Robert Elgood (60 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (60)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by McCallam and Moore, 2025. 9798312948325 2025

    9798312948325

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United KingdomRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 16.52

    US$ 16.70 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 351 (no inscriptions).

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Books 2020

    9389136598 / 9789389136593

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 65.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover with dustjacket in illustrated slipcase, 368 pages, as new condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

  • Language: English

    Published by I.B.Tauris 1995

    185043963X / 9781850439639

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 66.09

    US$ 7.48 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Thames & Hudson 2009

    0500251576 / 9780500251577

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Gold Country Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 72.00

    US$ 7.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. New, unmarked. 450 color illustrations. // Shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Offset Pvt. Ltd. 2021

    9389136598 / 9789389136593

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 73.26

    US$ 8.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. 368.

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Offset Pvt. Ltd. 2016

    9383098775 / 9789383098774

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 73.29

    US$ 11.48 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. pp. 300.

  • Language: English

    Published by I. B. Tauris & Company, London, New York : 1995

    185043963X / 9781850439639

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, GermanyGebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 48.89

    US$ 35.18 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 25x25cm; 240; Hardcover. Sprache: Englisch, Zustand: Sehr Gut, eher ungelesen (Innen); Einband (Außen) hat min. bis geringe Gebrauchsspuren; Schutzumschlag (hat min. bis geringe Gebrauchsspuren); * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im

  • Language: English

    Published by I.B.Tauris 1995

    185043963X / 9781850439639

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 84.06

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. As pictured. Light cover wear. Carefully packed and promptly shipped.

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Offset Pvt. Ltd. 2016

    9383098775 / 9789383098774

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 75.86

    US$ 8.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. 300.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    0282936246 / 9780282936242

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.37

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a captivating glimpse into the early days of a Canadian town, tracing its growth from a small lumber camp to a thriving community. The author takes readers on a journey through the town's beginnings, chronicling the lives of its first settlers, their struggles and triu

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Offset Pvt. Ltd. 2021

    9389136598 / 9789389136593

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 77.86

    US$ 11.48 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. 368.

  • Language: English

    Published by I B TAURIS 1995

    185043963X / 9781850439639

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 57.63

    US$ 32.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. An illustrated volume giving an account of firearms of the Near and Middle East. The book should be of interest to collectors of firearms as well as those with a more general interest in military history and weaponry. 1995, First edition. A fine, unmarked copy in a good d/w with shelf rubbing and a couple of short, rep

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Offset Pvt. Ltd. 2016

    9383098775 / 9789383098774

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 84.80

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. 300.

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Offset Pvt. Ltd. 2021

    9389136598 / 9789389136593

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 85.13

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. 368.

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Books 2020

    9389136598 / 9789389136593

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 66.18

    US$ 23.07 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. ISBN:9789389136593,368pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Books 2015

    9383098775 / 9789383098774

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 66.18

    US$ 23.07 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. ISBN:9789383098774,296pp.

  • Published by I. B. Tauris Publishers 1995

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, U.S.A.JW Barker Books & Antiques

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 49.00

    US$ 7.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ. First edition. First printing, very good + oversized black cloth hardcover shows a couple bumps at edges and bumping to corners, else tight and clean, in very good + dust jacket that shows some light rubbing and edgewear. 240 poages with illustrations and index. Still an attractiv

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Books 2020

    9389136598 / 9789389136593

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 73.20

    US$ 20.19 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. - The first book to be written specifically on historic Indian firearms by an international arms expert - It offers scholars and collectors the opportunity to see the superb Jodhpur collection that includes the best Indian matchlocks, modern British and American sporting guns, shotguns, revolvers and a

  • Published by Scolar Press 1979

    0859674703 / 9780859674706

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Premium Classics, Chemung, NY, U.S.A.Premium Classics

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 59.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. COVER (hardcover, no dust jacket)- white paint stains on lower hardcover edges, slight stains on front/back; small tears on corners, other (light) wear. PAGES- minor stains; no writing; no tears. Not ex-library. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Books 2015

    9383098775 / 9789383098774

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 97.50

    US$ 20.19 shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. This lavishly illustrated book brings to us the splendid collection of medieval Arms and Armour at the City Palace Museum in Jaipur. The objects include daggers,swords, lances, khanjar, shields and armour, as well as a range of accoutrements. There is also a sec

  • Language: English

    Published by Scolar Press, London 1979

    0859674703 / 9780859674706

    • Hardcover

    Seller: George Jeffery Books, HERTFORDSHIRE, United KingdomGeorge Jeffery Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 89.46

    US$ 33.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book measures 33x24.5.cm. ix,252pp, illustrated. Bound in original publishers grey cloth, with gilt lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, minor abrasion wear. Binding in good clean firm condition. Jacket rubbed, scuffed, with loss. Jacket in good condition. Internally, pages c

  • Language: English

    Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd 2009

    0500251576 / 9780500251577

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Don Kelly Books, London, , United KingdomDon Kelly Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 107.35

    US$ 18.28 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Minor Shelfwear. 1st Edition. 352pp. 450 colour illustrations.

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Books 2015

    9383098775 / 9789383098774

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Surabhi Art Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Surabhi Art Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 120.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The first scholarly catalogue of the magnificent arms collection at the Maharaja Sawai Man Singh II Museum (City Palace) in Jaipur. Written by Robert Elgood, a leading expert on Islamic and Indian weaponry, the book documents 186 key pieces from the royal armory (Sileh Khana). Unlike

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Books 2021

    9389136598 / 9789389136593

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 119.25

    US$ 14.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Books 2021

    9389136598 / 9789389136593

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 132.64

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Thames & Hudson 2009

    0500251576 / 9780500251577

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 134.71

    US$ 8.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. 352 500 Illus. (Col.), Maps.

  • Language: English

    Published by Thames & Hudson 2009

    0500251576 / 9780500251577

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 145.48

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. 352, Maps.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Mehrangarh Museum Trust and Niyogi Books 2020, Jodhpur and New Delhi 2020

    9389136598 / 9789389136593

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, United KingdomFoster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 137.63

    US$ 16.70 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 367 pp. Pictorial hardcover in jacket and slipcase of same design. Jacket and slipcase a little shelfworn, with light bumping to the same and book extremities. Binding a little warped. Internally clean. Illustrations in colour. The first book to be written specif

  • Language: English

    Published by Thames & Hudson 2009

    0500251576 / 9780500251577

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 143.90

    US$ 11.48 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. pp. 352.

  • Language: English

    Published by Niyogi Books 2020

    9389136598 / 9789389136593

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 160.38

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. In 1972 H.H. Maharaja Gaj Singhji of Jodhpur-Marwar transformed the Rathore's magnificent Mehrangarh Fort into a highly successful Rajput museum and cultural centre. As part of this work, the Mehrangarh Museum Trust commissioned this book. The author discusses the worldwide medieval diffusio