Robert Schmied (46 results)

Building DMZs for Enterprise Networks
Shimonski, Robert, Syngress Publishing Staff, Shinder, Thomas W., Schmied, Will
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.91
US$ 19.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition 2011. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, As new. Edition 2011. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.91
US$ 19.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition 2011. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, As new. Edition 2011. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.91
US$ 19.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition 2011. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, As new. Edition 2011. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.91
US$ 19.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition 2011. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, As new. Edition 2011. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
PRIX CONSEILLE - Uber Preise Lasst Sich Reden - Premi Apprezzati : 1899 - 1999 : 100 Ans De Concours Federal Des Beaux-Arts - 100 Jahre Eidgenossischer Wettbewerb für Freie Kunst - 100 Ani Di Concorso Federale Delle Belle Arti (multilingual)
Bruhlmann, Hans; Abraham Hermanjat; Alice Bailly; Reinhold Kundig; Arnold Brugger; Johannes Itten; Albert Muller; Walter Clenin; Karl Geiser; Johann Robert Schurch; Eduard Niethammer; Milo Martin; Otto Meyer-Amden; Fausto Agnelli; Hans Berger
Published by Orell Füssli Verlag: Bundesamt für Kultur - L`Office Federal De La Culture - Ufficio Federale Della Cultura 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, CanadaMontreal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.30
US$ 4.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
French-fold / Sans Cout. Plier. Condition: Near Fine+/Excellente Cond.+. Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: 8vo / In-8o, 367+pp. Giuseppe Foglia; Oscar Luthy; Ignaz Epper; Sigismund Righini; Max Gubler; Walter Kurt Wiemken; Frederic Schmied; Max Bill; Max Von Moos; Jean Clerc;…Varlin; Waltraud Lamers; Max Kampf; etc. (illustrator). Book.
PRIX CONSEILLE - Uber Preise Lasst Sich Reden - Premi Apprezzati : 1899 - 1999 : 100 Ans De Concours Federal Des Beaux-Arts - 100 Jahre Eidgenossischer Wettbewerb für Freie Kunst - 100 Ani Di Concorso Federale Delle Belle Arti (multilingual)
Bruhlmann, Hans; Abraham Hermanjat; Alice Bailly; Reinhold Kundig; Arnold Brugger; Johannes Itten; Albert Muller; Walter Clenin; Karl Geiser; Johann Robert Schurch; Eduard Niethammer; Milo Martin; Otto Meyer-Amden; Fausto Agnelli; Hans Berger
Published by Orell Füssli Verlag: Bundesamt für Kultur - L`Office Federal De La Culture - Ufficio Federale Della Cultura 1999
- Softcover
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerFrench-fold / Sans Cout. Plier. Condition: Near Fine+/Excellente Cond.+. Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: 8vo / In-8o, 367+pp. Giuseppe Foglia; Oscar Luthy; Ignaz Epper; Sigismund Righini; Max Gubler; Walter Kurt Wiemken; Frederic Schmied; Max Bill; Max Von Moos; Jean Clerc;…Varlin; Waltraud Lamers; Max Kampf; etc. (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

Language: English
Published by Frankfurt, DE: Die Galerie, Deutsches Architektur Museum 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.James Payne, Books and Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Minus. [ART]. Friedensreich Hundertwasser, Ingeborg Flagge, Wieland Schmied, Arno Lederer, Micha Hilgers, Robert Fleck, Joram Harel, et al. "Friedensreich Hundertwasser: Ein Sonntagsarchitekt Gebaute, Traume und Sehnsuchte (Friedensreich Hundertwasser: A Sunday Architect, Constructed Dreams and Lo…ngings) [English, German]." Frankfurt, DE: Die Galerie, Deutsches Architektur Museum, 2005. English and German languages. Hardcover with green pictorial boards. Texts with full-color illustrations. 248 pp. Former library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, and markings. Library card pocket on inside back cover. Text clean. Very Good Minus. ISBN: 3925782524. "Most of the population loves Friedensreich Hundertwasser's fairytale-like buildings. Most people enjoy their wealth of shapes and their colorful diversity. The architectural press and architects have nothing but contempt for it. For them, Hundertwasser is mostly a dilettante. It is this dialectic of broad mass approval of Hundertwasser and his international popularity on the one hand and total rejection on the other that prompted the German Architecture Museum to mount an exhibition. The aim of this exhibition and the catalog was to address the prejudices against Hundertwasser and to deal intensively with his buildings. The authors of the volume include the architect Arno Lederer, the architecture critic Gert Kahler, the biologist and behavioral scientist Bernd Lotsch, the art historian Wieland Schmied, and the art historian and philosopher Robert Fleck, among others.".
Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing 2020
- Softcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.51
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9780000989222,384pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, U.S.A.Book Lover's Warehouse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 39.58
US$ 4.82 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. The covers are clean and bright with little shelf wear. The spine remains free of creasing. The bottom edge bears a smudge and a remainder mark. The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING! US media mail only.

- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, GermanyVersandantiquariat Nussbaum
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.82
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Gut. 130 S. : zahlr. Ill., Kt. ; 27 cm gutes und sauberes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 320.

American Art in the 20th Century : Painting and Sculpture, 1913 - 1993 [Paperback / English Edition]
Language: English
Published by Royal Academy of Arts / Prestel-Verlag London / Munich, United Kingdom / Germany 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
503 pp.; 29.8 x 22 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin, May 8 - July 25, 1993. Traveled to the Royal Academy of Arts and the Saatchi Gallery, London, September 16 - De…cember 12, 1993. Edited and with essays by Christos M. Joachimides, Norman Rosenthal, with co-ordinating editing by David Anfam. Additional essays by Brooks Adams, Richard Armstrong, John Beardsley, Neal Benezra, Achille Bonito Oliva, Arthur C. Danto, Abraham A. Davidson, Wolfgang Max Faust, Mary Emma Harris, Thomas Kellein, Donald Kuspit, Mary Lublin, Karal Ann Marling, Barbara Moore, Francis V. O'Connor, Stephen Polcari, Carter Ratcliff, Irving Sandler, Wieland Schmied, Peter Selz, Gail Stavitsky, and Douglas Tallack. Artists include Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Jonathan Borofsky, James Lee Byars, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, Joseph Cornell, John Covert, Stuart Davis, Willem de Kooning, Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Robert Gober, Arshile Gorky, Dan Graham, Philip Guston, David Hammons, Keith Haring, Marsden Hartley, Eva Hesse, Gary Hill, Jenny Holzer, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelly, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Robert Morris, Gerald Murphy, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Georgia O'Keeffe, Claes Oldenburg, Jackson Pollock, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Man Ray, Ad Reinhardt, James Rosenquist, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Julian Schnabel, Richard Serra, Charles Sheeler, Cindy Sherman, David Smith, Frank Stella, Clyfford Still, James Turrell, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Andy Warhol, and Lawrence Weiner. Includes exhibition checklist, a list of artists in the exhibition, biographies of the artists, selected bibliography, author biographies, and an index of names. Text in English. Good. 5.5 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto and 9.5 cm. crease to top right corner of recto with bumping of corners. Light yellowing of pages. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.

Sam Francis: The Shadow of Colors
Mossinger, Ingrid; Sam Francis; Peter Iden; Knud W. Jensen; Tilman Osterwold; Robert Shapazian; Wieland Schmied; Nancy Mozur; Kiki Kogelnik; Pontus Hulten; Nico Delaive; Susanne Anna
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 49.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. With texts by Peter Iden, Knud W. Jensen, Ingrid Mossinger, Tilman Osterwold, Robert Shapazian, Wieland Schmied, Nancy Mozur, Kiki Kogelnik, Pontus Hulten, Nico Delaive, Susanne Anna, and Sam Francis. Tight, clean and crisp. A hint of sunning to dustjacket's…spine, otherwise in excellent condition and now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. ; 9.75 X 0.5 X 11.25 inches; 119 pages.
More imagesPublished by Buffalo Fine Arts Academy 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Exquisite Corpse Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. 152 pages. Paperback exhibition catalogue. Texts in English. Tanning to the spine and edges of the covers, with some wear and light soiling to the otherwise white covers. Rubbing and wear to the edges. But the binding is secure, the interior clean and free of markings. Bound in white stiff printed… paper covers. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Albright-Knox Art Gallery, and subsequently at the Corcoran Gallery of Art in Washington, the Whitney Museum in New York, and the Dallas Museum of Fine Arts. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.The Book Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.58
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. Brand new. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, SG 2020
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 74.79
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Cryptology is increasingly becoming one of the most essential topics of interest in everyday life. Digital communication happens by transferring data between at least two participants - But do we want to disclose private information while executing a sensitive bank transfer? How about allowing third-pa…rty entities to eavesdrop on private calls while performing an important secret business discussion? Do we want to allow ambient communication concerning us to be manipulated while control software is driving our autonomous car along a steep slope? Questions like these make it clear why issues of security are a great concern in our increasingly augmented world.Cryptology for Engineers is a study of digital security in communications systems. The book covers the cryptographical functionalities of ciphering, hash generation, digital signature generation, key management and random number generation, with a clear sense of the mathematical background on the one hand and engineers' requirements on the other. Numerous examples computable by hand or with a small additional cost in most cases are provided inside.

- Softcover
Seller: ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, U.S.A.ebooks Keystone
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear.

Published by Berlin (Junker und Dünnhaupt) 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Trüffelschwein, Witzenhausen, GermanyVersandantiquariat Trüffelschwein
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.37
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 230 S. m. 7 Abb., Ppbd. - mit kleinen Stoßbeschädigungen u. wenigen Anstreichungen u. Anmerkungen.

Building DMZs For Enterprise Networks
Shimonski, Robert J.; Schmied, Will; Chang, V; Shinder, Thomas W.
- Softcover
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, , FranceLiLi - La Liberté des Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.75
US$ 75.22 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Le livre peut montrer des signes d'usure dus a une utilisation constante, etre marque, porter des marques d'identification ou presenter plusieurs dommages esthetiques mineurs. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Hecht, Leer, NDS, GermanyAntiquariat Hecht
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 58.29
US$ 35.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°; Orig.-Broschur. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage.. 93 Seiten; Tadelloser Zustand, frisches Exemplar. // Canadian war artist in the Second World War and taught Fine Arts at Mount Allison University, Sackville, NB, before embarking on a career as a full-time artist. His paintings, often described in terms of magic realism, have foun…d an international following. In celebration of Colville's ninetieth birthday in 2010, Gaspereau Press commissioned essays on Colville's life and work from four contributors two German and two Canadian. The resulting collection provides an intimate and thought-provoking reflection on both the artist and his work /lager 0121 ISBN: 9781554470914 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.

Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, Singapore 2020
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 98.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Cryptology is increasingly becoming one of the most essential topics of interest in everyday life. Digital communication happens by transferring data between at least two participants But do we want to disclose private information while executing a sensitive bank transfer? How about allowing… third-party entities to eavesdrop on private calls while performing an important secret business discussion? Do we want to allow ambient communication concerning us to be manipulated while control software is driving our autonomous car along a steep slope? Questions like these make it clear why issues of security are a great concern in our increasingly augmented world.Cryptology for Engineers is a study of digital security in communications systems. The book covers the cryptographical functionalities of ciphering, hash generation, digital signature generation, key management and random number generation, with a clear sense of the mathematical background on the one hand and engineers' requirements on the other. Numerous examples computable by hand or with a small additional cost in most cases are provided inside. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 97.79
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 384 pages. 6.00x0.64x9.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 126.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Building DMZs For Enterprise Networks
Shimonski, Robert J.; Schmied, Will; Chang, v; Shinder, Thomas W.
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 126.76
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.58
US$ 77.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Neu. Neu neuware, auf lager.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 138.87
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 157.56
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 157.85
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.