Robert Strunsky (13 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (13)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by Columbia Broadcasting System 1945

      • Softcover

      Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 8.72

      US$ 4.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paperback. Condition: Good.

    • Published by Columbia Broadcasting System, New York 1945

      • Softcover

      Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.Voyageur Book Shop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 10.00

      US$ 4.75 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. 312pp. "The story as told by War Correspondents on the Air" Light wear and cover creasing. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.

    • Language: English

      Published by George Braziller, Inc., New York 1962

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.Ann Open Book

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 25.00

      US$ 5.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition.

    • Published by Columbia Broadcasting System 1945

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 18.00

      US$ 6.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A clean tight copy showing light shelf and edge wear - pages tanned, and splits to paper finish at spine. PON on half title page and radio station stamp to same.

    • Language: English

      Published by George Braziller, New York 1962

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Philosopher's Stone Books, Lake Katrine, NY, U.S.A.Philosopher's Stone Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 35.00

      US$ 5.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover ( 8.75 X 11.25 ) in very good condition, age toned DJ with price ($12.50) in good condition, first printing as stated, clean text and end papers with no markings, 156 pages, DJ has chips and small internal repair to edge tears, orange fabric cov

    • More images

      Published by Braziller, New York

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Rob Warren Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Rob Warren Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 30.00

      US$ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good clean copy in a very good dust jacket.

    • Published by George Braziller, Inc, New York 1962

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 30.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Oblong hardcover. 156 pages. A look at this important designer. Features a biography by Lawrence K. Grossman a preface by Frank Stanton and essays by Golden, Ben Shahn, Feliks Topolski, and John Cowden. Includes numerous illustrations. A very good plus copy in cloth boards wit

    • More images

      Published by George Braziller, Inc., New York 1962

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.DogStar Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 55.00

      US$ 6.15 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. B&W reproductions and photos; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 156 pages; Oversize, oblong format HC/DH. 1st edition. Snugly bound and very neat in crisp edged and uniformly bright pictorial dust jacket with just a whisper of shelf evide

    • Published by NY: George Braziller, New York 1962

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 75.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First edition, as stated. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4 in. 156 pgs. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Lavishly illustrated in B&W. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; one corner bumped, no wear to edges, covers extremely clean and fresh. Binding tight, text very clean. DJ c

    • Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 62.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. revised edition. 2 volumes, quarto, 964 pp., index, extensive bibliography, well ill. with b&w reproductions of paintings and sculptures. The highly desirable revised edition of a monumental reference work, with excellent information on the artists as well as the sitters. v.

    • Published by New York, Braziller, 1962. 1962

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Alexanderplatz Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.Alexanderplatz Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 185.00

      US$ 6.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, nearly as new with panels of original shipping carton, which has come apart. William Golden (1911-1959) was an influential graphic designer who spent his career with the Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS), first creating materials for m

    • Published by New York Historical Society/ Yale University Press 1974

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 1,976.00

      US$ 3.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Hardcover. Condition: As New.

    • Published by [New York: Columbia Broadcasting Service, 1949]

      • First Edition

      Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 165.00

      US$ 6.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First Edition. Sole printing. Oblong octavo; stapled wrappers, [20]pp; illus. Fine in the original pictorial wrappers. Prescott (Complete Graphic Works of Ben Shahn) attributes the text to CBS executive Robert Strunsky. Advertisers' prospectus, celebrating CBS's highly-rated radio documentary program "Mind in the Shadow," which