Robert Strunsky (13 results)
Published by Columbia Broadcasting System 1945
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.72
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by Columbia Broadcasting System, New York 1945
- Softcover
Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.Voyageur Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. 312pp. "The story as told by War Correspondents on the Air" Light wear and cover creasing. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by George Braziller, Inc., New York 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.Ann Open Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition.
Published by Columbia Broadcasting System 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A clean tight copy showing light shelf and edge wear - pages tanned, and splits to paper finish at spine. PON on half title page and radio station stamp to same.

Language: English
Published by George Braziller, New York 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philosopher's Stone Books, Lake Katrine, NY, U.S.A.Philosopher's Stone Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover ( 8.75 X 11.25 ) in very good condition, age toned DJ with price ($12.50) in good condition, first printing as stated, clean text and end papers with no markings, 156 pages, DJ has chips and small internal repair to edge tears, orange fabric cov…ered boards with gold gilt titles on spine in near fine condition.
More imagesPublished by Braziller, New York
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rob Warren Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Rob Warren Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good clean copy in a very good dust jacket.

The Visual Craft of William Golden
GOLDEN, William - Cipe Pinales Golden, Kurt Weihs, Robert Strunsky (editors)
Published by George Braziller, Inc, New York 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Oblong hardcover. 156 pages. A look at this important designer. Features a biography by Lawrence K. Grossman a preface by Frank Stanton and essays by Golden, Ben Shahn, Feliks Topolski, and John Cowden. Includes numerous illustrations. A very good plus copy in cloth boards wit…h a small tear and former owner's blindstamp to one page, some slight tapping to the top right corner and some sunning to the bottom edge and in an about very good dust jacket with some tears and small chips and some tape stains to the verso. Despite the litany of flaws a solid copy.
More imagesThe Visual Craft of William Golden
Golden, William & Cipe Pineles Golden & Kurt Weihs & Robert Strunsky
Published by George Braziller, Inc., New York 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.DogStar Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 55.00
US$ 6.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. B&W reproductions and photos; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 156 pages; Oversize, oblong format HC/DH. 1st edition. Snugly bound and very neat in crisp edged and uniformly bright pictorial dust jacket with just a whisper of shelf evide…nce to edges of rear panel. Front flap price clipped. Profusely illustrated with b&w reproductions of Golden's graphic advertising and promotional art. Handsome copy. NF/VG++ . Oversize book may require additional charges for expedited or international shipping. C.
Published by NY: George Braziller, New York 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First edition, as stated. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4 in. 156 pgs. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Lavishly illustrated in B&W. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; one corner bumped, no wear to edges, covers extremely clean and fresh. Binding tight, text very clean. DJ c…ondition is VERY GOOD+ ; not price-clipped ($12.50) no tears or chipping, very clean, perhaps slightly faded. In new Mylar wrapper. Art RGR.
- Hardcover
Seller: Warren F. Broderick - Books, Troy, NY, U.S.A.Warren F. Broderick - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 62.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. revised edition. 2 volumes, quarto, 964 pp., index, extensive bibliography, well ill. with b&w reproductions of paintings and sculptures. The highly desirable revised edition of a monumental reference work, with excellent information on the artists as well as the sitters. v.…g. copies in slightly worn d.j.'s.
Published by New York, Braziller, 1962. 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexanderplatz Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.Alexanderplatz Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 185.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, nearly as new with panels of original shipping carton, which has come apart. William Golden (1911-1959) was an influential graphic designer who spent his career with the Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS), first creating materials for m…arketing radio and then making the transition to television. His most iconic design is the eye that became the symbol of CBS Television. This volume was produced as a posthumous tribute. Cipe Pineles (Vienna 1908-USA 1991) remarried, becoming the second wife of Will Burtin (Cologne 1908-USA 1972), a widower. Burtin had fled Germany with his wife to avoid creating propaganda for the Nazis. Both Pineles and Burtin were influential graphic designers in their own right. Accompanying the book are two oversized, highly individual postcards sent by them to Joe Kaufman, also a graphic designer, and his wife. The book and correspondence came from his library. Also included is a copy in wrappers of a memorial tribute to Golden. Front wrapper of this brochure is detached, otherwise it is in good condition. Priority Mail only on foreign orders. There will be no extra item charges for shipments of more than one item whenever possible.
Published by New York Historical Society/ Yale University Press 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.

Published by [New York: Columbia Broadcasting Service, 1949]
- First Edition
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Sole printing. Oblong octavo; stapled wrappers, [20]pp; illus. Fine in the original pictorial wrappers. Prescott (Complete Graphic Works of Ben Shahn) attributes the text to CBS executive Robert Strunsky. Advertisers' prospectus, celebrating CBS's highly-rated radio documentary program "Mind in the Shadow," which…exposed the inadequacy of mental health care in America. The prospectus is clearly geared towards upper-end corporate clients; sophisticated in both design and tone, it highlights CBS's commitment to serious journalism, assuring advertisers "a vast and growing public for their messages." The brochure is illustrated throughout with simple, semi-abstract line drawings by the modernist painter Ben Shahn, who at this time was at the height of his fame and reputation. It is a great example of Shahn's mid-century commercial work and one of his most uncommon illustrated books, OCLC noting fewer than a dozen holdings in American institutions. PRESCOTT p.115 (note).