Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2000
ISBN 10: 0415921635 ISBN 13: 9780415921633
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Routledge October 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0415110033 ISBN 13: 9780415110037
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: None. 9.10 X 6.10 X 0.80 inches; 280 pages.
Soft Cover. Condition: vg+. 248 pages including index; interior clean & tight; few b/w photos/illustrations; 9" tall; light shelf wear to edges of wraps. Paperback.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2000
ISBN 10: 0415921635 ISBN 13: 9780415921633
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 1996
ISBN 10: 0415110033 ISBN 13: 9780415110037
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. The Race and Media Reader provides a wide-ranging introduction to major issues and debates surrounding the role that the media plays in ongoing struggles around race and racism in the US today. The essays collected here come from a wide variety of disciplinary, theoretical, and methodological perspectives, and focus on a broad range of media practices, racial and ethnic populations, and historical moments. These readings, curated by Gilbert Rodman, offer an intersectional approach to thinking about media and the politics of race, arguing that media representations of specific racial/ethnic identities need to be understood within the broader social, cultural, and economic contexts in which they circulate. With concise introductory notes by Rodman, these selections ask readers to take a critical stance on the media's role as one of the most powerful institutions involved in the creation and maintenance of problematic racial hierarchies, and to consider ways of thinking and acting that might bring us closer to a world where racism no longer exists.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New. Softcover. As New, unused. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by London/New York : Routledge, 1996
ISBN 10: 0415110033 ISBN 13: 9780415110037
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Paperback, illustrations in b/w, 8vo.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Paperback. Condition: New. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Language: English
Published by Routledge, London and New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0415921635 ISBN 13: 9780415921633
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by U. S. Senate, Washington, D.C., 1850
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. (31st Congress, 1st Session. Senate. Ex. Doc. No. 82.) Disbound copy with foxing. No marks to the text. 17 pages + blank back sheet. Reports by Gilbert Redman relating to collecting of revenue, 6 pages; B. Riley on Special orders No. 59; the last 3 pages deals with future locations of light-houses, beacons, and buoys.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Como nuevo. Routledge, 2000, 248pp, tapa blanda, muy buen estado//// Nota de la librería: Si no se especifica en la descripción anterior, los libros no tienen subrayados, anotaciones, firmas o defectos reseñables. ATENCIÓN: EL ENVÍO GRATUITO ES ORDINARIO SIN NÚMERO DE SEGUIMIENTO, y puede sufrir retrasos de varios días. Le dejarán un aviso en el buzón PARA LA RECOGIDA EN OFICINA. PRIORITARIO/CERTIFICADO CON ENTREGA A DOMICILIO POR SOLO 2,90 euros. AS6369.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Routledge,, London - New York, 1996
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1996, first printing, no additional printings listed. Softcover in French wraps no DJ as issued. Condition new, square and tight book, spine not creased, sharp corners, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, Not a reminder. 8vo, XIII + 231 pages, bibliography, index. ISBN 0415110033.
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
, Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Sehr gut. 278 Seiten Fresh and clean copy in good condition. Frisches und sauberes Exemplar in gutem Zustand. Contents: 1. Elvis Studies - 2 - Elvis Myths - 3 - Elvis Space - 4 - Elvis Culture ISBN 9780415110037 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 630.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.