Roger Hellyer (24 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.97
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Published by Kerry: David Archer, 1991. 1991
- Softcover
- Map
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.73
US$ 19.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near Fine. Reprinted from the circa 1905/6 edition (softcover). 4to (29cm by 21cm), x, 118pp. Original laminated card wrappers. Tthis book is in very good condition. ISBN 0951757911.

Language: English
Published by Charles Close Society., United Kingdom. 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Anthony Vickers Bookdealer PBFA, Selby, United KingdomAnthony Vickers Bookdealer PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.48
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Laminated Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 160pp, bw & col illus.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 48.07
US$ 22.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. 1st Edition. original laminated hardcover, illustrated, 264 pages, near fine. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B193.

- Softcover
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, United KingdomCastle Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.07
US$ 25.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. 214pp, illustrated, NEW softback; quarto; 214 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.20
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 116 pages ; 21 cm. Brian Adams was a unique man with unique knowledge. Most of the standard references for the projections, construction data and, in many cases, the sheet lines of nineteenth and early twentieth century Ordnance maps are to Brian's articles scattered through the Sheetlines of fifteen…or more years ago. For further information you have to hunt through his contributions to the forwards and appendices to several of the Society's books, as well as two others by David Archer. Roger Hellyer has now had the opportunity to go through Brian's papers and has discovered further, unpublished, data on similar subjects. To preserve all this information in one easily accessible source, and also as a tribute to a distinguished and much loved Honorary Member of the society, we have produced this book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Linmart Books, Milton Keynes, United KingdomLinmart Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.94
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. H/B Laminate Boards copy in Near Fine Condition. The Outer Cover & the Interior of Book is Tightly Bound Throughout. No Inscriptions Free Postage within the UK.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 54.94
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 4to. pp xxiv, 264. Original publisher's illustrated laminated blue boards. Issued without dust jacket. Illustrated in b/w throughout. ISBN: 0951757954 Fine.

Language: English
Published by Kerry, Montgomeryshire David Archer 1999 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Map
Seller: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, United KingdomChaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 54.94
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION A4 laminated hardback. 264pp., Indexed, illustrated in b/w. A clean copy with no previous owners' markings or inscriptions. A VERY GOOD COPY. (Shelf 110) ISBN: 0951757954 PLEASE NOTE: HEAVY BOOK (1 kg+) Postage rates vary according to destination, weight and speed. For an accurate overseas quote PLEASE either call…or email us before ordering. [AbeBooks shipping quote is based on items weighing up to 1 kilo only]. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.

- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.94
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 3rd Edition. viii, 160 pages : illustrations (some colour), maps (some colour) ; 31 cm This book contains a detailed history and description of these maps by Richard Oliver. It builds on the original monographs by the late Guy Mesenger, and includes much new information, both historical and cartobiblio…graphical. Roger Hellyers meticulous cartobibliography covers all the third edition coloured maps series.
Published by Charles Close Society, [Wetherby, 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Map
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.47
US$ 30.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8vo., First Edition, with 8 coloured plates and 12 plates in monochrome; laminated boards, a near fine copy. Includes a bibliography of all of third edition coloured maps.

- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.80
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. xii, 202 pages : illustrations, maps ; 30 cm.

Published by David Archer, Kerry 1999 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Holybourne Rare Books ABA ILAB, Alton, United KingdomHolybourne Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.97
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketISBN10: 0951757954ISBN13: 9780951757956 First edition. Hardback In publisher's glazed boards, slightly bumped, otherwise clean and tight and bright internally. There are no ink marks or writing. An excellent reference example. 13480.

- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 89.27
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. vii, 334 pages : maps ; 31 cm.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 96.14
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. x, 294 pages : illustrations, maps ; 31 cm Military maps contains listings by Roger Hellyer of all the gridded one-inch military map series of England and Wales, Scotland and Ireland, and, since the second world war, Great Britain and Northern Ireland. It is organised in two completely sep…arate sections, the first describing those series carrying the War Office Cassini Grid, the second those carrying the National Grids of Great Britain and Ireland. There is a special section describing the military mapping of London in each part of the book. Richard Oliver's essay unifies the whole, bringing us first to the point where in the 1920s the War Office was provided with its own separate set of plates for the one-inch map. It then describes how civilian and military versions of the map diverge, reaching perhaps their widest point of separation in War Revision, then Second War Revision, then gradually come together again as National Grid one-inch mapping develops, finally to reunite in the present 1:50,000 Landranger. The history of one-inch military mapping in Ireland and later Northern Ireland is similarly described. The book is graphically illustrated by sixteen colour plates, eight monochrome plates, and seven index diagrams designed by Chris Higley. It has appendices including previously unpublished tables showing editions of GSGS 3907 and 3908, also sales copies, civilian printers and military printing units. This is supplemented by a concordance of military map numbers, a chronology, a bibliography and a diagram briefly showing the organisation of Military Survey, its predecessors and its successors, from 1791 to the present day.

Language: English
Published by London: The Charles Close Society, 2009., Lympne Castle, Kent, UK. 2009
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, United KingdomCocksparrow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 120.79
US$ 15.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: F/F/ND. No Jacket. 1st Edition. HARDBACK "CHARLES CLOSE SOCIETY," SHIPPED FROM THE UK* Edition: 1st. * Impression: 1st ?* Date of Publication: 2009. * Publisher: The Charles Close Society. * Binding and cover condition: Glossy laminated paper covered boards, Rust red titles to spine & white titles to front.… Map and outline of the British Isles to front. No bumps or rubs to corners, edges or to head or tail of spine. FINE (AS NEW).* Jacket condition: No dust wrapper. (Probably as issued.) ND. * Contents condition: PRIVATE COPY NOT EX-LIBRARY. Clean, crisp, tight and bright with no reading wear, no marks to text, slight marks, otherwise no visible faults. FINE (AS NEW).* Illustrations: NONE. * Pages: 698 pp. text. xviii pp. List of collections of maps, chronology, bibliography, index & blank pages at rear.* Description: In choosing the starting date of 1847 for this wide-ranging work, the authors cover the full history of the one-inch engraved map in Scotland and Ireland, while in England and Wales, where publication of the Old Series had been in progress since 1805, Old Series sheets 91 to 110 are included. These latter sheets, north of the 'Preston to Hull line', differ from those published earlier, being demonstrably on Cassini's Projection on the origin of Delamere and based on survey at six-inch or larger scales. Their quarter sheets form the basis of the system of regular sheet lines that would be extended south to cover all of England and Wales as the Old Series was superseded by what became known as the New Series. The book charts the long history of the subsequent editions of the engraved map, culminating in the last sheets in Ireland going out of print in 1999. * A FINE TEXT copy of the 1st./1st. with no visible faults. No dust jacket (as issued).*.
Published by Charles Close Society, [Wetherby, 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Map
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.20
US$ 30.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8vo., First Edition, with illustrations in the text; printed wrappers, a near fine copy.
Published by David Archer, Montgomeryshire 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.20
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. Some light spotting to head of closed edges otherwise very good condition. Size: 4to.

- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 123.60
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. x, 421 pages : illustrations, maps ; 31 cm This book is the outcome of many years study of what for many was for long 'the Ordnance map'. It includes a 95,000-word historical account of the development of the maps by Richard Oliver, and a 265-page cartobibliography by Roger Hellyer that has drawn on th…e libraries of three continents. There is a foreword by Yolande Hodson. It complements the same authors' One-inch engraved maps of the Ordnance Survey from 1847 (2009). The story of the Old Series is in many ways also the story of the first half-century or so of the Ordnance Survey. The first sheets that were completely independent Ordnance survey productions were only published in 1805, though they incorporate field survey work going back to the 1780s. The last sheets of the 'true Old Series' were published in 1844; all the sheets remained in print, with various amounts of updating, until 1903. The introductory essay covers the survey of the mapping, and describes influences on its development and, ultimately, its demise. The cartobibliography disentangles the often complicated plate-history for each sheet. The book includes index diagrams, a list of map collections, chronology, bibliography and a comprehensive index to the essay, as well as numerous illustrations of details on the maps themselves.

- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 137.34
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. vi, 714 pages : illustrations, maps ; 31 cm. In choosing the starting date of 1847 for this wide-ranging work, the authors cover the full history of the one-inch engraved map in Scotland and Ireland, while in England and Wales, where publication of the Old Series had been in progress since 1805, Old Se…ries sheets 91 to 110 are included. These latter sheets, north of the 'Preston to Hull line', differ from those published earlier, being demonstrably on Cassini's Projection on the origin of Delamere and based on survey at six-inch or larger scales. Their quarter sheets form the basis of the system of regular sheet lines that would be extended south to cover all of England and Wales as the Old Series was superseded by what became known as the New Series. The book charts the long history of the subsequent editions of the engraved map, culminating in the last sheets in Ireland going out of print in 1999. The authors are two of the leading experts in the field and this newly published work is the product of many years of painstaking research. It follows the pattern of their other joint monographs. First we have a substantial 106 page 'essay' from Dr Oliver, giving not only an indepth history of the map including its conception, birth, youth and maturity, but also an extensive chapter on the map content, covering both marginalia and also the interpretation of the map itself and the instructions given to the surveyors and draughtsmen. Dr Hellyer then takes over and provides a comprehensive cartobibliography of every known state of each sheet of each edition of the map based on meticulous examination of collections ranging geographically from the University of British Columbia to the Royal Library in Copenhagen. A particularly strong feature of the cartobibliography is the information on railway alterations and other detailed changes to the face of the map. This should allow the exact identification of the many sheets which are encountered with their margins trimmed. The book is completed with a section of index diagrams for each edition, a gazetteer of map collections, chronology, bibliography and a comprehensive index to the essay.

Published by London: The Charles Close Society, 2003. 2003
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 61.80
US$ 19.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near Fine. First edition (hardback). 4to (30cm by 21cm), vii, 334pp. 8 colour plates. Original laminated boards, no dustwrapper (as issued). This book is in very good condition. ISBN 1870598202.
Published by London: The Charles Close Society, 2003. 2003
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 68.67
US$ 19.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near Fine. First edition (hardback). 4to (30cm by 21cm), vii, 334pp. 8 colour plates. Original laminated boards, no dustwrapper (as issued). This book is in very good condition. This copy is signed by both authors on a bookplate pasted to the half-title page, and numbered "copy no. 23". ISBN 1870598202.
Published by Charles Close Society, [Wetherby, 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Map
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 82.40
US$ 30.93 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8vo., First Edition, with 16 coloured plates, 8 plates in monochrome and 7 diagrams in the text; laminated boards, a near fine copy. The standard reference. Appendices include previously unpublished tables showing editions of GSGS 3907 and 3908, sales copies, civilian printers and military printing units, concordance of military… map numbers, chronology and bibliography.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.01
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.