Roques Philippe (31 results)

The Solar System - Third Edition
Encrenaz, Therese; Bibring, Jean-Pierre; Blanc, M. ; Barucci, Maria-Antonietta ; Roques, Francoise ; Zarka, Philippe
Language: English
Published by Springer - Verlag, Germany 2004
Series: Astronomy and Astrophysics Library, Book 36 of 55. Book 36 of 55 - Astronomy and Astrophysics Library
- Softcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some light rubbing and edgewear. Text has previous owners bookplate on front pastedown but remains tight in binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by VIDRY-VID'OC 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Minor shelf wear. Pages/boards clean.

- Hardcover
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, U.S.A.Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Geography. Fine condition, slight wear on cover, pages crisp and clean. A photographic journey through Languedoc-Roussillon, France with text by a native son. Translated from the French to English by Hilary Dryland and Ian Franzier. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental…restoration and education. Jacques Vidry (illustrator).

Language: French
Published by Syndicat d'Initiative du Biros et Association des Jeunes du Biros, à Sentein 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Bouquinerie L'Ivre Livre, FOIX, , FranceBouquinerie L'Ivre Livre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.27
US$ 19.21 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Bon. Petit in-8° broché de 246 pages orné de nombreux dessins et photos n/b, bien complet de son errata volant. Très bon état.
Published by L'Harmattan 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, , FranceAbraxas-libris
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.02
US$ 33.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dos carré collé. In-8 broché, dos carré collé, 359 pp. ; un coin corné, bon état. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande. Logiques politiques.

Solar System
Encrenaz, Therese; Bibring, Jean-Pierre; Blanc, Michel; Barucci, Marie-Antonietta; Roques, Francoise; Zarka, Philippe; Dunlop, Storm (TRN)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2004
Series: Astronomy and Astrophysics Library, Book 36 of 55. Book 36 of 55 - Astronomy and Astrophysics Library
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 73.47
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Jacques Vidry 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: L'Art de la Memòria, Sant Andreu de Llavaneres, B, SpainL'Art de la Memòria
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.84
US$ 28.36 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Como Nuevo. "Languedoc - Roussillon, Du Pays Cathare a La Camargue" is a regional photography and travel book published in 1991, featuring text by Philippe Roques-Vialles and color photography by Jacques Vidry. It was published by the regional imprint Vidry-Vid'Oc. Layout: Designed as an o…blong landscape volume (In-8° oblong) measuring roughly 22 x 24 cm, making it ideal for displaying panoramic scenery. Content: The book serves as a visual and narrative journey through the former French region of Languedoc-Roussillon (now part of Occitanie). It covers iconic cultural and geographic landscapes ranging from the rugged medieval fortresses of Cathar Country (Pays Cathare) to the wetlands, wildlife, and salt marshes of the Camargue. Language: Written primarily in French. "Languedoc-Roussillon, Du Pays Cathare à la Camargue" es un libro de fotografía regional y viajes publicado originalmente en 1991. Fue editado por Jacques Vidry (bajo el sello Vidry-Vid'Oc en Mauguio) y cuenta con textos y material del fotógrafo Philippe Roques-Vialles. El volumen ofrece un recorrido visual y cultural por el sur de Francia, abarcando desde las fortificaciones medievales del antiguo territorio cátaro hasta los humedales del delta de la Camargue. El libro destaca por documentar una época de transición en el sur de Francia: El "Pays Cathare": Curiosamente, 1991 fue el año exacto en el que el departamento de Aude registró de forma oficial la marca turística institucional "Pays Cathare". El libro captura los castillos y abadías justo cuando empezaban a promocionarse en conjunto a nivel internacional. La Camargue: Muestra la riqueza natural de este ecosistema pantanoso, famoso por sus caballos blancos, toros y la recolección tradicional de sal.

Solar System
Encrenaz, Therese; Bibring, Jean-Pierre; Blanc, Michel; Barucci, Marie-Antonietta; Roques, Francoise; Zarka, Philippe; Dunlop, Storm (TRN)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2004
Series: Astronomy and Astrophysics Library, Book 36 of 55. Book 36 of 55 - Astronomy and Astrophysics Library
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.80
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH and Co. KG, DE 2004
Series: Astronomy and Astrophysics Library, Book 36 of 55. Book 36 of 55 - Astronomy and Astrophysics Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.45
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Third Edition 2004. This text treats our knowledge of the solar system from an astrophysical point of view. Part 1 deals with the formation of the solar system and its interaction with the interplanetary medium. Part 2 presents its various objects: planets and satellites, asteroids, comets, trans-neptun…ian objects and interplanetary dust. The final sections on extrasolar planetary systems and on the search for life in the Universe round off an introduction to a field that has grown dramatically following the space missions of the last twenty years. Over the last decade many exciting observations have helped to reshape our understanding of the solar system and planetary science. In the third corrected and revised edition of this classic on the astrophysics of our solar system, students and lecturers in astronomy and planetary science as well as planet observers will find a mine of up-to-date information.

The Solar System (Astronomy and Astrophysics Library)
Encrenaz, Thérèse; Bibring, Jean-Pierre; Blanc, M.; Barucci, Maria-Antonietta; Roques, Francoise; Zarka, Philippe
Language: English
Published by Springer 2004
Series: Astronomy and Astrophysics Library, Book 36 of 55. Book 36 of 55 - Astronomy and Astrophysics Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.18
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Solar System (Astronomy and Astrophysics Library)
Encrenaz, Thérèse; Bibring, Jean-Pierre; Blanc, M.; Barucci, Maria-Antonietta; Roques, Francoise; Zarka, Philippe
Language: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Astronomy and Astrophysics Library, Book 36 of 55. Book 36 of 55 - Astronomy and Astrophysics Library
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.18
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

ENSEIGNER LA RÉGION
Georges-roques-pierre-boutan-philippe-martel-france-institut-universitaire-de-formation-des-maitres-
- Softcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.34
US$ 22.98 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.

Solar System
Encrenaz, Therese; Bibring, Jean-Pierre; Blanc, Michel; Barucci, Marie-Antonietta; Roques, Francoise; Zarka, Philippe; Dunlop, Storm (TRN)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2004
Series: Astronomy and Astrophysics Library, Book 36 of 55. Book 36 of 55 - Astronomy and Astrophysics Library
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.17
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Solar System
Encrenaz, Therese; Bibring, Jean-Pierre; Blanc, Michel; Barucci, Marie-Antonietta; Roques, Francoise; Zarka, Philippe; Dunlop, Storm (TRN)
Language: English
Published by Springer 2004
Series: Astronomy and Astrophysics Library, Book 36 of 55. Book 36 of 55 - Astronomy and Astrophysics Library
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 77.28
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: La Petite Bouquinerie, Vialas, , FranceLa Petite Bouquinerie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.27
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Légère odeur de vieux livre. Envoi rapide et protégé.

Le Système solaire. Nouvelle édition.
Thérèse Encrenaz - Jean-Pierre Bibring - Michel Blanc - Maria-Antonietta Barucci - Françoise Roques - Philippe Zarka
Language: French
Published by Cnrs éditions, EDP sciences, Astrophysique 2003
- Softcover
Seller: Rometti Vincent, Nice, , FranceRometti Vincent
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.81
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Cnrs éditions, EDP sciences, Astrophysique, 2003. In-8 broché, XVI+529pp. Ex-libris. Bon état.

Language: French
Published by Vidry-Vid'Or, Mauguio 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie les mains dans les poches, Tourbes, FranceLibrairie les mains dans les poches
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.84
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. In-4 oblong de 125 pp.; album cartonné illustré de l'éditeur. Riche iconagraphie : photos de Jacques Vidry.

Obésité Accompagner pour soigner
Baclet, Nadine; Cornet, Philippe; Douilly, Véronique; Eraldi-Gackiere, Danièla; Gross, Patrice; Roques, Martine
- Softcover
Seller: Solibri, Epone, FranceSolibri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.17
US$ 65.40 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: fine. très bon état. Optez pour nos livres d'occasion en très bon état, et soutenez l'insertion sociale et l'écologie en leur offrant une seconde vie. 366465-2 - Obésité Accompagner pour soigner, Collectif, DOIN EDITEURS, 2002.

The Solar System (Astronomy and Astrophysics Library)
Encrenaz, Thérèse; Bibring, Jean-Pierre; Blanc, M.; Barucci, Maria-Antonietta; Roques, Francoise; Zarka, Philippe; Dunlop, Storm [Translator]
Language: English
Published by Springer 2004
Series: Astronomy and Astrophysics Library, Book 36 of 55. Book 36 of 55 - Astronomy and Astrophysics Library
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 132.13
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Language: French
Published by Vidry-Vid'Oc, Vendargues 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.42
US$ 62.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. 1 volume reliure cartonnée illustrée de l'éditeur, 122 pages [3]. Photographies en couleurs de Jacques Vidry, textes de Philippe Roques-Vialles. Conception graphique: Daniel Boissière. Bel exemplaire.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH and Co. KG, DE 2004
Series: Astronomy and Astrophysics Library, Book 36 of 55. Book 36 of 55 - Astronomy and Astrophysics Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 78.26
US$ 87.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Third Edition 2004. This text treats our knowledge of the solar system from an astrophysical point of view. Part 1 deals with the formation of the solar system and its interaction with the interplanetary medium. Part 2 presents its various objects: planets and satellites, asteroids, comets, trans-neptun…ian objects and interplanetary dust. The final sections on extrasolar planetary systems and on the search for life in the Universe round off an introduction to a field that has grown dramatically following the space missions of the last twenty years. Over the last decade many exciting observations have helped to reshape our understanding of the solar system and planetary science. In the third corrected and revised edition of this classic on the astrophysics of our solar system, students and lecturers in astronomy and planetary science as well as planet observers will find a mine of up-to-date information.

Published by IMP. DESFOSSES 1946
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.68
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO20185647: 1946. In-4. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 20 pages - nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc et en polychromes dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 70.49-Presse illustrée, magazines, revues.

ENSEIGNER LA REGION
Georges-roques-pierre-boutan-philippe-martel-france-institut-universitaire-de-formation-des-maitres-
- Softcover
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, , FranceLiLi - La Liberté des Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.34
US$ 75.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: new. vendeur professionnel. Expedition en 24/48h.
Language: French
Published by Vidry-Vid'Oc, Vendargues 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 107.30
US$ 62.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Ed. numérotée. 1 volume relié , 125 pages. Photographies en couleurs de Jacques Vidry, textes de Philippe Roques-Vialles. Conception graphique: Daniel Boissière. Exemplaire n°65, signé par l'auteur, avec un tirage photographique original en couleurs. Bel exemplaire.

Published by Gallimard 1940
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 66.17
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R100073432: 1940. In-8. Broché. Etat passable, Tâchée, Dos plié, Papier jauni. 233 pages - 3 cartes en noir et blanc hors texte (collationnées) - couverture jaunie et tâchée. . . . Classification Dewey : 320-Science politique.

Published by Jacques Vidry, France 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Second Edition. Near Fine in boards.
Published by Syndicat d' intiative et association des jeunes du Biros 1981
Seller: l'Avenir du passé, Saint Medard en Jalles, AQUIT, Francel'Avenir du passé
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.77
US$ 51.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon état. Ouvrage broché, illustré de photos. contribution à la connaissance du biros (fascicule ix) histoire régio socio eco tradition biros ariège pyrénées - largeur/hauteur : 14x21 cm - poids : 408 g - nombre de pages : 246 p. - langue : Français.
More imagesPublished by Paris Gallimard, coll. "Problèmes et documents" 1940 1940
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Vignes Online, Paris, FranceLibrairie Vignes Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 357.67
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon état. in-8, broché, 233 pp., 3 cartes hors-texte dont une dépliante. Edition originale sans grand papier du premier livre de Marguerite Duras, paru sous son véritable patronyme. C'est l'étonnante description d'un empire colonial rendu parfaitement solidaire à l'approche de l'invasion nazie : "L'empire est fai…t, la guerre l'a achevé. Si, jusque-là, ce n'était trop souvent qu'un thème à discours, désormais la menace allemande et les doctrines racistes lui ont donné conscience de sa réalité définitive." Cet éloge de la mission d'universalité de la "douce France" n'a bien sûr jamais été réédité. Mention fictive d'édition. En parfait état.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Librairie l'Imaginaire, Bruxelles, BelgiumLibrairie l'Imaginaire
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.22
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Gallimard, Problèmes et documents, 1940. 22,8 x 14 cm, 234 pp. Broché, couverture légèrement usée et tachée, petite déchirure au bord de la couverture. Mention de quatrième édition. Exemplaire non coupé. Philippe Roques et Marguerite Donnadieu (Marguerite Duras) cosignent au printemps 1940, L'Empire Français, une commande… de propagande du ministre des colonies Georges Mandal. Écrit durant la drôle de guerre, son objectif est de rappeler aux Français de métropole l'importance de l'Empire colonial dans le combat contre l'Allemagne.

Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg 2010
Series: Astronomy and Astrophysics Library, Book 36 of 55. Book 36 of 55 - Astronomy and Astrophysics Library
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.67
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. In the third corrected and revised edition of this classic on the astrophysics of our solar system, students and lecturers in astronomy and planetary science as well as planet observers will find a mine of up-to-d…ate information.In this .