Ruedin Pascal (79 results)

- Softcover
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.29
US$ 19.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

- Softcover
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.29
US$ 19.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.83
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Homeless Books, Berlin, GermanyHomeless Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.84
US$ 23.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. Neu vom Verlag. - Die expressive Seite der Abstrakten Malerei, so wie sie sich in der Schweiz und in ganz Westeuropa in den Nachkriegsjahren entfaltet hatte, wartet seit langem auf eine Publikation, die diese Kunstrichtung einmal ganz in ihren Mittelpunkt stellt. Diese Lücke soll nun von dieser bea…chtenswerten Neuerscheinung geschlossen werden. Durch seine reichhaltige Bebilderung können grossartige Schweizer Künstler wieder entdeckt werden, die oftmals im Ausland tätig waren. Den Beiträgen zahlreicher Kunsthistoriker gelingt es, gänzlich neue Aspekte einer kulturell reichen Zeit aufzuzeigen. Die Schweiz setzte sich durch ihre Künstler und Sammler, ihre Museen und Privatgalerien vor allem mit den französischen und amerikanischen Avantgarden auseinander. Unübersehbar wurde die Konkurrenz zwischen geometrischer und expressiver Abstraktion sowie den Erneuerern der figürlichen Malerei durch Debatten und durch kompromisslose Machtkämpfe. Die neuen Medien wie Radio und Fernsehen schürten einerseits das Unverständnis für diese neuen Kunstformen, förderten aber andererseits auch deren Popularität und die kulturelle Verbreitung. In der Ausstellung und dem Katalog sind u.a. folgende wichtige Künstler vertreten: Wolf Barth, Samuel Buri, Massimo Cavalli, Jean-François Comment, Franz Fedier, Jean-Claude Hesselbarth, Rolf Iseli, Lenz Klotz, Wilfrid Moser, Charles Rollier, Marcel Schaffner, Gérard Schneider, Matias Spescha, Hugo Weber. 420 pp. Französisch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mouvements d'Idées - Julien Baudoin, Loupiac, , FranceMouvements d'Idées - Julien Baudoin
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.46
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très Bon Etat. Cette publication accompagne la réouverture du Musée d'Art du Valais à Sion, le 25 mai 2007. Ouvrage publié sous la direction de Pascal Ruedin. Nombreuses reproductions en couleurs et illustrations. 223 p. In-4° broché, couverture à rabats.
MARGUERITE BURNAT-PROVINS, ÉCRIVAIN ET PEINTRE (1872-1952).
[BURNAT-PROVINS Marguerite]. DUBUIS Catherine & RUEDIN Pascal.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marc MALFANT - Librairie du Scalaire, LYON, FranceMarc MALFANT - Librairie du Scalaire
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.81
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Lausanne. Editions Payot. In-4° broché. Couverture illustrée. Illustrations in et hors texte. 94 pages. E.O. Très propre.

- Hardcover
Seller: Homeless Books, Berlin, GermanyHomeless Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 26.23
US$ 23.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Gepflegter, sauberer Zustand. Ungelesen. - Die expressive Seite der Abstrakten Malerei, so wie sie sich in der Schweiz und in ganz Westeuropa in den Nachkriegsjahren entfaltet hatte, wartet seit langem auf eine Publikation, die diese Kunstrichtung einmal ganz in ihren Mittelpunkt stellt. Diese Lüc…ke soll nun von dieser beachtenswerten Neuerscheinung geschlossen werden. Durch seine reichhaltige Bebilderung können grossartige Schweizer Künstler wieder entdeckt werden, die oftmals im Ausland tätig waren. Den Beiträgen zahlreicher Kunsthistoriker gelingt es, gänzlich neue Aspekte einer kulturell reichen Zeit aufzuzeigen. Die Schweiz setzte sich durch ihre Künstler und Sammler, ihre Museen und Privatgalerien vor allem mit den französischen und amerikanischen Avantgarden auseinander. Unübersehbar wurde die Konkurrenz zwischen geometrischer und expressiver Abstraktion sowie den Erneuerern der figürlichen Malerei durch Debatten und durch kompromisslose Machtkämpfe. Die neuen Medien wie Radio und Fernsehen schürten einerseits das Unverständnis für diese neuen Kunstformen, förderten aber andererseits auch deren Popularität und die kulturelle Verbreitung. In der Ausstellung und dem Katalog sind u.a. folgende wichtige Künstler vertreten: Wolf Barth, Samuel Buri, Massimo Cavalli, Jean-François Comment, Franz Fedier, Jean-Claude Hesselbarth, Rolf Iseli, Lenz Klotz, Wilfrid Moser, Charles Rollier, Marcel Schaffner, Gérard Schneider, Matias Spescha, Hugo Weber. 432 pp. Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.04
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon état. In-4 28 cm sur 25. 221 pages. sion. Bon état d'occasion.

- Softcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.61
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon état. In-4 broche, couverture illustree a rabats. 223 p. 73 reproductions a pleine page. Bibliographie, biographies, index. Etat neuf. Poids estime avec emballage protecteur : 1500 g Le musee d'art du Valais deploie une collection principalement orientee vers l'image de la montagne, du XVII…Ie siècle a nos jours. Un patrimoine regional d'une richesse insoupconnee avec des artistes comme Caspar Wolf, Ernest Bieler et Edouard Vallet de l'ecole de Saviese, allient iconographie rurale et Art nouveau, ainsi que Walter Niedermayr, Axel Hutte, Thomas Ruff, Thomas Flechtner, Monica Studer ou Christoph van den Berg. in-4°.

Published by Editions Payot, Lausanne, 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, SwitzerlandBouquinerie du Varis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.07
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché. 260x210mm, 94pages, photos couleurs et n/b, Couverture illustrée à rabats. Exemplaire à l'état de neuf. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.

- Softcover
Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italylibreriauniversitaria.it
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.97
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: NEW.
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Laurencier, Bordeaux, AQUIT, FranceLibrairie Laurencier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.77
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Lausanne. Editions Payot. 1994. In-4. Br. Couv. à rabats. Qlques ills. en couleurs et en N&B. 94 p. BE.
Published by Benteli Vlg. 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, SwitzerlandBiblion Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.77
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. 167 S., mit vielen Abb. OKart. Texte in Deutsch und Französisch.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Homeless Books, Berlin, GermanyHomeless Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 52.46
US$ 23.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Wie neu. Neu vom Verlag. New from publisher. Sprache - French, German.
Published by Bern, Benteli Verlag,, 2009, 2009
- Hardcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.69
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-4to, 419 S., reich frarbig illustriert mit ca. 400 Abbildungen, Großformatiger farbiger OPpbd., Der vorliegende Band erschien anlässlich der vom Kunstmuseum Wallis in Sitten augerichteten Ausstellung, die vom 14. November 2009 bis 11. April 2010 gezeigt wurde. Im Anhang: Biographien und Bibliographien der Künstler - Allgemein…e bibliographische Hinweise, Anmerkungen, Register, Fotonachweis, Autoren. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.

Published by Editions des Musées cantonaux du Valais, Sion, 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, SwitzerlandBouquinerie du Varis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.47
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché. 250x210mm, 106pages, photos couleurs et n/b, Bel exemplaire. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.

Jean-Claude Hesselbarth : Peindre le pays ou fleurit l'oranger (French)
Edité de Lauren Lanz et Nicolas Raboud; textes de Philippe Jaccottet, Jacques Chessex, Pascal Ruedin, Francine Simonin et Jean-Claude Hesselbarth
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat UEBUE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 49.22
US$ 31.14 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 24 x 30 cm, 240 pages, 180 illustrations en couleur - Der Verein der Freunde von Jean-Claude Hesselbarth publizierte anlässlich des 90. Geburtstags des kürzlich verstorbenen Künstlers eine umfangreiche Werkmonografie: Hesselbarth, Peindre le pays où fleurit l'oranger. In Lausanne g…eboren und bis zu seinem Tod in der Provence ansässig, vertritt Jean-Claude Hesselbarth seit dem Ende der 1950er-Jahre eine abstrakte Kunst, die sich als Reaktion auf die humanistische europäische Tradition versteht und auf einer intensiven Auseinandersetzung mit der Materie und deren Einwirkungen auf die Sinne beruht.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Papier Mouvant, Houilles, , FrancePapier Mouvant
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.91
US$ 37.04 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. 223 pages : nombreuses illustrations en noir et en couleurs, couverture illustrée ; 25,0 x 28,0 x 1,8 cm || Texte français || Impression 2007.

- Hardcover
Seller: Achbarer, NARBONNE, FranceAchbarer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.15
US$ 49.77 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Neuf. Dust Jacket Condition: Neuf. Implanté au coeur des Alpes suisses dans deux châteaux remontant au Moyen Âge, le Musée d'art du Valais de Sion abrite une collection d'une richesse et d'un éclectisme insoupçonnés. Consacrée à l'image de la montagne du XVIIIe siècle à nos jours, elle recèle aussi…bien de somptueuses pièces modernes - paysages de Kokoschka, visions alpestres de Caspar Wolf, oeuvres art nouveau de Biéler et Vallet - que de variations très contemporaines signées Walter Niedermayr, Thomas Ruff ou Monica Studer. Mieux qu'un simple catalogue, cet ouvrage, qui inaugure la série « Collectionner au coeur des Alpes » qui présentera les collections des musées du Valais, nous entraîne à la découverte de cette institution orignale et atypique.

- Softcover
Seller: Librairie SSAD, Bussigny, SwitzerlandLibrairie SSAD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.77
US$ 53.25 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Contenu en très bon état, usure superficielle (sur le verni) de la couverture.

Raphael Ritz, 1829 - 1894.
LEYAT, Sabine. - NANZER, Anton. - RITZ, Maya. - RUEDIN, Pascal. - RUPPEN, Walter. - TREU, Erwin.
Published by Rotten Verlag und Organisazionskomitee, Visp, 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, SwitzerlandBouquinerie du Varis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 51.87
US$ 24.25 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché. 240x220mm, 147pages, illustrations n/b et couleurs in et hors texte, édition bilingue: français - allemand, Bel exemplaire. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.52
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Über den AutorPascal Ruedin, geb. 1963, Doktor der Philologie, ist Leiter des Kunstmuseums Wallis in Sitten.KlappentextDie expressive Seite der Abstrakten Malerei, so wie sie sich in der Schweiz und in ga.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore, Milano, MI, ItalyBrook Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.56
US$ 43.97 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: Librairie SSAD, Bussigny, SwitzerlandLibrairie SSAD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 44.11
US$ 53.25 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Contenu en très bon état, usure de la 4e de couverture à peine salie. Livre bilingue F-D.
Published by Moudon: Acatos 2003, 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.58
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-4to, 279 S. mit Abbildungen ill. Original-Pappband. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.52
US$ 67.37 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.
More imagesPublished by Giilles Attinger, Hauterive 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ShepherdsBook, Granges-près-Marnand, SwitzerlandShepherdsBook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 62.17
US$ 24.31 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale.
More imagesPublished by Editions monographic 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Bouquinerie Le Fouineur, St-Pierre de Clages, VS, SwitzerlandBouquinerie Le Fouineur
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 51.81
US$ 37.04 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Poids: 1250gr. On le croirait sorti tout droit du Moyen Age, ce château qui semble monter la garde sur la ville de Sierre ! Il y a pourtant moins d'un siècle que l'industriel Jean-Jacques Mercier-de-Molin a fait bâtir cette imposante maison de famille. La construction couronne l'ascension écono…mique et sociale de la dynastie des Mercier. Son architecture nostalgique et ses riches collections d'art résument les valeurs et l'esthétique de cette famille de la grande bourgeoisie lausannoise. Historien de l'art et conservateur du Musée cantonal des beaux-arts de Sion, Pascal Ruedin propose de lire le Château Mercier comme un exemple du goût dominant en Suisse romande au tout début du XXe siècle.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.48
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.