Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 1999
ISBN 10: 0312216467 ISBN 13: 9780312216467
Seller: Limestone Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. NF/NF. First edition, first printing. 307 pp.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Press Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 0312216467 ISBN 13: 9780312216467
Seller: Gerry Mosher, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Cloth. 307 p. Black cl. binding. Very good+ condition. DJ is very good with light scuffing to back wrap.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by GRUND, PARIS, 1971
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK BROWN. Condition: GOOD. JACKET: TORN DJ. Colored and black & white illustrations. general wear and rubbed cover. Tight binding. No bookplate. Browning pages. DATE PUBLISHED: 1971 EDITION: 189.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0521390869 ISBN 13: 9780521390866
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 34.32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0521390869.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521172322 ISBN 13: 9780521172325
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 35.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780521172325.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521172322 ISBN 13: 9780521172325
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521172322 ISBN 13: 9780521172325
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 51.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2010-12-09, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521172322 ISBN 13: 9780521172325
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 46.88
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521172322 ISBN 13: 9780521172325
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Dickens's plots and the process of succession, based on the inheritance of looks, name and property. Series: European Studies in English Literature. Num Pages: 184 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 2AB; DSBF; DSK. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 227 x 154 x 11. Weight in Grams: 300. . 2010. paperback. . . . .
, br.
US$ 57.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0333722485.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521172322 ISBN 13: 9780521172325
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Dickens's plots and the process of succession, based on the inheritance of looks, name and property. Series: European Studies in English Literature. Num Pages: 184 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 2AB; DSBF; DSK. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 227 x 154 x 11. Weight in Grams: 300. . 2010. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Cambridge University Press., Cambridge University Press, 1994
Seller: Alex Alec-Smith ABA ILAB PBFA, Everthorpe, United Kingdom
US$ 24.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpp. xiv, 168. 8vo. D/W. Edge of text block very slightly foxed. ISBN 0521390869. A very god copy.
Language: French
Published by Presses Universitaires de France - PUF, "Ecrivains" 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 213044069X ISBN 13: 9782130440697
Condition: Très bon état. in-8, broché, couv. à rabats, 219 pp. Très bon état.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: French
Published by Presses Universitaires de France - PUF, 1992
ISBN 10: 213044069X ISBN 13: 9782130440697
Seller: Le Songe de Polia, Cachan, France
Signed
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Paris, PUF, coll. Écrivains, 1992, in-8, broché, couverture à rabats, 224 pp. Exemplaire enrichi d'un envoi de l'auteur. Couverture très légèrement défraîchie. Signé par l'auteur.
Published by Paris: Presses Universitaires de France. (Ecrivains.) [1992], 1992
Seller: Jarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers, London, United Kingdom
US$ 15.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHalf title. Orig. cream printed wrappers. v.g.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R300278386: 1974. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 150 pages + 8 pages de mise à jour en feuillets. . . . Classification Dewey : 332-Banque (économie financière).
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40076057: 1983. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 294 pages illustrées de photos noir et blanc hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 230-Christianisme. Théologie chrétienne.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R200026651: 1983. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 301 pages. Quelques photos en noir et blanc hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 200-RELIGION.
Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, France
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good hardback copy in very good dustjacket (one small nick). xiii, 290pp. Book.
Condition: Bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521172322 ISBN 13: 9780521172325
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Dickens' plots have often been dismissed as conventional or cheaply sensational: Anny Sadrin argues that they should rather be seen as the embodiment of one of Dickens's central preoccupations: dramatised rituals of succession. Through readings of individual texts Professor Sadrin shows how the simple pattern of quest for father which characterises Oliver Twist develops in Dickens's later novels into an extended exploration of the triple inheritance of looks, name and property. Increasing intricacies of plot represent growing tension between conflicting forces in the parent-child relationship: the wish to belong and the wish to break free, the quest for identity and the fear of shameful identification, the filial piety of Telemachus and the patricidal yearnings of Oedipus. Throughout, Dickens is using plot to account for the complex process of reinstatement and revaluation which enables rightful heirs to take their rightful place in the family and society.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R160133369: JUIL 1999. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 273 pages. Texte en anglais. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 15.92
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.