Language: English
Published by World Health Organization ; International Agency for Research on Cancer, 1988
ISBN 10: 9283214153 ISBN 13: 9789283214151
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. pp.iii, 156 pages, a Near Fine paperback [9283214153]. Appears unread - has mild shelf wear only.
US$ 28.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by World Health Organisation 1988-02-01, 1988
ISBN 10: 9283214153 ISBN 13: 9789283214151
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 20.97
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by World Health Organization, 1988
ISBN 10: 9283214153 ISBN 13: 9789283214151
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 26.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Revue Trimestrielle de l'A.P.P.A ( Association pour la Prévention de la Pollution Atmosphérique), numéro 97, Janvier-Mars 1983, format 21x30cm, bon état. Sommaire : Numéro spécial sur le colloque sur les poussières Fibreuses ( amiante) : Allocution d'ouverture par Dr M.J. Sommer, Introduction par H.W. Schilpköter et F. Pott, Problèmes posés par la mesure des émissions d'amiante dans les cheminées par P. Courbon, Données métrologiques sur la pollution atmosphérique par l'amiante en environnement urbain par P. Sébastien, M.A. Billon-Galland et A. Gaudichet, Epidémiologie des effets biologiques des fibres de verres artificielles par R. Saracci,Paramètres biocliniques utilisables pour la surveillance des ouvriers exposés à l'amiante par E. Fournier, P. Zivy, O. Diamant-Berger, A.J. Valleron et G. Thomas, Action des fibres d'amiante sur le métabolisme du benzo(a)pyrène par les cellules pleurales en culture par I. Bastie sigeac, H. Hubert-Habart, M.C. Jaurand et J. Bignon, Les pollutions industrielles par les fibres minérales en France par J.L. Laurent, Emissions de poussières dans l'industrie de l'amiante par D. Bouige, Influence d'un traitement thermique des fibres de chrysotile sur leur comportement dans le poumon par L. Le Bouffant, S. Bruyère, H. Daniel, J.C. Martin, J.P. Henin, G. Tichoux et P. Nattier, etc.etc.
Language: English
Published by Lyon: International Agency for Research on Cancer, 1997
ISBN 10: 9283221400 ISBN 13: 9789283221401
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germany
Softcover/Paperback. 135, XXIII p.; figs., tabs. Good condition. Reading pages are clean and without marks. Retired library exemplar, with the usual marking. Book shows slight signs of storage and usage. Still good copy. 9789283221401 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Language: English
Published by World Health Organization, 1996
ISBN 10: 9283221400 ISBN 13: 9789283221401
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Lyon: International Agency for Research on Cancer, 1990
ISBN 10: 9283211979 ISBN 13: 9789283211976
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germany
Paperback. 124 p. Good condition. Reading pages are clean and without marks. Retired library exemplar. with stamp on front cover. Corners slightly rubbed or bumped. Still good copy. 9789283211976 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 322.
Language: English
Published by World Health Organization, 2015
ISBN 10: 9283204409 ISBN 13: 9789283204404
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by World Health Organization, 2015
ISBN 10: 9283204409 ISBN 13: 9789283204404
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. KlappentextRecords 22 papers presented at a meeting concerned with the design of prospective studies to investigate the role of diet and hormones in the etiology of cancer. The objective of the meeting was to identify methodological diff.
Language: English
Published by World Health Organization Feb 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 9283214153 ISBN 13: 9789283214151
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Records 22 papers presented at a meeting concerned with the design of prospective studies to investigate the role of diet and hormones in the etiology of cancer. The objective of the meeting was to identify methodological differences and common elements in both on-going and planned studies in order to facilitate the consolidation of data, communicate practical lessons about the advantages and pitfalls of different methodological approaches, and avoid duplication of efforts. Papers are presented in four main parts. The first describes on-going or planned prospective studies on diet and cancer at centres in the USA, Holland, Italy, France, Finland, Sweden, Denmark, and Poland. Papers in the second section, devoted to dietary assessment methods for epidemiological studies, communicate experiences in the use of dietary questionnaires and in methods for attenuating the problem of measurement error in nutritional epidemiology. Methodological problems in the use of biochemical, anthropometric and other measures of diet and nutritional status are considered in the third section. The book concludes with papers describing four prospective studies designed to determine the link between endogenous and exogenous hormones and cancers of the breast and female reproductive organs.
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 25.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lyon: International Agency for Research on Cancer, 1989
ISBN 10: 9283211901 ISBN 13: 9789283211907
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germany
Softcover. 529 p. Good condition. Reading pages are clean and without marks. Retired library exemplar, with label on front cover. Corners slightly rubbed or bumped. Still good copy. 9789283211907 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1157.
Language: English
Published by World Health Organization, 1991
ISBN 10: 9283214153 ISBN 13: 9789283214151
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 9283211901 ISBN 13: 9789283211907
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 480.68
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by World Health Organization, 1991
ISBN 10: 9283214153 ISBN 13: 9789283214151
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 26.41
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.