Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Leisure Books October 1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 0843944447 ISBN 13: 9780843944440
Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Good.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cornell Univ Agri Exp Sta, 1932
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Bull 540 & 578, 24 & 12 pp., Photos, Orig White Paperback, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1986
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 14 Short Stories. Featured are The Theft of McGregor's Skunk by Edward D Hoch, Anniversary by Margaret Yorke, A Hostage to Fortune by Gerald Tomlinson, Animals with Money by Jeffry Scott, Whistling Women and Crowing Hens by CS Kentis, My Last Girl Friend by Robert Barnard, Driven by Brendan DuBois, Sing What Is Well Made by Ernest Savage, Not All Brides Are Beautiful by Sharyn McCrumb, The Good Old Days by the Sea by William Bankier, Mr. Psychologist by Sean McMartin, The Light in Martin's Room by Ruth Graviros, We've Come to Report a Murder, Sir by Michael Gilbert and The Jury Box by Allen J Hubin. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Illinois State Geological Survey, Urbana, 1915
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A very good copy of the hard cover edition , lacking a dust-jacket (no doubt as issued). The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the red cloth binding is bright and fresh in appearance, although the gilt lettering on the spine has rather faded. A lovely copy. [Please note: This is not an ex-library copy.].
Condition: Used: Very Good. 2008 paperback cover has some wear clean text 594 pages{{{ J-20.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Inc., New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 019514712X ISBN 13: 9780195147124
Seller: First Landing Books & Arts, Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 2nd. Narrative of the Kanzi research with incisive critical analysis of the research's broader linguistic, psychological & anthropological implications., nice clean text, photographs, 244pp. w/index.
Language: English
Published by Concordia Publishing House, 1964
Seller: Gordon Kauffman, Bookseller, LLC, Chippewa Falls, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. - Inspected, Cleaned, Sealed in Shrink Wrap - Sturdy Binding - Clean & Unmarked - Returns Accepted / Refunds Given Inspected, Cleaned & Sealed by me, the proprietor. 1964. Hardcover book with the dust jacket book. It has a sturdy binding. The text part of the book is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has rubbing light wear to the edge. 516 pp. 9.25" x 6.25". Sealed in Shrink Wrap for protection in storage and shipping. Expertly packed. *PROFESSIONAL BOOKSELLER* I try hard to get the descriptions right, sometimes I make a mistake, therefore, Returns accepted. Refunds given. -Gordon.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. AN EXCITING TALE OF HORROR AND SUSPENSE: A TALE OF TREASURE LOST IN BASADA. OUTSIDE COVER IS STAINED.
Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1998
Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. OCTAVO. THE DUST JACKET IS IN A PROTECTIVE PLASTIC COVER.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina, 2015
ISBN 10: 146962091X ISBN 13: 9781469620916
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 146962091X ISBN 13: 9781469620916
Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Paperback.
Published by Cornell Univ Agri Exp Sta, 1935
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Bull 622, 29 pp., Illus, Orig White Paperback, 3- ring binder holes, else VG.
Condition: NEW.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1980
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 128 pp. Digest format. Volume 25, number 60. Light edge and corner wear with a previous owner's name inside. This issue contains: The Hawk Spoils a Broth - a novelette by S. S. Rafferty; Short Stories: One of Those Things by Ernest Savage; Domestic Intrigue by Donald E. Westlake; The Man in the Red Suit by Stephen Wasylyk; The Oldest Trick in the World by Michael Stephenson; Death in the Barrio by Kenneth Gavrell; The Best Defense by Gary Alexander; The Mystery of the White Elephant by Joyce Porter; and Killing Caleb by Charles R. McConnell; along with Crime on Screen by Peter Christian. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Condition: Very Good. Tables, Text Figures, Bibliography (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1937 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, July 1937, PP.97, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Technical Bulletin No. 244 New York Agricultural Experiment Station.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1009308580 ISBN 13: 9781009308588
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 146962091X ISBN 13: 9781469620916
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Textbookplaza, Sugar land, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Savage-Maynard Co., Ithaca NY, 1923
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. Slightly smaller book, dark green cloth with black border to front, black embossed lettering, 250 lightly browned pages, tear across page 51, text readable, photos throughout, 1" tear inside long edge of frontispiece page, photo of hayfield there. Very slight surface wear to tips, two very tiny light spots at bottom front, slight surface wear at spine corners. Good.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by De Laval Separator Company, Chicago, Illinois, 1925
Pamphlet. Condition: Used - Very Good. De Laval Separator Company, Chicago, Illinois, &c, no date, 1925? (printer code). (24) pages. Small illustrations, cows, young trainers. Stapled booklet, 6 x 3.5" VG.
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1923
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. Good. 1923 First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers 6.75" x 10", pages 481- 640 plus ads at the front, but no ads at the rear, illustrated. Includes the second of four parts of "Cherro, Inc" by Jack Bechdolt, the first of six parts of "Dan Barry's Daughter" by Max Brand, the seventh of seven parts of "Garland the Great" by Wyndham Martyn, the third of six parts of "A Gentleman in Pajamas" by Charles Neville Buck, "Paid Out" by Howard R. Marsh, "The Rocking-Chair Sign" by E. K. Means, "Brass Tacks and Paint" by Henry Holt, etc. Good copy cellophane tape across the spine ends with another small piece to the rear cover, creasing, and edgewear and edge chipping to the cover, pages toned. mag12.
US$ 29.88
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Andrew Smith Inc, Albuquerque, NM, 1982
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Christian Barthelmess, C M Bell, W G Chamberlain, E S Curtis, C S Fly, Alexander Gardner, John Hillers, William Jackson, Andrew J Russell, Charles R Savage, Adam Clark Vroman & Ben Wittick (illustrator). Illustrated.