Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Good. almost very good condition- but marking on TOC page and highlighting in book. otherwise- light wear.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Soft cover. Condition: New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cheshire Community Council, 1981
ISBN 10: 0903119129 ISBN 13: 9780903119122
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1778134291. 5/7/2026 6:11:31 AM.
Language: English
Published by The History Press Ltd, GB, 2012
ISBN 10: 0752470108 ISBN 13: 9780752470108
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. William Paulet was the ultimate courtier. For an astonishing 46 years he served at the courts of Henry VIII, Edward VI, Mary and Elizabeth and was one of the men responsible for introducing the changes in religious, economic and social issues which shaped England as we know it today. He was a judge at the trials of Fisher, More and the alleged accomplices of Anne Boleyn, and though born a commoner, by his death he was the senior peer in England and, as Lord High Treasurer, he held one of the most influential positions at court.With his long and varied career within the royal household and in government, a study of Paulet presents an excellent opportunity to look in more detail at courtly life, allowing the reader an understanding of how he spent his working day.Tudor Survivor is the biography of the man who defined the role of courtier, but also gives valuable insight into everyday life, from etiquette and bathing, to court politics and the monarchs themselves. When asked how he had managed to survive so long, Paulet replied 'By being a willow, not an oak'. The author's research shows that this remarkable man was steelier than he admitted.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by The History Press 06/10/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0750962437 ISBN 13: 9780750962438
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The History Press Ltd, GB, 2020
ISBN 10: 0750993944 ISBN 13: 9780750993944
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 20.73
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. In January 1547 Henry VIII lay dying. His heir, Edward VI, was just 9 years old and all England waited expectantly to see who would hold the reins of power until he came of age. Within days of Henry's death, the privy council overturned the terms of his will and Edward Seymour, Duke of Somerset, was named Lord Protector. For nearly three years, Somerset was 'king in all but name', but, though he was a skilled soldier and leader on the battlefield, Somerset's political skills were not so well-honed. His single-mindedness and overbearing attitude towards the privy councillors alienated the very men whose support he most needed. When they lost patience with him, the scene was set for conflict. To the people Edward Seymour was the 'Good Duke'. To his fellow councillors he was a traitor. This is a story of Tudor ambition, power and the ultimate price of failure.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
US$ 10.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Fine copy, no inscriptions.
Language: English
Published by The History Press Ltd, Stroud, 2012
ISBN 10: 0752470108 ISBN 13: 9780752470108
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. William Paulet was the ultimate courtier. For an astonishing 46 years he served at the courts of Henry VIII, Edward VI, Mary and Elizabeth and was one of the men responsible for introducing the changes in religious, economic and social issues which shaped England as we know it today. He was a judge at the trials of Fisher, More and the alleged accomplices of Anne Boleyn, and though born a commoner, by his death he was the senior peer in England and, as Lord High Treasurer, he held one of the most influential positions at court. With his long and varied career within the royal household and in government, a study of Paulet presents an excellent opportunity to look in more detail at courtly life, allowing the reader an understanding of how he spent his working day. Tudor Survivor is the biography of the man who defined the role of courtier, but also gives valuable insight into everyday life, from etiquette and bathing, to court politics and the monarchs themselves. When asked how he had managed to survive so long, Paulet replied 'By being a willow, not an oak'. The author's research shows that this remarkable man was steelier than he admitted. Tudor Survivor is the biography of the man who defined the role of courtier, but also gives valuable insight into everyday life, from etiquette and bathing, to court politics and the monarchs themselves. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Paperback in good condition.
Language: English
Published by Cheshire Community Council, 1981
ISBN 10: 0903119129 ISBN 13: 9780903119122
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
US$ 17.77
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by The History Press 06/10/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0750962437 ISBN 13: 9780750962438
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by The History Press Ltd, Stroud, 2020
ISBN 10: 0750993944 ISBN 13: 9780750993944
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The first full biography of Edward Seymour, kinsman of Tudor royalty, from Lord Protector of England to the block. In January 1547 Henry VIII lay dying. His heir was just 9 years old and all England waited expectantly to see who would hold the reins of power until Edward VI came of age. Within days of Henry's death, the privy council overturned the terms of his will and Edward Seymour, Duke of Somerset was named Lord Protector. It was a decision that the men in power would come to regret. For nearly three years, Somerset was king in all but name , the most powerful man in England. But though he was a skilled soldier and leader on the battlefield, Somerset's political skills were not so well-honed. His single-mindedness and his overbearing attitude towards the privy Councillors alienated the very men whose support he most needed. When they lost patience with him, the scene was set for conflict. Despite energetic opposition, his religious reform was his greatest success and the establishment of the Book of Common Prayer, which laid the foundation of the Anglican Church, was to be his most enduring achievement. However, his efforts to lessen the authoritarian rule imposed by Henry VIII and to improve the well-being of the common folk led to widespread rebellion, and as his attempt to subdue the Scots failed, England faced war with France. To the people Edward Seymour was the 'Good Duke'. To his fellow Councillors he was a traitor. This is a story of Tudor ambition, power and the ultimate price of failure. AUTHOR: Margaret Scard's interest in the Tudor period is focused particularly on the court life and politics of sixteenth century England. This is her second book and the extensive research it entailed has been underpinned by study at Oxford University. She is the author of Tudor Survivor: The Life and Times of William Paulet, also published by The History Press. 25 colour illustrations The first full biography of Edward Seymour, kinsman of Tudor royalty, from Lord Protector of England to the block Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st Edition. A bright, tidy copy in tight binding. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Language: English
Published by The History Press Ltd, GB, 2020
ISBN 10: 0750993944 ISBN 13: 9780750993944
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In January 1547 Henry VIII lay dying. His heir, Edward VI, was just 9 years old and all England waited expectantly to see who would hold the reins of power until he came of age. Within days of Henry's death, the privy council overturned the terms of his will and Edward Seymour, Duke of Somerset, was named Lord Protector. For nearly three years, Somerset was 'king in all but name', but, though he was a skilled soldier and leader on the battlefield, Somerset's political skills were not so well-honed. His single-mindedness and overbearing attitude towards the privy councillors alienated the very men whose support he most needed. When they lost patience with him, the scene was set for conflict. To the people Edward Seymour was the 'Good Duke'. To his fellow councillors he was a traitor. This is a story of Tudor ambition, power and the ultimate price of failure.
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Language: English
Published by The History Press Ltd, 2020
ISBN 10: 0750993944 ISBN 13: 9780750993944
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 19.58
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: new.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 14.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.