Schadewitz Michael (50 results)

Language: English
Published by J.J. Fedorowicz Publishing Inc., Canada 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Battleground Books, Yorktown, U.S.A.Battleground Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. J.J. Fedorowicz Publishing Inc., Canada. The story of Otto Skorzeny's Panzerbrigade and its part in Operation Greif. The operations was a deception plan designed to both seize bridges over the Meuse and cause confusion among the allied troops through the use of German troops in Ameri…can uniforms. Schadewitz includes black and white photos. Very good copy of the first English edition, originally printed in German. No dust jacket as the book as a laminated pictorial cover. 352 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 38.50
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: issued without dust jacket. First. very nice copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

Language: German
Published by Selbstverlag Schadewitz, Münster 1995
Seller: Lewitz Antiquariat, Parchim, GermanyLewitz Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.49
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover/Pappeinband. Condition: Sehr gut. 123 Seiten mit zahlreichen Illustrationen und Abbildungen, in deutscher u. englischer Sprache. Kaum Lese- und Lagerspuren. Ein sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
Published by Druckhaus Cramer, Munster 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, U.S.A.Brillig's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.34
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPictorial Boards. Condition: G+. No Jacket. First Edition. 123pp.Ttiles: sp & frt bd. Illus w/ b/w & colour photos; engravings; maps; portraits; facsimile docs. Lgt shelfwear. Writers: Gerd Dethlefs: Chapters I-IV; Michael Schadewitz: Chapters V-VIII. Interior leaves clean and tight. Text in German, English and Dutch. An exhibit…ion book (July,1995) celebrating the 1200 year history of Munster, capital of the German state of Westphalia (Westfalens) and its importance as a military administrative center. Of particular interest is its contemporary role within NATO and its close ties with the Netherlands. The military history of the city is presented from the late 17th century up to 1995. Excellent depiction of the city's fortifications and its military past.

- Hardcover
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 36.93
US$ 19.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Very neat -- almost as new. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Deployment of the Panzerbrigade 150 - Operation Greif (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, U.S.A.Last Exit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by J. J. Fedorowicz Publishing, Winnipeg, Manitoba, CA. 1999. 352 pgs. Illustrated. Bound in illustrated paper covered boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks.… Binding tight and solid. For the first time in English, the full story of Otto Skorzeny's mysterious Panzerbrigade 150 and its part in Operation Greif - the deception plan designed to both seize bridges over the Meuse and cause mass confusion among the allied troops by issuing false orders and spreading rumors of defeat. This was to be accomplished through the use of SS commandos wearing American uniforms and riding in captured US vehicles. Many accounts have previously been written about these operations, all of them inaccurate to greater and lesser degrees. In this meticulously researched account Mr. Schadewitz accurately presents the whole story and in doing so shatters many of the numerous myths surrounding this ambitious, but ill conceived, operation. Also, the author explores the fate of the SS commandos, some of whom were shot as spies. Includes 97 black and white photographs and 28 maps. ; 1999-04-03; 6.3 X 0.79 X 9.45 inches; 352 pages.
Published by J.J. Fedorowicz Publishing Inc, Winnipeg MB Canada 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: JB Books, Garrison, U.S.A.JB Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. As New - appears unread; pages are crisp, boards are tight; 351 pages; includes b/w photographs; illustrations, and maps, sourced from private library; images available upon request; Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Münster, Publisher: Stadtmuseum Münster. 1995 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.37
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal publisher's blue paper-covered boards, pictorial frontcover, square 8vo: pictorial endpapers, frontispiece, 124pp., very richly illustrated, conclusion, appendix, sources/bibliography, photo credits. Texts in German - English - Dutch.Fine copy. Printed in 3000 copies.
Language: German
Published by Stadtmuseum Münster und des I. Korps 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Louis Tinner Books, Rotterdam, NetherlandsLouis Tinner Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.80
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1995, hardcover, mooi exemplaar, exlibris voorin / fine copy, exlibris on first page , , mooi exemplaar, exlibris voorin / fine copy, exlibris on first page , , mooi exemplaar, exlibris voorin / fine copy, exlibris on first page.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 52.20
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by J. J. Fedorowicz Publishing Inc 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 135.19
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.41
US$ 19.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Das dreibändige Werk über die Geschichte des Panzerregiments 11, der Panzerabteilung 65 und der Panzerersatz- und Ausbildungsabteilung 11 beschreibt den Weg dieser Truppenkörper von der Aufstellung im Oktober 1937 bis zur Auflösung im Mai 1945.Band 3: Noch einmal und zunächst nur noch aus der 2. Ab…teilung bestehend, wurde das Panzerregiment 11 nach Auffrischung und Neuausstattung in Bergen, in den Kampf geworfen. Ab Mitte Juli 1944 hatte die Abteilung Einsätze an der Ostpreußenschutzstellung zu bestehen, denen sich Abwehr - kämpfe nördlich von Warschau im Winter 1944/1945, Verteidigungsoperationen in Ungarn und ab März 1945 Rückzugsgefechte bei Wien anschlossen, wo das Panzerregiment 11 die Kapitulation erlebte.Im Sonderteil I - Zwanzig Monate getrennt - werden die Einsätze der 1. Abteilung des Panzerregiments 11 dargestellt. Die Abteilung war aus Russland kommend, im April 1943 für fast ein Jahr zur Neuausrüstung auf den Panzertyp 'Panther' nach Frankreich verlegt worden. Danach erfolgten ein Einsatz in Galizien und Rückzugskämpfe bis Krakau, bevor die Restteile der 1. Abteilung Anfang Dezember 1944 mit der 2. Abteilung des Panzerregiments 11 wieder vereint wurde.Im Sonderteil II - Geheimunternehmen Greif - wird der Einsatz der 4. Kompanie/Panzerregiment 11 in der Ardennenoffensive 1944/1945 beschrieben. Unter der Führung des SS-Obersturmbannführers Skorzeny war geplant, eigene Truppen als Amerikaner getarnt und mit Beutefahrzeugen ausgestattet, einzusetzen. Dabei sollten unter anderem Brücken über die Maas genommen werden, um den Angriff eigener Panzerverbände in Richtung Antwerpen sicherzustellen. Das ganze Unternehmen endete in einem Fiasko und die 4. Kompanie wurde bei ihrem Einsatz vor Malmedy am 21. Dezember 1944 vernichtend geschlagen. Im Sonderteil III - Die Truppe in der Heimat - wird die Geschichte der Panzerersatz- und Ausbildungsabteilung 11 dargestellt. Diese Abteilung war für die Ausbildung und Ergänzung des Personalersatzes des Panzerregiments 11 und anderer Einheiten zuständig. Mehrfach umgegliedert lagen die Aufgaben dieser Truppe in der Heimat im Spannungsfeld zwischen militärischen Erfordernissen und zivilen Hilfsmaßnahmen.Im Sonderteil IV - Kriegsgefangenschaft - Das bittere Ende - schildert Feldwebel Bernhard Backernecker, langjähriger Angehöriger des Panzerregiments 11, von seiner Zeit in russischer Kriegsgefangenschaft bis zu seiner Heimkehr - ein Schicksal, dass viele Angehörige des Panzerregiments 11 teilten. 412 pp. Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.51
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, U.S.A.The Book Spot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 300.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover.
Language: German
Published by Schmidt, Lünen 1987, 1. Aufl., 528 S.+lose beiliegende Faltkarten , OPPbd., OU, OU leicht bestoßen, Seiten etwas gebräunt (SW: Panzerregiment - Panzerabteilung) [RG] 1987
- Softcover
Seller: KUNSTHAUS-STUTTGART, Stuttgart, GermanyKUNSTHAUS-STUTTGART
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 58.04
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroschiert. Schutzumschlag mit grossem Riss (Lager 670) 7D8E452FBBDF Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Berghammer, Gräfelfing, GermanyAntiquariat Berghammer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.35
US$ 33.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1. Aufl. 444 S. : Ill., Kt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 3500 4°, Kartoneinband, Orig-Schutzumschlag, schöner Zust.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 53.81
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.41
US$ 26.50 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Das dreibändige Werk über die Geschichte des Panzerregiments 11, der Panzerabteilung 65 und der Panzerersatz- und Ausbildungsabteilung 11 beschreibt den Weg dieser Truppenkörper von der Aufstellung im Oktober 1937 bis zur Auflösung im Mai 1945.Band 3: Noch einmal und zunächst nur noch aus der 2. Ab…teilung bestehend, wurde das Panzerregiment 11 nach Auffrischung und Neuausstattung in Bergen, in den Kampf geworfen. Ab Mitte Juli 1944 hatte die Abteilung Einsätze an der Ostpreußenschutzstellung zu bestehen, denen sich Abwehr - kämpfe nördlich von Warschau im Winter 1944/1945, Verteidigungsoperationen in Ungarn und ab März 1945 Rückzugsgefechte bei Wien anschlossen, wo das Panzerregiment 11 die Kapitulation erlebte.Im Sonderteil I - Zwanzig Monate getrennt - werden die Einsätze der 1. Abteilung des Panzerregiments 11 dargestellt. Die Abteilung war aus Russland kommend, im April 1943 für fast ein Jahr zur Neuausrüstung auf den Panzertyp 'Panther' nach Frankreich verlegt worden. Danach erfolgten ein Einsatz in Galizien und Rückzugskämpfe bis Krakau, bevor die Restteile der 1. Abteilung Anfang Dezember 1944 mit der 2. Abteilung des Panzerregiments 11 wieder vereint wurde.Im Sonderteil II - Geheimunternehmen Greif - wird der Einsatz der 4. Kompanie/Panzerregiment 11 in der Ardennenoffensive 1944/1945 beschrieben. Unter der Führung des SS-Obersturmbannführers Skorzeny war geplant, eigene Truppen als Amerikaner getarnt und mit Beutefahrzeugen ausgestattet, einzusetzen. Dabei sollten unter anderem Brücken über die Maas genommen werden, um den Angriff eigener Panzerverbände in Richtung Antwerpen sicherzustellen. Das ganze Unternehmen endete in einem Fiasko und die 4. Kompanie wurde bei ihrem Einsatz vor Malmedy am 21. Dezember 1944 vernichtend geschlagen. Im Sonderteil III - Die Truppe in der Heimat - wird die Geschichte der Panzerersatz- und Ausbildungsabteilung 11 dargestellt. Diese Abteilung war für die Ausbildung und Ergänzung des Personalersatzes des Panzerregiments 11 und anderer Einheiten zuständig. Mehrfach umgegliedert lagen die Aufgaben dieser Truppe in der Heimat im Spannungsfeld zwischen militärischen Erfordernissen und zivilen Hilfsmaßnahmen.Im Sonderteil IV - Kriegsgefangenschaft - Das bittere Ende - schildert Feldwebel Bernhard Backernecker, langjähriger Angehöriger des Panzerregiments 11, von seiner Zeit in russischer Kriegsgefangenschaft bis zu seiner Heimkehr - ein Schicksal, dass viele Angehörige des Panzerregiments 11 teilten. 412 pp. Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.07
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. German language. 12.13x9.21x1.26 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 68.50
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. very nice copy; larger-format.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.73
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wegmann1855, Zwiesel, GermanyWegmann1855
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.41
US$ 29.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Das dreibändige Werk über die Geschichte des Panzerregiments 11, der Panzerabteilung 65 und der Panzerersatz- und Ausbildungsabteilung 11 beschreibt den Weg dieser Truppenkörper von der Aufstellung im Oktober 1937 bis zur Auflösung im Mai 1945.Im Sonderteil I - Zwanzig Monate getrennt - werden die…Einsätze der 1. Abteilung des Panzerregiments 11 dargestellt. Die Abteilung war aus Russland kommend, im April 1943 für fast ein Jahr zur Neuausrüstung auf den Panzertyp Panther nach Frankreich verlegt worden.Danach erfolgten ein Einsatz in Galizien und Rückzugskämpfe bis Krakau, bevor die Restteile der 1. Abteilung Ende August 1944 in Grafenwöhr für die Auffrischung zusammengezogen wurden. Anfang Dezember 1944 danach in Ungarn die Zusammenführung mit der 2. Abteilung des Panzerregiments 11.Im Sonderteil II - Geheimunternehmen Greif - wird der Einsatz der 4. Kompanie/Panzerregiment 11 in der Ardennenoffensive 1944/45 beschrieben. Unter der Führung des SS-Obersturmbannführers Skorzeny war geplant, eigene Truppen als Amerikaner getarnt und mit Beutefahrzeugen ausgestattet, einzusetzen. Dabei sollten unter anderem Brücken über die Maas genommen werden, um den Angriff eigener Panzerverbände in Richtung Antwerpen sicherzustellen. Das ganze Unternehmen endete in einem Fiasko und die 4. Kompanie wurde bei ihrem Einsatz vor Malmedy am 21. Dezember 1944 vernichtend geschlagen. Anfang 1945 herausgezogen und zur Panzerersatz- und Ausbildungsabteilung 11 nach Bielefeld verlegt, erfolgte nach einer Neuausstattung mit Panthern die Verlegung der Kompanie in den Großraum Berlin, wo bis Ende April 1945 noch verschiedene kleinere Einsätze erfolgten.Im Sonderteil III - Die Truppe in der Heimat - wird die Geschichte der Panzerersatz- und Ausbildungsabteilung 11 dargestellt. Aufgestellt im August 1939 vor Beginn des Polenfeldzuges, war diese Abteilung für die Ausbildung und Ergänzung des Personalersatzes weit über diejenige des Panzerregiments 11 zuständig. Mehrfach umgegliedert und den wechselnden Erfordernissen angepasst, lagen die Aufgaben dieser Truppe in der Heimat im Spannungsfeld zwischen militärischen Erfordernissen und zivilen Hilfsmaßnahmen verschiedener Ebenen.

Published by Schadewitz-Verlag, Münster 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 73.11
US$ 23.04 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.75
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
Published by Münster. 1995
Seller: Antiquariat Bebuquin (Alexander Zimmeck), Pegau OT Werben, GermanyAntiquariat Bebuquin (Alexander Zimmeck)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.93
US$ 69.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket123 S. mit zahlr. teils farb. Abb. farb. ill. OPb. Ordnungsgemäß aus Bundeswehrbeständen ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar (Rückenschild, Stempel). EA. Sprache: deutsch / englisch / niederländisch.

Published by Schmidt Verlag, Lünen 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat BUCHvk, Gunzenhausen, GermanyVersandantiquariat BUCHvk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.54
US$ 80.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 528 S., 21,5 cm, OHNE Schutzumschlag, mit 9 Karten als Beilage und historischen s/w-Abb. auf Tafeln, ohne Eintragungen, Buchblock gerade. Päckchenversand (da über 5 cm Buchstärke). . 367 p. Buch.

Language: German
Published by Flechsig|Verlagshaus Würzburg GmbH & Co. KG 2016
- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.41
US$ 56.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. Das dreibaendige Werk ueber die Geschichte des Panzerregiments 11, der Panzerabteilung 65 und der Panzerersatz- und Ausbildungsabteilung 11 beschreibt den Weg dieser Truppenkoerper von der Aufstellung im Oktober 1937 bis zur Aufloesung im Mai 1945.Band 3: Noch .

Language: German
Published by Flechsig|Verlagshaus Würzburg GmbH & Co. KG 2013
- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.41
US$ 56.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Das dreibaendige Werk ueber die Geschichte des Panzerregiments 11, der Panzerabteilung 65 und der Panzerersatz- und Ausbildungsabteilung 11 beschreibt den Weg dieser Truppenkoerper von der Aufstellung im Oktober 1937 bis zur Aufloesung im Mai 1945.Band 1: Am 12.