Schelstrate Emmanuel (94 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.85
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.45
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.09
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a collection of ten Eclogues, showcasing the author's mastery and innovation in pastoral poetry. Drawing on the established literary forms of his time, the author presents a diverse array of poetic modes, including bucolic dialogues, love songs, riddles, and competitive si…nging contests with recurring metapoetic themes. Through the personalized lens of his speakers and the rich allegorical tapestry of the poems, the author examines tensions of land and power dynamics, the effects of rural and political oppression, and the timeless themes of love, beauty, and loss. With an enduring exploration of the human condition and the imaginative depths of nature, this book continues to be a significant contribution to pastoral literature and a testament to the poetic prowess of its author. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.10
US$ 121.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 330 | Sprache: Latein | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Published by Matthew Turner, London 1698
- Hardcover
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeatherbound. Condition: Ex library-Fair. xxii, 128 p. 20 cm hardcover bound with 1/4 leather and green cloth boards. Front hinge, endpapers and title are detached. Ex-library with bookplate and label on front pastedown endpaper, library stamp on title page and first few pages. Ttitle page darkened with library bookplate on vers…o. Darkening last page, which has two holes as well as a chip on top edge. Bookplate is from the Oblates of St. Charles, centered at St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Church in Bayswater. Text clear and readable with a few spots. Emmanuel Schelstrate (1649-1692) was a Catholic theologian born at Antwerp in 1649. He was called to Rome by Pope Innocent IX and made an assistant librarian of the Vatican Library. He wrote a treatise on the origin of the Anglican Church during a controversy with Edward Stillingfleet, Dean of St. Paul's, London.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.75
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.97
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Published by J. and P. Knapton.Gul. Sandby, London 1750
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller2 vols. Illustrated throughout from engravings. 8vo, old quarter sheep over marbled boards. Bindings rubbed and starting at joints; contents clean and sound.
More imagesPublished by Ex Typographia Jo: Baptistae Conzatti, Patavii (Padova) 1743
- Hardcover
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Condition: f to vg. Later edition. Quarto (9 1/2 x 7"). [16], 160, [8]pp. Contemporary full sheepskin, with gold lettering and ruling to spine. Raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Publisher's device on title. Title page in red and black lettering. Decorative initials and tailpieces. Marbled paper edges. This work is the…author's response to Lutheran Wilhelm Ernst's refutation of his "Disciplina arcani," a book published in 1685 dealing with the 'Discipline of the Secret' or 'Discipline of the Arcane,' a custom that prevailed in Early Christianity, whereby knowledge of the more intimate mysteries of the Christian religion was carefully kept from non-Christians and even from those who were undergoing instruction in the faith. Binding rubbed along edges, with head and tail of spine chipped. Previous owner's stamp on title (Library St. Joseph's Seminary, Dunwoodie, N.Y.). Minor and sporadic foxing to very first and very last leaves. Text in Latin. Binding in overall fair, interior in very good condition. About the author: Emmanuel Schelstrate (1649-1692) was a Catholic theologian born at Antwerp in 1649. While he was a canon of the cathedral of Antwerp, he was called to Rome by Pope Innocent IX and made an assistant librarian of the Vatican Library. He was a fine scholar in early ecclesiastical history and became the accredited defender of the papal supremacy. For this reason his writings have often been very severely judged.
More imagesPublii Virgilii Maronis Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis, illustrata, ornata, et accuratissime impressa. Tom. I/II.
Vergil (Virgil, Publius Vergilius Maro) / [Schelstrate, Emanuel a od. Emmanuel de, ed.].
Published by [London] : Londini, Impensis J. et P. Knapton, in Vico Ludgate, et Gul. Sandby, in Vico Fletano / Typis Jacobi Bettenham 1750 - 1750
- Hardcover
Seller: Franz Kühne Antiquariat und Kunsthandel, Affoltern am Albis, SwitzerlandFranz Kühne Antiquariat und Kunsthandel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 379.98
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2 Bände (cpl.). Kl.-8° (16 x 10.2 x 2.5, resp. 2.7 cm). 28 Bll., 223 SS. u. 1 Bl., 266 SS. Schriftsatz in 6-Punkt Antiqua, Druck a. Bütten. Beide Titel in Rot u. Schwarz, ident. Portr.-Titelvignetten (Vergil), vol. I mit gest. Front. (=Tafel 1), gest. Dedikation (=Taf. 2) u. 1 Textkupfer, total 58 röm. num. Tafeln in Kupferstich… (cpl.). Ldr. d.Zt. (etwas bestossen, Kapitale mit kleinen Ausbrüchen, Gelenke etwas rissig, Rücken craqueliert) mit mont. Rückenschildchen, vergold. Deckel- und Stehkantenfileten, Rücken- u. Innenkantendekor, alls. Goldschnitt (etwas oxidiert). Vorsätze mit buntem Kammeisenmuster (unterschiedlich berieben). Fl.Bll. etwas (stock-) fleckig, Seiten gleichmässig gebräunt, vereinzelt min. stockfleckig. Alters-, Dislokations- u. etwas Gebrauchsspuren, ident. hs. Besitzeretiketten a. Vorsatzspiegeln. Gesamthaft weitgehend sauberes, sehr ordentliches Exemplar. - - Digitalis. in BVB/BSB u. Google Books - Graesse nennt primär die Oktavausgabe und merkt an "Cette édition se trouve plus souvent de format pet. in-8° [.], avec les mêmes figures. Le texte est très correct; il a été donné sur les mss. de Medici et du Vatican, les vignettes sont des copies de monnaies, pierres gravées etc." - Cohen erwähnt ebenfalls die grössere Ausgabe, zählt die Illustrationen: 1 fleuron qui est placé sur chaque titre, 58 figures de médailles, par Bonneau et Wilson, gravés par Grignion, Muller et J.S.M., und meint dann etwas maliziös: "Cet ouvrage, illustré d'une manière fort intéressante, contient malheureusement parmi les médailles des pièces imaginés par le savant antiquaire [Hubertus od. Hubrecht d.J.] Goltzius, qui a laissé dans le numismatique une réputation d'auteur aussi dangereux que le marquis des Sade dans la litérature." (!; sp. 1017; Henry Cohen musste es wissen: er war selbst ein renommierter Numismatiker - allerdings musste Goltzius im 16. Jh. seine Nachforschungen unter wesentlich schwierigeren Bedingungen anstellen als der über 300 Jahre später tätige Cohen) -- INHALT : I: P. Virgilii Maronis historia descripta per consules a Carolo Ruaeo S.J. [i.e. Charles de la Rue; DB&S 7, sp. 290]; Vorrede von E. Schelstrate; Anmerkungen (Tabularum Explicatio); I.1 Bucolica 1-10 (10 Eclogae od. Elogen; pp. 1-32), I.2 Georgica Lib. I-IV (pp. 33-112), I.3 Aeneidos Lib. I-IV (pp. 113-223) / II.1 Aeneidos Lib. V-XII (Aeneis, tot. 12 Bücher; pp. 1-246) - Mit Lectiones Variantes (pp. 247-266) -- Zu Vergils Werk vgl. A. Baumgartner S.J., Gesch. d. Weltliteratur, 3, 1900, pp. 415-437; zu P. de la Rues Vergil-Biographie s. G. E. Müller, Historisch-critische Einleitung zu nöthiger Kenntniß [.] der alten lateinischen Schriftsteller, I, 1747: "Diese Art, die Lebensgeschichte der Scribenten zu schreiben, ist, wegen der Zeitrechnung schätzbar; im Lesen aber etwas holpricht" (etc.; p. 216) - "Die Bucolica, d.h. die [.] zehn Elogen, [.] lehnen sich an Theokrits Idyllen. [.] Am selbständigsten und eigenartigsten tritt Vergil mit seinem reinen und erhabenen Idealismus aus der alltäglichen Hirtenwelt Theokrits in der berühmten vierten Eloge heraus, ohne die ländliche Sphäre indes ganz zu verlassen. Es drängte seine Seele empor zu etwas Höherem und Besserem. Non omnes arbusta iuvant humilesque myricae. [.] Wie er das Bauernleben der Lombardei aus eigener Anschauung kannte, streifte er fröhlich in Campanien und Calabrien herum und studierte das ländliche Treiben in Neapel, Pästum und Tarrent. Was er da schaute und empfand, rief nicht nur wieder die schönsten literarischen Erinnerungen wach, es umgab dieselben mit neuem lebendigem Zauber und regte ihn selbst zu neuem, eigenem Schaffen an. In solcher Weise sind die Georgica entstanden, Vergils selbständiges Werk, kein frostiges, pedantisches Lehrbuch, sondern ein wirkliches Gedicht [.]. Es stammt aus einem Herzen, das rein und lauter, für das Höchste und Edelste schlug [.]. [.] Die Aeneis. Wohl zumeist Octavians Triumph selbst [.], endlich Ermutigung von seiten des Maecenas und anderer Freunde reiften.
More imagesPublished by Typis S. Congregationis de Propaganda Fide 1686
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Schilb Antiquarian, Columbia, U.S.A.Schilb Antiquarian
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 550.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1686 Council of Constance Catholic Papal Decrees Vatican Library Schelstrate Emmanuel Schelstrate was a 17th-century Catholic clergyman known for being the Vatican Library librarian. While working in the Vatican, he wrote a number of works discussing various aspects of the Catholic C…hurch including decrees of the popes, as well as reports on the Council of Constance which discuss the ecclesiastical powers that were determined in the fourth and fifth sessions of the 15th-century ecumenical council. Item number: #8849 Price: $550 SCHELSTRATE, Emmanuel Tractatus de sensu et auctoritate decretorum Constantiensis Concilii sessione quarta et quinta circa potestatem ecclesiasticam editorum cum actis et gestis ad illa spectantibus. Romae: Typis S. Congregationis de Propaganda Fide, 1686. 1st edition Details: Collation: Complete with all pages o [6], CIII, [1], 302, [10] Language: Latin Binding: Vellum; tight & secure Size: ~9.5in X 7in (24cm x 18cm) Very rare and desirable Our Guarantee: Very Fast. Very Safe. Free Shipping Worldwide. Customer satisfaction is our priority! Notify us with 7 days of receiving, and we will offer a full refund without reservation! 8849 Photos available upon request.
More imagesPublished by Typis Sacrae Congregationis de Propaganda Fide 1692-1697 1692
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria BACBUC - Studio bibliografico, Roma, ItalyLibreria BACBUC - Studio bibliografico
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 890.57
US$ 69.17 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRilegato. Condition: buono. Due volumi (22x33 cm) con titoli in rosso e nero e vignette incise in rame. Volume 1 «continens opus chronologicum a Cesaris imperio usque ad Iustinianum obitum.»: XXXII-652(-20) pagine. Legatura coeva in tutta pergamena rigida, dorso a nervi con titolo manoscritto. Cerniera anteriore fenduta, antica…piccola firma di possesso biffata al titolo. Piccole fioriture sparse ma nel complesso condizioni molto buone. Volume 2 «continens opus geographico-hierarchicum. De institutione ecclesiarum per Orbem universum a Christo et apostolis, ac apostoloruim principe Petro, eiusque successoribus romanis ponfificibus facta. Opus posthumum»: XXXVIII(-2-)804 pagine (corretto per 896). Legatura coeva in tutta pergamena rigida, con qualche macchia; dorso a nervi con titolo manoscritto, una mancanza restaurata nella parte superiore. Qualche altro errore nella numerazione delle pagine, ma senza mancanze. Erosioni al margine bianco delle prime pagine (senza perdite); leggere bruniture sparse. Condizioni nel complesso molto buone. Edizione originale della monumentale opera sulla cronologia storica e ecclesiastica dello studioso di Anversa Emmanuel de Schelstrate (1649-1692), che fu anche canonico di San Giovanni in Laterano e custode della Biblioteca vaticana. Fonte preziosa per la ricostruzione delle istituzioni della chiesa nei tempi più remoti e dei suoi rapporti con l'impero. Difficile da trovare completa dei due tomi, pubblicati a distanza di cinque anni, e il secondo dopo la morte dell'autore.
More imagesPublished by Frédéric Léonard 1679
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, FranceLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,775.21
US$ 34.59 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Frédéric Léonard | Paris 1679 | 15.9 x 21.3 cm | Relié | Edition originale illustrée d'un beau portrait-frontispice du cardinal Casanate, gravé sur métal, portant la signature de Pet. Paul Bouché, graveur anversois né vers 1646 [cf. Bénézit]. Gay 1464. Cette gravure manque à l'exemplaire de la Bibliothèque nat…ionale. Reliure en plein veau brun, dos à cinq nerfs orné de caissons décorés de fleurons dorés, filets dorés sur les coupes, tranches jaspées, reliure de l'époque. Restaurations sur le dos, trace d'humidité en marge droite des premiers feuillets, quelques feuillets jaunis. "On signale de cet ouvrage d'Emmanuel Schelstrate une autre édition d'Anvers de la même année". L'auteur publia ce traité pour prouver que l'Eglise d'Afrique et ses plus grands pasteurs ont toujours reconnu au pape la qualité de patriarche. Cette précieuse histoire de l'Eglise d'Afrique, de ses hérésies et de ses conciles, contient également une liste des évêques des provinces de Numidie, de Byzance, de Mauritanie, de Tripoli et de Sardaigne. L'antiquaire et théologien anversois Emanuel van Schelstrate [1645-1692] était le champion de la prérogative pontificale. Ce grand érudit fut chanoine et chantre de la cathédrale d'Anvers. Il vint ensuite à Rome où Innocent XI le nomma garde de la bibliothèque du Vatican et chanoine de St. Jean de Latran. Cachet de bibliothèque sur la page de titre. Envoi autographe signé Edouard Imbenotte à l'abbé Griselle (vers 1910) à l'encre noire sur le contreplat. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First edition, illustrated with a fine engraved frontispiece portrait of Cardinal Casanate, signed by Pet. Paul Bouché, an Antwerp engraver born around 1646 [cf. Bénézit].Gay 1464.This engraving is lacking in the copy held by the Bibliothèque nationale.Contemporary full brown calf binding, spine with five raised bands, compartments decorated with gilt floral tools, gilt fillets on board edges, mottled edges.Restorations to the spine, dampstain to the outer margins of the opening leaves, some leaves slightly yellowed."Another edition of this work by Emmanuel Schelstrate, published in Antwerp in the same year, is recorded."The author published this treatise to demonstrate that the Church of Africa and its most eminent pastors had always acknowledged the Pope as patriarch. This valuable history of the African Church, its heresies and its councils, also includes a list of bishops from the provinces of Numidia, Byzantium, Mauretania, Tripolitania, and Sardinia. Emanuel van Schelstrate [16451692], the Antwerp antiquarian and theologian, was a staunch defender of papal prerogative. A learned scholar, he served as canon and precentor of Antwerp Cathedral before being called to Rome, where Pope Innocent XI appointed him custodian of the Vatican Library and canon of St. John Lateran.Library stamp to title page.Autograph inscription signed by Edouard Imbenotte to Abbé Griselle (circa 1910) in black ink on the front pastedown. * in-4 ; 20 ff.n.ch., portrait gravé hors texte, 328 pp., 5 ff.n.ch. (index).

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.48
US$ 72.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,…preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1691 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 22 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: Latin.
More imagesLanguage: French
Seller: Librairie Le Trait d'Union sarl., TROYES, FranceLibrairie Le Trait d'Union sarl.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 83.12
US$ 33.26 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketAntuerpiae (Anvers), Marcelli Parys, 1678. Petit in-4 (15,5x20,5 cm), rel. de l'époque plein veau brun, dos à 4 nerfs, titre doré, caissons dorés ornés, roulette dorée sur les coupes, tranches mouchetées ; [13] ff.-LXXVI-496pp.-[6]ff., chronologie, index. Edition originale. "Théologien catholique flamand, Emmanuel Schelstrate (1…649-1692), a 32 ans quand il publie "Antiquitas illustrata circa concilia generalia et provincialeia" qui contient des décrets de plusieurs pages et différents sujets ayant trait à l'histoire de l'église catholique. Dans ce livre, comme dans les suivants qu'il publiera, il va relever la dignité et justifier l'étendue de la juridiction du pape. (Wiki). /28D Coiffes dénudées, plats frottés et coins un peu émoussés, la reliure reste solide cependant ; petite galerie de vers en marge des premiers ff., mouillure marginale sur les derniers ff. uniquement, sinon intérieur frais.
Published by Typis Sacrae Congregationis de Propaganda Fide, Romae 1692
Seller: Pietro Panizzi Libraio, Giulianova, ItalyPietro Panizzi Libraio
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 142.49
US$ 34.59 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIn folio; piena pergamena colorata coeva con nervi, fregi al dorso, tagli spruzzati (le pergamene sono tinte in verde e si sono 'seccate' rompendo le cerniere, il tassello col titolo manca); pp. XXXII-652-(20); frontespizio a due colori, due testate calcografiche, capilettera ornati. Solo il primo tomo. Diverse pagine lievemente… brunite e rare fioriture in esemplare abbastanza buono.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1687 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 155 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 155.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1687 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 177 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 177 Language: Latin.
More imagesPublished by Frédéric Léonard, Paris 1679
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bonnefoi Livres Anciens, Paris, FranceBonnefoi Livres Anciens
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,246.80
US$ 46.11 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIn-4 de (40)-328-(10) pp., index, portrait hors texte, armoiries au titre de départ, veau brun, dos orné à nerfs (reliure de l'époque). Édition originale. « L'un des plus zélés défenseurs de la cour de Rome dont le but dans cet ouvrage est de prouver que l'Église d'Afrique reconnaissait la souveraineté du pape » (Michaud). Théol…ogien savant, le chanoine de la cathédrale d'Anvers Emmanuel Schelstrate (1645-1692) fut nommé par le pape Innocent XI préfet de la Bibliothèque vaticane (1683-1692). Portrait gravé en regard de la dédicace du cardinal Girolamo Casanate (1620-1700) successeur en 1693 de Schelstrate à la bibliothèque du Vatican, préfet de la Congrégation de l'Index, et fondateur de la Biblioteca Casanetense.Notice biographique manuscrite ancienne en regard du titre, cachet ancien de la bibliothèque du grand séminaire de Toulouse (titre). Discrètes restaurations. Très bon exemplaire. Gay, 473.
Published by Romae, Typis Josephi Collini, MDCCXXXIX [1739 1739
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, NetherlandsAntiquariaat De Keerkring
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 890.57
US$ 29.97 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRomae, Typis Josephi Collini, MDCCXXXIX [1739]. 2 parts in 1 volume. in-fol. 33 cm. xx-668 & xxxiv-669-982 pp. Greek and Latin text in double columns. Vellum. Small ex library convent stamp on titlepage. Spine worn and bookblock has been broken. some gatherings are loosening. Emanuel Schelstrate, 1645-1692. This edition is the s…econd one, first has been published Rome, 1692. With remarkable documents on the relations between the leaders of the Reformation and Constantinople.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.60
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 564.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.14
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 556.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1685 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 205 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 205.

De disciplina arcani contra Disputationem Ern. Tentzelii dissertatio apologetica 1743 [LeatherBound]
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1743 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 199 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 199.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1685 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 189 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 189.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1685 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 193 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 193.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1743 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 200 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 200 Language: Latin.