Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Conseil Municipal De La Commune De Vernier, 1994
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Soft Cover / Couverture Souple. Condition: Near Fine/Excellente Condition. Delio Monti; Nicolas Pahlisch; Jean-Louis Perrot; Albert Rouiller; Flaviano Salzani; Alain Schaller; Jeanne Schmid; Lou Schmidt; Ivo Soldini; Francoise Studer; Manuel Torres; Pascal Vecchi; Monique Wuarin; Nikola Zaric (illustrator). Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: square 8vo / in-8o carré, 60pp. Book.
Published by Conseil Municipal De La Commune De Vernier, 1994
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover / Couverture Souple. Condition: Near Fine/Excellente Condition. Delio Monti; Nicolas Pahlisch; Jean-Louis Perrot; Albert Rouiller; Flaviano Salzani; Alain Schaller; Jeanne Schmid; Lou Schmidt; Ivo Soldini; Francoise Studer; Manuel Torres; Pascal Vecchi; Monique Wuarin; Nikola Zaric (illustrator). Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: square 8vo / in-8o carré, 60pp. Book.
Language: German
Published by Meiner Verlag;, 2004
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 178 Seiten; Neben dem oben aufgeführten Aufsatz befinden sich auch weitere Beiträge auch anderer Autoren in dem Werk. Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Published by Muzzano, Lugano: Verlag bei Kempter um 1945?, 1945
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. 18 x 12 cm. Original - Pappband mit Fotomontage auf dem Vorderdeckel und blauem Leinenrücken. 77 Seiten mit Illustrationen und Noten. Ganzseitige handschriftliche Widmung des Autors Jaques Schmid auf dem fliegenden Blatt (datiert Weihnachten 1945). Richtig gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! Widm.
Language: German
Published by NaN
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Softcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen.
US$ 31.03
Quantity: 9 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 31.31
Quantity: 9 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Très bon. 1. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Language: English
Published by de Gruyter GmbH, Walter, 2005
ISBN 10: 3764372842 ISBN 13: 9783764372842
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Heron Books (Edito Service), Geneva, 1976
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 36.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Red Hardback. Condition: Very Good Plus. Jacques Rozier & Reynald Schmid (illustrator). First Edition Thus. 1976. [viii], 380pp. B&W illustrations by Jacques Rozier & Reynald Schmid. From the Collected Works of Agatha Christie. Gilt titles and decoration to spine and upper board. Red leather/leatherette binding. Yellow ribbon page marker. Excellent condition. Contents clean with no inscriptions.
Language: English
Published by Heron Books (Edito Service), Geneva, 1976
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 36.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Red Hardback. Condition: Very Good Plus. Reynald Schmid & Jacques Rozier (illustrator). First Edition Thus. 1976. [x], 494pp. B&W illustrations by Reynald Schmid & Jacques Rozier. From the Collected Works of Agatha Christie. Gilt titles and decoration to spine and upper board. Red leather/leatherette binding. Yellow ribbon page marker.Excellent condition. Contents clean with no inscriptions.
Published by Olen, Buchh. Hambrecht., 1922
Seller: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland
160 S. OKart. Deckeln gelöst. Sprache: deutsch.
Published by Editions Slatkine, Genève,, 2023
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Switzerland
broché. 220x150mm, 125pages, Exemplaire à l'état de neuf. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Language: German
Published by Muzzano-Lugano : Kempter, o. J.
Seller: Versandantiquariat buch-im-speicher, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Condition: Gut. 77 S. : Mit Abb.und Noten ; Rücken aufgehellt, Eintrag auf dem Vorsatz, innen sauber. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250 8°, blauer Org.-Halbleinen mit Deckelillustr.
Language: English
Published by Routledge 2019-04-09, 2019
ISBN 10: 036718155X ISBN 13: 9780367181550
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 158.12
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
1957 Museu de Zoologia Col. Trabajos del museo de Zoologia: Nueva serie zoologica; II-2 y II-3. Publica el Ayuntamiento de Barcelona. Instituto Municipal de Ciencias Naturales. Il. noir. 58 p. 24x17 cm. Reliure rustique, un peu fatiguée Para ver o recibir fotografías de los libros puede ir a nuestra web o solicitarlas.(zoologia, zoologia).
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. Dust Jacket Condition: Sehr gut. Neuwertig, vom Verlag. Minimale Aufbewahrung Spuren. - As good as new, from the publisher. Minimal storage traces. Language: English / French.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 174.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. otab edition. 1015 pages. 6.25x6.25x2.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Buchhandlung Hambrecht Verlag, Olten
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Softcover. 160 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. 33595 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Language: English
Published by Milano : Franco Maria Ricci, 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 8821601269 ISBN 13: 9788821601262
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. [1st edition, 1st printing] ; Limited edition No. 4832 of 5000 (as stated on colophon) ; 301 p. (some folded) : chiefly color illustrations, maps, plans ; 30 cm. ; ISBN: 8821601269; 9788821601262 ; LC: NA9072.M55; Dewey: 711.5 ; OCLC: 23695425 ; text in Italian and English. ; Issued in Montedison-designed slipcase. ; black silk, with hand-laid paper ; photographic plate paste-down on front cover ; decorative black endpapers ; signed card of Montedison Director General Carlo Maria Columbo, laid in ; publisher Franco Maria Ricci initialled quality control card, laid in ; Design, Franco Maria Ricci, Laura Casalis; Grafica, Silvia Fois; Fotolito : Fotoincisioni Bassoli, Fotolito Storti, Milano; Stampa, Grafiche Milani ; Gruppo Ferruzzi ; "Edison was established in 1884 in Milan as a power utility. In 1966, Edison merged with Montecatini, to create Montedison"-wikipedia ; 'In 1801, Antolini was hired during the short-lived Repubblica Cisalpina to complete a massive plan for the center of Milan, a project later taken over by Napoleon and called the Foro Bonaparte. The city was designated the capital of Napoleonic Italy in 1805, and the Foro Bonaparte was part of a larger redevelopment project that consisted of cutting wide roads through the medieval center and constructing monumental government buildings and shopping areas that linked together the major neighborhoods of the city. The Foro was to be located in the area around the Castello Sforzesco.and Napoleon ordered the outer walls of the Castello to be updated with an ordered classical arrangement and a temple facade plan. Encircling this area Antolini designed 12.buildings to include a theater, museum, bathhouse and stock exchange.the plan was scaled down due to its high cost by Luigi Canonica in 1802."--Allison Lee Palmer ; Contents (English) : The publisher to the reader -- The Foro Bonaparte, a Jacobin utopia in Milan -- The first plans for the Foro Bonaparte (1801) -- La Bastiglia di Milano, un audace impresario, L'amico Sommariva -- The drawings of the Foro Bonaparte -- Designing the city : The 1801 Economic and Political Plan -- An architect for the Republic amid Doric and Freemasonry -- A man from the Romagna at the court of Pope Pius VI, The Doric comes to Faenza, The advantages of Freemasonry -- The Marengo column, A discussion with the First Consul, The schemings of the Commission -- Contrasting Pistocchi, Rectangle versus circle, A project in progress -- Enter the military, The astute Canonica, A question of money -- From project to model, The Description of the Foro Bonaparte -- Opposition to Antolini, the Letter from Citizen X to a friend -- Barabino, Canonical, Rossi : plans for the modification of the Foro Bonaparte -- Milan, Archivo Storico Civico Fin-de-siecle projects -- From utopia to bourgeoisie, Fin-de-siecle in Foro Bonaparte ; color tipped-in plates, 18 fold-out plates, several in full color ; artwork by Felice Giani, Giuseppe Camporesi, Domenico Lucchi, Hubert Robert, Feliz Albites, Alessandro Emanuele Marvuglia, Domenico Santi, Giovanni Lazarini, Fernando Bonsignore, Jacques-Louis David, Giacomo Pinchetti, Franz Hogenberg, Giovanni Battista Clarici, Arcangelo Lavelli, Adele Chavassieu d'Houdebert, Domenico Aspari, Vincenzo Magnani, Vincenzo Berenzi, Paolo Bargigli, Andrea Appiani, Luigi Rados, Giuseppe Pistocchi, Giuseppe Longhi, A.-G.-L. Boucher-Desnoyers, Luigi Canonica, Francisco Rosaspina, Luigi Cagnola, Gaspare Gallinari, Gaetano Berettini, Alois Schmid, Cesare Beruto, Pietro Gadda, Giuseppe Pirovano, Enrico Combi, Giovanni Giachi, A, Bellani, Romeo Botelli, and Luigi Montini ; a beautifully produced publication ; " (This volume is part of a special edition reserved for Montedison, and was printed in an edition of 5000 numbered copies under the direction of Franco Maria Ricci, Milan, in October 1989. The typeface used is Bodoni. The handmade paper was laid by Cartiere Miliani di Fabriano) ; fading spots to slipcase spine, else AS NEW/FINE. Book.
Language: German
Published by Hauenstein-Verlag, Olten, 1951
Seller: Antiquariat Tröger, Lörrach, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Guter Zustand. Dust Jacket Condition: Ordentlicher Originalumschlag. 183 Seiten; Schutzumschlag mit kleinen Einrissen - sonst gutes Exemplar;
Language: German
Published by Grafit Verlag GmbH, Dortmund, 1999
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 123 Seiten Eine Sammlung von spannenden Kriminalgeschichten von verschiedenen Autoren, die alle einen gemeinsamen Fall behandeln. Zustand: Einband mit geringfügigen Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-900-6/8-00834601 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 50.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Very minor shelfwear. Small scratch to cloth. Former owner's name whited-out to ffep. Small pen marks to bottom of textblock. ; Contents: Andreas Alföldi: Zwei Bemerkungen zur Historia Augusta; Horst Braunert: Das Athenaeum zu Rom bei den Scriptores Historiae Augustae; André Chastagnol: Le problème de l'histoire Auguste: Etat de la question; Herbert Nesselhauf: Patrimonium und res privata des römischen Kaisers; Hans-Georg Pflaum: Le règlement successoral d'Hadrien; Wolfgang Schmid: Eutropspuren in der Historia Augusta; Jacques Schwartz: Avidius Cassius et les sources de l'histoire Auguste; Johannes Straub: Marnas & Die ultima verba des Septimius Severus. ; Antiquitas 4, Band 2; 192 pages.
Published by Kempter, Muzzano, Lugano, 1933
Seller: Versandantiquariat Funke, Dresden, Germany
Condition: sehr guter Zustand. Ernst Kempter (illustrator). F. sehr guter Zustand, geringe Gebrauchs- und Alterungsspuren: Einbandecken und -kanten teils gering abgenutzt - Deckel mit kleiner Kerbe im unteren Rand - Vorsatz mit militärischem Signum des Autors "Jacques Schmid (* 2. April 1882 in Altstetten; ? 7. September 1960 in Solothurn) war ein Schweizer Politiker (Sozialdemokratische Partei). Von 1917 bis 1955 gehörte Schmid dem Nationalrat an, von 1931 bis 1949 zudem dem Regierungsrat des Kantons Solothurn . Neben seiner politischen Tätigkeit verfasste Jacques Schmid auch Gedichte, Romane und Erzählungen. Er war mit der aus Deutschland stammenden Dina von Hayn verheiratet, die in der Arbeiterinnenbewegung aktiv war" (Wikipedia) Seitenanzahl: 77 Seiten mit Illustrationen Format: ca. 12 x 18 Halbleinen Deutsch.
Condition: New. Die AutorInnen behandeln theoretische Konzepte wie den Trieb und die Affekte, die Rolle des Ideal-Ichs sowie die Funktion der Symbolisierung und befassen sich mit Fragen bezueglich Depression und Traumata sowie Gemeinsamkeiten und Unterschieden zwischen soma.
Condition: New. Die Schweiz auf hoher See: Schweizer Seemaenner verschiedener Generationen erzaehlen aus ihrem Leben und aus den letzten 60 Jahren Seefahrtsgeschichte.Fuenf ehemalige Seemaenner spinnen ihr Seemannsgarn und erzaehlen vom Alltag an Bord der grossen Schiffe. Seit .
Language: German
Published by Zürich, Lars Müller, 2015
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland
Gr.8°, 311 S., zahlr., meist farb. u. oft ganzseit. Abb., Kart., Tadellos. EA. - «What is a city? What determines its specificity? What shapes its quality? The evolution of the contemporary city does not follow a linear movement. It is shaped by transformation processes that are directed toward often distant and conflicting goals. Even though cities are inscribed into global processes and networks, they develop their own specific ways of dealing with these conditions. They tend to produce and reproduce their own specificity, their own patterns and character traits. Using the categories of territory, power, and difference?also lending the book its structure?the texts analyze different case studies of cities and urbanized territories, ranging from the Canary Islands to Hong Kong and Nairobi, unfolding the distinctiveness of their physical and social existences. With contributions by Roger Diener, Mathias Gunz, Manuel Herz, Jacques Herzog, Rolf Jenni, Marcel Meili, Shadi Rahbaran, Christian Schmid, and Milica Topalovic.» 1400 gr. Schlagworte: Architektur - Städtebau.
Softcover. Condition: Wie neu. 2. Auflage. Kleinformat 8°, Sprache Deutsch, Anzahl Seiten 1015, 231 und Karte, Zustand wie neu, viele farbige Abbildungen.