Published by Stadtisches Museum Schloss Morsbroic/Staatliche Kunsthalle, Leverkusen and Baden-Baden, 1956
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff purple wraps, lettered in black. Catalogue to accompany 1968-69 traveling exhibition at Stadtisches Museum Schloss Morsbroich, Leverkusen and Staatliche Kunsthalle, Baden-Baden. Unpaginated, illus. w/ 14 color plates, 80 b&w plates, provenance of 156 works and 80 works catalogued for exhibition at rear, also essays, interview, bibliography. Text in German and English, double-column. Mild shelf/handling wear, a bit thumbed, light creasing to corners. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Pappband mit Schutzumschlag.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: New. 1.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 288 pages; in German and English; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Includes: Georg Baselitz, Lothar Baumgarten, Joseph Beuys, Jorg Immendorff, Anselm Kiefer, Imi Knoebel, Wolfgang Laib, Markus Lupertz, Blinky Palermo, A. R. Penck, Sigmar Polke, and Gerhard Richter. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germany
Pp. Condition: Befriedigend. 683 S. : Ill. ; 22 cm Schutzumschlag fehlt, Buch: Kanten gering bestossen, Einband etwas lichtrandig /// Standort Wimregal HFT-10372 ISBN 9783406605857 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 932.
Language: English
Published by Edition Braus, Heidelberg, 1994
ISBN 10: 3894661119 ISBN 13: 9783894661113
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, United Kingdom
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Qto., 288 pages, colour illustrated. The text is in both English and German. Looks almost as new, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket.
Published by Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1972
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. approx. 180 pp., paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Published by Braus Heidelberg, Salzburg, 1994
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. In English and German. 1 very small tear to front DJ. Boards and pages clean and bright. Binding solid. An excellent copy. Book.
Published by Minneapolis Institute Of Arts, 1980
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 184 pages, very good condition; no internal marks.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung 25. August 2001., 2001
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germany
Blatt. Condition: Befriedigend. Originalzeitungsseite, gefaltet.- Dabei: Rezension zu Geschichte eines Deutschen (FAZ, 16.8.2001, Henning Köhler) /// Standort Wimregal HOM-41.954 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 18.
Language: English
Published by Royal Academy of Arts / Prestel-Verlag London / Munich, United Kingdom / Germany, 1993
ISBN 10: 3791312618 ISBN 13: 9783791312613
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
503 pp.; 29.8 x 22 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin, May 8 - July 25, 1993. Traveled to the Royal Academy of Arts and the Saatchi Gallery, London, September 16 - December 12, 1993. Edited and with essays by Christos M. Joachimides, Norman Rosenthal, with co-ordinating editing by David Anfam. Additional essays by Brooks Adams, Richard Armstrong, John Beardsley, Neal Benezra, Achille Bonito Oliva, Arthur C. Danto, Abraham A. Davidson, Wolfgang Max Faust, Mary Emma Harris, Thomas Kellein, Donald Kuspit, Mary Lublin, Karal Ann Marling, Barbara Moore, Francis V. O'Connor, Stephen Polcari, Carter Ratcliff, Irving Sandler, Wieland Schmied, Peter Selz, Gail Stavitsky, and Douglas Tallack. Artists include Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Jonathan Borofsky, James Lee Byars, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, Joseph Cornell, John Covert, Stuart Davis, Willem de Kooning, Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Robert Gober, Arshile Gorky, Dan Graham, Philip Guston, David Hammons, Keith Haring, Marsden Hartley, Eva Hesse, Gary Hill, Jenny Holzer, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelly, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Robert Morris, Gerald Murphy, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Georgia O'Keeffe, Claes Oldenburg, Jackson Pollock, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Man Ray, Ad Reinhardt, James Rosenquist, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Julian Schnabel, Richard Serra, Charles Sheeler, Cindy Sherman, David Smith, Frank Stella, Clyfford Still, James Turrell, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Andy Warhol, and Lawrence Weiner. Includes exhibition checklist, a list of artists in the exhibition, biographies of the artists, selected bibliography, author biographies, and an index of names. Text in English. Good. 5.5 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto and 9.5 cm. crease to top right corner of recto with bumping of corners. Light yellowing of pages. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. With texts by Peter Iden, Knud W. Jensen, Ingrid Mossinger, Tilman Osterwold, Robert Shapazian, Wieland Schmied, Nancy Mozur, Kiki Kogelnik, Pontus Hulten, Nico Delaive, Susanne Anna, and Sam Francis. Tight, clean and crisp. A hint of sunning to dustjacket's spine, otherwise in excellent condition and now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. ; 9.75 X 0.5 X 11.25 inches; 119 pages.
Published by Braus Heidelberg, Salzburg, 1994
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. In English and German. 1 very small tear to front DJ. Boards and pages clean and bright. Binding solid. An excellent copy. Book.
Language: English
Published by Heidelberg: Ed. Braus, 1994
ISBN 10: 3894661119 ISBN 13: 9783894661113
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT BÜCHERBERG Martin Walkner, Salzburg, Austria
First Edition
288 S. mit SW-Fotos im Text und 124 teils doppels. Farbfoto-Tafeln. Pappe, Fadenheftung, SU, 30 cm. Schönes Exemplar fast ohne Gebrauchsspuren, Umschlagrand knittrig. - Ausstellung der Salzburger Festspiele und der Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac Salzburg - Paris 1994. - Bildband auf Kunstdruckpapier über Baselitz, Beuys, Kiefer, Lüpertz, Gerhard Richter u.a. - Beiträge von Schmied und Weiermair in dt. und engl. Text. Übers.: Philip Mattson und Gail Schamberger. - Mit Bibliographie-Anmerkungen, Künstler-Biographie und Werkverz. gg [Von Schweizer Bankkonten keine Banküberweisung, nur Kreditkartenzahlung über Abebooks/ZVAB] Sprache: Deutsch. - Gewicht in Gramm: 2100. - Kunst: Malerei. - Stichworte: Bildende Kunst, Moderne, deutsche Kunst, Kunstgeschichte, Kunstwissenschaft, Kultur, Malerei, Stil, Gestaltung, Fotografie. -.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. German edition. (Swiss Sculptors, Exhibition Catalogs, Books in German) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
gebunden. Condition: Neu. Neu -Sebastian Haffner war neben Golo Mann und Joachim Fest der erfolgreichste historische Publizist der Bundesrepublik. Auch nach seinem Tod machte er noch Furore. Seine im englischen Exil verfasste »Geschichte eines Deutschen« wurde nach ihrer Erstveröffentlichung im Jahr 2000 zu einem Bestseller. Schmied legt nun die erste Biographie vor, die auf einer gründlichen Auswertung des umfangreichen Nachlasses beruht. Geboren 1907 als Raimund Pretzel, war Haffners Leben voller Wendungen und Wandlungen. Von den Nationalsozialisten angewidert, emigrierte er 1938 aus freien Stücken nach England, wo ihm eine erstaunliche Journalisten-Karriere gelang. Erst 1954 kehrte er nach Deutschland zurück und wurde zu einer prägenden Figur der deutschen Publizistik. Galt er vor dem Bau der Berliner Mauer als »Kalter Krieger« und Konservativer, so setzte er sich seit Mitte der sechziger Jahre für eine internationale Entspannungspolitik ein und unterstützte später wortgewaltig die Außerparlamentarische Opposition. 1978 erschienen seine »Anmerkungen zu Hitler«, die ihn einem Millionenpublikum bekannt machten. Was waren die Triebkräfte dieses ungewöhnlichen Menschen, den ein englischer Beamter einmal treffend als »very gifted, slightly wild« charakterisierte Gestützt auf zahlreiche neue Quellen geht dieses Buch Haffners Persönlichkeit auf den Grund und zeigt, wie dieser begnadete intellektuelle Akrobat durch das 20. Jh. balancierte. 683 pp. Deutsch.
Language: German
Published by Wuppertal: Schwarze Dr. Wolfgang, 1983
ISBN 10: 3877410782 ISBN 13: 9783877410783
Seller: Kepler-Buchversand Huong Bach, Weil der Stadt, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 120 S., Abb. Gebraucht: SU. mit Einrissen, innen guter und sauberer Zustand. Aus dem Inhalt: Einführung / Kindheit und Jugend in Frankfurt / Studienjahre in Leipzig und Straßburg / Mondlich über Sesenheim / Rhein- und Lahnreise: Begegnung mit bekannten Zeitgenossen / Flucht in die Schweiz / Lebens-Abenteuer Weimar / Mit dem Herzog durch die Schweiz / Die Italienische Reise / Campagne in Frankreich / Am Rhein / Theaterdirektor Goethe . Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
US$ 21.40
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Kestner-Gesellschaft Hannover 1972. Unpaginiert. Zahlreiche s/w Abbildungen. Text in deutscher Sprache. Format ca. (20,6 x 20,6) cm., 1972
Seller: Antiquariat Bernd Preßler, Ahnatal Weimar, Germany
Ohne Stempel, keine An-und Unterstreichungen. Zustand: gut. Softcover. Original kartoniert. Kein Versand aufgrund von EPR Regelungen in EU-Länder außerhalb Deutschlands. No shipping to EU countries outside of Germany due to EPR regulations.
Published by Gruppe Wespennest, Wien 1981., 1981
First Edition
Softcover. 29,5 x 21 cm. Grüne Originalbroschur, Vorderdeckel und Rücken mit kleinen Schadstellen, vorn mit altem Namenszug in Kugelschreiber. 72 Seiten, einfarbig bebildert. Innen sauber und insgesamt gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K09770-430403.
AK. Kestner-Gesellschaft Hannover, 17. März bis 16. April 1972. Hannover: Kestner-Gesellschaft (= Katalog 2/1972), 1972. Schwarz-weiß illustr. OBrosch. 152 nn. Seiten mit zahlr. meist ganzs. S/w-Fotografien mit Werken des Künstlers. - 20,5 x 20,5. * Frühe deutsche Ausstellung des Schweizer Malers u. Plastikers Jean Tinguely (1925 - 1991). - Mit Textbeiträgen von W. Schmied, Peter F. Althaus, Jean Tinguely, einem Interview mit Alain Jouffroy, vielen Zitaten aus Kritiken etc. (tlw. frz./engl.) Lebensdaten, Bibliographie. - Tadellos erhaltene Erstausgabe !
Language: German
Published by Justus Perthes Verlag, Gotha. 1997., 1997
ISBN 10: 3623006912 ISBN 13: 9783623006918
23 x 16 cm. Condition: Gut. 423 Seiten. Einband: Original Hardcover (Pappband), Bibliotheksschild auf Vorderdeckel. Innenseite des Vorder- und Rückendeckels farblich illustriert. Buchrücken leicht fleckig. Zustand: Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Bibliotheksstempeln und Einträgen. Vorsatzpapier und letzte Seite mit farblichen Karten illustriert. Teilweise mit Bleistiftunterstreichungen im Text. B11-11-01E Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 862 2., völlige Neubearbeitung. Perthes Länderprofile. Geographische Strukturen, Entwicklungen, Probleme (vormals Klett/Länderprofile). Wissenschaftliche Beratung: Prof. Dr. gerhard Fuchs, Universität-Gesamthochschule Paderborn.