Schneck Adolf (79 results)
Published by Julius Hoffmann Verlag 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: RPL Library Store, Rochester, U.S.A.RPL Library Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. GOOD / DJ GOOD. Former library book. XIV, 180 pp. In German. Pages are lightly toned around the edges, but otherwise clean and unmarked except for typical library treatments. Consists almost entirely of full pages of diagrams and b/w photos of doors (and their components)…of all types in use in 1950's Germany. Part of a series: Die Bauelemente Band II [The Components Volume II]. Front interior hinge is cracked but textblock is intact, solid. Edge of textblock is darkened along the top (light damage), and has smudge on bottom edge right corner (shelfwear). Boards covered in light tan cloth, worn to boards in places along bottom and top edges (shelfwear) but otherwise protected by dust jacket in mylar sleeve. Early type of mylar sleeve with black tape edges. Tape is damaged, worn off in places, and overall it looks very smudged and shelfworn, but the damage is probably all on the mylar, not the enclosed dj.
Published by Julius Hoffmann 1929
- Softcover
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, U.S.A.Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 138 images. Text in German. Cool mid-century furniture design, with measured drawings. Covers show wear. No marks in text. Not a library book. Ships in a cardboard enclosure. Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Massachusetts, buyers and sellers of good books at fair prices since 1991. Come v…isit! Please contact us if downsizing your library; we travel worldwide to buy good collections.
Published by Julius Hoffmann 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, U.S.A.Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Cool images of early 20th C furniture. No marks in text. Not a library book. Ships in a cardboard enclosure. Thank you from Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Massachusetts, working since 1991 to deliver good books at reasonable prices.
More imagesPublished by Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hans-Jürgen Ketz, Münster, GermanyAntiquariat Hans-Jürgen Ketz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.01
US$ 23.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket52 Seiten. Mit 118 Abbildungen. (21 x 15 cm). Orig.Broschur. ** Text papierbedingt gebräunt. Stempel auf Vorsatz. Gut erhalten. (SW: Bauhaus) (Das kleine Baufachbuch. Heft 42).
Published by München, Bruckmann KG, 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat & Verlag Jenior, Kassel, GermanyAntiquariat & Verlag Jenior
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.39
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket159 S. Leinen mit Schuzumschlag. Sauberes Exemplar. Mit 297 s/w Abb. Dem Buch liegt eine Verlagspostkarte bei. Der Schutzumschlag weist leichte Gebrauchsspuren auf. Sonst sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: deu.
Published by Julius Hoffmann Verlag 1923
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Morrison Books, Portland, U.S.A.David Morrison Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Softcover, 4to. 1st ed. 72pp. + ads. Gray wraps. Considerable wear to spine. The design and construction of modern German furniture, illustrated with photographs and measured drawings. Text in German. Pages clean & unmarked.

Published by F. Bruckmann,, München,, 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: adr. van den bemt, Groningen, Netherlandsadr. van den bemt
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.26
US$ 30.91 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOrig cloth, Dustjacket, large 8vo, 159 pp. Richly illustrate. German text. Dustjacket frayed, torn.
Language: English
Published by Julius Hoffmann Verlag, Stuttgart 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Don Kelly Books, London, United KingdomDon Kelly Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.05
US$ 18.28 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 60pp. 50 pages of b&w photographs and measured drawings. International survey of the modern chair. There is a creas in the front cover, and a 2" split at the base of the spine.
Published by Verlag F. Bruckmann 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.03
US$ 16.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. First german edition on beige cloth.
Published by München, Bruckmann, 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse, Stuttgart, GermanyAntiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.64
US$ 13.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket159 S. mit zahlr. Abb. Umschlag verstärkt u. lichtverf. - sonst gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gr.-8°, Orig.-Leinen mit ill. Orig.-Schutzumschlag.
Published by Stuttgart, Hoffmann 1928., 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse, Stuttgart, GermanyAntiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 42.77
US$ 13.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4°. 72 S. Mit 138 Abb. Orig.-Kart. mit Umschlag. Umschlag randrissig u. m. Fehlstellen. Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by H. Hoffmann Verlag 1942 1942
Seller: Antiquariat Walter Nowak, göttingen, GermanyAntiquariat Walter Nowak
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.46
US$ 11.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFleck auf Einband. Das Möbel als Gebrauchsgegenstand - Band 2 Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
More imagesPublished by Julius Hoffmann Verlag, Juli 1933., Stuttgart, 1933
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmichael Alonso Libros, Cantabria, SpainCarmichael Alonso Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.64
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal covers. Condition: Bueno. 1st ed. 23x29.5. Original covers. . Photos, texts and plans by Sir Owen Williams (Boots factory, Beeston), Adolf G. Schneck, etc. Colour plates by Josef Salek, etc. Sheet with translations into English and French incomplete. . German.
- Softcover
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.64
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketJulius Hoffmann Verlag, Stuttgart 1933. 89, (3) pp. Soft cover with d/w. Wrapper chippedand with tears. Illustrated. Interior in fine condition. (Das Möbel als Gebrauchsgegenstad Band 4).
Published by Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1929
Seller: Antiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse, Stuttgart, GermanyAntiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.64
US$ 13.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4°, Orig.-Karton. 72 S. mit zahlr. Abb. Gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch.

Published by Hoffmann Verlag Stuttgart, 1933. 1933
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.84
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketSoftcover. 4°. Okartonage, VD leicht fleckig. Buchrücken mit 2 Fehlstellen a 3cm und etwas nachgeleimt. Vorbesitzernamenszug Günter Trebbin 1936 auf dem Titel. VII, 93 (+3) Seiten reichhaltig ill. Mit Rissen und Schnitten und 138 Photographien. Papierbedingt etwas gebräunt. Im Innenbereich schön sauber und gut erhalten. -- Bitte… Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K01459C-320148.

Published by Stuttgart Hoffmann 1923
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat time, Matrei am Brenner, AustriaAntiquariat time
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.02
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1.Aufl. 72 S., 1.Aufl., 4to, OKart, OU, Schutzumschlag stark gebräunt und lädiert, Buch selbst altersbedingt gebräunt, sonst noch guter Zustand, 138 Abb. Sprache: Deutsch 1000g gr.
Language: English
Published by Julius Hoffman Verlag, Stuttgart 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 115.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very large book, orange cloth, dark brown embossed title and author on front, 120 photo paper pages, 350 b/w photographs of furniture. DJ heavy paper, white background slightly browned with orange photo-illustration of chair on front, spine slightly browned, tiny tear and tiny… nick at spine top edge, thin chip and tiny but wide tear at spine bottom edge, very tiny tear, microtear and two micronicks at top back edge. Text in German. Good + DJ/Fine book.
Published by J. Hoffmann Verlag Stuttgart., Germany. 1928
Seller: DARIS SAS, Lucca, ItalyDARIS SAS
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.08
US$ 20.76 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIn-4°, legat. in brossura rigida edit., pp.72(4), con molte ill. fotografiche e disegni di progetti di vario mobilio.Vecchia firma di appartenenza alla brossura.
Published by Stuttgart, Hoffmann, 1932. 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Brandel, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Brandel
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.41
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket80 Ss., 1 Bl. 4to. Orig.-Pappband (Rücken mit kleinem Einriss). Das Möbel als Gebrauchsgegenstand, Bd.2. - Zeigt Wohnmöbel der 30er Jahre. deg.
Published by Stuttgart. Julius Hoffmann Verlag.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Ovidius
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.15
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Gebraucht / Used. 1.-4. Tausend. 1933. Or.wrappers.Slightly damaged. 89pp. 4°. Illustr.
Published by München Bruckmann 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat C. Hoffmeister, Wolfenbüttel, GermanyAntiquariat C. Hoffmeister
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.39
US$ 51.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketKl.-4to. 150 S. Mit 207 Abb. OLwd. 0,800 gr.
Language: German
Published by Julius Hoffmann, Stuttgart 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, U.S.A.Carothers and Carothers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. xiv, 180 pages : illustrations. Die Bauelemente, Band II. "5. voellig neu bearbeitete Auflage" Binding retains much of its freshness, wear to head and foot of spine; contents a little age-toned but very good. The dust jacket is complete, though it is rubbed and edgeworn, w…ith a water stain at foot of spine (not affecting book). 1160 grams.
Published by Julius Hoffman Verlag, Stuttgart 1929
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Quarto. Softcover. Plain olive paper wraps with black titles. 72 pages illustrations (including plans) 29 cm. German text. VG-. Some staining along the bottom of the front wrap, and toning around the edges. Interior clean and unmarked.
Published by Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann (Baubücher band 6), 1929. 1929
- Softcover
Seller: Inch's Books, Oxford, United KingdomInch's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.05
US$ 24.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket72pp incl 138 illustrations plus 3pp adverts. Wraps, 29x22. Very nice copy in dust wrapper. A fine "Baubücher" volume, including details, measured drawings etc as well as the photographs. The examples are all apparently by the author.
More imagesPublished by Julius Hoffmann, Das möbel als gebrauchsgegenstand (3) 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Rometti Vincent, Nice, FranceRometti Vincent
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.64
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. 2ème Édition. Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, Das möbel als gebrauchsgegenstand (3), 1930. In-4 broché, 60pp.+(2ff). Petites déchirures sur la couverture, rousseurs. Ex-libris.
Published by E-292
- Softcover
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, U.S.A.Last Exit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 74.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Trade PB. 4to. Published Julius Hoffmann Verlag, Stuttgart, Germany. 1932. 114 pgs. Illustrated with 154 black and white reproductions. Text in German. Third, expanded edition published on behalf of the Wurttemberg Office for Trade and Industry. Issued in dustjacket wrappers. Dustjacket is chipped and… worn with chipping present to the spine and missing the rear panel. Wrappers worn with some shelf-wear to the extremities present. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. The Furniture as a Commodity with a focus on cupboards, tabls and beds. A fundamental examination of the furniture according to form and construction illustrated with 154 views and dimensional drawings. EB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Language: German
Published by Verlag F. Bruckmann 1962
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.16
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. F. Bruckmann - 1. Auf. 1962 : Adolf G. Schneck - gb + Su. Gr. ZQ-BEEB-1V1Z Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 230.
Language: German
Published by Hoffmann Stuttgart 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Seitenreise, Wien, AustriaSeitenreise
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 53.47
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Gut. 4. Auflage. Eine Grundsätzliche Auseinandersetzung Mit Dem Möbel Nach Form Und Konstruktion 4 Karton Buch 118 SS, OKart. (gering fleckig), innen sauber und gut mit 203 Ansichten und Maßzeichnungen ausgeführter Möbel Gut.
Published by Stuttgart, Hoffmann 1945. 5. Auflage. 4°. 118 S. mit 200 Ansichten und Maßzeichnungen ausgeführter Möbel. 1945. 1945
Seller: Architektur-Antiquariat Petra Bewer, Stuttgart, GermanyArchitektur-Antiquariat Petra Bewer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.58
US$ 21.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basket