Schwalbe Julius (102 results)
Published by Haldeman-Julius #42 N.D., Girard, KS
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair. FAIR CONDITION, Covers not attached, but present.text pages toning. PAPERBACK; "TEN CENT POCKET SERIES" top of title page. ; 63pg pages; Famous Little Blue Book Series #42 Anatomy.

Published by Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius Co., no date [ca 1922] 1922
- Softcover
Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, U.S.A.WellRead Books
Contact seller5-star sellerTen Cent Pocket Series No. 42; 32mo.; stiff wraps, softcover; 61 pages; sunned wraps and tanned pages else very good.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Haldeman-Julius Company, Girard, KS
- Softcover
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerStapled Wraps. Condition: Near Very Good. Small stapled wraps, publication date is not listed, has a tiny bow to booklet, very slight bumps to spine ends and corners with light creasing to the upper corner, very light sunning to spine and cover edges, a few small cross creases along spine, faint rubbing with a few small smudges…to covers, and a previous owner's very small stamp to head of title page, otherwise a solid Near VG copy.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.16
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Appeal Publishing Company N.D., Girard, KA
- Softcover
Seller: Hyde Brothers, Booksellers, Fort Wayne, IN, U.S.A.Hyde Brothers, Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Light blue paper binding rubbed at spine ends & corners; cover edges lightly browned & chipped; small closed tear on fore-edge of front cover; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a tight, clean pocket volume. ; In wraps; PEOPLE'S POCKET SERIES NO. 42; includes "Darwinism and Sociology" by C. Bougle ; P…EOPLE'S POCKET SERIES NO. 42 Series; 32mo; 59 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Haldeman-Julius, Girard
- Softcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.75
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[no date]. (Pamphlet) Very good. 63pp. Edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Publisher series: Little Blue Book 42. (Anthropology, Evolution).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.13
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Leipzig, Thieme, 1907. xii, 789 pp. 1907
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original halfleather binding. Binding worn at edges and spine ends, else contents (very) good. Text in German. Please see description or ask for photos.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.82
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Deutsche Medizinische Wochenschrift. I. Halbjahr 1927, 53. Jahrgang, komplett mit Nr. 1 - 26 (1. Januar bis 24. Juni).
Deutsche Medizinische Wochenschrift. - Julius Schwalbe / R. von den Velden (Schriftltg.). - Begründet von Dr. P. Boerner. -
Published by Georg Thieme, Leipzig 1927. 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.11
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 33 x 24,5 cm. Brauner Originalhalbledereinband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel. 1120 Seiten mit den Nr. 1 vom 1. Januar 1927 - Nr. 26 vom 24. Juni 1927 sowie zwei Seiten Praemedicus - Offizielle Mitteilungen des Verbandes Deutscher Medizinerschaften. Text zweispaltig gesetzt, einige s/w Abbildungen im Text, beigeftet ei…n mit Nr.1 bezeichnetes Kunstblatt "Leonardo da Vinci: Die Gehirn-Ventrikel. Lederrücken beschabt und berieben, Fehlstellen des Rückenleders am oberen und unteren Kapital ( je ca. 1 cm). Außengelenke vorne 9 cm, hinten 4 cm eingerissen, Ecken bestoßen bzw. Leder stellenweise abgelöst. Bindung noch fest, der Innenteil sauber. Bleistiftnotiz im Vorsatz. Noch gutes Exemplar. Aus dem Inhalt: E. Meyer - Der Einfluss der Kultur auf das Menschengeschlecht / Karl Bonhoeffer: Bemerkungen zur ' Unfallneurose ' an der Hand einiger neuerer Arbeiten / J. Schwalbe: Standes- und Berufsangelegenheiten. Gegen das Übermaß medizinischer Volksaufklärung / J. Jastrow: Alkohol und Volkswirtschaft, insbesondere kommunales Alkoholverbot / L. Casper: Über Rückbildung bösartiger Tumoren / W. E. Pauli: Die Bedeutung der Kathodenstrahlen für medizinische Fragen / E. Frank: Mastkuren mi Insulin / Henry. E. Sigerist: Die historische Entwicklung des Entzündungsbegriffes / W. Scholtz: Über die Wirkung der Röntgenstrahlen auf Zellen. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K00418Unt.
Published by Ferdinand Enke,., Stuttgart, 1913
Seller: Antiquariat Bibliomania, Köln, NRW, GermanyAntiquariat Bibliomania
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.23
US$ 15.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XVI, 642 Seiten, Bibl.-Halbleinen. - Stempel auf Titelblatt; sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Leipzig, Georg Thieme. 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.65
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Vierte, verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. XV, 1095 S. (4 Bll. Verlagsanzeigen) mit 615 Abbildungen im Text. Original Halblederband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und umlaufendem Rotschnitt (Kanten und und Deckel mäßig berieben, Ecken leicht angestoßen). Die ersten 5 Bll. leicht stockfleckig, ansonsten äußerst sauber, frei von An…streichungen und in sehr schöner Erhaltung. Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by Georg Thieme,Leipzig 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, GermanyFabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 42.91
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Therapeutische Technik für die ärztliche Praxis. Ein Handbuch für Ärzte und Studierende. Mit 465 Abbildungen. Mit umfangr. Reg., 11 S. Verlagsanzeigen. Üppiger Orig.-Halbleder-Einband mit Rückenvergoldung, marmorierte Vorsätze. Schönes sauberes Exemplar, phantastische Apparate und Instrumente auf den Abbildungen. xi, 789 S.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.82
US$ 9.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Stuttgart, F. Enke. 1909
- Softcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.99
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XX, 914 S., (3 Bl. Azeigen). Unaufgeschnittene Original-Broschur (leicht fleckig und angeschmutzt). Innen in äußerst guter Erhaltung. Einzige Ausgabe. - Fischer 1425. - Schwalbe (1863-1930), 'Führer der deutschen medizinischen Journalistik' (Fischer), ab 1904 selbständiger Schriftleiter der 'Deutschen medizinischen Wochenschrift…', die er zu bedeutender Höhe führte, behandelt im vorliegenden Werk physischen und psychischen Probleme der Älterwerdens. Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by Stuttgart, F. Enke. 1904
- Softcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.99
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
3., verm. Aufl. 65 Textabb., XIX, 569 (1) S., (3 Bl. Anzeigen). Unaufgeschnittene Original-Broschur (leicht angerändert und angeschmutzt). Innen in sehr schöner Erhaltung. Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by Stuttgart, F. Enke. 1909
- Softcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.99
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
XX, 914 S., (3 Bl. Azeigen). Unaufgeschnittene Original-Broschur (geringfügig bis leicht angeschmutzt). Innen in äußerst guter Erhaltung. Einzige Ausgabe. - Fischer 1425. - Schwalbe (1863-1930), 'Führer der deutschen medizinischen Journalistik' (Fischer), ab 1904 selbständiger Schriftleiter der 'Deutschen medizinischen Wochensch…rift', die er zu bedeutender Höhe führte, behandelt im vorliegenden Werk physischen und psychischen Probleme der Älterwerdens. Sprache: Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Stuttgart, Enke. 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.38
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1 lith. farb. Taf., 34 Holzschnitte, XXIV, 763 S. Halblederband der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und umlaufendem Rotschnitte (berieben). Leicht gebräunt, sonst innen sehr sauber und sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.73
US$ 10.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.01
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a comprehensive update on recent developments in the study of pathology and the pathology of various organ systems from an etiological perspective (i.e. based on their cause). Emphasis is placed on the changes in pathology over the past decade, including updates on m…olecular diagnostics and genomic research. The author discusses why it is important to understand pathological mechanisms to be able to develop targeted therapies and personalized medicine, thus leading to an improved prognosis for patients. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: German
Published by Thieme Verlag, Erscheinungsort: Leipzig 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Sammlerantiquariat, Krukow, , GermanySammlerantiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.61
US$ 37.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Befriedigend. Hard Cover Einband befriedigender Zustand - Erscheinungsjahr: 1923 - Buch mit Abbildungen und 1150 Seiten. Der Einband des Buches weist Gebrauchsspuren auf. Index: 166.

Published by Thieme, Leipzig 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Rainer Kocherscheidt, Velbert, GermanyVersandantiquariat Rainer Kocherscheidt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.77
US$ 63.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleinen. Condition: Befriedigend. XVI, 1117 S.; mit 666 Abb.; 5., verbesserte u. vermehrte Aufl.; Kanten berieben Size: 26,5 cm.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.77
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the complex interplay between the human nervous system and a wide range of diseases. The author, an esteemed neurologist with decades of experience, delves into the intricate relationship between neurological function and various ailments. The book begins with a comp…rehensive overview of the nervous system, providing readers with a solid foundation for understanding its role in health and disease. It then delves into specific neurological disorders, examining their causes, symptoms, and treatment options. The author presents a balanced perspective, integrating both traditional and cutting-edge research to offer a comprehensive understanding of neurological conditions. The book's insights are invaluable for medical professionals, students, and anyone seeking to gain a deeper understanding of the intricate workings of the human nervous system and its impact on overall health. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Language: German
Published by Leipzig Thieme 1923. 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Allgäuer Online Antiquariat, Memmingen, DE, GermanyAllgäuer Online Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.65
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 851 S. Mit zahlr. Abb. im Text. Obere Kante lichtgebl., Papier gebr., Name auf Titel, Kanten min. berieben. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 4°, Halbleinen mit goldgepr. Rtit.