Scott Edwin Brown (7 results)
Language: English
Published by The Crowell Publishing Company, Springfield, OH 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled. Condition: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The April 1936 issue of the American Magazine. It contains Death Stops at a Tourist Camp, a novel by Leslie Ford (Zenith Jones Brown), part 1 of 5 of They Who Have, a novel by Reita Lambert, The Stolen God, part 3 of 6 of a novel by Edison Marshall, The Bogus Buccan…eer, a story by Rafael Sabatini, Check Your Goat, Sir?, a story by Edwin Rutt, Keep the Change, part 4 of 4 of a novel by Richard Connell, Hermit's Haven, a story by Clarence Budington Kelland, Fate in Her Hands, a story by F Scott Fitzgerald, The Real Public Enemy No 1, an article by J Edgar Hoover, Farmer - an Interesting People profile of Pulitzer Prize winning playwright Paul Green, and others. Light soiling along the fore and bottom edges of the front cover. Spine roll. Celo tape to the spine. A good to very good copy. Paul Hesse (cover), Carl Mueller (Death Stops at a Tourist Camp), Pruett Carter (The Stolen God), Mead Schaeffer (The Bogus Buccaneer), A Parker (Keep the Change), Paul Meylan (Hermit's Haven), Mario Cooper (Fate in Her Hands) (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by J. M. Dent & Co.; E.W. Savory, Ltd., Fine Art Publishers, Bristol, London 1907
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reifsnyder Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Reifsnyder Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 200.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st Edition. from the Androssan estate of Robert Montgomery Scott, son of Hope Montgomery Scott. inscribed to Luca and Frank from Mother 1916. unpaginated 104 pp. slight foxing and normal aging. hessian cloth with color illustration and black titles.…square and tight w ribbon ties. George Wright; Cecil Aldin; Archibald Thorburn; Lewis Baumer; John Hassall; C.E. Brock; Arthur Rackham; Edwin Noble; Tom Browne; G.D. Amour; Fred Whiting; Will Owen; R.C. Carter; Lancelot Speed; J. Michael Brown; Cuthbert Bradley; Thomas Blinks, et al (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2018
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.73
US$ 16.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

The Granite Monthly - A New Hampshire Magazine, January 1896: Newport - a Model New England Town
Metcalf, H.H.; Sanborn, Victor Channing; Locke, G. Scott; Jensk, Edward A.; Robinson, Henry; Hurd, Willis Edwin; Tenney, E.P.; Brown, Emma E.; Chapin, Bela; Swett, Sara M.; Mason, Mrs. Ellen M.Gowing, Fred
Published by Granite Monthly Company, USA 1896
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 149.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 98 pages plus ads. Printed on glossy stock. Numerous black and white photos; Features: Newport - a model New England year; The American and English Sanbornes, with a notice of Rev. Stephen Bachiler (concluded); A Trip to Western Texas; Orphean Music; Dr. J. Alonzo Greene; Rest; The Lege…nd of John Levin and Mary Glasse; Esther's Defense; The Sunset Land; The Doctor's Thanksgiving Story; "Wahlspruche" for the New Year (from the German); Educational Department; New Hampshire Necrology; The Prize Stories. Chipping to periphery of covers and some pages. Back cover loose but present. Contents in quality condition. A worthy reference copy.; Magazine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; The Granite Monthly - A New Hampshire Magazine, January 1896 Newport - a model New England year; The American and English Sanbornes, with a notice of Rev. Stephen Bachiler (concluded); A Trip to Western Texas; Orphean Music; Dr. J. Alonzo Greene; Rest; Th.

Published by Ophelia Press, New York 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Alta-Glamour Inc.
Contact seller5-star seller186pp., No.191 in The Ophelia Press Series. From the back cover, "Swinging Miss Sherwin taught more than history to her eighth-grade students. And, in the evening she studied: orgies, stag movies, dope, you name it-with teachers of all sexes." 0PH191. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very Good.
More imagesThe Prey [Prey] (Original screenplay for the 1984 film)
Edwin Scott Brown (director, screenwriter); Summer Brown (screenwriter); Debbie Thureson, Steve Bond, Lori Lethin, Robert Wald (starring)
Published by Essex Productions, Los Angeles 1979
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFinal Draft script for the 1984 horror film. Copy belonging to makeup artist John Carl Buechler, with his name in manuscript ink on the title page and two Polaroid photographs laid in. Six friends are stalked and murdered while on a camping trip. Shot on location in Idyllwild, California. Green titled wrappers. Title page presen…t, dated September 28th, 1979, noted as Final Draft, with credits for screenwriter and director Edwin Scott Brown. 101 leaves, with last page of text numbered 98. Xerographic duplication, rectos only, with blue revision pages dated Oct. 7th, and white undated revision pages. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, clip binding. Thrower, Nightmare USA.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2018
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.15
US$ 49.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. How I Got Here is a written testimonial to Scott's kids, your kids, the heroes in Scott's life, and anyone who would like to learn from a man who humbly listened to those greater than himself to overcome great odds. This testimonial will shine hope, keys to success, and insight into your lif…e's journey. It will stimulate wonder for the imagination, curiosity to your faith (or lack thereof), and hope for tomorrow. Read it, enjoy it, and live it. Life is an amazing journey; let the adventure begin. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.