Signed Binding (17 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, United KingdomRichard Thornton Books PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.05
US$ 21.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by The Author without a dedication to any person on the Title Page (Flat Signed) The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean…bright unfaded copy.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a cover sleeve.8vo 407pp First Edition 1st Impression. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Scribner's, New York 1908
- Hardcover
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 28.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. New York: Scribner's, 1908.Reprint. DECORATIVE SIGNED BINDING BY MARGARET ARMSTRONG. 12mo. Dark blue cloth with fish design in gilt, blue and green. Gilt decoration to spine. Top edge gilt. 285 pp. Eight plates framed in color by F. Walter Taylor. Laid paper, rough-cut. Previous o…wner name. Rubbing to bottom of front board. Front decorative board, spine and top edge bright. Some pages uncut. Near fine. Armstrong, Margaret (signed binding) (illustrator).
Published by Scribner's, New York 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 49.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. New York; Scribner's, 1926. First edition, second printing. Attractive, bright blue cloth, gilt, brown, art nouveau style binding by Margaret Armonstrong, signed in the cloth. 347 pp. Frontispiece plate, protective tissue, 3 additional illustrations. Previous owner name, smu…dge to front endpaper. Clean and crisp text. Two pages had small dog-ears. Slight bubbling to rear board. Near fine. Armstrong, Margaret (illustrator).
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1907
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907. First edition, first printing. 8vo. Decorative cloth binding in gray calico-grain cloth, 143 pp. Gold, red and green stamping on front, black and white paper onlay on front. Gold, red and green stamping on spine. SIGNED BINDING: H on lower-rig…ht of front cover attributed to Theodore Hapgood (Publishers' Bindings Online 1815-1930). Decorated endpapers in green, decorated half-title, decorated title and frontispiece with generous green design and color frontispiece. Each page is decorated in green surrounding the text. Light soiling to boards, ink smudge bottom of spine and fading, previous owner bookplate inside front board, rub to corner of free front endpaper. Very good. Hapgood, Theodore B. (Theodore Brown), signed binding; Stephens, Alice Barber, illustrations (illustrator).
Published by Scribner's, New York 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.Rose's Books IOBA
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 65.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Fine. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1929. First edition. SIGNED BINDING IN THE CLOTH BY ELF. Dark blue cloth, gilt, marooon floral/grape design, decorative gilt titles. 357 pp. Previous owner name to front endpaper. Fine. ELF SIGNED BINDING (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Way and Williams, Chicago 1897
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, U.S.A.Carothers and Carothers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 185.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. 212 pages. Publisher's decorative binding sturdy, boards rubbed, wear to extremities, spine faded; textblock edges untrimmed; warmly inscribed by White to Col William Lightfoot Visscher, author of several books on the American West and the South, contents unmarked and attractive. This is…the second edition, January 6, 1897. 310 grams. Binding designed and signed by Frank Hazenplug (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by Basil Montagu Pickering, London 1878
- Hardcover
Seller: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, U.S.A.Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 300.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Frontispiece, xxiv, 214p: Frontispiece, x, 245p. Contemporary polished blue calf with richly gilt spines and inside dentelles. Marbled end papers. Nicely bound by Zaehnsdorf with their small stamp on the lower corner on the verso of the marbled end paper. Edward Trelawny (1792-1881) was a British… born author best known for his friendship with Byron and Shelley. Nicely printed by Charles Whittingham at the Chiswick Press in a well preserved binding.
More imagesAsmodeus; or, The Devil on Two Sticks
Le Sage, Alain Rene; Joseph Thomas (translator). [Signed Tout Binding]
Language: English
Published by Joseph Thomas, London 1841
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books & Bidders, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Books & Bidders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 350.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather. Condition: Near Fine. First British Edition. [Fine Binding]. Three-quarter maroon morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, elaborate decorative gilt compartments, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, (10.25 x 6.75 inches). First English translation. 401 pages; engraved illustrations by Tony Johannot throughout. SIGNED B…INDING, stamped "Tout Binder" verso front flyleaf. A clean, tight set in fine binding showing minimal wear. Tony Johannot (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Richard Bentley, London 1862
- Hardcover
Seller: Mobilis Books, Geneva, FL, U.S.A.Mobilis Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 2,500.00
US$ 5.02 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. [Bayntun Binding] John Timbs. Lives of Wits and Humourists. In Two Volumes. London: Richard Bentley, 1862. FINE BINDING AND BESPOKE DETAILS(185 x 120 mm) 2 vol. Vol I: pp. xiv, 396, signatures: A-Z8, AA-CC8, Vol II: pp. x, 392, signatures A-Z8, AA-BB8, CC4. Bound in fully calf with matching gilt stamped dec…orations on front covers and spine panels, title, author, and 'extra illustrated 1862' in gilt in panels. Gauffered turn ins and silk paste down and fly leaves. Signed Bayntun Binder, Bath, Eng. in gilt along bottom, signed Stewart Kidd, Cincinnati in gilt along top of interior front cover. Fore edges fully gilt. Brown silk-style book mark. Final page of Vol. I repaired (likely by Bayntun). Some occasional inoffensive spotting. Overall NEAR FINE condition. This is a beautiful example of Bayntun's 20th century work, coupled with the innovation of adding in additional plates to illustrate the text. The additional plates have been gathered from 19th and late 18th century sources to "extra illustrate" the text. Complete list of additional plates: Vol I: Jonathan Swift (coloured plate) frontis; Dryden (copper plate, late 18th-early 19th c) 8; Alexander Pope (coloured plate, 1807) 56; Isaac Newton (steel) 84; Richard Steele (tipped in on passe partout) 122; Cottage at Haverstock Hill (tipped in on passe partout) 156; Printed handwritten letter from Richard Steele (tipped in on passe partout) 156; Samuel Footeoote (tipped in on passe partout) 186; Oliver Goldsmith (coloured plate, 1809) 250; Dr. Johnson, Goldsmith, Boswell (bifolium) 306; Bonnel Thornton (steel plate) 354; George Colman (steel plate) 362. Vol II: Sydney Smith (coloured plate, 1862) frontis; Brinsley Sheridan (steel plate) 1; Johnson (steel plate) 16; William Howey (steel engraving, 1836) 64; Charles James Fox (coloured plate) 80; George Canning (steel plate, 1893) 104; Ricardus Porson (copper plate) 138; Samuel Parr (steel plate) 164; Robert Nares (steel plate) 220; Henry Brougham 252; Theodore Edward Hook 282; James Smith (coloured plate) 346.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Debray 1802
- Hardcover
Seller: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, U.S.A.Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 850.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 192p: 198p. Contemporary green morocco with a gilt ruled spine and boards. Silk endpapers and gilt foredge. 2 volumes bound in one. Light scattered marginal foxing in areas. Binding signed Rel. P. Bozerian which is Jean-Claude Bozérian more known as Bozérian the elder, (1762-1840) at the foot of…the spine. Evariste de Parny (1753- 1814) was French rococo poet. A tiny nick at the headband. A crisp clean copy in a very attractive binding. Cioranescu #49077.

Day In The Country: Impression And French Landscape, In Full Morocco Binding With Elaborate Gilt
Los Angeles County Museum Of Art; Art Institute Of Chicago; Reunion Des Musees Nationaux (France); Binding And Signed Letter By Bernard Chester Middleton
Language: English
Published by Los Angeles County Museum Of Art / Bernard Chester Middleton 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 725.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 375 Pp. First Edition. Finely Bound In Full Morocco By Bernard C. Middleton5 Bands, Gilt Ribs And In Al Compartments, Covers With Three Sets Of Gilt Rules And Three Elaborate Gilt Borders With Four Corner Pieces, All Edges Gilt, Gilt Turns, Beautiful Four Color Marbled Endpapers. A Specta…cular Production. In Middleton's Matching Solander Box With Morocco Spine, Heavily Gilt, Black Morocco Spione Label, Felt Lined. Also With A Full Page Letterhead Typed Letter, Signed, From Middleton, Proposing Design Elements For This Binding, With A One Page Copy Of A Design With His Pencil Notes, And A Postcard Discussing The Binding Etc. Per Wikipedia, Bernard Chester Middleton Mbe ( 1924 - 2019) Was A Preeminent British Restoration Bookbinder. He Was Regarded As One Of The Foremost Book Craftsmen And Trade Historians Of Modern Times, Lecturing And Teaching In Europe (Belgium, Switzerland, And The Netherlands) And The Americas (Brazil, The United States, And Venezuela). He Authored Two Major Works, A History Of English Craft Bookbinding Technique (1963) And The Restoration Of Leather Bindings (1972), Which Became Essential Reading For Professional Bookbinders, Scholars And Collectors. In The Trade, He Was Known As "The Great Man". He Was Elected A Fellow Of The Royal Society Of Arts In 1951 And, In 1986, Was Awarded An Mbe For Services To Bookbinding. His Gold-Tooled Bindings May Be Seen In The British Library, The Victoria And Albert Museum, The Royal Library, Windsor, And The Wormsley Library, And In Other Major Libraries Worldwide. Signed by Author(s).

Moral Emblems : with aphorisms, adages, and proverbs, of all ages and nations / from Jacob Cats and Robert Farlie ; with illustrations freely rendered, from designs found in their works, by John Leighton . ; the whole translated and edited, additions, B
Cats, Jacob; Farlie, Robert; Leighton, John ( Illus.) and Pigot, Richard (Trans. & Ed.)
Published by Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer, London 1865
- Hardcover
Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, United KingdomCHARLES BOSSOM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 103.62
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Third Edition. SIGNED BINDING BY JOHN LEIGHTON. Binding signed JL (i.e. John Leighton). Red decorated cloth with decorations in gilt, red and black slightly rubbed to edges particularly top of the spine. Gilt to all edges. . Frontis engraved plate. Decorated title page. Numerous Engravings. xvi,… 242 pages clean and tight. the whole translated and edited, with additions, by Richard Pigot. Plates engraved by Thomas Bolton, Dalziel, De Wilde, Edmund Evans, W.T. Green, Horace Harral, Mason Jackson, Henry Leighton, [Frederick James?] Smythe [i.e. Smyth], Joseph Swain, William Luson Thomas, and Josiah Wood Whimper; after designs by John Leighton. Contributors Farlie, Robert. Size: 4to. Numerous Engravings. Signed Binding By John Leighton (illustrator).

Published by NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1897 1897
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, U.S.A.WellRead Books
Contact seller5-star seller8vo; decorative cloth signed binding by Will Bradley; 832 pages; twelve facsimiles of water colors by Madeleine Lemaire and 100 black and white drawings by C. McCormick Rogers; a very good, clean, tight, unmarked copy.
More imagesPublished by University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 250.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, viii, [2], 52pp, [2]. Full blue cloth, title in gilt on front cover and spine. Stated "First published 1990" on copyright page, no additional printings listed. Solid text block, appears unread, fine condition. Signed by Elizabeth Alexander on the title page. This rar…e cloth hardcover edition was published simultaneously with a glossy paperback edition. Signed first edition of The Venus Hottentot by Elizabeth Alexander, in the scarce cloth binding. (illustrator). Signed.
More imagesPublished by Genesis Publications Limited, Surrey, England 1980
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 875.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarter Leather. Condition: Fine. Zaehnsdorf Edition. Quarto, [two volumes], [10], 616pp, [8]; [8], 732pp, [10]. Quarter black morocco, title in gilt on spine over red morocco, raised bands, decorative gilt, parchment boards. Complete with frontispiece portrait in each volume, and 16 illustrated plates. Marbled endpapers, all gi…lt edges. Publisher's matching black cloth slipcases, light shelf wear to both, bumped lower corner of one case, solid binding. All 500 copies are signed with a facsimile signature of Prince Philip after his preface. This work is one of 500 copies from Genesis Publications, and one of 50 set aside for deluxe binding by Zaehnsdorf and signed by Lord Brabourne on the limitation page. This work was first published in 1963, titled "The Endeavour Journal of Joseph Banks 1768-1771," edited by J.C. Beaglehole from the original journals held at the State Library of New South Wales. Lord Brabourne (1924-2005), was a British peer and Oscar-nominated film producer. He married Patricia Mountbatten, daughter of Lord Louis Mountbatten, the last Viceroy of India. On August 27, 1979, he was seriously injured in an IRA bombing that killed Mountbatten, his mother, and his 14-year-old son Nicholas. His film production credits include Murder on the Orient Express (1974) and A Passage to India (1984), the latter receiving multiple Academy Award nominations. The Zaehnsdorf Edition of The Journal Of Joseph Banks In The Endeavour, one of 50 copies in a deluxe binding, signed by Lord Brabourne. (illustrator). Signed.
More imagesEmily Post's Etiquette : Blue book of Social Usage,OCT 1938, 6TH PRINTING, SIGNED BY EMILY POST, COMPLETE NEW EDITION, IN. GRAY DUSTJACKET WITH BLACK TITLES Rewritten, Revised & Reset, of 1937 Edition
EMILY POST aka ( Mrs. Price Post ) SIGNED by author ON FRONT BLANK PG, HER NAME ONLY, , PRIOR OWNER Gift inscription on front endpaper & PENCIL NOTES FOXING ; Front hinge is TINY CRACK, but the binding remains structurally sound. B/W SEPIA FRONTISPIECE, ILLUSTATIONS with Photographs & Facsimiles of Social Forms
Published by Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 959.00
US$ 8.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. HBDJ, OCT 1938, 6TH PRINTING, COMPLETE NEW EDITION, of 1937 Edition VG/VG-, AS-IS, , VG BK WITH FOXING Stains & SMALL BLANK PG MARGIN CHIPS ,SOME PENCILING, FRAGILE DJ WITH TINY CHIPS TEARS WEAR TO EXTREMITIES, Rewritten, Revised & Reset , THICK BLUE CLOTH Hardco…ver GOLD GILT TITLES VG CONDITION, Octavo. SIGNED by the author, HER NAME ONLY. 877 PGS WITH INDEX. Cover and binding are SLIGHTLY worn but intact BLUE CLOTH BRIGHT GOLD GILT TITLES. A reading copy . This is a 1938 printing. INTERIOR PG FOXING, Boards betray fading and nicks and other signs of wear and imperfection commensurate with age. Front hinge is SLIGHTLY cracked, but the binding remains structurally sound. Gift inscription on front endpaper; interior pages absent any extraneous marks BUT SOME BLANK MARGIN SMALL CHIPS .
More imagesPublished by Meuthen and Co. 1903, London 1903
Seller: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, United KingdomFoster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1,312.58
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Full Morocco. Condition: Very Good. xviii, 230 pp. Dark green morocco with binders device 'Wr. S' and an owl in gilt on the with gilt lettering to spine and decoration to boards. Top edge gilt, but faded. Fading and marking to the spine, rubbing around edges. Some light spotting throughout. Binding firm. 8vo.