Language: English
Published by Ernst J Wasmuth, Germany, 2000
ISBN 10: 3803001951 ISBN 13: 9783803001955
Seller: Sierra Rose Antiques, Minden, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
FIRST. FINE. Large matte finish pictorial boards. Spectacular images of clear/glass exterior buildings. Text in German (Deutsche) and in English. Standard media mail USA delivery. International only with preapproved added postage. This is a rare copy available outside of Germany. [B109].
Published by Leipzig Selbstverlag 1957 0, 1957
Seller: Fast alles Theater! Antiquariat für die darstellenden Künste, Berlin, Germany
OBroschur. Condition: Sehr gut. 12 S. mit zahlr. Abb., 1 lose Bl. Stab u. Besetzung, geheft. OBroschur, 8°. Mit kurzen Texten zum Stück. Lose beiliegen: 4-seit. Theaternachrichten, Nr. 34, 1956/57. Leichte vertikale Faltspur. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Broschüre.
Published by Tübingen. Berlin. Wasmuth. ., 2010
ISBN 10: 3803033446 ISBN 13: 9783803033444
Seller: Antiquariat & Verlag Jenior, Kassel, HE, Germany
190 S. Hardcover. Gr. 8°. Sauberes Exemplar ohne Stempel oder Anstreichungen. Zahlreiche Abbildungen und Tafeln. Sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: deu.
Language: German
Published by Weitra : Publ. No 1, Bibliothek der Provinz,, 2006
ISBN 10: 385252704X ISBN 13: 9783852527048
Seller: Buchhandlung Neues Leben, Salzburg, S, Austria
Pp. Condition: Gut. 143 S. : zahlr. Ill. ; 21 cm Schönes, ordentliches, gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
US$ 11.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 143 pages, illustrated in black and white. The text is in German. A Very Good clean copy.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.
Seller: Antiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse, Stuttgart, Germany
205 S. mit vielen Abb. Umschl. mit min. Gebrauchsspuren. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Orig.-Karton mit ill. Orig.-Schutzumschlag.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger and Spiess, 2007
ISBN 10: 385881704X ISBN 13: 9783858817044
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger and Spiess, 2007
ISBN 10: 385881704X ISBN 13: 9783858817044
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. New York: (2011). First edition. Hardbound. New/New. A pristine unread copy (without marks or bruises or smells or any other defect). Shipped in well-padded box. Purchased new and never. Still in original shrinkwrap. PHOTOGRAPHY.
Language: German
Published by Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht Gmbh & Co, 2017
ISBN 10: 3525702256 ISBN 13: 9783525702253
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Wien., Löcker, 1990
Signed
205 S., I Bl. Mit zahlr. Abb. 8°, Orig.-Karton m. illustr. -Schutzumschlag. Widmungsexemplar! - ?Am Beispiel von Lois Welzenbacher?s Werk werden hier verschiedene Darstellungsformen gezeigt und Methoden des Denkens rekonstruiert, die für eine Konzeptfindung und für den Entwurfsvorgang bestimmend waren. In diesem Sinne ist Welzenbachers Entwurfsmethode Ausgangspunkt für eine reflexive Auseinandersetzung mit seinem Werk: die intensive Beschäftigung mit dem Grundstück und der Umgebung am Beginn des Entwurfsprozesses sowie die nachträgliche sorgfältige fotografische Aufnahme der Objekte und zusätzlich die Korrekturen an den Fotos selbst. In drei Kapiteln wird dieser Methode des Denkens nachgegangen und die Motivation des Architekten verfolgt.? (Verlagstext) - Handschriftliche Widmung der Autorin an Trude und Ottokar Uhl. - Mit zahlr. fotogr. Abb. in s/w sowie architektonischen Skizzen und Plänen. - Rücken des Schutzumschlages schwach lichtbedingt verfärbt, Umschlag schwach fingerfleckig. Blätter sehr sauber. 400 gr.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 2007
ISBN 10: 385881704X ISBN 13: 9783858817044
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger and Spiess, 2007
ISBN 10: 385881704X ISBN 13: 9783858817044
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 72.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: German
Published by Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht Gmbh & Co, 2017
ISBN 10: 3525702256 ISBN 13: 9783525702253
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Very good.
Condition: Wie neu. 192 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 620 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maße: 17.4 cm x 2.3 cm x 23.5 cm.
Condition: Neu. Mit Walter Benjamin und Dani Karavan in Portbou. Dieser Band macht auf fünf verschiedenen Wegen und mit vielen Fotos der Autorin Dani Karavans Denkmalanlage als eine Stätte der Einkehr, der Selbstbesinnung und der Auseinandersetzung nachvollziehbar: mit dem Ort, mit der Geschichte, mit der Gegenwart. Der Künstler hat für dieses Buch einige, bisher unveröffentlichte Zeichnungen und Aquarelle zur Verfügung gestellt. Indem Karavans einzelne Stationen sozusagen das Hier markieren und den Blick auf ein Dort öffnen, wird zugleich auf die Zukunft hingewiesen, und das betrifft die Frage, wohin dieses Erinnern uns führen kann, und welche Rolle wir als Zuschauerinnen oder Zuschauer spielen. "Der Fortschritt des Erinnerns" rekonstruiert einerseits das architektonische und städtebauliche Potential einer solchen Gedenkstätte für einen Ort abseits touristischer Zentren und reflektiert andererseits das In-Vergessenheit-Geraten der Debatte zum Thema Erinnern und Verdrängen. Eine wesentliche Frage in diesem Zusammenhang ist die Vereinnahmung des Gedenkens durch politische Interessen sowie die Vereinbarkeit von Kulturtourismus und Massentourismus. Der Begriff 'Fortschritt' - im Sinne von Walter Benjamin in Verbindung mit dem Begriff 'Verfallszeit' - begleitet dazu die entsprechenden philosophischen Gedankengänge. Der Band verfolgt eine Entwicklung: wie das Kunstwerk zum Begriff wird, der Begriff zum Denkmal, das Denkmal zur Werbung. Der Verbrauch und die Vereinnahmung durch Politik und Konsum in Form von Tourismus betreffen offene Fragen der Zukunft von Portbou. Das, woran erinnert werden soll, droht auf diese Weise vergessen zu werden. Aber gerade hier setzt die Kunst in ihrer Wandlungsfähigkeit an und verrät etwas über die Unermeßlichkeit ihrer Geheimnisse, Dani Karavans Denkmalanlage in Portbou ist dazu das auf mehreren Wegen erfahrbare Beispiel. 190 Seiten mit zahlreichen farbigen Textabb. und 34 Farbtafeln, gebunden (Wasmuth 2010). Früher EUR 24,80. Gewicht: 620 g - Gebunden/Gebundene Ausgabe.
Seller: Flügel & Sohn GmbH, Dresden, Germany
24 x 30 cm Pappeinband. Condition: Gut. Abbildungen, 239 Seiten Rücken minimal bestoßen, Einband minimal berieben, Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1590.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger Und Spiess Ag Verlag, 2007
ISBN 10: 385881704X ISBN 13: 9783858817044
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 103.29
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 192 pages. 12.00x9.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
21 cm. 226 Seiten, illustr. kart. Einband mit leichtem Lichtrand. Unfortunately, deliveries to the USA are not possible at this time.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger and Spiess, 2007
ISBN 10: 385881704X ISBN 13: 9783858817044
Seller: ARCHI-BOOKS. Art and Architecture, East Marion, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. Hardback. Condition: AS NEW. The 'Therme Vals', the exceptional building for a thermal bath in the Swiss mountain spa of Vals by the celebrated Swiss architect Peter Zumthor, became an icon of contemporary Swiss and international architecture within a very short time after its opening in 1996. Reduction to the essential is the leading principle behind the design. Visitors should experience the elemental nature of water, of different temperatures and various dimensions of basins and rooms. This book, the only available monograph on the Therme Vals, contains an essay by Sigrid Hauser, on subjects such as 'Artemis/Diana', 'Baptism', 'Entrance', 'Mikvah', 'Pilgrimage', 'Resources', 'Spring', etc., and comments by Peter Zumthor on his design concept and the construction, the building materials and process, and the realised project. It is illustrated with Zumthor's own sketches and plans and with photographs by Hélène Binet, taken especially for this publication.
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 114 pages; in English and German; very good condition except moderate rubbing wear to dj; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger and Spiess, 2007
ISBN 10: 385881704X ISBN 13: 9783858817044
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 114.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, 2007
ISBN 10: 385881704X ISBN 13: 9783858817044
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 192.
Language: English
Published by Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, 2007
ISBN 10: 385881704X ISBN 13: 9783858817044
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
US$ 169.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New. pp. 192 123I llus. (Col.).
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Condition: Very Good -; Hardcover in dustjacket. Gray cloth. First Edition. Text in English and German. Condition is Very Good - in a Very Good dustjacket. Book has clean covers and pages along with a tight, square binding. Top front corner bumped. Jacket clean and bright with no rips or tears. Photos upon request. Hardcover.
Condition: gut. 2004. Josef Rainer - Metropolis. In deutscher Sprache. pages.
Language: English
Published by Cantz Verlag, Germany, 1998
ISBN 10: 3893229620 ISBN 13: 9783893229628
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine. Niedermayr, Walter (photographer) (illustrator). 1st edition. A collection of photographs of ski fields and other resorts by famous photographer Walter Niedermayr. Published with original dust jacket. A tiny stain on the top edge of the cover. A small stain and folding on the endpaper. Otherwise in near fine to fine condition. Text in German and English. 113 p. "Published in connection with the following exhibitions: AR/GE Kunst Galerie Museum, Bolzano". Used book.
Hardcover. Condition: New.