Language: English
Published by Walther KÃ nig, KÃ ln, 2018
ISBN 10: 3960982321 ISBN 13: 9783960982326
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014472709 ISBN 13: 9781014472700
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014472709 ISBN 13: 9781014472700
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Animal Ecology To-day; 6. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014472709 ISBN 13: 9781014472700
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: German
Published by J. C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung Verlag;, 1929
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert; Condition: Gut. 142 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 310.
Language: English
Published by Walther KÃ nig, KÃ ln, 2018
ISBN 10: 3960982321 ISBN 13: 9783960982326
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized.
Language: Hebrew
Published by Reuven Mass Rubin Mass, Jerusalem, Eretz Israel, 1937
Seller: Meir Turner, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. In Hebrew. 126, (1) pages. 17 x 12 cm. Book 6 in the series Sifriyat Mas LeMada Populari. Slight damage to spine. Friedrich Simon Bodenheimer or Shimon Fritz Bodenheimer (6 June 1897 - 4 October 1959) was a German-born Israeli entomologist. He wrote two major works on the history of biology and is considered the founder of entomology in Israel. He was born in Cologne to a wealthy Jewish family: his father, Max Bodenheimer, was a prominent lawyer. He was educated in Greek, Latin, literature, arts, mathematics, natural history, and calligraphy. At 17 he wrote a study of Sappho. In 1914 he joined the University of Munich to study medicine but was interrupted by World War I where he served on the Eastern Front. He was influenced into entomology after coming across the works of Karl Escherich. He went to the University of Bonn for his Ph.D. on Tipula under Richard Hesse. After experiencing anti-Semitism in Russia and Germany, Bodenheimer decided to move to Mandate Palestine in 1922. He studied the Coccoidea in Italy for six months and worked with Filippo Silvestri and Guido Grandi before moving to Palestine, and joined the new agricultural experimental station near Tel Aviv. When the Hebrew University opened, he was appointed head of the Institute of Zoology and Entomology. In 1936, Bodenheimer published The Biological Background of the Human Population Theory based on university lectures he gave in Tel Aviv. In 1923 he married Rachel, daughter of a Russian Zionist Menahem Ussishkin, and along with her examined pre-Linnean entomological works and wrote a history of entomology. In 1927 he researched Tamarisk manna in the Sinai desert, a possible source for the Biblical version, produced from insect honeydew. He died in London from complications following an eye operation. In his career as a professor of zoology over the next 25 years, he wrote more than 420 works. Two of his major works include The History of Biology, An Introduction and Animal and Man in Bible Lands. His Materials for the History of Entomology until Linne was published by Wilhelm Junk in Berlin and copies of the book were burned by the Nazis. His manuscript on Citrus Entomology was saved and published after the war. He published an autobigraphy A Biologist in Israel in 1959. In 1954, Bodenheimer was awarded the Israel Prize, in agriculture.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014472709 ISBN 13: 9781014472700
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 34.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014472709 ISBN 13: 9781014472700
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 39.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by J. C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung Leipzig, 1929
Seller: Antiquariat BücherParadies, Wettin-Löbejün, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. Groß-Oktav. 140 Seiten plus Bildteil. Broschiert. Seiten unbeschnitten, sonst gut erhalten.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 69.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. pp. 280.
US$ 91.32
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 280 pages. 9.60x6.69x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig, Hinrichs,, 1929
First Edition
8°, OBrosch. 1. Aufl. Mit 60 Abbild. im Text und auf 24 Tafeln, VIII, 142 S. Unaufgeschnitten. Buchrücken etwas berieben. Schönes Ex. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering.
J.C. Hinrichs`sche Buchhandlung, Lpz., 1929. 142 S. mit 60 Abbildungen im Text und auf 24 Tafeln, kartoniert (Einband etwas gebräunt)--- - gutes Abbildungen - 750 Gramm.
Published by Wm. Dawson & Sons, (1958)., London:, 1958
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Switzerland
First Edition
8vo. 465 pp. 19 plates, illus., index. Green cloth, gilt spine. A fine copy. FIRST EDITION. Garrison and Morton 145.
Published by Hermann, Histoire de la pensée (2), 1960
Seller: Rometti Vincent, Nice, France
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Paris, Hermann, Histoire de la pensée (2), 1960. In-8 broché, 344pp. 1 planche hors texte. Couverture légèrement défraichie. Bon exemplaire.
J.C. Hinrichs sche Buchhandlung, Lpz., 1929. VIII/142 S. mit 60 Abbildungen im Text und auf 24 Tafeln, kartoniert--- - gutes Exemplar - 292 Gramm.
Published by Leiden : E. J. Brill, 1960
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 232 pages; Description: 232 p. : port. ; 28 cm. Translation by the author. Includes indexes. Subjects: Natural history --Middle East. Middle East --Antiquities. Series: Collection de travaux de lÂ'Academie internationale dÂ'histoire des sciences ; no. 10. 3 Kg.
Published by J. C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung, Leipzig, 1929
Seller: Antiquariat Kastanienhof, Pirna, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 15 x 23 cm Original-Karton-Band Einband mit leichten Gebrauchs- und Knickspuren sowie Flecken, Seiten unbeschnitten und nicht aufgeschnitten sowie leicht gewellt, sonst GUTES EXEMPLAR---Mit 60 Abbildungen im Text und auf 24 Tafeln. Für Ihre Zufriedenheit versenden wir mit DHL und ausschließlich mit Trackingcode für eine sichere Sendungsverfolgung! Weitere Angebote unter antiquariat-kastanienhof , 140 Seiten. nein.
Published by Leiden : E. J. Brill, 1960
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 232 pages; Description: 232 p. : port. ; 28 cm. Translation by the author. Includes indexes. Subjects: Natural history --Middle East. Middle East --Antiquities. Series: Collection de travaux de lÂ'Academie internationale dÂ'histoire des sciences ; no. 10. 1 Kg.
Language: Hebrew
Published by Mossad Bialik, Jerusalem, 1949
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Rare edition of Bodenheimer's work in hebrew. included are black and white photos of various animals and species referred to in the text. Text is clean, binding good. Front page appears to have been cut out. See photos. DA.
Published by W. Junk, 1951
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
US$ 213.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback with dust cover. Clean copy, sound binding. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Language: Multiple languages
Published by The Hague, W. Junk, Publishers, 1951
Seller: EOS Buchantiquariat Benz, Zürich, Switzerland
8°. 352 S. Mit Illustrationen im Text. Orig.-Leinenband mit Schutzumschlag. Vorsatz gestempelt und mit handschr. Eintrag. Der Schutzumschlag gebräunt. Sprache: Englisch / English + Wichtig: Für unsere Kunden in der EU erfolgt der Versand alle 14 Tage verzollt ab Deutschland / Postbank-Konto in Deutschland vorhanden +.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig, Hinrichs, 1929
Seller: Antiquariat Rainer Kirchner, Rees, NRW, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. VIII, 142 S.; Textabb. und XXIV Taf. Lager- oder Gebrauchsspuren am gebräunten Broschureinband: kleine Randläsuren. Kopfschnitt angestaubt, sonst textsauber, fest und ordentlich. Keine Einträge. Kopfschnitt unaufgeschnitten. Wir versenden nicht an DHL-Packstationen. I554 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.