Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. Cover and spine are good with only mild shelf/rub wear. No dog-eared corners. Solid Binding. All pages intact and legible. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- How You Can Help Your Child Get the Best Out of School. . .
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. California and the West Coast USA: The Rough Guide (Rough Guide Travel Guides) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton, New Brunswick, 1999
ISBN 10: 0864922698 ISBN 13: 9780864922694
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Judi Pennanen; (illustrator). Second Printing. 236 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Judi Pennanen. This story collection contains: The Brother Who Failed by Lucy Maud Montgomery; Home for Christmas by Harry Bruce; Gifts by Sabine Campbell; A Christmas Story by Ray Guy; Another Christmas by Ann Copeland; The Time That Was by Robert B. Richards; The Montreal Aunts by Maureen Hull; One More Wise Man by David Helwig; Waiting for Gabriel by Kelly Cooper; Green Knight by Anne Simpson; Apples by Sue Sinclair; The Feast of Flesh by David Helwig; Dene Christmas by Susan Haley; Waiting for Santa by Mark Tunney; Folding Bones by Bernice Morgan; Cousin Gifts by Brian Bartlett; Christmas in the Country by Syr Ruus; Hilda Porter's Christmas by Herb Curtis; The Three Marys by Lynn Coady; Santa Claus by Ted Russell; From Santa with Love by Ephie Carrier; The Christmas Chair by Jess Bond; Little Arthur's Christmas by Patrick O'Flaherty; Charlie and the Paper Boy by David Weale; Seasonings by Robert Gibbs; The Death of My Father by Robert Gibbs; The Consolation of Pastry by Paul Bowdring; Candylights by Clarissa Hurley; The New Sled by John Steffler; The Christmas Kiss by Wayne Johnston; and Whisper to the Wind by Mary Jane Losier. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 0870705806 ISBN 13: 9780870705809
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Language: English
Published by The Swedenborg Society, 2020
ISBN 10: 0854482245 ISBN 13: 9780854482245
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Condition: Brand New. 40 pages. 10.63x15.35x0.39 inches. In Stock.
US$ 11.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 26.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Westbow Press 2013-08, 2013
ISBN 10: 149080420X ISBN 13: 9781490804200
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 7.94
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0710080573 ISBN 13: 9780710080578
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Jacket is sunned at spine and lightly worn at edges. Very faint foxing to page block. Boards and pages excellent, clean throughout. AD. Used.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by USCG Officer Spouses Club of Seattle, 1970
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Trade Paperback with plastic ring binding. No date listed. Slight wear to corners and edges; small food stains on a few pages; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0674519256 ISBN 13: 9780674519251
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Text in French, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade.
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Paperback Book.
Language: English
Published by Bournville : Cadbury, no date.
Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. VG pbk in spiral binding. 15805.
Language: English
Published by CADBURYS
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. THIS SMALL PAPERBACK HAS SLIGHT FADING TO THE FRONT AND BACK BOARDS WITH VERY MINOR SCUFFING TO THE EDGES. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Language: English
Published by Kathi And Don Fleming / Press Of The Golden Key, Orinda Ca, 1978
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. X Pp. Peach Card Covers.One Of 140 Copies. A Keepsake For The Biennial Meeting Of The Roxburghe And Zamorano Clubs In September, 1978.
Language: English
Published by New York, N.Y. : Dorling Kindersley, 2000., 2000
ISBN 10: 0789452065 ISBN 13: 9780789452061
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st American ed., 1st printing ; 160 pp. ; color illustrations ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0789452065 (alk. paper); 9780789452061 (alk. paper) LCCN: 99-86577 ; OCLC: 43227452 ; LC: SB411.6; Dewey: 635.9/33734 ; color photographic boards in similarly illustrated dustjacket ; VG/VG. Book.
Published by West Bow
Seller: San Marco Bookstore, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
Signed
New signed by author.Paperback. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed by Author. book.
Published by Cadbury Bros. Ltd, 1970
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition paperback book. 23 pages. Rubbing to the book edges. A thumbprints to the contents and one page with biro underlining, but the pages remain clean and unfaded and perfectly legible.
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
xiii, 215 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by Partridge & Love Ltd, Great Britain
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Thus. No date.probally 60s Tiny tear to bottom edge of spine. Couple of very slight creases to cover. Illustrated. 14 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2004
ISBN 10: 0826474896 ISBN 13: 9780826474896
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 69.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Illustrated. This is the first published edition of John Sinclair, Susan Jones and Robert Daley's research on collocation undertaken in 1970. The unpublished report was circulated amongst a small group of academics and was enormously influential, sparking a growth of interest in collocation amongst researchers in linguistics. Collocation was first viewed as important in computational linguistics in the work of Harold Palmer in Japan. Later M.A.K. Halliday and John Sinclair published on collocation in the 1960s. English Collocation Studies is a report on empirical research into collocation, devised by Halliday with Sinclair acting as the Principal Investigator and editor of the resultant OSTI report. The present edition contains an introduction by Professor Wolfgang Teubert based on his interview with John Sinclair. The introduction assesses the extent to which the findings of the original research have developed in the intervening years, and how some of the techniques mentioned in the report were implemented in the COBUILD project at Birmingham University in the 1980s.
Language: English
Published by London Magazine, London, 1980
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 24.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Paperback. 21.5x15.5cm. 144 pages. Flat spine. Flat covers. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Dispatched with TRACKING boxed in cardboard. ref FTprt1. London Magazine. April and May 1980. Volume 20. Numbers 1 & 2. Includes: Punk Rock (Clash City Rockers) by Susan Holland. Edited by Alan Ross.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 12.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 48 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 67.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In English.