Sluiter Willy (21 results)
Published by Rotterdam, N.V. Paul Kaiser, Biskwie-, Koek- en Beschuitfabrieken. 1936 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.45
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original publisher's black cloth spine, paper-covered boards, gilt lettering spine, coloured pictorial front- & backcover, 4to: [iv], 160pp., 64 [8 large / 12 regular / 44 small] cards tipped-in, table of contents. Fine copy.
Published by Scheltens & Giltay, Amsterdam
- Hardcover
Seller: Erwin Antiquariaat, Kampen, NetherlandsErwin Antiquariaat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth / Linnen Hardcover. Condition: Good / Goed. Reprint / Herdruk. Gebruiksspoortjes / naam en datum met pen geschreven op het eerste schutblad en de titelpagina. 252 pagina's. Titelplaat op glanzend papier, 3 platen op glanzend papier. Afmeting: 16,0 x 24,0 centimeter. Beige kaft met blauwe opdruk, geen drukvermelding vermoed…elijk wel een herdruk. Size: A5. Sluiter, Willy (illustrator).

Published by Scheltens & Giltay, Amsterdam
- Softcover
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.19
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo (imperial). [N.d., ca. 1924]. Dutch. Original tan paper wraps. [xii], 188 pp. [3] colour plates + numerous B&W illustrations in text throughout. Damp stained and foxed to covers. Bruise to fore edge with small chips to outer margins of the introduction, not affecting text. A collection of ca…ricatures of the peace following the end of the First World War, portrayed by cartoonists in various countries. Sluiter, Willy (illustrator).
Published by Senefelder,, Amsterdam, 1925
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.24
US$ 30.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. Small oblong 8vo. 10cm by 16cm. pp [12]. Original publisher's stapled illustrated vers, lettered black and red. Copiously illustrated in black and white throughout. No date, circa 1925. 12 caricature portraits of residents of Port Said, Algiers en Singapore, drawn on a ship…to Asia. Text in Dutch. Very good indeed.
Published by In de steen gesigneerde lithografie met steunkleur. 46 x 32 cm. In dubbelzijdig passe-partout (60 x 50 cm). In goede staat. Bijvoegsel van De Nieuwe Amsterdammer, 23 September 1916 1916
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat De Keerkring
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In de steen gesigneerde lithografie met steunkleur. 46 x 32 cm. In dubbelzijdig passe-partout (60 x 50 cm). In goede staat. Bijvoegsel van De Nieuwe Amsterdammer, 23 September 1916.
Published by Stoomvaart Maatschappij, Nederland
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería Raíces, Alicante, , SpainLibrería Raíces
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 89.40
US$ 26.45 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tela. Condition: Bueno. Album con láminas correspondientes a las obras realizadas por Willy Sluiter en 1923/ A-250 Size: 33x23. Libro.
Published by In de steen gesigneerde lithografie met steunkleur. 46 x 32 cm. In dubbelzijdig passe-partout (60 x 50 cm). In perfecte staat. Bijvoegsel van De Nieuwe Amsterdammer, 20 November 1915 1915
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat De Keerkring
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.68
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In de steen gesigneerde lithografie met steunkleur. 46 x 32 cm. In dubbelzijdig passe-partout (60 x 50 cm). In perfecte staat. Bijvoegsel van De Nieuwe Amsterdammer, 20 November 1915.
Published by In de steen gesigneerde lithografie met steunkleur. 46 x 32 cm. In dubbelzijdig passe-partout (60 x 50 cm). In goede staat. Bijvoegsel van De Nieuwe Amsterdammer, 15 Juli 1916 1916
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat De Keerkring
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.68
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In de steen gesigneerde lithografie met steunkleur. 46 x 32 cm. In dubbelzijdig passe-partout (60 x 50 cm). In goede staat. Bijvoegsel van De Nieuwe Amsterdammer, 15 Juli 1916.
Published by In de steen gesigneerde lithografie met steunkleur. 46 x 32 cm. In dubbelzijdig passe-partout (60 x 50 cm). In perfecte staat. Bijvoegsel van De Nieuwe Amsterdammer, 27 November 1915 1915
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat De Keerkring
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.68
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In de steen gesigneerde lithografie met steunkleur. 46 x 32 cm. In dubbelzijdig passe-partout (60 x 50 cm). In perfecte staat. Bijvoegsel van De Nieuwe Amsterdammer, 27 November 1915.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.90
US$ 32.72 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Katwijk, Stichting Katwijks Museum, [2008]. 152 pp. 155 col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover. - Owners's name on first free endpaper.
More imagesPublished by Elsevier Uitgeversmaatschappij - Amsterdam N.V., Amsterdam 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Kees van Dongen - Art, Raamsdonksveer, , NetherlandsKees van Dongen - Art
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 536.42
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Christmas gift Pantomime written by M. Constant. Beautiful performance with scores by Gottfried Mann. The story is about the protagonists with a black Pierrot, a white Pierrot and a beggar girl. This piece of music is beautifully illustrated by Willy Sluiter. 30 pages, 3 c…olor lithographs and 4 monochrome lithographic plates and a mounted color lithographic title page by Willy Sluiter. Willy Sluiter (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Stoomvaart Maatschappij Nederland, Amsterdam 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Kees van Dongen - Art, Raamsdonksveer, , NetherlandsKees van Dongen - Art
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 536.42
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Travel impression of the trip to indie. Drawn and equalized representations of impressions on board, of ports and of indigenous peoples. Hardcover about 50 pages, full-colour, mid 1925. On 24 large oblong-sized sheets. Size: 33 x 23 cm Edition SMN Artist : Willy Sluiter Pr…inted by Drukkerij Senefelder - Amsterdam. 1st and last page of the spine torn and repaired with transparent adhesive tape Spine damaged at the bottom. Front right lower corner a light stain. Willy Sluiter (illustrator).

Language: German
Published by München., 1908
- Art Print
Seller: Antiquariat Ralf Rindle, Cuxhaven, , GermanyAntiquariat Ralf Rindle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.34
US$ 80.96 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Original Druck aus einer Zeitschrift von 1908. Papierbedingt gering gebräunt, verso bedruckt. Mit offener Rechnung versenden wir gerne an Bibliotheken und Institutionen, Schulen, Universitäten etc. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 20,4 x 28,0 cm (Blattgröße), Blatt.

- Hardcover
Seller: nautiek.nl, Heiloo, Netherlandsnautiek.nl
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 113.24
US$ 40.45 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1923 SMN, hardcover, 52 blz. Reisimpressie van de reis naar indie. Getekende en ge-aqualeerde voorstellingen van impressies aan boord, van havens en van inheemse volkeren. Op grote oblongformaat vellen. Uitgave SMN. Boek in zeer goede staat.

Seller: Fokas Holthuis, Den Haag, , NetherlandsFokas Holthuis
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay, ca. 1920. 5 stuks. Ca. 33 x 26 cm. Allemaal in gebruikte staat, sommige bijgesneden. 4 in kleur, maar 'Harten met opschriften' als enige in zwartwit, én met stempel voorop. In één koop. = Music scores.
Published by Amsterdam, Senefelder, ca. 1916. 101 x 78 cm, 1916
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 172.85
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kleurenlithografie poster, geplakt op linnen. Paar lichte gebruikssporen, klein restant tape aan bovenzijde, verder in zeer goede staat. Please see description or ask for photos.
Kerstgave. Pantomime. Muziek van Gottfried Mann. Teekeningen van Willy Sluyter.
Sluyter (Sluiter), Willy, Constant, M, Mann, Gotfried (music).
- Hardcover
Seller: Fahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers, Nieuwerbrug, NetherlandsFahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 190.73
US$ 41.66 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Amsterdam, Uitgevers-Maatschappij "Elsevier", 1901, (8),30 textpages, 3 coloured and 4 monochrome lithographed plates and original clothbacked boards w. mounted col. lithographed title by Willy SLUITER, scores by Gottfried MANN, oblong folio (24,5 x 32,7 cm.). = Beijers, Cat. Het Nederlandsche Boek119. Spine-ends slightly worn.…Very good copy.
Kerstgave. Pantomime. Muziek van Gottfried Mann. Teekeningen van Willy Sluyter.
Sluyter (Sluiter), Willy, Constant, M, Mann, Gotfried (music).
- Hardcover
Seller: Fahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers, Nieuwerbrug, NetherlandsFahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 208.61
US$ 41.66 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Amsterdam, Uitgevers-Maatschappij "Elsevier", 1901, (8),30 textpages, 3 coloured and 4 monochrome lithographed plates and original clothbacked boards w. mounted col. lithographed title by Willy SLUITER, scores by Gottfried MANN, oblong folio (24,5 x 32,7 cm.). = Beijers, Cat. Het Nederlandsche Boek119. Fine copy.
More imagesPublished by L. van Leer & Co, Amsterdam
Seller: Kees van Dongen - Art, Raamsdonksveer, , NetherlandsKees van Dongen - Art
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 298.01
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. In 1923 Willy Sluiter was invited by the Stoommaatschappij Nederland to make a travelogue with drawings of the Stoomvaart voyage Netherlands - Indonesia. Here you see the drawing of Totong, an Indonesian man, who sat on Willy Sluiter's Travel Suitcase. Painting has been put on stone by the… firm L. van Leer & Co and reproduced for a Dutch magazine as an attachment in their Christmas issue. Willy Sluiter (illustrator).
More images- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, , NetherlandsPictura Prints, Art & Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.40
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
'DE ANTI-ENGELSCHE GERUCHTEN EN DE TELEGRAAFREDACTEUR SCHROEDER: - JIJ TEGEN ENGELAND??! ZEG, LION, BLAMEER ME NIET!'Political cartoon showing Telegraaf editor Schröder seated with the Dutch Lion at a cafe table. Behind him stands John Bull, personification of England. Commentary on pro-British stance of De Telegraaf during WWI.…Made by Willy Sluiter after own design.Medium: Lithograph on wove (vellin) paper.Sheet size: 30.4 x 46.9 cm (11.97 x 18.46 inch). Image size: 30.4 x 46.9 cm. (11.97 x 18.46 inch).WWI SATIRE, DUTCH PRESS, DE NIEUWE AMSTERDAMMER, TELEGRAAF, JOHN BULL, WILLY SLUITER, POLITICAL CARTOON, ANTI-ENGLISH RUMORS, DUTCH LION | PCO-B9-23BACKGROUND INFORMATIONSupplement to De Nieuwe Amsterdammer, no. 67 (8 April 1916). Weekly satirical newspaper during WWI. Signed in plate by Sluiter.Biography engraver: Willy Sluiter (1873-1949) was a Dutch painter, illustrator, and graphic artist known for his posters, caricatures, and illustrations, particularly for satirical and political publications. Condition: very good, given age. Light foxing, creasing and soiling. . General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully. Willy Sluiter (illustrator).

Seller: Fokas Holthuis, Den Haag, , NetherlandsFokas Holthuis
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 298.01
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1922. Grote verkiezingsposter (111 x 80 cm). Lithografie in zwart op wit papier. Met getekende portretten van Catharina van Tussenbroek, prof. R.H. Saltet, Jhr. Mr. E.A. van Beresteyn, Mr. J.F. van Royen, Dr. J. van Leeuwen, Dr. E. Bonebakker, Dr. Jan Kalf, Dr. H.G. van Wijngaarden en J.G. Mooyen. Van de bekende uitgever Lion Si…mons tekende Willy Sluiter geen portret, maar een opengeslagen boek met de tekst 'Wereldbibliotheek/ Elk 't Beste'. Met rijmpje: Hier stemt men niét op nummer of op lijst / Zooals 't partijbestuur U wijst / Maar kiest men vrouw of man / Die 't Volksbelang het best verzorgen kan.' Enkele randkreukjes en reparaties, maar als geheel in goede staat. De Algemeen-Secretaris der Posterijen en Telegrafie en bevorderaar van de schone grafische vormgeving, drukker van de Zilverdistel Jean François van Royen (die vrijwel iedere abonnee van onze nieuwsbrief wel zal kennen) was in 1922 bereid de politiek in te gaan als lid van een nieuwe 'partij', de Lijst der Onafhankelijke Candidaten. Zijn idee was, dat de kunst en de kunstenaar weer tot de mensen zouden moeten komen, en dat hij als een tussenpersoon daarbij kon helpen, ook om de kunstenaar zijn plaats in de samenleving terug te geven. Hij was een van degenen die was voorgedragen door een Comité van Kunstenaars, waar ook Jan Kalf, de directeur van het Rijksbureau voor de Monumentenzorg bij behoorde. Catharina van Tussenbroek was de eerste Nederlandse vrouwelijke gynaecoloog, Saltet was hoogleraar gezondheidskunde en aangetrouwde oom van Van Royen; Van Beresteyn was als oud-burgemeester en Kamerlid een van de weinigen met politieke ervaring. H.G. van Wijngaarden was predikant van de Vrije Gemeente te Amsterdam. J.G. Moojen overleed jong in 1923 als assistent-resident van Bontham (nu Bantaeng) op Zuid-Sulawesi. J. van Leeuwen was wethouder Onderwijs in Utrecht. Ernst Bonebakker was organisator van het onderwijs en de volksontwikkeling van Philips. Dit is een opsomming van de betrokkenenen. Bij de Tweede-Kamerverkiezingen op 5 juli 1922 behaalden de Onafhankelijken echter niet meer dan 0,54% van het aantal stemmen, veel te weinig voor een van de 75 Kamerzetels; op J.F. van Royen zelf werden 202 stemmen uitgebracht, de meeste in de Kieskring 's-Gravenhage (72). Deze grote affiche, een lithografie van de bekende kunstenaar Willy Sluiter die de Lijst der Onafhankelijke Candidaten kennelijk had weten te strikken, is een schier onvindbaar document! Sommige van de portretten zijn wel bekend, want apart gepubliceerd, maar van deze verkiezingsprent kon ik geen exemplaar in openbare collecties vinden.