Language: English
Published by Lonely Planet 01/t /11 O, 2019
ISBN 10: 1787013723 ISBN 13: 9781787013728
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Audio CD. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Helicon Press, Sydney, 2000
ISBN 10: 0958678510 ISBN 13: 9780958678513
Seller: Berry Books, Berry, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Size: 6"-7" Tall oblong. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australian History; ISBN: 0958678510. ISBN/EAN: 9780958678513. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 44868.
Language: English
Published by University Co-operative Bookshop, 1973
ISBN 10: 0959903925 ISBN 13: 9780959903928
Seller: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Covers & Spine: both front and back boards are undamaged with only minor wear along the edges and at corners, spine is solid with light bumping at ends. Binding: firm throughout, both hinges strong. Pages & Markings: unstained, no markings, clean throughout. Dust Jacket: intact with some minor scuffing on surface and along edges, a couple of small (1-2cms) tears but nothing major. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.
Condition: Very good.
Published by Helicon Press Sydney 2006, 2006
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition Signed
1st edition pictorial boards As New oblong octavo 128pp., col. pls., index, Presentation copy signed by Bernard Smith on title-page.
Published by University Co-operative Bookshop, 1973
Seller: Gleebooks, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 128pp., decorated endpapers, map, b/w illus., notes, glossary, index. Some edge wear including a number of small closed tears (now protected in removable plastic cover. Minor spotting to endpapers and edges. Otherwise good tigt clean copy. GL K6.
Published by Sydney University Press / Oxford University Press (OUP), Sydney / Melbourne, 1989
ISBN 10: 0424001551 ISBN 13: 9780424001555
Seller: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, NSW, Australia
New, corrected ed. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper maps, spine faded jacket as usual, top edge foxed (fore-edge slightly), toned strip reverse side free flyleaves, minor edgewear. 126 pp. Bernard and Kate Smith describe the architecture of one of Australia's older suburbs, Glebe, in Inner Western Sydney. An account of the building types and styles that reasonably represent the Australian social scene of the time, and what people looked for as the environment for their buildings. This book will be of interest to students and teachers of architecture, as well as anyone interested to know more about the built environment in colonial Australia. (Originally published, University Co-operative Bookshop,1973. This book is the corrected edition,1989, by Sydney University Press, in association with Oxford University Press.).
Published by University Co-operative Bookshop., Sydney, 1973
Seller: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 54.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFIRST EDITION. Bound in original black cloth, gilt, in unclipped pictorial dust wrapper, which has edge wear and some loss at head and tail of spine. Boards have damp stain at lower edge and base of spine, but otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated by frontispiece and by 214 text figures, black and white photographs, elevations and plan. Map endpapers. A study of urban architecture, featuring the building history of the old suburb of Glebe, Sydney built on the original church land from the early nineteenth century. By Bernard Smith (1916-2011), pioneering Australian art historian and his wife, Kate. He was the the founding professor of Contemporary Art and director of the Power Institute of Fine Arts, University of Sydney, 1967-1977. ARCHITECTURE AUSTRALIA ARCHITECTURE AUSTRALIA 20TH CENTURY ILLUSTRATED ARCHITECTURE.