Specimen Book (30 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (30)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Countryside Books 1976

    • Softcover

    Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1976 Sm Octavo, 1976, PP.48, A Small Basic guide to Garden Methods. Color Specimen Photos By Derek Fell, B & W, Line Drawings, Charts (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Countryside Books 1976

    • Softcover

    Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1961 Sm Octavo, 1976, PP.48, A Small Basic guide to Planting In Containers. Color Specimen Photos, B & W, Line Drawings, Charts (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Countryside Books 1976

    • Softcover

    Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1976 Sm Octavo, 1976, PP.48, A Small Basic guide to Shade Trees Very Good, Owner Name Stamped To Cover. Color Specimen Photos, B & W, Line Drawings, Charts (illustrator).

  • Published by International Typeface Corp. [1986] 1986

    • Softcover

    Seller: G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA, GRASS VALLEY, CA, U.S.A.G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. 35 pp.; 12" x 5"; green wrappers. Light soil. Near fine condition.

  • Published by Oblong 8vo, [viii], 3-163, Notes, [Monotype Corporation, Redhill, n.d. (1967)] 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Collinge & Clark, London, , United KingdomCollinge & Clark

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 20.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Attenuated specimen book of Monotype faces in 6 to 12 point sizes including, Baskerville, Bembo, Bodoni, Caslon, Clarendon, Egyptian, Ehrhardt, Fournier, Garamond, Gill, Gloucester, Grotesque, Imprint, Latin, Old Style, Plantin, Sabon, Scotch, Times, Typewriter, Univers, Van Dijck, Walbaum. Limp red cloth c

  • Published by Hampshire Paper Company, South Hadley Falls, MA 1930

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 62.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. South Hadley Falls, MA: Hampshire Paper Company, 1930. Paper specimen book, ca. 1930, for Dartford Bond papers manufactured by Hampahire Paper Company (trademark for this paper was taken over by Byron Weston Co. of Dalton, MA in 1949. Illustrated h

  • Published by Machine Composition Company: The Composing Room of New England, Boston 1941

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 62.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Boston: Machine Composition Company: The Composing Room of New England, 1941. 1941 type specimen book in blue cloth lettered in gilt, tabbed sections separated by color dividers, 11" tall. Pockets inside front and rear covers are empty. Soem rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, soun

  • Language: English

    Published by St. Catharinies War Of 1812 Bicentennial Steering Committee 1900

    • Softcover

    Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. [n.p, n.d., ca. 1900?] [33 p.], original wrappers, cover-title, 2 tipped in specimens of letter sheets with Japanese print borders in colour, one of which is stamped, "Jin & Tamura, 72 Cordova St., Vancouver, B.C." Some damp staining, generally very good. The blank fly-leaf is stamped, "Compliment

  • Language: English

    Published by Canson et Montgofier, Paris/New York 1925

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.Entropy Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 295.00

    US$ 9.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Half cream cloth with paper-covered sides, cover label, large 4to., 71 four-page specimen sheets each with a printed page and a description of the paper. One of 500 numbered copies of the second edition prepared for the American friends of Canson. Four page introduction and history of the company

  • Published by 4to, 27cm, 46 leaves types + 80 leaves blocks, Winnetts Ltd, Cheadle, n.d. (early 1950s). 1950

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Collinge & Clark, London, , United KingdomCollinge & Clark

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 69.05

    US$ 20.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 46 leaves of type specimens, done in large sizes, mostly grotesques. 80 leaves of blocks, some full-page, some colour. The block feature various patterns, fruit, fish, shoes, fashion, cakes, dogs, etc). Grey card wrappers, titled in plum, stud-bound. Rare. A near fine copy. Not list

  • More images

    Language: French

    Published by Paris, Nepveu, Passage des Panoramas, N 26 1824

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Silbergaul, St. Gallen, SG, SwitzerlandSilbergaul

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3,230.06

    US$ 32.40 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Livre pour un petit garçon bien sage, imprimé par Jules Didot aîné, en trente caractères; depuis les plus gros et les plus simples, jusqu'aux plus petits et aux plus compliqués, orné de douze estampes coloriées par Mr et Me Colin, et Mr Aubry, et d'une grande quantité de politypages.

  • Published by Dill & Collins Co. Paper Makers, Philadelphia, New York, Boston 1918

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 172.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Philadelphia, New York, Boston: Dill & Collins Co. Paper Makers, 1918. First edition, 1918. Book of graphic art by American designers as printed on specimens of Dill & Collins papers. Beautiful presentation, with full page color plates, tipped on samples, decorative initials, etc.,

  • Published by Archie J. Little, Typographer, Seattle

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 181.50

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Stiff boards. Condition: Very Good. Two volumes. n.d. 4to, pp. unnumbered. Previous owner name embossed on front cover, page edges sunned, scattered notes in pencil.

  • Published by Morgenthaler Linotype. Without date or place French s? 1930

    • Softcover

    Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 248.57

    US$ 6.03 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    28pp., landscape 12mo, printed on rectos only of 28 leaves. Dimensions 21 x 15 cm. In brown card wraps with brown cloth tape spine over staples. In fair condition, on aged thick paper, with foxing to title leaf, and damp staining at foot of first and last few pages. Printed decorative border on front cover, with same border in b

  • Published by Dempsey & Carroll 1882 1882

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 290.00

    US$ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. HAPPY THOUGHT & GLEAMINGS FROM SHAKESPEARE & AESOP AND APPLICATIONS, Dempsey & Carroll, 1882, first edition, wear to lower front corner tip, else just about a vg copy in gold-gilt stamped cloth with gold-gilt page edges. A printers specimen book in both color and black & white. Inscribed by the firm on the f.e.p.

  • More images

    Published by Wendell W. Fish, Los Angeles 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Peruse the Stacks, ABAA, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.Peruse the Stacks, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 300.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Revised Edition. Attractive specimen book from Wendell Wilbur Fish, a native of Bakersfield, who in 1920 opened his first office in L.A. becoming one of the earliest "advertising typographers" in the area. In The Pacific Printer and Publisher,October 1922, we find a review of some of Fish's work: "[Fish]. has made a special stud

  • More images

    Published by Published by Dr. J. C. Ayer & Co., Lowell, Mass 1880

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Tavistock Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 412.50

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Most unpaginated, though each of the 11 almanacs ~ 40 pp. Yellow printed wrappers for each. Publisher "Specimen Copies" leaflet tipped-in to ffep. Illustrated with cuts. 8vo. 8" x 5-1/8" Ayer an enterprising young druggist who hailed from Groton, CT. By his mid-to-late 20s he owned his own business, and in 1843 he introduced Che

  • Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 813.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from Singapore to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fine. Number of books: 22.

  • More images

    Published by Rochester, N.Y.: Vredenburg & Co., [ca.1909]. 1909

    Seller: William Reese Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.William Reese Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 400.00

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    A fine early twentieth-century example of a nursery specimen book, produced in this case by Vredenburg & Co. of Rochester for Hiram H. Gurney & Co. Gurney & Co., based in Auburn, Me., received horticultural orders through a network of agents who used such specimen books in their canvassing. This book highlights the printing comp

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Fahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers, Nieuwerbrug, NetherlandsFahrenheit 451 Antiquarian Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 1,072.72

    US$ 41.66 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Bennekom/ Amsterdam, G. Schreuders, n.d. (1907), (4) text-pages and 54 coloured, monochrome and b/w specimen-plates designed by K. van Leeuwen, lithography by "Typ. Amst. Boek- en Steendrukkerij v/h Ellerman, Harms & Co., loose as issued in original clothbacked board portfolio with cloth ties, decorated in red, yellow and brown

  • More images

    Published by Rochester. [ca.1888]. 1888

    Seller: William Reese Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.William Reese Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 1,000.00

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    An extensive nursery sample book, displaying fruits and flowering shrubs in a series of chromolithographic and pochoir stenciled plates. The plates are by two Rochester firms, J.W. Thompson and Stecher. Several of the chromolithographs are dated copyright 1888. The Thompson firm was active from 1876 to 1891. The handsome color p

  • More images

    Published by Rochester, N.Y. [ca. 1890]. 1890

    Seller: William Reese Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.William Reese Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 2,000.00

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    A specimen book of fruits and flowers compiled for the Chase Brothers Nursery Company of Rochester, consisting of handsome chromolithograph plates printed primarily by the Mensing & Stecher Co. and its successor, Stecher Lithography Company. Rochester was a hot spot for nurseries in the late 19th century. There is no titlepage,

  • More images

    Published by Rochester: J.W. Thompson, [ca. 1870s]. 1870

    Seller: William Reese Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.William Reese Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 1,000.00

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    The plates are primarily printed with pochoir and stenciling, in a style typical of the early work of the Thompson firm, which was active from 1876 to 1891. Books such as this were used to sell fruit trees and shrubs, displaying the handsome fruits in vibrant colors. This volume is comprised primarily of apples, with several pla

  • More images

    Published by Rochester, NY: Vredenberg & Co., [ca. 1890]. 1890

    Seller: William Reese Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.William Reese Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 1,250.00

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Salesman's specimen book for the Rochester Nursery Co., advertising a wide selection of apples, plums, grapes, trees, roses, and several varieties of berry, all shown in eighty-two full color plates. The book is marked as "No. 101" on the inside of the front cover. A nice example of chromolithographic fruit plates. Oblong. Origi

  • More images

    Published by Rochester, NY: Rochester Lithography Co., [ca.1880s]. 1880

    Seller: William Reese Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.William Reese Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5,000.00

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Salesman's nursery sample book containing 146 chromolithographic for over a dozen types of plants, including many varieties of fruits and flowers. This book offers an extensive selection of apples, peaches, grapes, roses, and trees, among other things. A nice example. Contemporary leather wallet-style binding; leaves in three tr

  • More images

    Published by Rochester, NY. [ca. 1880-1910]. 1910

    Seller: William Reese Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.William Reese Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4,500.00

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Extensive salesman's nursery specimen book from the Hoopes Bro. & Thomas Company nursery of West Chester, Pennsylvania, containing one hundred twelve chromolithographic plates. This book contains a mixture of plates, primarily from the Vredenburg and Rochester Lithograph Companies, both located in Rochester, New York. The plates

  • Published by Rochester, N.Y.: Vredenburg & Co., [ca. 1890]. 1890

    Seller: William Reese Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.William Reese Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 800.00

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Nursery specimen book containing forty-eight color plates, showing a wide selection of fruits, trees, and flowers. Specimens offered include a wide variety of grapes, berries, roses, and trees. Oblong. Original black cloth covers. Hinges cracked internally. Plates dampstained, with some offsetting. Good.

  • More images

    Published by Rochester, N.Y. [ca.1890]. 1890

    Seller: William Reese Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.William Reese Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 1,250.00

    US$ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    An extensive album of Rochester fruit plates, in a nursery specimen book for the Chautauqua Nursery Co. of Portland, New York, displaying a wide array of fruits, including many varieties of grapes, as well as trees, roses, and other flowers. Although there is no titlepage, as typical with these books, there is a printed label on

  • More images

    Seller: Richard Neylon, St Marys, TAS, AustraliaRichard Neylon

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 1,995.35

    US$ 31.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very good. n.p. (Osaka?) 190-? 26x39cm; later makeshift card binding that appears to be from a printer; 76 colour lithographs. Definite signs of use, occasional tears but nothing too serious. These are rare. Specimen hikifuda do float around but this is because busy fingers have dismembered every sample book they can

  • More images

    Seller: Richard Neylon, St Marys, TAS, AustraliaRichard Neylon

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3,700.46

    US$ 31.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very good. Osaka c1902. 25x37cm original string tied wrappers, title label; 60 colour lithographs. Some minor signs of use, stains and blotches; a remarkably good copy. Now this is rare. Specimen hikifuda do float around but this is because busy fingers have dismembered every sample book they can find. I knew they onc