Spurling Hook (32 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Spurling, J. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Spurling, J. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, U.S.A.MARK POST, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. This is the first printing of the one-volume edition. FINE IN NEAR-FINE DUST JACKET WITH $35.00 PRICE AND MINOR EDGE WEAR. Introduction by Alan Villiers. Spurling, J. (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Patrick Stephens Ltd, Cambridge UK 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Browsers Books, Hamilton, New ZealandBrowsers Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.91
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Patrick Stephens Ltd Cambridge UK 1975 First Edition VG (blue cloth w title in gilt on spine and front board, sl worn, sl bumps on head and foot of spine, edges sl foxed) in VG DW (sl rubbed and worn, has been plstic protected so nice and bright). J.… Spurling (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, U.S.A.Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very Good+ condition, little sunning and edgewear in alike, little chipped dust-jacket; A compilation of the best articles by Basil Lubbock on sailing including "The Sailor's Load" and "The Boat and Her Equipment."; Color Paintings; 179 pages. Illustrated by J.…Spurling (illustrator).
The Best of Sail
SPURLING, J (Paintings) & LUBBOCK, BASIL (Text) & HOOK, F A (Ed) & VILLIERS, ALAN (Intro)
Published by Patrick Stephens 1975 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.45
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketQuarto softcover (VG) covers soiled; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Blupeta, London EC3 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: The Sanctuary Bookshop., Lyme Regis, United KingdomThe Sanctuary Bookshop.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 33.05
US$ 45.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Lovely copy 21 x 27 x 4.5 cm. 643 pages, nicely bound in blue cloth gilt, bright. V heavy at 3 kg with packing. J Spurling (and many others) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 78.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. J. Spurling (illustrator).
Published by Patrick Stephens Limited, England 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.91
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHb. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. Clean blue cloth on boards with gilt titles and gilt sailing ship; blindstamped border trim. Edges: mild soiling. illustrated Eps. Very faint foxing to half-title page. Owners name/address stamp to head of Inttroduction page. Clean contents. Printed on art paper. Colou…r plates. Binding is As New. 179p Dj: Just a few faint small smudges. Faint rubbing and light scratches. Spine: head & foot with small closed tears and clear tape repair on inside. 1.5 cm tear to head of rear flap spine. Large & heavy book: 310 x 260 mm under 2kgs. Spurling, Paintings By (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 97.88
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Spurling, J. (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Three volume set of hardback books in slipcase. Beautifully illustrated with decorated endpapers and color reproductions of the classic Clipper Ships of the 19th century. Slipcase shows moderate scuffing on bottom edge - books in excellent condition. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL… CHARGE (shipping weight over 10lbs). Bookseller since 1995 (ULG3-Top) rareviewbooks. J. Spurling (illustrator).
Published by The Blue Peter Publishing Company, Ltd., London 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, U.S.A.Sea Chest Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 58.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. No DJ. Third Impression. Very good small folio is the third limited printing of 1,000 copies with a bit of corner wear and slightly dulled gilt on spine. Nautical blue cloth with embossed border and stamped gilt printing with pictorial gilt silhouette of a clipper ship on cover and spine. Heavy deckl…e edge paper for the text, with the artist's paintings reproduced in color on one side of heavy, slightly glossy paper. Volume I of three of a kind of visual history of the clipper ships through the detailed, accurate and lovely paintings of J. Spurling. A folding skeleton chart of the major routes followed by the clipper ships is at the end. Includes chapters on Blackwall passenger ships, American built clipper ships, Tea clippers and Wool clippers. 153 pp., followed by folding chart. Maritime, Sailing SHips, Clipper Ships, Marine Art, Nautical Art, Ship Paintings, History. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Spurling, J. (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 125.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: fine. Reprint. 3 volumes. Numerous color plates. Folio, gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial board slipcase. New York: Grosset & Dunlap/Madison Square Press, [1972]. Reprint. Fine. J. Spurling (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 125.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Illustrated by J. Spurling, and edited by F. A. Hook, with an introduction by Alan Villiers. Illustrated throughout with 48 nicely reprinted color plates. 3 volumes, large 4tos, gilt-stamped blue cloth, pictorial box). New York: Madison Square Press, (1972). Reprint. Near fine in near fine box. Containins some of the…finest colored illustrations of the great passenger ships, wool and tea merchants, and other traders. Spurling, J. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, AustraliaLectioz Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 130.20
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Reprint. Minimal wear to cloth. Light foxing to edges of page-blocks. Internally very clean. Bindings tight. Slipcase in very good condition. 153pp, 152pp and 102pp NOTE THAT ADITIONAL POSTAGE IS CHARGEABLE ON THIS SET. NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING. Size:…260mm x 310mm. J. Spurling (illustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by London, Blue Peter, 1933 (zuerst 1929). 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: COTTAGE Antiquariat - anbu.at, Langenzersdorf, AustriaCOTTAGE Antiquariat - anbu.at
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 134.25
US$ 35.76 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSecond impression. Frontispiz, Titel, 3 Blatt, 152 Seiten, Anhang von 5 Tafeln mit figuralen Darstellungen, 30 Farbtafeln, 1 gefaltete Karte. [Hier Sail II, der mittlere von 3 Bänden]. Der Einband leicht berieben und leicht eck- und kantenbestossen, am Vorderdeckel etwas angeschmutzt, anfangs stärker, durchgehend aber deutlich s…tockig, von den Illustrationen ist das Frontispiz betroffen, die Tafeln kaum. Insgesamt solides, durchaus noch ansprechendes Exemplar. In englischer Sprache. John Robert (called Jack) Spurling wurde 1870 geboren, und hatte aussergewöhnliche Begabung und Liebe zu Segelschiffen. Er fand Anerkennung durch seine detailreiche und wirklichkeitsnahe Darstellung der Clipper und für die Schönheit seiner Arbeit. Spurling starb 1933 in einer Klinik für Matrosen in Greenwich. ****An unsere Kunden in Deutschland: Versand nach Deutschland einmal in der Woche ab Freilassing mit der Deutschen Post.*** - Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2100 4°, Blauer Original-Leinen-Band mit Goldprägung.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, AustraliaRons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 133.00
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. Size 325mmX270mmX100mm. Blue cloth covers with gilt at front and spine. Beautifully illustrated with decorated endpapers and color reproductions of the classic Clipper Ships of the 19th century. The 3 volumes are in very nice condition while the slipcase shows she…lf rubbing. **BECAUSE OF THE WEIGHT, AUSTRALIAN AND INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. J Spurling (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, U.S.A.Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 175.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No slipcase. 3 vols Madison Square Press/G&D. Covers lightly spotted.; 12.9 X 11.2 X 4.0 inches; 407 pages. J. Spurling (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 195.00
US$ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 3 volumes hardback books in near fine+,in near fine decorated slipcase # 146850. J. Spurling (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 224.00
US$ 17.24 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. J. Spurling (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 241.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy, in a near fine (slightly shadow-stained) colour-printed stiff slipcase. Well-preserved overall; clean inside. Physical description; 3 volumes. Subjects; Clipper ships. Sailing ships. Maritime history. Naval architecture. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 267.31
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy, in a near fine (slightly shadow-stained) colour-printed stiff slipcase. Well-preserved overall; clean inside. Physical description; 3 volumes. Subjects; Clipper ships. Sailing ships. Maritime history. Naval architecture. 1 Kg.

Language: English
Published by London : The Blue Peter Publishing Company, 1930, 1929, 1936. 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Licus Media, Utting a. Ammersee, GermanyLicus Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 534.62
US$ 121.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. en. X, 153, Kt., 152, 7 Bl., Kt., 102 pp., Kt., Ill. ------> 3 volumes [complete]. Original issues 1929-1936. Vol 1: Third impression 1930 (1000 copies), Vol. 2 First impression 1929 (1000 copies), Vol 3: First impression 1936 (1000 copies). In English language. Clothbound with gilt letttered title to spine and c…over (no dust-jackets). Boards slightly rubbed or bumped), end-papers darkened, pages partly foxmarked, otherwiese in very good condition. 0448021986 Werktäglicher Versand. Jede Lieferung m. ordentl. Rechnung und ausgew. MwSt. Der Versand erfolgt als Büchersendung / Einschreiben mit der Deutschen Post bzw. als Päckchen / Paket mit DHL. Die Lieferzeit ist abhängig von der Versandart und beträgt innerhalb Deutschlands 3-5 Tage, in der EU 5 - 12 Tage. KEIN Versand an Packstationen. Körperschaften und juristische Personen werden auf Wunsch per offener Rechnung beliefert. ***ATTENTION U.S. CUSTOMERS: Due to the new tariffs, we are unable to ship packages to the USA at this time. Thank you for understanding.*** Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 4500 Gebundene Ausgabe, OHLn. m. goldgepr. Beschr.. J. Spurling (illustrator).
Sail: The romance of the clipper ships. (1st vol., not stated).
LUBBOCK, BASIL (text), SPURLING, J. (pictures) & HOOK, F.A. (editor),
Published by London, Blue Peter Publishing, 1927. 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Charbo's Antiquariaat, Amsterdam, NetherlandsCharbo's Antiquariaat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 85.54
US$ 43.25 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: VG/--. 2nd impression of 1000 copies. Large 4to. XI+153 text pp. With sepia frontisp., 30 col. plates & fold. map. Index of ships' names. Hardcover. Or. dark green cloth, with gilt lettering & decor. (Top of spine sl. dam., sticker on foot of spine, small white stain on frontcover; lib. label on pastedown).
Sail The Romance of the Clipper Ships 2 volumes
Pictures by J. Spurling Stories by Basil Lubbock and Edited by F. A. Hook
Published by Blue Peter 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 160.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Both books are limited edition 2nd impressions of a 1000 copies the older book has green boards and vol 2 has blue boards large folio with many wonderful plates.
Published by The Blue Peter Publishing Company
- Hardcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
Original price: US$ 187.50; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 150.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Acceptable. Two volume set (Volumes I: 3rd Edition, 1930 and Volume II: 1st Impression, 1929). Coloured illustrations throughout. Large quarto. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and ship illustration.
More imagesPublished by The Blue Peter Publishing Company, London 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 165.26
US$ 26.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. The second impression an a charming volume on merchant clippers, illustrated by English painter Jack Spurling, including many beautiful colour nautical plates Sail: The Romance of the Clipper Ship, written by Basil Lubbock, with an introduction by Cicely Fox Smith, and edited by Frederick Arthur Hook…. The second impression, published in November 1927, first published in July.In the publisher's original dark green cloth, with a frontispiece, and twenty-nine other plates, including colour plates by English painter Jack Spurling, and a folding map of global clipper trade routes to the rear.Contains a signed inscription to the front free end paper.Despite the volume mostly containing biographies of different noteworthy clippers by Lubbock, Hook writes in his editor's note that this should not be treated as a history but rather a showcase of Spurling's brilliant artwork. Hook and Spurling became close friends, with Hook regularly commissioning Spurling as an illustrator for his Blue Peter naval magazine. In the publisher's original dark green cloth. Externally, mostly smart, with the odd faint mark and scratch. Slight rubbing to joints, and bumping to the head and tail of the spine, and to the extremities, with minor loss to cloth. Glit decoration is bright and clean. Slight offsetting to free end papers, and signs of wear to end paper hinges. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and generally clean, with the odd spot to leaf extremities, heavier to first and final leaves. Colour plates are bright and clean. Very Good. J. Spurling (illustrator). book.
Sail: The Romance of the Clipper Ships. 3-volumes.
J. Spurling (illus.); Basil Lubbock; F. A. Hook (ed.); C. Fox Smith (intro.)
Published by Blue Peter Publishing Co. 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 300.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 3-volume with. With 78 fine color plates after paintings by Spurling. Blue cloth covers with gilt decoration show minor wear and rubbing. Pages are lightly tanned with minor foxing and a few small tidemarks.
Sail: The Romance of the Clipper Ships (3 Vol Set)
LUBBOCK, BASIL (Storied by) & SPURLING, J (Pictured by) & HOOK, F A (Ed) & CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER (Ed) & SMITH, C FOX (Intro)
Published by The Blue Peter Publishing Company 1927-36 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 583.16
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket3 VOLUMES, ALL FIRST EDITION FIRST IMPRESSIONS (1927, 1929 & 1936), ALL LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, lg quarto, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering & ship illus to spines & front boards, gilt maritime illus to rear boards, top page edges stained blue, deckled page edges, illus eps, frontispieces, mixed pagination, illus, VG (light to… moderate rubbing & bruising to extrems, light to moderate chafing & soiling to boards, light tanning & moderate foxing/soiling to page edges, sl tanning & foxing to eps, moderate insect damage to front eps of vol 1, moderate foxing throughout).

Published by The Blue Peter Publishing Company, Ltd., London 1930
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 2,500.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Third Impression. Affixed to first blank leaf is a heartfelt handwritten note signed by the artist, Jack Spurling [1870-1933], to a Mr. Hardcastle, dated 15 December 1929. On opposite leaf is affixed a typed gift plate from one Lt. L.B. Whetstone, R.N., beneath which is written in pencil "H.M.S. Daunt…less August, 1930". Laid-in is a one-page colour-illustrated magazine ad for this volume which reads in part "The life and colour of the golden days of sail, painted by Mr. Jack Spurling (30 colour plates and one photogravure) and described by Mr. Basil Lubbock. As great a treasure for book-lovers as for sea-lovers." "Appended are a subject index, an index of the names of ships which occur in the text, and a foldout chart of the routes chiefly followed by the clippers in pursuit of their various trades." - Editor's Note. 12.4" x 10.5". XII, 153 pages. All plates, photogravure and chart present. Binding shaken. Both hinges open. Front free endpaper loose but present. Above-average wear to gilt decorated blue publisher's cloth. Light to moderate foxing to contents. Spurling, Jack [Signed] (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).