Published by J. Reagan & Co., Chicago, 1910
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Covers and spine are detached, but are still barely attached together. Spine top portion is missing, and has some taping. Front endpaper is missing. ; Featuring "Kill the Ump".
Published by 0
Seller: Bradley Ross Books, Auburn, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, Jack Regan & Co. 1910. Very good softcover. "A collection of the best yarns and humor of our great game" with numerous original illustrations. Covers bright. Mild soiling to cover and spine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid. Scarce. Book.
Published by J. Regan & Co., 1910
Seller: Bradley Ross Books, Auburn, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: very good +. 1st Edition. First edition, J. Regan & Co. 1910. Very good plus pictorial yellow softcover with "Kill the Ump" illustration. Covers bright. Interior clean and unmarked. Minor spot of soiling to rear cover. Collection of jokes, anecdotes, humorous verse, etc relating to baseball. A beautiful copy of this scarce title. Book.
Published by J. Reagan & Co, Chicago, 1910
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: `. First edition. First edition. Pulp pub lication of 93 pp. in red anbd greenb illustrated stiff wrappers with comic baseball drawings, white background (also seen in yellow, no priority0. Illustrated with humorous original drawings. One of the scarcest of the early 20th century baseball books, a collection of jokes, anecdotes, humorous verse, etc about baseball. Wrapper clean and bright, monor rounding at the corners; shallow loss to the spine ends; rear wrap has a chip at the outer edge that extends to the final few leaves not affecting the text. Very scarce.
Published by J. Regan & Co, Chicago, 1910
Seller: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near fine. First Edition. Octavo, 93pp., illustrated. A crisp, clean copy, near fine, in the publisher's printed wraps. Even age-toning to the cheap paper stock, and a few nicks to the edges of the last few leaves, but a sound example. Shallow wear at spine ends. Quite uncommon turn-of-the-century humor book about baseball, which had by this time completely taken over the American professional sports market.
Published by J. Regan & Co, Chicago, Ill, 1910
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 93pp. Illustrated wrappers. Pages a bit browned with small nicks and tears at the extremities, slight erosion on the spine, an attractive, very good copy of a fairly fragile volume. A children's book on baseball containing various poems, songs, anecdotes, and other material. *McCue* pg.82.