Stapleton Ernest (19 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Aspen Book Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Excellent condition with just a hint of character. Minor signs of love, but the pages are still clean and ready for adventure.

- Softcover
Seller: Coas Books, Las Cruces, NM, U.S.A.Coas Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.72
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Cover is worn. Item has staining. Ex-Library: Will contain library markings.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.49
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 256pp.; SC red w/white (yellow w/white on spine) pic cover; AS NEW; clean, tight pgs. Examination of key issues in New Mexico public education for use in classes to prep teachers, principals, & superintendents as well as specialists on the politics & financing of education. signed 9x6" I…SBN: 9780826336552. By Both Authors.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Under Charlie's Covers, Bernalillo, NM, U.S.A.Under Charlie's Covers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.44
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near fine soft cover. Inscribed by both authors on the title page. Focuses on bilingual education and the guarantee of funding regardless of socioeconomic and ethnic differences in the culturally diverse state of New Mexico. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: PAPER CAVALIER US, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.PAPER CAVALIER US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. Appears unread. May have a retail sticker on back cover or remainder mark on the text block.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 43.86
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.45
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 46.60
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.70
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.95
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.95
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.69
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.46
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
More imagesChemistry in 'Iraq and Persia in the Tenth Century A.D. Memoirs of the Asiatic Society of Bengal. Vol. VIII, No. 6, pp. 317-418.
STAPLETON, Henry Ernest; Rizkallah F. Azo; Muhammad Hidayat Husain.
Published by Calcutta: Printed at the Baptist Mission Press. Published by the Asiatic Society of Bengal, 1927 1927
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, United KingdomPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 690.48
US$ 29.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition, offprint issue, in which Stapleton argued that the establishment of a chemical classification system by the ninth-century Persian alchemist Al-Razi marked the birth of scientific chemistry. It also includes Stapleton's hypothesis that the alembic was derived from the mihjamah, a type of cupping glass. Stapleton (1…878-1962) worked in the Indian Education Service and later undertook research into increasing the butter-fat content of milk. His previous collaborations with Azo included a study of 11th-century alchemical equipment and an edition of an alchemical treatise by Al-Khwarizmi al-Khati (fl. 1034). Hidayat Husain was a professor of Arabic at Presidency College, Calcutta, where Stapleton was principal. Large quarto (305 x 247 mm). With 2 plates. Bound with original printed wrappers. Recent orange half skiver, spine lettered in gilt, red cloth sides, cream endpapers, brown silk bookmarker. Bumps to binding, front wrapper sometime repaired, contents browned, a little loss to upper outer corners: in very good condition.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.44
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 270 3 Maps.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.54
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 270, 3 Maps.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.63
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 270.