Starr Bernard (43 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by Springer Publishing Company, Incorporated 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.77
US$ 5.88 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. THE SCRIPT! Reliable ACTING EDITION Script. Some shelf wear to the covers. Presentable Acting Script good for performance.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.52
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 9/9/2007 2007
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Escape Your Own Prison: Why We Need Spirituality and Psychology to be Truly Free. Book.
Published by Random House 1970
- Softcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.91
US$ 6.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. After many years as successful psychologist, Dr. Bernard Starr embarked on a spiritual quest to find true peace of mind. Escape Your Own Prison charts his journey and his discovery that spirituality is essential to deep well-being in a way that psychology alone cannot achieve. Starr's unders…tanding of how to experience true freedom embraces aspects of psychology and spirituality, and is compatible with a spectrum of religious beliefs. Revealing his own transformation from pure psychologist to spiritual practitioner and sharing examples from his practice, he offers practical advice on moving beyond false notions of the self and ego to broader, deeper consciousness. A well established psychologist argues from personal experience that it is spirituality rather than psychology that can lead us to true personal freedom and happiness. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.80
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 212 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.48 inches. In Stock.
Published by Bern, Scherz. 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Oberländer antiquarischer Buchversand, Alling, BY, GermanyOberländer antiquarischer Buchversand
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.06
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
269 Seiten. Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. Sehr gut. Sprache: deutsch. >>>Wichtige Zahlungs- / Versandinformationen:In Abweichung zu den automatisch angezeigten Versandkosten können leider bei einigen Büchern aufgrund des Formats oder Gewichts die angezeigten Versandkosten nicht eingehalten werden, da möglicherweise Paketversand e…rforderlich ist. Dadurch erhöhen sich die Versandkosten in diesen Fällen auf 6,50 bis 7,50 Euro. /// Aus Sicherheitsgründen,da desöfteren Postsendungen verschwinden bzw. der Verbleib nicht mehr nachverfolgbar ist, werden Sendungen ab einem Warenwert von 25 Euro nur als Einschreibebrief oder Paket verschickt. Die Versandkosten erhöhen sich dadurch auf 6,50 bis 7,00 Euro. /// Die Option Rechnung ist nur für bekannte Kunden möglich. Für alle anderen Besteller ist nur Lieferung nach Vorauszahlung möglich. /// Paypal kann nur bei Zahlungen aus dem Nicht-EU-Ausland ohne Zusatzkosten akzeptiert werden. Bei Paypal-Zahlungen aus Ländern innerhalb der EU wird die PayPal-Gebühr in Rechnung gestellt. Daher bitte nicht ohne vorherige Mitteilung (Vorausrechnung) zahlen. <<<.
Published by Stein and Day, New York 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good plus. Hardcover, lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, foredges lightly soiled.

The Natural Inferiority of Women: Outrageous Pronouncements by Misguided Males
SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD; SIGMUND, FREUD;(SUBJECT);STARR, TAMA(EDITED)
Language: English
Published by Poseidon Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: STUDIO V, San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.STUDIO V
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Slightly Frayed. 1st Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.63
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.89
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. A well established psychologist argues from personal experience that it is spirituality rather than psychology that can lead us to true personal freedom and happiness. Num Pages: 288 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: VSP; VXA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 282 x 153 x 20. Wei…ght in Grams: 417. . 2007. Paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.55
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.99
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 263 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.41
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.61
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. A well established psychologist argues from personal experience that it is spirituality rather than psychology that can lead us to true personal freedom and happiness. Num Pages: 288 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: VSP; VXA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 282 x 153 x 20. Wei…ght in Grams: 417. . 2007. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by New Horizon Press, New Jersey 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, , United KingdomSt Marys Books And Prints
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.26
US$ 27.59 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softback. 1st. New light on what drives people to adultery 263 pp. book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.97
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 212 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.67
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Scherz Verlag, Bern 1982
Seller: Buchhandlung Gerhard Höcher, Wien, AT, AustriaBuchhandlung Gerhard Höcher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.26
US$ 26.30 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 266 Seiten, Guter Zustand - geringfügigee Gebrauchsspuren (ein kleiner Fleck oben am Vorsatzblatt), ansonsten sehr gut. "Die bedeutsamste Untersuchung der letzten Jahre über das sexuelle Verhalten des Menschen. Der erstmalige aufschlußreiche Bericht, der beginnt, wo Kinsey vor 30 Jahren aufhörte. Ein zukunftsweis…ender Report, der beweist, daß wir alle ein lebenslanges, erfülltes Sexualleben erwarten können."(Titeltext). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 456 OPappband mit OSchutzumschlag, 22 x 14,5 cm.
Published by scherz verlag, bern - münchen 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: alt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling, saarbrücken, , Germanyalt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.35
US$ 49.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. auflage. oktav hardcovcer. sehr gutes exemplar. ungelesen-tadellos, gebundene ausgabe, pappband mit schutzumschlag, 269 seiten mit einigen tabellen am schluß. aus dem amerikanischen von helmut bittner. format 22 x 13,5 cm.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.34
US$ 70.94 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - (GRAYSCALE EDITION) Most people today acknowledge that Jesus was Jewish. Yet a surprising number of Christians and Jews hold the belief that Jesus converted to Christianity at some point in his life or that he actually launched a new religion. In Jesus Uncensored psychologist, journalist an…d college professor Bernard Starr draws on a wealth of sources, including a close reading of biblical texts, to portray Jesus' lifelong commitment to Judaism, the synagogue, and the Torah. He also reveals that Paul, the founder of Christianity, never gave up his Jewish identity nor, like Jesus, did he intend to launch a new religion. If indeed Jesus was an ardent practicing Jew and preached only to Jews, why then did classical artworks depict Jesus and his fellow Jews as blond, fair-skinned Gentiles Why did artists transform a community of orthodox Jews into latter-day northern European Christians Starr takes the reader on a fascinating journey through Medieval and Renaissance art (including a walking tour of New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art). He argues that the ethnic cleansing of Jesus and the world around him -so vividly depicted in hundreds of paintings-created a powerful platform for anti-Semitism. Contributing to this was the fact that throughout much of their history Christians were forbidden to own, read, or translate their Bible into a native language, which prevented them from discovering the firm Jewish foundation of Christianity. If the populace had access to the Gospels, says Starr, they surely would have noticed that the 'multitudes' of Jesus' followers were Jews. Starr then turns to the crucial question, 'Did the Jews kill Jesus '-a charge that has echoed with deadly consequences since the crucifixion. Carefully scrutinizing the Gospels' account of Jesus' arrest and trial and the events leading up to them, he arrives at a startling conclusion, one that is certain to provoke wide discussion and debate. The accusation that Jews killed Jesus is at the root of virulent and enduring anti-Semitism. What might the thoroughly Jewish Jesus have said to church leaders, monarchs, and other despots who launched murderous acts such as the Crusades, the Inquisition, and genocides in his name Starr tackles this question in a mock trial, in which Jesus asks these perpetrators, 'How do you justify your violent acts based on my teachings and mission ' Mindful that many Christians today are eager to let go of long-standing antagonisms, Starr courageously appeals to fellow Jews to drop the 'Jesus Phobia' and accept Jesus as a faithful Jew--without having to embrace the claim that he was the Messiah. Citing the pantheon of false Jewish Messiahs throughout the centuries, many of whom were destructive to Judaism, Starr questions why some 'Messiahs' are still revered for their teachings while Jesus is rejected. Finally, Starr explores the popular novel The Da Vinci Code, which, like classical artworks, begins with a Jewish story but promptly converts it into a Christian one. Starr shows how The Da Vinci Code gets recoded when Rabbi Jesus' wife and daughter are authentically recast. In examining the realities of Jesus' life, Starr sheds new light on the history of anti-Semitism and on the destructive forces that have alienated Christians and Jews. His aim is to heal the rift between Christianity and Judaism and to help bring forth a new spirit of reconciliation. Broad in its scope yet intimate in its authoritative detail, Jesus Uncensored will forever change your understanding of Jesus, Judaism, and Christianity.
Published by Lübbe Verlag Bergisch Gladbach 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Dirk Buchholz, Stadtoldendorf, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Dirk Buchholz
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2.38
US$ 63.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Die bedeutsamste Untersuchung der letzten Jahre über das sexuelle Verhalten der Menschen_Taschenbuch, broschiert, 285 Seiten. Guter Zustand.
Language: German
Published by Scherz Verlag, Bern 1982
Seller: winni´s antiquariat, St. Georgen am Ybbsfelde, Austriawinni´s antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.31
US$ 31.26 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Leichte Gebrauchsspuren.
Language: German
Published by Scherz Verlag, Bern
Seller: winni´s antiquariat, St. Georgen am Ybbsfelde, Austriawinni´s antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.31
US$ 31.26 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Leichte Gebrauchsspuren.