Stericker John (26 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (26)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by The Authors

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Calliopebooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 31.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. 1954 John and Veronica Stericker. Includes envelope attached to back cover with four reproductions of old prints of Hong Kong in 1846. Prev owner name/inscription inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright, some tanning inside covers. Back cover has some damage at lower corner. Cover corners are b

  • Published by The Authors

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 26.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. (hong kong, china, pictorial works) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

  • Published by Tai Wah Press 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    HARDCOVER. Condition: Good. Hardcover edition. 175pp, large octavo hardcover in white boards. mild toning and wear to book edges, pages open easily at a few points yet binding remains solid, toning to endpapers, text clean.

  • Language: English

    Published by John & Veronica Stericker, Hong Kong 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Great Matter Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 70.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. No dj. Third impression with a printing of 1000. Cream colored boards exhibit heavy soiling. Light bumping on corners. Gold gilt lettering on front cover is bright. Inside hinge is cracked but still firmly attached. Text is clean and unmarked. 100 b&w photos with full descriptions depicting

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Hong Kong: Self-published by the authors and printed at Tai Wah Press 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Picture This Gallery (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), Sunningdale, United KingdomPicture This Gallery (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 61.93

    US$ 33.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Third impression of book originally published in 1953. Small quarto, pp 175. White rexine covered hard boards (no jacket as issued) with gilt lettering to the front board. End paper maps. Photographic book of Hong Kong with 100 gravure images and detailed captions. John Stericker was a lo

  • Language: English

    Published by Published by the Authors 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Gilt lettering & emblem on white covers. 4to, 52pp. 12 Tipped in color plates & 4 reproductions of old prints of Hong Kong in 1846 in a pocket on the back cover. Text written in English & Chinese. Covers soiled, endpapers tanned, contents fine.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by John and Veronica Stericker, Hong Kong 1954

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.The Wild Muse

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 125.00; 10% off

    Current price: US$ 112.50

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard. Condition: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. 1st. First edition. Hardcover. Published Hong Kong: Privately printed, John and Veronica Stericker, 1954. Folio, 9 1/8" x 12 1/8", 52pp., illustrated with b/w photos, map of the Hong Kong city district, 12 tipped in color plates plus 4 loose color prints in rear pocket, as published. A

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Hong Kong: Self-published by the authors and printed at Tai Wah Press 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Picture This Gallery (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), Sunningdale, United KingdomPicture This Gallery (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 96.34

    US$ 33.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4th Edition. Fourth impression of book originally published in 1953. Small quarto, pp 175. White rexine covered hard boards (no jacket as issued) with gilt lettering to the front board. End paper maps. Photographic book of Hong Kong with 100 gravure images and detailed captions. John Stericker wa

  • Language: English

    Published by Self-Published 1954

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Deeside Books, Ballater, , United KingdomDeeside Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 123.86

    US$ 26.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in leather effect covers with gilt titles and illustration. With slight bump on right hand corner. Some discolouration to the front end paper, otherwise Very Good condition. First edition, 12 tipped in colour plates, 4 colour plates of Hong kong in 1946 in attached envelope

  • Published by Arthur Barker 1958 1958

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 47.74

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Octavo, black buckram boards, yellow lettering to spine, top page edges stained yellow, illus front eps, 211pp, VG+ (light bruising & scuffing to extrems, light tanning & soiling to page edges, sm numerals in ink to top corner of ffep) in d/w, VG- (heavy creasing & chipping with some loss to edges, moderate chafing & soiling).

  • More images

    Published by Authors, Hong Kong 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 68.81

    US$ 9.35 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 176pp. Pale blue cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on front; maps on endpapers. 8vo. Sun-faded spine and boards, mottled and foxing. Boards cupped. Top text block edge dusty, remaining edges starting to tan. Endpapers starting to fox and tan. Gift inscription on verso of fr

  • Published by Published by The Authors and printed at Tai Wah Press & Co Ltd, Hong Kong 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, , United KingdomE.J Morten Booksellers BA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 61.93

    US$ 16.70 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hb original white cloth , No Dust Jacket, 175pp illustrations + coloured maps to end papers and paste downs Cloth covers lightly soiled o/w A Vg copy.

  • Published by Hong Kong, The Authors, 1954 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librairie Xavier Dufaÿ, LA COLLE SUR LOUP, FranceLibrairie Xavier Dufaÿ

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.64

    US$ 43.83 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    In-4 (31 x 23 cm), 52 pp., percaline blanche éditeur légèrement salie. Publisher's white cloth. Bel album sur le Hong Kong d'antan et contemporain. Texte en anglais et en chinois. 39 photogravures en noir, 12 planches en couleurs, et 4 reproductions de gravures anciennes dans une pochette en fin de volume. Bon exemplaire.

  • Published by [privately published], Hong Kong 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Orchid Press, Trinity East, NL, CanadaOrchid Press

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 65.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardbound. Condition: Good+. First Edition. A loving look at the territory and its people, a few years after the end of WWII. Skillful, frequently dramatic black and white images of a Hong Kong now long passed are accompanied by often lengthy text - far more than captions - describing each image, its setting and notes about the

  • More images

    Published by Tai Wah Press & Co Ltd Hong Kong 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United KingdomNeo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 68.75

    US$ 24.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 4th Impression, some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, top and bottom of spine a little bumped and worn, a couple of small dents on bottom edge of front and back covers, surface of covers a little grubby and discoloured with age, internally in good condition, pages c

  • More images

    Published by Jarrold & Sons Ltd 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United KingdomNeo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 68.75

    US$ 24.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners a little bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine a little bumped and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear, comes with a loose thin card booklet of "The Plover Cove Scheme" and inside the back cover pocket

  • More images

    Published by John & Veronica Stericker

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 100.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket missing. First edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate wear to boards due to age and use. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • More images

    Published by Tai Wah Press & Co Ltd Hong Kong 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United KingdomNeo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 82.51

    US$ 24.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition, 1st impression, some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners a little bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine a little bumped and worn, surface of covers a little grubby, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but slightly yellowing.

  • Published by Barker., London. 1958

    Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 54.03

    US$ 21.25 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Front endpaper map, 211pp, cellotape stain copyright leaf and contents page, otherwise a very good copy indeed in dustjacket. John Stericker's "pre-war assignment to China on the management of large British-owned cigarette factories forms the basis of this book. He looks back with nostalgia on the China that expatriates loved so

  • More images

    Published by John & Veronica Stericker, Hong Kong 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, AustraliaUncle Peter's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 79.24

    US$ 52.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. White boards with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Head and tail of spine bumped and a little worn. Boards slightly bowed. Covers are well discoloured and bear some staining. Binding is tidy. Free endpapers, pastedowns and title pages bear light discolouration and foxing. Previous

  • Published by Published by The Authors in Hong Kong & Distributed in the UK at Peter Stericker Esq Newquay Cornwall 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, , United KingdomE.J Morten Booksellers BA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 130.74

    US$ 16.70 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hb original white cloth , gilt titles to front board , No Dust Jacket, 4to, 52pp plates maps and text A Vg copy.

  • Published by Tai Wah Press, Hong Kong 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 185.79

    US$ 28.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very interesting account of Hong Kong, Illustrated with 100 fine Monochrome Photographs. White Rexine Cover with Gilt Lettering to front. Endpapers Illustrated with Colour Maps. Printed on 100 lb Woodfree Paper supplied by the Kai Tai Paper Company. Photogravue by T

  • More images

    Published by Published by Tai Wah Press, Hong Kong 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lascar Publishing Ltd., Hong Kong, Hong KongLascar Publishing Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 390.00

    US$ 13.00 shipping 
    Ships from Hong Kong to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. Very Rare Privately printed. No Jacket. Very fascinating account of Colonial Hong Kong at his heydays, this was the Hong Kong of Suzie Wong and Love is a Many Splendoured Thing. Illustrated with 100 fine Monochrome Photographs. Beige Rexine Cover with Gilt Letter

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 71.89

    US$ 32.61 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    [Hong Kong], , 1953. 175 pp. 100 b./w. photographic ills on plates & a col. map and a col. plan on the endpapers. Re-bound in burgundy red cloth (without print). Published by the authors and printed by Tai Wah Press & Co., Hongkong.

  • More images

    Published by Hong Kong, Tai Wah Press 1953, 1953

    Seller: LIBRAIRIE L'OPIOMANE, Paris, , FranceLIBRAIRIE L'OPIOMANE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 96.71

    US$ 44.99 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    8vo, 175 pp., 2 maps in color et rear, 100 photographic reproductions, original hardbinding. What one sees first, interest, around the coast, beauty, commerce and industry, people, in the new territories, commentary to photographs.

  • More images
    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, United KingdomMaggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 297.27

    US$ 36.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition. Numerous photographic plates. Large 8vo. Original cloth, minor wear, but overall a very good copy. Endpapers decorated with a map and a plan of Hong Kong. 175pp. Hong Kong, Privately Printed,  "A joint authorship often conceals a junior partner, who, having tagged along and done some of the donkey work, perhaps wi