Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2020
ISBN 10: 1071012908 ISBN 13: 9781071012901
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2020
ISBN 10: 1071012908 ISBN 13: 9781071012901
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Methuen and B T Batsford, 1949
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Eighth Edition. Previous owner's personal bookplate. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co, United Kingdom, 1949
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
US$ 10.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, 6 1/4" x 3 7/8", red cloth lettered gilt to spine, lacking dust jacket. A very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text. Folding map to rear, b&w illustrations, 184pp.
Published by Farrell Publishing, Chicago, IL, 1952
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Published quarterly. Inspired by the CBS radio and televison programs Suspense. 128pp Very good condition with waviness at spine, light wear and rubbing to covers, Black pen squiggle to title on front cover. Small bump and fraying to spine heel. See photos. 801.
Published by Methuen and B T Batsford, 1949
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book.
Language: English
Published by Knopf, New York, 1919
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear, spine faded, spine ends frayed, title page and frontis lightly soiled, inner hinge cracked, pages yellowed, very good. A drama about a Quaker during the Civil War. He stands tragically to the bitter end by his faith in his religion of non-resistance.
Language: English
Published by Methuen and Co. Ltd./B.T. Batsford Ltd., London, UK., 1920
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair ++. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Third Edition. xiv + 230 pages incl index and clean fold-out map & B&W plates. No dustjacket. Colour faded to edges and spine red hardback binding with wear to spine-ends and boards' corners. Marks to front board. Reading/working copy.
Published by London : Methuen ; New York : B. T. Batsford, 1949
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Eighth Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges, now mylar-sleeved. Remains overall particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 184 pages; Revised by H. Stratton Davis. Physical desc. : xii, 184 p. : plates, fold. Col. Map. ; 16 cm. Subject: Gloucestershire (England) -- Description and travel -- Guidebooks. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2020
ISBN 10: 1071012908 ISBN 13: 9781071012901
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 22.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Pbk, 12 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. A clean unmarked copy in fine condition. [St. Mary the Virgin (Church : Upleadon, Gloucester, England) Church buildings England Upleadon ; Guidebooks. r124 / m13833.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2020
ISBN 10: 1071012908 ISBN 13: 9781071012901
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 29.46
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by London : Methuen ; New York : B. T. Batsford, 1949
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Eighth Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges, now mylar-sleeved. Remains overall particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 184 pages; Revised by H. Stratton Davis. Physical desc. : xii, 184 p. : plates, fold. Col. Map. ; 16 cm. Subject: Gloucestershire (England) -- Description and travel -- Guidebooks. 1 Kg.
US$ 10.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 8th Edition, corner unclipped, wear to edges and corners of dustjacket, edges chipped, ripped, creased and worn, some small pieces missing, surface worn and a little grubby, some light wear to covers and spine, corners a little worn, top and bottom of spine a little bumped and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear, rear map present and in good condition.
Published by Knopf, NY, 1919
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First Edition. 8vo, pp. 135. Stratton's presentation on flyleaf. VG.
Published by Batsford, London, 1949
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 26.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Eighth Edition. 184 pages, several illustrations, 1 folding map. Original red cloth, gilt lettered. With dustwrapper. Ink inscription to front endpaper. Dustwrapper protected with a removable clear wrapper. The Batsford books of the 1930s-1950s occupy a sweet spot between reference work and decorative object. Their appeal now lies as much in the vibrant dustwrappers - modernist in spirit, pastoral in subject - as in the texts themselves. Together the book and wrapper form a coherent, collectible aesthetic: bright, optimistic, and unmistakably of their period, yet still wonderfully contemporary. Size: 10 x 16 cms. Category: Batsford Books; This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book unravels the story of "The Inward Light" a drama that engages with the momentous events of the American Civil War through the lens of a pacifist Quaker family. As the conflict erupts, the Worth and Baring families face a harrowing trial of their faith and principles, their beliefs on peace agonizingly juxtaposed with the escalation of violence. The quiet, virtuous life the Quakers have long lived on the American frontier is abruptly shattered by the national crisis, setting neighbor against neighbor, and brother against brother. This period drama explores the devastating impact of war on personal relationships and the moral dilemmas it evokes. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Condition: New.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. No jacket. Light wear & marks to hardcover. Ffep removed. Tanned & foxed textblock edge & endpapers. Content is in good condition.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 0469846410 ISBN 13: 9780469846418
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by George Newnes, London, 1899
Seller: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, United Kingdom
US$ 55.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. W. H. Robinson, Helen Stratton, A. D. McCormick, A. L. Davis & A. E. Norbury (illustrator). First Thus. Size: 4to <12". viii + 472pp. Pencil illustration to rear end paper. Hinges cracked. Rear joint mostly split with spine coming away from rear board. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges gilt in good condition. Rear end paper nearly loose. Several hundred illustrations. Illustrator: W. H. Robinson, Helen Stratton, A. D. McCormick, A. L. Davis & A. E. Norbury. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-5 kilos. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Early & Medieval 10th to 15thc; History. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 46900. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Published by George Newnes, 1899, 1899
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United Kingdom
US$ 82.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4to (11 x 8¾ ins). Bound in contemporary half calf on green cloth (spine splitting at lower edges and edges of spine and corners rather rubbed). Pp. viii + 472, with b&w illus throughout in text (some spotting throughout' previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down).
Published by Independent Magazines Ltd., London, 1971
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 38 pages. Features: 4.2 million GBP in sales for the Phillips auction house last year; John Letts achieves public relations victory as Christie's sells antiques from the Hove Museum; Theft reports; Sir Edwin Landseer; Costa del Fakes; Coaching Days; Brighton Antiques Fair; How News (Newspapers) of the Past can make Fascinating Reading Today; With Prejudice - column by Charles Rose; Auction news; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A sound vintage copy.
Published by Independent Magazines Ltd., London, 1971
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 38 pages. Features: Theft reports; Artist James Ward; Commemorative china; Going East - pieces which young men took with them to the east in the Victorian era; Helsingborg - where the best of Scandinavia is on show; Nice colour-photo ad for Harley Antiques on back cover; Auction news; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A sound vintage copy.
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd, London, 1949
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Revised. Revised. Hardcover. Small collection of travel guides in the United Kingdom. Light shelf/edgewear, light toning, in slightly chipped djs, else tight, bright, and unmarred. Small 8vo. Red cloth with red edging. Illus. (color, b/w plates). Set of eight volumes. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 0766170799 ISBN 13: 9780766170797
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Bryan Davis Publishing Co., Ltd., New York City, 1930
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 48 pages. Features: Derivation of Induced Velocity at the Airfoil with Elliptical Loading; Aluminum Casting Alloys in Aircraft; Aircraft Dope and Finish Problems; Suggestions for Training Aircraft Welders; Selling the Airplane; Airport Management; Details about the International Aircraft Exposition, with list of exhibitors; Aeronautical Abstracts; New Aircraft; News of the Industry - with photos of J.T. Hartson, R.W. Fulton, and Lieut. James H. Doolittle; Airports and Airways; New Developments; Ad for the Cincinnati Aircraft Show, March 26 to April 1; Illustrated ad for "The World's Tallest Hotel", the Morrison Hotel in Chicago; Los Angeles County promotional ad; Ad for the St. Louis International Aircraft Exposition; Wright De Coster, Inc. ad for their "75" horn which 'can be heard for miles'; Stromberg-Carlson ad on back cover includes photo of George Wies, pilot, and Jack Peace, engineer, beside Pioneer Instrument Co. service plane; many more vintage ads. Unmarked with average wear. Archival tape repair to back cover. A sound vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Aviation Engineering (Magazine) - The Technical Journal of the Aeronautical Industry, February (Feb.) 1930 - Selling the Airplane / Airport Management Derivation of Induced Velocity at the Airfoil with Elliptical Loading; Aluminum Casting Alloys in Airc.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 0766170799 ISBN 13: 9780766170797
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by George Newness, London, 1899
Seller: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, France
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Robinson, W. H.;Stratton, Helen;McCormick, A.D.;Davis, A.L.; Norbury, A.E. (illustrator). Hardcover Quarto. blue cloth, illustrated cover and spine, gilt lettering, gilt edges, 472 pp, boards lightly soiled, slight warp to pages along bottom edge Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 0766170799 ISBN 13: 9780766170797
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.