Strix (60 results)

Language: English
Published by James Strix 2021
Series: The McPerry Series, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - The McPerry Series
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Südstern Verlag, Fellbach 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Hylaila - Online-Antiquariat, Wiesbaden, , GermanyHylaila - Online-Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.94
US$ 6.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Gut. 0 93 S. mit Illustrationen, geringe Alterssspuren, K-4. F.A. Wittig (Illustrationen) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Consensus Galactic Publishing 2026
Series: The Oraculi Chronicles, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - The Oraculi Chronicles
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Consensus Galactic Publishing 2026
Series: The Oraculi Chronicles, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - The Oraculi Chronicles
- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Consensus Galactic Publishing 2026
- Hardcover
Seller: CreativeCenters, Peoria, IL, U.S.A.CreativeCenters
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: buecheria, Einzelunternehmen, Heinsberg, , Germanybuecheria, Einzelunternehmen
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.69
US$ 13.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Aufl... 151 S., 25 x 31 cm, Sehr gutes, auch textsauberes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1490 4°, Hardcover/Pappeinband mit Schutzumschlag.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 42.78
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

VP (Verkaufs - Praxis) - Briefe. Oktober 1949 - März 1950 (Heft 1 - 6). Monatsblätter zur Verkaufs Praxis. Aus dem Inhalt: Kilo-Preis einmal anders / W. Hohnhausen: Auch Anfänger entdecken Verkaufskniffe / Conrad Böttcher: Steuerliche Verkaufspraxis / Carl Graser: Die Bedeutung des Verbrauchers für die Wirtschaft / Goethe auf der Leipziger Messe / Wündrich: Der Trick mit dem blauen Anzug / L. G. Greck: Wie der Gedanke, so der Erfolg! / Heinz Strix: Wortklauberei und vieles mehr.
VP - Briefe. - W. Hohnhausen / Conrad Böttcher / Carl Graser / L. G. Greck / Heinz Strix und andere:
Published by ohne Ort 1949 / 1950. 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.91
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 8°. Brauner Halbleinenband mit handschriftlichem Rückentitel. 6 Hefte, je 32 Seiten mit Illustrationen. Gut erhalten. Aus der Erstlingssammlung des 2010 verstorbenen Berliner Antiquars Carlos Kühn mit dessen Namenszug in Bleistift im vorderen Innendeckel. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for po…stage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! Wirt.
Language: French
- Softcover
Seller: Bibliofolie, Haudrecy, , FranceBibliofolie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.22
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Journal ancien de format petit in-folio,grand dessin couleur en couverture par Strix et illustrations en noir,bon état général.
Published by Buch-Union G.m.b.H. Apolda/Thüringen 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.39
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Broschiert. ohne Schutzumschlag, geringe Gebrauchsspuren an Einband und Block, Block sauber und fest ohne Einträge 24 Deutsch 450g.
Noblesse Oblige: An Enquiry into the identifiable characteristics of the English Aristocracy
Ross, Alan S.C. and Mitford, Nancy and Waugh, Evelyn 'Strix' and Betjeman, John
Language: English
Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 2nd impression . Frontispiece. The dust jacket is little shelf rubbed, marks, closed tears and chipped pieces. The boards are a touch edge worn and marks on the top edge of the back board, they remain in good condition. There is foxing on the end pages. Internally the…re are no markings or inscriptions. Presented in cellophane. The binding is secure. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Language: English
Published by Hamish Hamilton 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd impression. 109 Pages. The boards are a little shelf rubbed, despite this the boards are strong. Internally, there is a previous owners inscription on the front end page, overall clean and complete. tightly bound. r*13/01/2022. [Ak]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier del…ivery services.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.75
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Einzigartiges Juwel der AlpenVor mehr als 250 Millionen Jahren aus den Urmeeren aufgestiegen, sind die Dolomiten bis heute eine geologische Schatztruhe und eine Augenweide für Naturliebhaber. Aufgrund ihrer Schönheit und ihrer außergewöhnlichen Entstehungsgeschichte gehört ein Teil der Dolomiten se…it 2009 zum UNESCO-Weltnaturerbe. Die Einzigartigkeit des Gebirgszugs beruht vor allem auf seiner spektakulären Formenvielfalt: Felsnadeln, Pfeiler und Türme, Steilwände und Zinnen erheben sich imposant über Lärchenwäldern und sanften Almen. Wenn dann noch die legendäre 'Enrosadira', das Alpenglühen, die 'Bleichen Berge' rot, orange und violett zum Leuchten bringt, ist der unverwechselbare Zauber der Dolomiten hautnah zu spüren. Die Mitglieder der Südtiroler Naturfotografengruppe Strix sind diesem Zauber auf der Spur, oft schon seit vielen Jahren, bei Wind und Wetter, bei Tag und Nacht. Sie haben ihn in vielen Facetten eingefangen, vom kleinsten Lebewesen bis zum mächtigsten Felsmassiv. Ihre Bilder sind eine Liebeserklärung an die Dolomiten, dieses einzigartige Juwel der Alpen. 176 pp. Englisch, Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.75
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Einzigartiges Juwel der AlpenVor mehr als 250 Millionen Jahren aus den Urmeeren aufgestiegen, sind die Dolomiten bis heute eine geologische Schatztruhe und eine Augenweide für Naturliebhaber. Aufgrund ihrer Schönheit und ihrer außergewöhnlichen Entstehungsgeschichte gehört ein Teil der Dolomiten se…it 2009 zum UNESCO-Weltnaturerbe. Die Einzigartigkeit des Gebirgszugs beruht vor allem auf seiner spektakulären Formenvielfalt: Felsnadeln, Pfeiler und Türme, Steilwände und Zinnen erheben sich imposant über Lärchenwäldern und sanften Almen. Wenn dann noch die legendäre 'Enrosadira', das Alpenglühen, die 'Bleichen Berge' rot, orange und violett zum Leuchten bringt, ist der unverwechselbare Zauber der Dolomiten hautnah zu spüren. Die Mitglieder der Südtiroler Naturfotografengruppe Strix sind diesem Zauber auf der Spur, oft schon seit vielen Jahren, bei Wind und Wetter, bei Tag und Nacht. Sie haben ihn in vielen Facetten eingefangen, vom kleinsten Lebewesen bis zum mächtigsten Felsmassiv. Ihre Bilder sind eine Liebeserklärung an die Dolomiten, dieses einzigartige Juwel der Alpen. 176 pp. Englisch, Deutsch.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 54.14
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.68
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Foto Verlag Bozen Wien, 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Behnke, Stutensee, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Behnke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.97
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover mit Schutzumschlag / geringe Gebrauchsspuren Zustand gut bis sehr gut.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 88.05
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.95
US$ 70.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

Language: English
Published by Consensus Galactic Publishing 2026
Series: The Oraculi Chronicles, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - The Oraculi Chronicles
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Renata Garver Soto has never understood why humanity surrendered its colony ship to an alien species. The Pod rule from the shadows, control every critical system, and demand only obedience in return for survival. Most people have learned to live with that.Ren hasn't.When rumors spread of ch…ildren vanishing from the ship's tightly monitored corridors, Ren begins asking questions no one else wants answered. Her search for proof ends the same way the rumors do-with her disappearance.What she uncovers is far worse than kidnapping. The Pod's leader is reshaping human minds, quietly and deliberately, and resistance comes at a terrible cost. With her friends now in danger and no one left she can fully trust, Ren is forced into a game of espionage, deception, and psychological warfare against an enemy that can pry into her very memories.To free the ship, Ren will have to risk more than her life. She'll have to risk her mind. Ren lives on a starship, occupied by an alien force. As kids go missing, she is captured and finds herself battling not just for her friends, but also her mind. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Noblesse Oblige: An Enquiry into the Identifiable Characteristics of the English Aristocracy
Alan S. C. Ross, Nancy Mitford, Evelyn Waugh, Peter Fleming (Strix), Christopher Sykes & John Betjeman
Language: English
Published by Hamish Hamilton, London 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: B. B. Scott, Fine Books (PBFA), London, UK, United KingdomB. B. Scott, Fine Books (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.56
US$ 44.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Third impression. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster. 8vo. Publisher's cloth, clean, square and crisp, decorative dust wrapper is bright save for a water stain to lower half of the spine, still presenting smartly in a protective plastic sleeve; this classic title re…mains eternally popular, penned by an amazing assembly of writers with the Lancaster jacket and illustrations. Osbert Lancaster (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.75
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Einzigartiges Juwel der AlpenVor mehr als 250 Millionen Jahren aus den Urmeeren aufgestiegen, sind die Dolomiten bis heute eine geologische Schatztruhe und eine Augenweide für Naturliebhaber. Aufgrund ihrer Schönheit und ihrer außergewöhnlichen Entstehungsgeschichte gehört ein Teil der Dolomiten se…it 2009 zum UNESCO-Weltnaturerbe. Die Einzigartigkeit des Gebirgszugs beruht vor allem auf seiner spektakulären Formenvielfalt: Felsnadeln, Pfeiler und Türme, Steilwände und Zinnen erheben sich imposant über Lärchenwäldern und sanften Almen. Wenn dann noch die legendäre 'Enrosadira', das Alpenglühen, die 'Bleichen Berge' rot, orange und violett zum Leuchten bringt, ist der unverwechselbare Zauber der Dolomiten hautnah zu spüren. Die Mitglieder der Südtiroler Naturfotografengruppe Strix sind diesem Zauber auf der Spur, oft schon seit vielen Jahren, bei Wind und Wetter, bei Tag und Nacht. Sie haben ihn in vielen Facetten eingefangen, vom kleinsten Lebewesen bis zum mächtigsten Felsmassiv. Ihre Bilder sind eine Liebeserklärung an die Dolomiten, dieses einzigartige Juwel der Alpen.Tecklenborg Verlag GmbH, Siemensstraße 4, 48565 Steinfurt 176 pp. Englisch, Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.75
US$ 76.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Einzigartiges Juwel der AlpenVor mehr als 250 Millionen Jahren aus den Urmeeren aufgestiegen, sind die Dolomiten bis heute eine geologische Schatztruhe und eine Augenweide für Naturliebhaber. Aufgrund ihrer Schönheit und ihrer außergewöhnlichen Entstehungsgeschichte gehört ein Teil der Dolomiten s…eit 2009 zum UNESCO-Weltnaturerbe. Die Einzigartigkeit des Gebirgszugs beruht vor allem auf seiner spektakulären Formenvielfalt: Felsnadeln, Pfeiler und Türme, Steilwände und Zinnen erheben sich imposant über Lärchenwäldern und sanften Almen. Wenn dann noch die legendäre 'Enrosadira', das Alpenglühen, die 'Bleichen Berge' rot, orange und violett zum Leuchten bringt, ist der unverwechselbare Zauber der Dolomiten hautnah zu spüren. Die Mitglieder der Südtiroler Naturfotografengruppe Strix sind diesem Zauber auf der Spur, oft schon seit vielen Jahren, bei Wind und Wetter, bei Tag und Nacht. Sie haben ihn in vielen Facetten eingefangen, vom kleinsten Lebewesen bis zum mächtigsten Felsmassiv. Ihre Bilder sind eine Liebeserklärung an die Dolomiten, dieses einzigartige Juwel der Alpen.

- Hardcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.75
US$ 80.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Dolomiten | einzigartig / unique | Strix-Naturfotografen Südtirol | Buch | 176 S. | Deutsch | 2021 | Tecklenborg Verlag GmbH | EAN 9783944327952 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Tecklenborg Verlag GmbH & [.], Siemensstr. 4, 48565 Steinfurt, vertrieb[at]tecklenborg-verlag[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

Language: German
Published by Kassel, Th.Fischer, (1878). 1878
- Art Print
Seller: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, , GermanyAntiquariat Heinz Tessin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.58
US$ 4.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
29,5 x 22,0 cm. Geringer Lichtarand. Aus: O.v.Riesenthal - Die Raubvögel Deutschlands und des angrenzenden Mitteleuropas. [SW - Grafik, Graphik, Vogel, Vögel, Raubvögel, Eulen].

Language: German
Published by Kassel, Th.Fischer, (1878). 1878
- Art Print
Seller: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, , GermanyAntiquariat Heinz Tessin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.58
US$ 4.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
28,5 x 22,0 cm. Geringer Lichtrand. Aus: O.v.Riesenthal - Die Raubvögel Deutschlands und des angrenzenden Mitteleuropas. [SW - Grafik, Graphik, Vogel, Vögel, Raubvögel, Eulen].

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, , GermanyBook Broker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.62
US$ 44.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Wie neu. 1... 256 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produk…tfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1120.

- Hardcover
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.15
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Querformat, 8° Pappeinband. mit Schutzumschlag kaum Lesespuren an Einband und Rücken Block sauber und fest ohne handschriftliche Einträge oder Anstreichungen 144 Deutsch 1560g.
More imagesNoblesse Oblige: An Enquiry Into The Identifiable Characteristics of the English Aristocracy
Alan Ross, Nancy Mitsford, Evelyn Waugh, 'Strix', Christopher Sykes, John Betjeman
Published by Hamish Hamilton 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 51.62
US$ 24.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 3rd impression May 1956. Previous owners inscription in pen on FFEP.Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Binding tight. Rubbing to corners and edges of spine. Some chips/tears to edges of jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS… ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.