Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: New. New oversized softcover in glossy printed wraps. Pages are clean and free of marks or underlining. (7.25 x 0.5 x 8.75 inches) 96 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. The earliest Gothic art dates back to mid-12th century France, from which it spread throughout Western Europe through the 15th century. The Gothic style, which dominated the European aesthetic for four centuries, was prominent both in architecture, especially cathedrals and churches, and the arts-painting, sculpture, stained glass, illuminated manuscripts, and frescoes. Predominantly religious, Gothic art was dark and emotional, marked by intensity and logical formalism. The later Gothic period, known as the International Style, was a precursor to the Renaissance. Artists featured: Giotto di Bondone, Duccio di Bouninsegna, Dieric Bouts, Robert Campin, Cimabue, Petrus Christus, Barthélemy d'Eyck, Jan van Eyck, Andrea da Firenze, Jean Fouquet, Nicolas Froment, Hugo van der Goes, Jaume Huguet, Stefan Lochner, Ambrogio Lorenzetti, Simone Martini, Master Bertram, Master Franke, Master of the Glatz Madonna, Master of the Paradise Garden, Master of Saint Veronica, Master Theoderich, Master of the Wilton Diptychons, Master Wittingau, Hans Memling, Lorenzo Monaco, Lukas Moser, Michael Pacher, Martin Schongauer, Rogier van der Weyden, Konrad Witz.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Slipcase in good condition. Clean cover boards, unmarked pages. Moderate loosening to binding. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. Dust jacket condition is Very Good. This book is part of a multi-volume set. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Condition: Muy bueno. : Sumérgete en el fascinante mundo del arte gótico con este libro que explora los períodos, fases, escuelas, estilos e influencias de la pintura gótica. Descubre las obras maestras y los artistas que definieron este movimiento artístico, desde sus inicios hasta su apogeo. Con ilustraciones a color y en blanco y negro, este libro te guiará a través de la historia y la belleza del arte gótico. EAN: 9788498155914 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Arte y Cultura Título: Gótico Autor: Robert Suckale| Matthias Weniger| Manfred Wundram Editorial: Diario El País. Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 95 Formato: tapa blanda.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 3596119901 ISBN 13: 9783596119905
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art/Yale Univ. Press, New York and New Haven, CT, 2005
ISBN 10: 1588391620 ISBN 13: 9781588391629
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. Stiff color pictorial wraps. Minor binding lean original to issue, with very slight stress crease along binding. Former owner's address label mounted inside front cover. 366 pp., fully illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Royal cloth with white lettering, no writing in the book, one corner slightly chewed, 760pp., mylar cover, Full refund if not satisfied. Due to this book's size and/or weight, additional shipping may be needed. (Due, to the large size and/or weight of this book, additional shipping funds may be required.).
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Light wear only, Internally Very Good - Quick flick through pages could not see any issues, clean and tidy copy in tight binding, A Very Good personal copy. **1058g** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed.
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United Kingdom
US$ 10.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 3822865257. 1999 Taschen, with dustjacket, Professional bookseller since 1981.
Tapa Blanda. Condition: Buen estado.
Published by Köln (Taschen), 2006
Seller: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, U.S.A.
95, (1)pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description ; 160p. : ill. Subjects : Painting, Gothic History and criticism. Art, Gothic Painting. Gothic period. Art. Art History. Artists. 3 Kg.
US$ 13.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover with Self-Wraps. Condition: Fine. First Edition. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 96pp. A selection of around thirty--five colour paintings from artist of the middle ages to the renaissance with very detailed captions. . We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 9 x 7.25 inches.
Published by München, Münchner Stadtmuseum, 1978
Seller: Antiquariat Dennis R. Plummer, Bingen am Rhein, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. 2. veränderte Auflage. 261 SS. mit vielen Abbildungen. Katalog zur gleichnamigen Ausstellung 1976. Schriften des Münchner Stadtmuseums, 3. - Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 750 8°, Original-Pappband mit Schutzumschlag.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 11.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
ISBN 10: 3822865257 ISBN 13: 9783822865255
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: German
Published by Köln ; London ; Madrid ; New York ; Paris ; Tokyo : Taschen, 1999
ISBN 10: 3822865745 ISBN 13: 9783822865743
Seller: art4us - Antiquariat, Bonn, Germany
ill. OKart. Condition: Gut. 160 S. : zahlr. Ill. ; 31 cm Einband gering berieben u. begriffen, gutes bis sehr gutes Exemplar. E-09-39 9783822865743 Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann zur Zeit in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei. Bitte beachten Sie: Auf Grund der vorgegebenen Versandkosten von AbeBooks / ZVAB kann es bei Büchern über 1 kg oder bei mehrbändigen Werken zu höheren Versandkosten kommen. Please note: Due to the shipping costs specified by AbeBooks / ZVAB, there may be higher shipping costs for books over 1 kg or for multi-volume works. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1010.
Condition: New.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Edition Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minor bumps and edgewear to wrapper. Oversized book will require additional postage to addresses outside the US.
Condition: Good. Spanish text.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9783822852910.
Language: Dutch
Published by DPG Media - Persgroep Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 9089690433 ISBN 13: 9789089690432
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.