Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521318947 ISBN 13: 9780521318945
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Condition: Very Good. 1993. Paperback. Very good copy with light shelf wear. Inscription on half title page. Light nicks, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1993. Paperback. Very good copy with light shelf wear. Inscription on half title page. Light nicks, remains very good. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford, 2007
ISBN 10: 0199237360 ISBN 13: 9780199237364
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pain is a paradoxical phenomenon - aiding human survival by warning us to retreat from damaging stimuli and rest while injuries heal, and yet causing immense human suffering when it becomes intractable. This is one of many puzzling features of pain examined in this book. What common properties are shared by pains triggered by noxious stimuli such as cuts and those triggered by social rejection, or empathy with the pain of another? How can a placebo, an inert substance which someone believes is an analgesic, reduce the pain of a migraine or a sprained ankle? The central argument of Pain is that only an integrated understanding of biology and psychology can explain the roots of pain in the nervous system and the relationship with mental events in modifying the experience of pain. Interactive animations on the accompanying DVD illustrate how tissue damage initiates signals in the nervous system, which the brain perceives as pain at the site of the injury. Videotaped interviews with people suffering from chronic pain and with health professionals working in pain clinics illuminate the underlying theories of pain and its treatment in the context of personal accounts. A discussion of the 'gate theory' of pain provides a scientific rationale for the efficacy of placebos and cognitive therapies in treating the pain of a physical stimulus. This leads to an explanation for the exacerbation of pain when people make catastrophic interpretations of their situation and its alleviation by techniques such as visualisation. The book concludes with an explanation of the 'placebo effect' and a discussion of different methods of treating pain, including surgical and chemical interventions and psychological techniques, illustrated by videos and animations on the DVD. The Online Resource Centre features: For lecturers who are registered adopters of the book: - Figures from the book in electronic format, available to download For students: Access to ROUTES, a searchable internet database of online resources compiled by academic staff and subject-specialist librarians. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521318947 ISBN 13: 9780521318945
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. A nearly new copy with just a small hardly noticeable 'damaged' stamp at the prelims. Despite such this book is not showing any defects, just a few very mild rubs and bumps. Thus it looks and feels unread with contents that are crisp, fresh and tight. Now offered for sale at a reasonable price.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521268540 ISBN 13: 9780521268547
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 200 Seiten Versand am folgenden Arbeitstag Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt. liegt bei daily shipping worldwide with invoice ex library Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 355.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521318947 ISBN 13: 9780521318945
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. First Edition. In new condition: firm and square with strong joints, no creases. Looks and feels unread. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and tight. And so a very nice book in great condition, now offered for sale at a reasonable price.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521318947 ISBN 13: 9780521318945
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521318947 ISBN 13: 9780521318945
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 58.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521318947 ISBN 13: 9780521318945
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107688043 ISBN 13: 9781107688049
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Shows how the diversity of sexual desires, both normal and unusual, emerge from the interactions between underlying brain processes. Num Pages: 500 pages, 12 b/w illus. BIC Classification: JMM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 227 x 157 x 28. Weight in Grams: 720. . 2014. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science Ltd, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0444808957 ISBN 13: 9780444808950
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A beautifully clean, crisp, hardcover copy in very good condition; faint shelf wear, light bumps at top edge. No DJ, as issued.
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 570 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Schnitt und Einband sind staubschmutzig; Einbandkanten sind leicht bestossen; Buchschnitt und Seitenränder alters-/papierbedingt etwas angebräunt; der Buchzustand ist dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1190.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107688043 ISBN 13: 9781107688049
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
US$ 137.23
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Shows how the diversity of sexual desires, both normal and unusual, emerge from the interactions between underlying brain processes. Num Pages: 500 pages, 12 b/w illus. BIC Classification: JMM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 227 x 157 x 28. Weight in Grams: 720. . 2014. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107050014 ISBN 13: 9781107050013
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
US$ 148.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Shows how the diversity of sexual desires, both normal and unusual, emerge from the interactions between underlying brain processes. Num Pages: 500 pages, 12 b/w illus. BIC Classification: JMM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 228 x 152 x 30. Weight in Grams: 820. . 2014. Hardback. . . . .
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1980. Binding very clean. Slight spine twist. Pen mark on page fore-edges. Front endpapers are age-darkened. Else pages clean. DJ is a bit rubbed along the edges. The spine of the DJ is sunned but legible. DJ panels have some light surface rubbing. ; 24A; 9.3 X 6.3 X 1.0 inches; 363 pages.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107050014 ISBN 13: 9781107050013
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Shows how the diversity of sexual desires, both normal and unusual, emerge from the interactions between underlying brain processes. Num Pages: 500 pages, 12 b/w illus. BIC Classification: JMM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 228 x 152 x 30. Weight in Grams: 820. . 2014. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521268540 ISBN 13: 9780521268547
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 288.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science Ltd, 1988
ISBN 10: 0444808957 ISBN 13: 9780444808950
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 410.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very GoodDust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521318947 ISBN 13: 9780521318945
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This well-written and lively account of the principles of how motivational systems operate includes discussions of both theories and empirical results from individual systems. It reviews current experimental evidence on hunger, thirst, sex and other areas and argues that common factors must be emphasised as much as differences between the systems. The book summarises the theoretical principles that emerge: it shows where motivation theory and learning theory should come together, rather than diverge. Models with general predictive power are elaborated and related to the goaldirected aspect of motivation. The book deals with motivation at all levels from the physiological to that of mathematical modelling and explains complex ideas lucidly. It complements other books in the Problems in the Behavioural Sciences Series including Hunger (le Magnen), Thirst (Rolls & Rolls) and Contemporary Animal Learning Theory (Dickson). This well-written and lively account of the principles of how motivational systems operate includes discussions of both theories and empirical results from individual systems. The book deals with motivation at all levels from the physiological to that of mathematical modelling and explains complex ideas lucidly. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Education UK, 2009
ISBN 10: 0230218660 ISBN 13: 9780230218666
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 52.21
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521318947 ISBN 13: 9780521318945
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 60.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107688043 ISBN 13: 9781107688049
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 63.19
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521318947 ISBN 13: 9780521318945
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
US$ 64.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This well-written and lively account of the principles of how motivational systems operate includes discussions of both theories and empirical results from individual systems. It reviews current experimental evidence on hunger, thirst, sex and other areas and argues that common factors must be emphasised as much as differences between the systems. The book summarises the theoretical principles that emerge: it shows where motivation theory and learning theory should come together, rather than diverge. Models with general predictive power are elaborated and related to the goaldirected aspect of motivation. The book deals with motivation at all levels from the physiological to that of mathematical modelling and explains complex ideas lucidly. It complements other books in the Problems in the Behavioural Sciences Series including Hunger (le Magnen), Thirst (Rolls & Rolls) and Contemporary Animal Learning Theory (Dickson). This well-written and lively account of the principles of how motivational systems operate includes discussions of both theories and empirical results from individual systems. The book deals with motivation at all levels from the physiological to that of mathematical modelling and explains complex ideas lucidly. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521318947 ISBN 13: 9780521318945
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This well-written and lively account of the principles of how motivational systems operate includes discussions of both theories and empirical results from individual systems. It reviews current experimental evidence on hunger, thirst, sex and other areas and argues that common factors must be emphasised as much as differences between the systems. The book summarises the theoretical principles that emerge: it shows where motivation theory and learning theory should come together, rather than diverge. Models with general predictive power are elaborated and related to the goaldirected aspect of motivation. The book deals with motivation at all levels from the physiological to that of mathematical modelling and explains complex ideas lucidly. It complements other books in the Problems in the Behavioural Sciences Series including Hunger (le Magnen), Thirst (Rolls & Rolls) and Contemporary Animal Learning Theory (Dickson). This well-written and lively account of the principles of how motivational systems operate includes discussions of both theories and empirical results from individual systems. The book deals with motivation at all levels from the physiological to that of mathematical modelling and explains complex ideas lucidly. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107050014 ISBN 13: 9781107050013
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 139.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.