Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0801406404 ISBN 13: 9780801406409
Hardcover with dust jacket. Previous owner's name penned on ffep. Wear and stamp on upper end of text. Dust jacket faded along spine. Else good. 182 pp.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, England, 1973
ISBN 10: 0710073550 ISBN 13: 9780710073556
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. First English Language Edition. First English Language Edition, 1st printing. Hard cover 8vo in lilac cloth w/gold spine title. Near Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ. Owner notes front endpaper, else Fine and unmarked; jacket has 1/4" tear top front, scuff at spine. 441pp inc. extensive Notes, Index. Book.
Published by University of California Press, 1967
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A few pages have minor pen marks but rest of book is looking nearly as new. Dust jacket has light wear to corners, some fraying at bottom of spine, moderate toning to spine and light toning and smudging to the rest. Dust jacket is still presentable, now protected in an archival cover.
Published by Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Published by Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:
Published by California / Routledge, 1967
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condition: FINE. Dust Jacket Condition: FINE. 260pp. Sewn binding in burgundy cloth. FINE copy in FINE jacket, entirely clean and sharp.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0231073917 ISBN 13: 9780231073912
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 27.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0231073917.
Published by NY, Norton 1990.; xxvii, 259pp., 1990
Seller: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, United Kingdom
US$ 11.70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Pb.
Published by RKP 1967.; xii, 260pp., 1967
Seller: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, United Kingdom
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Cloth, dw sl rubbed.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973
ISBN 10: 0710073550 ISBN 13: 9780710073556
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 35.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:0710073550.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul / McGill-Queen's University Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0710073550 ISBN 13: 9780710073556
Seller: Nighttown Books, Powell, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First Printing in unclipped dust jacket, no markings, NOT ex-lib, purple cloth boards bright & sdharp, binding tight pages bright, slight shelf rub & edge wear to jacket, else Fine (dj in mylar protector); 8vo; (xi) 441pp indexed.
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul 1974, 1974
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Super octavo, hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by RKP 1974.; xii, 266pp; 22 pls., 1974
Seller: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, United Kingdom
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Cloth; Peter Clemoes copy. CHARLEMAGNE.
Published by World University Library, 1977
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 30.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Routledge & K. Paul, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0710078471 ISBN 13: 9780710078476
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First English Edition. 266 pages; rear inner hinge is cracked. B&W illustrations. Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Minor fading on the spine joints. Minor dust smudges on the top exterior edge of textblock. Minor wear on the cover corners. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Published by Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 40.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0710078471 ISBN 13: 9780710078476
Seller: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, France
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Cloth/dust jacket Octavo. red cloth, gilt lettering, dust jacket, 266 pp, loight wear to dust jacket.
Published by Methuen & Co, 1926
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 41.29
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
Published by RKP/McGill-Queen's UP 1973.; xi, 441pp; 5 pls., 1973
Seller: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, United Kingdom
US$ 48.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Cloth, dw; Jinty Nelson's copy.
Published by Columbia University Press, New York, 1969
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good, fair. 337 & 414, 2 vols., bibliography, index, small stains on fore-edge, DJ worn and soiled: small tears, small pieces missing. The original work was published in 1935-1936. This translation is based on the Fifth (1965) Edition.