Tritton Paul (46 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. No dustjacket. Former ownership ink ink on front endpaper, otherwise excellent condition with pristine interior.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.74
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.74
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.02
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.62
US$ 13.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 144 p. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United KingdomWestwood Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.99
US$ 15.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Academy Books, London, 1991. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very good to near fine, appears little read. Superb photographs. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #FW021442.

- Softcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 12.48; 20% offCurrent price: US$ 9.99
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.19
US$ 24.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. Signed. First Edition. A clean, tight copy in a very good dust jacket. Clothbound in black with the title in gold gilt to the spine. Very Light wear to extremities. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) AL…L OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

- Softcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.15
US$ 24.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. . ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.24
US$ 26.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover . Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With 291pp and illustrations, a fine biography . HARDCOVER , VERY GOOD JACKET, NO MARKINGS, VERY GOOD CONDITION, EXCELLENT VALUE , VIRTUALLY MINT CONDITION.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.18
US$ 18.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. First Edition. A very nice bright, clean copy; B&W illustrations.

- Softcover
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United KingdomStephen Dadd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.53
US$ 17.28 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 208pp. Clean copy inside & out. No inscriptions. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, United KingdomCastle Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.18
US$ 25.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 222pp, illustrated, bound in red cloth with dustwrapper.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.00
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, United KingdomDereks Transport Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.28
US$ 28.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near MINT. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 291pp. 700g. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Near MINT in FINE d/w.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.48
US$ 16.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd revised ed edition. 333 pages. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO., SANTA MONICA, U.S.A.JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 75.00; 50% offCurrent price: US$ 37.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4to with 291 pages. Signed by Edward John Berrington Douglas-Scott Montagu; the third Baran Montagu of Beaulieu on the half title page. The Book and DJ are in very good condition with slight shelf wear. In…terior is clean and tight. Black and whiter pictorial spine/covers with white text. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed. Hardcover.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: R.D.HOOKER, Christchurch, United KingdomR.D.HOOKER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 5.50
US$ 38.62 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. New. Plates (illustrator).

Published by Golden Eagle/George Hart 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, United KingdomAucott & Thomas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 20.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Very clean, tightly bound book with signature of Montagu of Beaulieu on half title page, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the edges and has a small scrape to the laminate at spine/front cover. viii + 292 pages, photos on plates, sourc…es, bibliography, index. Signature not by the subject who died 50+ years before the book was published, assume it is his son; ; Signed by Notable Personage, Related.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, United KingdomCHARLES BOSSOM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.50
US$ 40.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket complete, sellotaped to paste downs. Illustrations / Photographs. 144 pages clean and tight. The Lost Voice of Queen Victoria "A gramophone was brought to Balmoral by Mr Morse and after the household had recorded whistles and German jokes. Her M…ajesty spoke a few words." The Countess of Longford, Victoria R.I. Queen Victoria was the first reigning monarch to make a sound recording. She did this in 1888 for Sydney Morse, an emminent London solicitor, who took a Graphophone recording machine to Balmoral, where he made a number of recordings. Until now historians have simply assumed that no recording of the Queen's voice had survived into this century and that Morse's recording had been irretrievably lost. They reckoned without the persistence of award-winning author Paul Tritton, who. after painstaking research, embarked on a trail that led to the Science Museum, where a Graphophone cylinder had been stored since 1929, its historic significance unrecognized. The Lost Voice of Queen Victoria presents Tritton's evidence about the introduction of recorded sound into Britain, the fate of Morse's recordings, the problems that had to be overcome to get the suspected "Queen Victoria" cylinder played and the astonishing results heard when the recording was enhanced by the latest audio technology. Size: 8vo. Illustrations / Photographs (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riveting Books, Southsea, United KingdomRiveting Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.73
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st. Dust Jacket: Yes. Unclipped. External Condition: Excellent. Clean. Internal Condition: Excellent. Clean. Author/Editor: Tritton, Paul. ISBN: 1873361149. Publisher: Academy Books. Year: 1993. Edition: 1st. Binding: Hardcover. Illustrated: Yes, B&W. Language: English. P…age Count: 222. Keywords: car, motor vehicle, Rolls Royce. The book for sale is the one in the photo.
Published by Brett, Canterbury 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: R.W. Forder, Gosport, United KingdomR.W. Forder
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.24
US$ 23.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Illus. Splendid copy.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Ford Books PBFA, Cley-next-the-Sea, United KingdomDavid Ford Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.12
US$ 34.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Soft Cover. First Edition. 100 pages, with illustrations. This book covers 60 years in the history of Whitstable Harbour, complete with more than 150 photographs. A very good soft cover copy, with a small creased rear corner . No inscriptions. Pictures available.

- Softcover
Seller: Jaycey Books, Ruislip, United KingdomJaycey Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.48
US$ 23.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition paperback. No inscriptions. -- General information: please email for any more information or condition photos. There may be other minor faults not included here, but this description should include all important points and convey accurately the overall condition of the book(s…) or other item. We are happy to give a more detailed description (by volume where applicable) on request. Please note that if there is a photo next to the listing which is titled 'Stock Photo', this is a generic photo provided by abe and not a photo of the actual book listed. The appearance and condition of the book or jacket may differ. Posted next day (Mon-Fri) from the UK. We normally post by Royal Mail 1st class within the UK, but may use a slower service for books over 1kg or multiple orders or a tracked service for higher value orders. We normally post by tracked mail for overseas deliveries, and may request additional postage (at cost) for heavier books (buyers always have the option to cancel the order if we do so).
Published by London, Academy 1991. 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.96
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
144pp. Large 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. B/w illustrations. A near fine copy.

Published by Loose Area History Society, Maidstone 2010
- Softcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.99
US$ 24.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Loose Threads Number 10 : The Journal of the Loose Area History Society. Minimal wear. 48 pages.

Language: English
Published by Academy Books 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Academy Press; London, 1993. Hardcover. A Very Good, red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, binding firm, trace handling marks, mild spine edge and board corner wear, a hint of sunning to page margins, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, small te…ar top and bottom rear panel edge, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9], 222pp., appendix, addendum, the author, indexed, b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

- Softcover
Seller: Lektor e.K., Hainburg, GermanyLektor e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.10
US$ 21.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Wie neu. 2. Auflage. Historical series No. 38. Foreword: Lord Montagu of Beaulieu.

- Softcover
Seller: Neil Carver Books, SOUTHPORT, United KingdomNeil Carver Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.48
US$ 33.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A softback publication of 335 pages with many b / w. illustrations to the text. Very nearly fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 61.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.