Updike John Signed (37 results)
Published by Franklin Library 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Leather Bound. Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. First ed, stated. SIGNED by author. Full green leather with gilt lettering and embellishments. Sealed in publisher's shrink wrap, never opened.
Published by The Franklin Library Franklin Center PA 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Casa Paloma Books, Green Valley, AZ, U.S.A.Casa Paloma Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. hardcover full leather dark blue with design and lettering in gilt, The Franklin Library signed first edition, marbled endpapers, gilt edges, silken ribbon marker, frontis by Barron Storey, fine condition, clean copy, no markings. Signed by Author.

Published by Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Uncharted Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Uncharted Books
Contact seller1-star sellerleather bound. Condition: New. First Edition. 8vo. Fine leather with gilt titles and decorations and gilt edges. Signed true first edition published prior to the first trade edition. A new, unopened copy.
More imagesPublished by Knopf, New York 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Uncharted Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Uncharted Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First Edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Dust jacket. 316 pp. Signed on title page. Minor shelf wear to jacket. This is a signed stated first edition of Updike's story collection.
More imagesPublished by Knopf, New York 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Uncharted Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Uncharted Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Book of the Month Club Edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Dust jacket. 299 pp. This is a book club edition of Updike's 1978 novel with signature pasted to title page. It's worth noting that this is not a "signed book" per se, as a previous owner has pasted in Updike's signature from a…nother source. The signature does appear to be authentic, but it is unlikely that Updike personally handled this copy. The price reflects this consideration.
Published by Franklin Library 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather Bound. Condition: Fine. Signed First Edition Franklin Library.
Published by Franklin Library 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 46.34
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather Bound. Condition: Fine. Signed. First Edition. 'Signed by Author'. Sealed in plastic but has a few tears.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARD BACK RED. FIRST ED. Signed by author, 252/450 copies, Book in excellent condition, barely any shelf wear, small bookplate on inner front board, no markings. Dust jacket has very light shelf wear. DATE PUBLISHED: 1975 EDITION: FIRST ED 228 VERY GOOD+. JACKET: VERY GOOD DJ.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Enterprise Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 75.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine+. First Edition; First Printing. Book As New. NO markings of ANY kind. DJ with slight bump to spine base, else New. NO markings. Not clipped ($35) ; Flat signed by Updike at FEP. Not inscribed. ; 8vo ; 838 pages; NO defects. No names or any other markingss. An As New copy…. ; Signed by Author.
Published by Franklin Library 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Knopf, USA 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, UK, United KingdomLasting Words Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.76
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st US Edition 2000. Signed by John Updike to title page. Updike's 19th novel brings to life the story of Gertrude and Claudius, King and Queen of Denmark, before the action of Shakespeare's Hamlet begins. A story that convincingly challenges the traditiona…l sympathies developed in reading HamletBook is fine and very bright. Contents good. The wrapper is near fine and very bright. More images can be taken upon request. Ref 18945. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Franklin Library 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerLeather Bound. Condition: New. Signed Franklin LIbrary First Edition. Sealed in original plastic.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arches Bookhouse, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Arches Bookhouse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 83.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condition: FINE. Dust Jacket Condition: FINE. First Edition. SIGNED on the limitation page by the author, hand-numbered copy 140 of an edition limited to 350 hand-numbered copies. 303pp. Blindstamped Khaki cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering, Navy topstain. FINE in FINE jacket with FINE slipcase.…Signed.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Enterprise Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade PB. Condition: As New. First Edition. No defects. No other names or ANY other markings. ; Limited Trade PB, VF with acetate protector. Updike's poem "Cunts" #261 of 457 copies signed by Updike; 220 pages; Signed by Author.
Published by Halty Ferguson, Cambridge 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Carrington Bookshop, South Nyack, NY, U.S.A.Carrington Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. First edition. Limited to 250 signed copies of which this is number 241 Small scuff on front cover label, else fine.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: THE BOOKSNIFFER, Lewes, East Sussex, , United KingdomTHE BOOKSNIFFER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 110.47
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Possibly the only UK signed copy of this large and impressive collection of essays, criticism and reviews. It is also in decent collectable condition. The jacket is protected and unclipped. The book is still tight but shows signs of being gently read…. This is the UK hardback first edition. The signature is neatly mounted on a small slip, possibly from a letter. This is on the title page. No former owner name. Not ex library. Not remaindered. RARE thus. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng. Signed by Author.
Published by Lord John Press, Northridge, California 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rare Books Honolulu, Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.Rare Books Honolulu
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: almost fine. Dust Jacket Condition: no dj as issued. Signed 1st edition. People One Knows: Interviews with Insufficiently Famous Americans. 1980. Signed at limitation. Unnumbered copy, there were 300 numbered copies. Signed presentation copy of the first edition 41, (1, colophon) pp. Original cloth lettered… in gilt with brown leather spine. First edition. Presentation copy, issued alongside a run of 300 copies, signed by Updike. . Spine tips a bit rubbed, otherwise fine.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Lord John Press 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.Court Street Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 200.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Nice copy with just a hint of shelf wear. This copy unnumbered and stated "Presentation copy" on limitation page. Signed by each contributor at the beginning of their respective section. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Surprise, AZ, U.S.A.Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Octavo. SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE ON FFEP without personalization. Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. 302 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A perfect copy.
Published by Easton Press 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Sleuth Books, FABA, Palm Coast, FL, U.S.A.Sleuth Books, FABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 90.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Easton Press. Limited to 1650 copies. Signed by Updike. Grey cloth with 4 raised spine bands on spine and decorations stamped in gilt on the front cover. Book is accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The end sheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page…marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Absolutely gorgeous copy which is still shrink wrapped. Selling quality books for 35 years. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Aloe Editions, [New York] 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stiff Printed Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Limited Edition. Tall 8vo. Unpaginated. Gray textured wrap, titles in red and black, French flaps, hand stitched. Printed at the Oliphant Press by Ronald Gordon. Of an edition limited to 100, this copy is hand numbered 81. Signed by the author beneath the colophon. Very faint age-tone…shadow to the covers. These poems first appeared in various literary magazines 1969 - 1973. A handsome, presentable copy now preserved in a clear archival sleeve with acid-free backing.
Telling Tales
Nadine Gordimer, John Updike, Margaret Atwood, Paul Theroux, Salman Rushdie [Signed by them]
Published by U.S.A.: Picador
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ron Griswold Books North, Pittsfield, MA, U.S.A.Ron Griswold Books North
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 100.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First printing. Near fine -- paperback original -- light foxing to some pages due to the poor quality of the paper. SIGNED by Nadine Gordimer on the half title page and by John Updike, Margaret Atwood, Salman Rushdie, and Paul Theroux at their contributions. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Carrington Bookshop, South Nyack, NY, U.S.A.Carrington Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover in slipcase. First, signed limited edition. Number 94 of 350 copies HC fine in fine box, slight tear on mylar dj.
Published by Knopf, New York 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Carrington Bookshop, South Nyack, NY, U.S.A.Carrington Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HC in slipcase. Condition: As new. First edition. Limited to 450 numbered and signed copies.
More imagesPublished by Penguin London 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE BOOKSNIFFER, Lewes, East Sussex, , United KingdomTHE BOOKSNIFFER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 82.85
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine takes into account the book's age and that this has been printed on pulp paper, so the text block is inevitably tanned. But this copy looks clean and tight, and the author has signed on the title page. No dedication, just the signature. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Lang…uage: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng.
Published by New York, Targ Editions 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 10.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. First edition thus. Thin 8vo. Title page printed in orange and black. Original gilt stamped beige cloth over marbled boards. Fine. Tissue dust jacket. #131/350 numbered copies, signed by Updike on limitation page. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Targ Editions, New York 1980
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Surprise, AZ, U.S.A.Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 125.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. SIGNED BY JOHN UPDIKE ON COLOPHON PAGE without personalization. LIMITED EDITION OF 350 COPIES SIGNED. The text is from a talk given at the Morgan Library in New York City, on October 4, 1977, by Mr. Updike. Octavo, decorated boards, gray cloth spine, lett…ered in gilt. Fine in a fine dust jacket; a perfect copy.
More imagesPublished by Franklin Limited Edition USA 1981
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: THE BOOKSNIFFER, Lewes, East Sussex, , United KingdomTHE BOOKSNIFFER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 124.28
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Possibly the only SIGNED copy of this extraordinary collection by Updike. The signature is a pasted on autograph, mounted on the Luxurious all leather bound limited edition of this great collection of stories. Heirloom quality production, with gilt titling on the leather, acid free paper. beautif…ul typography, and gilt edges to the text block. Published exclusively for subscribers to the collected stories of the world's greatest writers. Very slight rubbing to the leading edge gilding of the text block. Signed by Author.
Published by Franklin Signed First Edition USA
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: THE BOOKSNIFFER, Lewes, East Sussex, , United KingdomTHE BOOKSNIFFER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 248.56
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. SIGNED UNREAD LIMITED EDITION, one of the special true first editions. Full leather, with gilt decorations and a silk marker. These sturdy books were designed to last, and it is no wonder the Franklin Editions found it impossible to maintain the productions. So, they are now no longer… produced, and collectors are seeking them out because they are carefully made from fine acid free papers and sewn signature bindings. These are designed to last. The text block is gilt edged, which keeps the book dust free. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng. Signed by Author.
More imagesPublished by Alfred A . Knopf, New York 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Surprise, AZ, U.S.A.Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 300.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Small Octavo. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JOHN UPDIKE TO WILLIAM TARG. Inscribed by the author to bookseller, author and publisher William Targ, who also published The Godfather, among others. William Targ was editor and publisher at World Book…s and at Putnam. 98(1)pp. Bound in beige cloth lettered in gilt; fine in fine unclipped dust jacket.