Vokes E H (77 results)
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1942
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 1183, pp. 1-8, Illus, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1941
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 1145, pp. 1-13, Illus, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1937
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 964, pp. 1-13, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist 1938
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 988, pp. 1-28, Illus, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by American Museum of Natural History 1938
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. American Museum Novitates No. 988. 28 pp. Black and white photographic plates. Very good in self-wrappers.
Published by American Museum of Natural History 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. American Museum Novitates Number 964. 13 pp. B&W illustrations. Very good in original self-wrappers with uncut pages.
More imagesPublished by Am.Mus.N.H.Bul.87 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Flamingo Books, Menifee, CA, U.S.A.Flamingo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1946 First edition, American Museum of Natural History (NY) 7 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches tall soft bound in blue wraps, paginated 139-2165, with 1 text-figure and 10 plates. Prior owner stamp of Texas Geologist Gayle Scott (1894-1948) to front cover and half title page. Covers mildly soiled and sun-faded to…spine. Damp-staining to top of front cover, half title and title page. Otherwise, a very good copy - clean, bright and unmarked.~~SP07~~.
Published by Tiré à part de Journ. Paleont.- 1956 1956
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranceSylvain Paré
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1.19
US$ 17.59 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tiré à part de Journ. Paleont.- 1956, 4 pages Bel état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Published by Tiré à part de Journ. Paleont.- 1956 1956
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranceSylvain Paré
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1.19
US$ 17.59 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tiré à part de Journ. Paleont.- 1956, 4 pages Bel état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
- Softcover
Seller: Literaturhökerei Wiese, Hardegsen, , GermanyLiteraturhökerei Wiese
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 9.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tulane studies in Geology 1: 125-163, 5 figs, 4 pls 8vo, paperback.

- Hardcover
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, , GermanyNEPO UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.65
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. 650 Seiten ex library book in good condition aus einer Firmenbibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1745.
Seller: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Exchange
Contact seller2-star seller2269.MOORE R.C. & VOKES H.E. 1953 LOWER TERTIARY CRINOIDS FROM NORTHWESTERN OREGON. 128-147PP. PLUS 14-24 PLATES. OVERSIZE VERY GOOD CONDITION. SOFT COVER. (GNH-BASE-144).

- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
2nd compl. revised and updated ed. 43 figs., 208 tab., XIV, 659 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Gestempelt. Spra…che: Englisch.
Language: German
Seller: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, GermanyDr. Frank Rudolph
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.29
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
17 S., 1 Abb., 4 Taf., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Shorter contributions to general geology 1950-1951
T.C. Yen, E. Kirk, T.W. Amsden,J.W. Huddle, E. Dobrovolny, R.C. Moore, and H.E. Vokes
Published by U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Greenwood Road Books, Bridgman, MI, U.S.A.Greenwood Road Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Not ex-library. U.S. Geological Survey, Professional Paper 233. This volume contains five separate works:A. Fresh-water mollusks of Cretaceous age from Montana and Wyoming, by T.C. Yen; B. Molluscan fauna of the Morrison formation, by T.C. Yen; C. Upper Silurian brachiopods from southeastern Alaska, b…y E. Kirk and T.W. Amsden; D. Devonian and Mississippian rocks of central Arizona, by J.W. Huddle and E. Dobrovolny; E. Lower Tertiary crinoids from northwestern Oregon, by R.C. Moore and H.E. Vokes.
Published by The American Museum of Natural History, New York 1941
- First Edition
Seller: sonalsorises, los angeles, CA, U.S.A.sonalsorises
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Ex-library copy. Original wrappers bound in stiff card covers with label on front cover. Slightly foxed, contents clean. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.13
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the remarkable diversity and ecology of the Muricidae family of gastropods inhabiting the northern Dominican Republic. Its comprehensive analysis incorporates both fossil and living species, establishing a vivid picture of their evolution and adaptation over time.… The author's meticulous examination of the fossil record provides valuable insights into the faunal composition and paleoecology of the region, spanning the Baitoa, Cercado, Gurabo, and Mao formations. This comprehensive study contributes significantly to our understanding of the paleontology, biodiversity, and evolutionary history of the Muricidae family within the broader context of Neogene Caribbean molluscan faunas. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, , NetherlandsBackhuys Biological Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
Original price: US$ 17.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 12.52
US$ 21.70 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
, 10 pls, wrps (AMNH) 0.0.
Seller: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, , NetherlandsBackhuys Biological Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
Original price: US$ 17.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 12.52
US$ 21.70 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
, 10 pls, wrps (AMNH) 0.0.
Published by Sydney: Australian Museum 1988
- Softcover
Seller: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, NetherlandsAquila Antiquariaat
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.76
US$ 24.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to. Pp. 160, 89 figs. and pates, 57 tabs., refs., index. Orig. wrappers.
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.85
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4 pp., gr. 8.
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.85
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
7 pp., 1 pl., geh. gr. 8.
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.85
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
17 pp., 3 figs, gr. 8.
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.85
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4 pp., 4 figs, geh. gr. 8.
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.85
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
New taxon: Favartia (Caribella) purdyae n. sp. 4 pp., 3 figs, 4.

Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.85
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
The conch shell figured on the Temple of Quetzalcoatl at Teotihuacán, is Turbinella angulata, the West Indian Chank. This species is closely related to the "Sacred Chank" of India, a shell which figures prominently in Hindu mythology, religion and art. This finding may be interpreted as one more bit of evidence for transpacific…influence of preistoric Mesoamerican culture. 2 pp., 2 figs, gr. 8.
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.85
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
New taxon: Petricola (Petricoxenica) hoerleae n. sp. 3 pp., 1 fig., gr. 8.
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.85
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
7 + 3 pp., 1 fig., 2 pls, geh. gr. 8.
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.85
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
9 pp., 12 figs, gr. 8.
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.85
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
6 pp., 2 pls, gr. 8.