W E Griffiths (148 results)

Life in Color : National Geographic Photographs
Adler, Jonathan (FRW); Griffiths, Annie (EDT); Hitchcock, Susan Tyler
Language: English
Published by National Geographic 2014
Series: National Geographic Collectors, Book 8 of 10. Book 8 of 10 - National Geographic Collectors
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.60
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesClimate and the Environment: The Atmospheric Impact on Man (Westview Environmental Studies: Vol. II)
John F. Griffiths; J. Rose (UK Editor); E. W. Weidner (US Editor)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.SUNSET BOOKS 2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. Seller's image posted, know what you are getting! ORIGINAL, NOT A REPRINT OR PHOTOCOPY!! Our cover may not be shown by Amazon, if you do not see it, ASK. NO Dust Jacket. Has all standard Library markings, pocket, labels, stamps, light wear and light soil to covers. Excellent hinge…s, very lightly bumped corners. CLEAN TEXT! See Picture(s)! Any odd shading on the pictures is a product of my scanner and is not a problem with the book. Pre-packing weight is 0 lb., 15.8 oz . The Copyright date is 1976 for this 1976 Printing. This volume was previously in the U.S. Naval Postgraduate School Dudley Knox library and was purchased through a DRMO auction in the early 2000's. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books, a supporter of Military Veterans! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Life in Color : National Geographic Photographs
Adler, Jonathan (FRW); Griffiths, Annie (EDT); Hitchcock, Susan Tyler
Language: English
Published by National Geographic 2014
Series: National Geographic Collectors, Book 8 of 10. Book 8 of 10 - National Geographic Collectors
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.63
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.38
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.02
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780471787112.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1994. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1994. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to ch…arity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.Pacific Rim Used Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very good. 1978. The Kinver Rock Houses in England. A fascinating book with b&w photos, maps and a fascinating but poignant list of burials of people know to reside in Kinver Rock Houses, 1814-1884. Ages and cause of death are listed. 30.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 6.38
US$ 21.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1850grams,…ISBN:9780471513643.

Language: English
Published by FriesenPress 12/12/2025 2025
Series: Mad Spiders, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Mad Spiders
- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Mad Spiders and Fishermen. Griffiths, Dean (illustrator). Book.

Language: English
Published by FriesenPress 2025
Series: Mad Spiders, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Mad Spiders
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Griffiths, Dean (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by FriesenPress 2025
Series: Mad Spiders, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Mad Spiders
- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Griffiths, Dean (illustrator).

Published by Institute of Classical Studies 1975
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1975. No edition remarks. 249 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white plates collected at rear. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has mild edge wear with very light rubbing and creasing.

Published by Institute of Classical Studies 1972
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1972. No Edition Remarks. 182 pages. Paperback book with blue cover. Black and white photographic plates to rear of book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge…wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by FriesenPress 2025
Series: Mad Spiders, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Mad Spiders
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Griffiths, Dean (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.15
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 378 p., with figures, Very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 880.

Language: English
Published by FriesenPress 12/19/2025 2025
Series: Mad Spiders, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Mad Spiders
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Mad Spiders and Fishermen. Griffiths, Dean (illustrator). Book.

Language: English
Published by FriesenPress 2025
Series: Mad Spiders, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Mad Spiders
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.13
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Griffiths, Dean (illustrator).

The Theory and Practice of Economics: Second Edition
George G. Judge; W. E. Griffiths; R. Carter Hill; Helmut Lutkepohl; Tsoung-Chao Lee
- Hardcover
Seller: Grey Matter Books, Hadley, MA, U.S.A.Grey Matter Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second edition. Text is unmarked; pages are bright, though the page edges are a little age toned. Binding is sturdy. The corners of the covers are bumped and there is some wear at the head and base of the spine. No dust jacket. International/Priority shipping at cost.
Principles of Herbage Seed Production: Technical Bulletin No. 1. University College of Wales, Aberystwyth, Welsh Plant Breeting Station.
Griffiths, D. J.; Roberts, H. M.; Lewis, J.; Stoddart, J. L.; Bean, E. W.
Language: English
Published by Welsh Plant Breeding Stations 1967
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.67
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good-. Soft wraps, grey with blue material strip to spine, strip lifting at front base, wraps age-speckled, loose compliment slip signed by H M Roberts one of the compilers, tanned at top, age-speckles to top and leading pge edge blocks, contents clean and tight with graphs, plates, diagrams etc., pp135. S…igned by Author(s).

Our Own Story Book.
Saville, Elizabeth; Williams, Violet M.; Griffiths, Charles; Pemberton, H. B.; Morris, Catherine; Wood, Walter M.; Dutton, P. K.; Cox, M. I.; Jolly, Susan; Roe, E. W. N.; Groom, Marjorie; Luckraft, G.
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.67
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hard cover decorated paper bds, with two children playing on a slide with animals, daisy decoration around the picture, a little rubbing and spine a little sunned otherwise Good, contents clean and tight, pges tanned, some brown age-marks in places, pp109. Other authors include: Marion Tait; Elizabeth… M Tamblyn; May Kent; A Ruby Forde.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: NIGEL BIRD BOOKS, Tregaron, United KingdomNIGEL BIRD BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.14
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 22pp Ills. maps, incl. fold out, card covers vg.

Published by Antiquaries Journal, London 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.06
US$ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 28 pages, map, 3 illustrations, 1 plate, 1 fold-out plan. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Antiquaries Journal; Co…smo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
More imagesThe Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Vol XXXIX, Nos. 1, 2, January - April 1959
S S Frere; Stuart Piggott; W E Griffiths; Hugh de S Shortt; Charles Green & P A Rahtz; etc.
Published by Society of Antiquaries of London; Humphrey Milford; Oxford University Press 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, , United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.15
US$ 19.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Grey paper covers are worn at edges. Sound binding. Clean pages and plates, including crisp clean fold-out plans. Contents include: Excavations at Verulamium 1958, Fourth Interim Report, by S S Frere; The Carnyx in Early Iron Age Britain, by Prof Stuart Piggott; Th…e Excavation of an Enclosed Hut-group at Cae'r-Mynydd in Caernarvonshire, by W E Griffiths; A Provincial Roman Spur from Longstock, Hants, and other Spurs from Roman Britain, by Hugh de S Shortt; Excavations of Ermine Street in Lincolnshire, by Charles Green & P A Rahtz; The Royal Bronze Effigies in Westminster Abbey, by H J Plenderleith & H Maryon; Notes, reviews, etc. 1-162 pages. Contains black and white plates and illustrations. No dust jacket, as published. Stamps for Halifax Antiquarian Society and "Withdrawn" stamp on inside front cover. Pages of main text and plates (including reverse of plates) are free from stamps. Hand-written reference numbers on lower spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 40119091180. All our books are sent by tracked mail.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, CanadaBook Dispensary
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. GOOD hardcover, no marks in text, name on sides of text block, strong binding, some corner wear. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by FriesenPress 2025
Series: Mad Spiders, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Mad Spiders
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.10
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 324 pages. 5.50x0.73x8.50 inches. In Stock. Griffiths, Dean (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

An Introductory Global Co2 Model: With Companion Media Pack48
Mchugh , Graham W Griffiths (Author), William E Schiesser (Author),
- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mogul Diamonds, nr. Wolverhampton, , United KingdomMogul Diamonds
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.43
US$ 12.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Limited Edition. 8vo, 166pp plus list of contributors. B/w illustrations by W.E. Roberts. Dustjacket with 4 small top-edge tears - neatly repaired. This reprint of the 1962 edn. is no.326 of 400 copies.

Language: English
Published by Gee & Son, Denbigh 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Renaissance Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRenaissance Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 36.81
US$ 17.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Fine But For Minor Bumping To Spine Tips, And Very Slightly Cupped Boards, In Jacket With Wear To Extremities, Faded Spine, And A Bit Of Soiling. Roberts, W. E. (illustrator).