Waldau Max (90 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.03
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.68
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.67
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.30
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.48
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.91
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.14
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: German
Published by Hamburg : Hoffmann und Campe 1851
- Hardcover
Seller: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, GermanyDruckwaren Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.76
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHalbleinen, gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. VII, 255 S. Einband etwas berieben/bestoßen und Buchrücken etwas schief gelesen. Seiten altersbedingt leicht gebräunt und leicht stockfleckig, ansonsten gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 210.
Published by Hoffmann & Campe, Hamburg 1851
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Narrenschiff, Trin, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Narrenschiff
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.66
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUntertitel: Graubündner Sage. Mit einer (erklärenden) Notiz des Autors Untergebiet: Raetica Seiten: 255/VII S. Format: 16°. Einband: Hldr. marm. Gebiet: Belletristik.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.17
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Emerging from a world of absolute censorship and political oppression, this book narrates the vibrant blossoming of art and culture in Germany after the fall of the Berlin Wall. The author, a young journalist, observed first-hand the revolutionary spirit of the art scene, the frenetic…clash of ideas, and the unyielding optimism of the time. While the world rejoiced at the escape from the dark shadow of the totalitarian regime, the people of East Germany were left to navigate the labyrinthine paths of their nation's past and chart a new, uncertain, and infinitely more complex future. The book is a profound meditation on what it means to be truly free, to grapple with the wounds of history, and through it all, to create art that speaks to the human condition. This book is a spirited and utterly unique account of a pivotal moment in history. It is also an eloquent examination of the indomitable power of art to mend, inspire, and illuminate even the darkest corners of human experience. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.37
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the social and cultural changes that swept across Germany in the years following the 1848 revolution. The author examines the rise of new political ideologies, the emergence of a vibrant intellectual scene, and the growing influence of women in society. The book also… delves into the tensions between tradition and modernity, as Germany struggled to come to terms with its rapidly changing world. Ultimately, this book provides a fascinating glimpse into a pivotal period in German history and offers valuable insights into the forces that shaped the nation's development. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.33
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the impact of the Industrial Revolution on the lives of the working class in the 19th century. Set against the backdrop of the struggle between the aristocracy and the emerging capitalist class, the author delves into the plight of workers, whose lives were transform…ed by the advent of the factory system and the rise of urban centers. The author explores the social and economic consequences of industrialization, shedding light on the exploitation, poverty, and social unrest that characterized this period of rapid change. Ultimately, this timely exploration highlights the enduring legacy of the Industrial Revolution, drawing parallels to contemporary debates on labor rights and social justice. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.78
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Thomas Verlag 1848
- Hardcover
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.15
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketKl.-.8° Leinen. ohne Schutzumschlag, Gebrauchsspuren an Einband und Block, Rücken ausgeblichen, Block fleckig und fest 94 Deutsch 300g.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.30
US$ 71.20 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Discover the evocative beauty of Max Waldau's poetry in 'Blätter Im Winde' (Leaves in the Wind), a collection that captures the essence of 19th-century German Romanticism. Waldau's lyrical verses explore themes of nature, love, and the human condition, resonating with readers seeking profou…nd emotional and aesthetic experiences. This volume offers a glimpse into the soul of a poet deeply connected to the natural world and the complexities of human relationships.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.01
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.97
US$ 72.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Discover the evocative beauty of Max Waldau's poetry in 'Blätter Im Winde' (Leaves in the Wind), a collection that captures the essence of 19th-century German Romanticism. Waldau's lyrical verses explore themes of nature, love, and the human condition, resonating with readers seeking profound emot…ional and aesthetic experiences. This volume offers a glimpse into the soul of a poet deeply connected to the natural world and the complexities of human relationships.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.80
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe. 1850
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Schwarz & Grömling GbR, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Schwarz & Grömling GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.90
US$ 23.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket32, (1) S., Fraktur. Original Interimsbroschur mit Deckeltitel. Unbeschnitten. Ränder etwas angestaubt, teils etwas geknittert, guter Zustand. Wikipedia: "Max Waldau (eigentlich Richard Georg Spiller von Hauenschild, * 25. März 1825 in Breslau; 20. Januar 1855 auf Gut Tscheidt, heute Szczyty in Oberschlesien) war ein deutscher S…chriftsteller, der literarisch stets unter diesem Pseudonym auftrat." - "Peire Cardenal (Pierre Cardinal) est un troubadour né vers 1180 au Puy-Notre-Dame. et mort vers 1278, probablement à Montpellier (Hérault), âgé de près de cent ans. Sa vie. nous est très mal connue. Sa biographie ancienne, établie par Miquel de la Tor vers 1300, tient en une douzaine de phrases seulement." Geschichte der Litteratur: Zweyter Theil, Band 6 von Johann Gottfried Eichhorn: " Pierre Cardinal de Pny en Velay [n. 1200] ist antipäpstlich freysinnig, derb, bitter in Sirventes.".

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Hamburg : Hoffmann und Campe 1851
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bäßler, Vohenstrauss, GermanyAntiquariat Bäßler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.58
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket2., gänzlich umgearb. Auflage. 293 S. Buch in mittlerer Erhaltung, Einband berieben, Ecken und Kanten bestoßen, Rücken, insbesondere Kapitale beschädigt, Seiten überw. hell und sauber, Hier: Nur: dritter Teil 0 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350 Kl.-8°, O.Pb.; Frakturschrift, Dünndruck, umlfd. roter Schnitt.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.36
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Tanz-Album II (= [Alfred Michow's Musikalische Volksbibliothek], Bandausgabe, Band IX).
Waldau, Harry / Paul Lincke / Sebastian de Yradier / K. Harris / Rud. Förster / Willy Bergemann / Max Ernst
Published by Verlag Alfred Michow, Charlottenburg / Leipzig 1915
- Sheet Music
Seller: Musikantiquariat Staub, Leipzig, GermanyMusikantiquariat Staub
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 33.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDust Jacket Condition: Gut. Jahr: ca. 1915. Einband: Heft. Beschreibung: ca. 1915 - Enthält: 1. Ritters Abschied an Santa Lucia. Polonaise. Harry Waldau. 2. Der Rattenfänger. Walzer. A. Neuenforff. 3. Die Gigerlkönigin. Rheinländer. Harry Waldau. 4. Die kleine Frau. Polka. Harry Waldau. 5. Mein lieber Kapitain. Walzer. Paul Linc…ke. 6. La Paloma. Walzer. S. de Yradier. 7. Noch ein Paar zum Contre. Quadrille. Paul Lincke. 8. Nach dem Balle. Blumenwalzer. K. Harris. 9. Zu Augsburg im goldnen Stern. Polka-Mazurka. Rud. Förster. 10. Rixdorfer. Polka. Harry Waldau. 11. Josephinen Rheinländer. W. Bergemann. 12. Du ahnst es nicht. Galopp. Max Ernst. VN/Pl. no. Band 9. Umschlag nachgedunkelt, vorn mit kl. Fleck. Ein Blatt mit Einriss (ca. 7 cm). Vereinzelt Eintragung des Fingersatzes. Papier gering gebräunt. Gut erhalten. Sprache: de. 29 S.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.11
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Leipzig Thomas 1848
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat C. Hoffmeister, Wolfenbüttel, GermanyAntiquariat C. Hoffmeister
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.39
US$ 51.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketKl.-.8vo. 93 S. Lwd. d. Zt. mit reicher Deckel- u. Rückenvergoldung, berieben. Erste Ausgabe. - Stockfl. 0,400 gr.
More imagesPublished by Hoffmann und Campe, Hamburg 1855
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hösl, Neuried, GermanyVersandantiquariat Hösl
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 57.03
US$ 10.96 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Befriedigend. kartoniert Originalbroschur, verstaubt und gedunkelt, Randläsuren, Rücken mit kleinen Schäden. Die Seiten sind unbeschnitten, ungeschnitten, randgedunkelt, ansonsten sauber und gut. - Max Waldau (eigentlich Richard Georg Spiller von Hauenschild, * 25. März 1825 in Breslau, Provinz Schlesien; 20. Januar 1…855 auf Gut Tscheidt, Kreis Leobschütz, Provinz Schlesien) war ein deutscher Schriftsteller, der literarisch stets unter diesem Pseudonym auftrat. (Wikipedia) Sprache / Language: de 127 Seiten. ca. 14,3 x 10 cm.
Language: German
Published by Bremen, Franz Schlöodtmann 1851
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.58
US$ 40.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeinen. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 471 Seiten dunkelbrauner Band mit Goldtitelprägung, Ganzgoldschnitt und Goldverzierung; Rücken / Deckel gelockert (leicht auszubessern); sonst und insgesamtgutes Exempalr mit Novellen von Max Waldau, Louise von Gall, Heinrich Pröhle, Adolf Sathr, Bernd von Guseck, Alfred Meißner, und Anonymus…Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
More imagesLug ins Land Oberschlesien. Auswahl aus Max Waldaus Werken. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Wilhelm Mak und Wilhelm Müller-Rüdersdorf. Mit einem Bildnis Waldaus.
WALDAU, Max (Pseud. f.: - SPILLER von Hauenschild, Richard Georg)
Published by Bln.-Lpz.,Dt. Landbuchhandlung 1926. 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Krikl, Wien, AustriaAntiquariat Krikl
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.38
US$ 83.62 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketXI,150,(2) S. Vlgsanzeigen, mit 1 Porträt als Front. Illustr. Oln., Einbdillustr. v. Fritz Preiß, gering angestaubt u. (finger)fleckig, Vortitel ganz min. fleckig, insges. gut erh. 1.Aufl. dieser Ausg. Kosch XXVII,401.