Published by Excerpta Medica Foundation, Amsterdam, 1967
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine (Book Condition). Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good (Jacket Condition). A nice copy with one closed tear to front and one chip to rear of dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Published by Excerpta Medica Foundation, Amsterdam, 1967
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine (Book Condition). Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good (Jacket Condition). A nice copy with one closed tear to front and one chip to rear of dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Language: German
Published by Felix Meiner Verlag, 1927
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 202 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Buchschnitt leicht staubschmutzig. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by s Karger, Basel/Munich, Germany, 1962
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Vg+. Dust Jacket Condition: G-VG. 1st. lt blue hardcocermillus dj text in german 132 pp charts at rear cover.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung Nägele & Dr. Sproesser, Stuttgart 1913., 1913
First Edition
Softcover. 22,3 x 14,5 cm. Hellblaue Originalbroschur mit den Seiten 628 - 688 und 4 Textfig. Auf dem Umschlag kleiner Stempel und Namenszug in alter Tinte. Gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K00788-315087.
266, 2 Bll. Gr.-8°, illustr. Orig.-Kart. Mit Kartographien. - Leicht fleckig, sonst gut erhalten. 800 gr.
Language: English
Published by Masson, 1966
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, France
rigide. Condition: Bon. 2 vol. forts in-8 cartonnage pleine toile éditeur noir / 2 vol. 8vo. hardcover black cloth, International Congress Series n° 146 Excerpta Medica Foundation, 1966, 603 pp. and 1245 pp. Très bon état / Very nice copy. Langue: Anglais.
Language: English
Published by Austrian Academy of Sciences Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 3700136447 ISBN 13: 9783700136446
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. As China Meets the World is a selection of papers that were presented at an international conference held in Vienna in 2004 under the same title. Aiming at a better understanding of China's emergence as one of the world powers of tomorrow, as well as addressing issues such as the Taiwan crisis and China-EU diplomacy, the anthology traces China's encounters with the international community, its institutions and legal foundations during the 20th century. The volume focuses on China's integration into and cooperation with international organizations, including the League of Nations and the UN. This examination, especially in view of its historical dimension, has revealed that internal developments in China cannot be understood without taking external factors into consideration. Still, the contributors to this volume, from both China and the West, go one important step further in their evaluation of recent developments and the present situation. They state that the outside world has not only been a challenge to China's transformation process, but that China is also a challenge to the world. "As China Meets the World" is a selection of papers that were presented at an international conference held in Vienna in 2004 under the same title. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Tübingen, 1899
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: gut. VI, 99 S., 22 cm, Bibliotheksexemplar, sekundär gebunden, gebräunt, Bleistiftanstreichungen. Sprache: Deutsch Erstausgabe.
Published by Metzler, Stuttgart :, 1934
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 23cm; 114; Broschiert. Zustand: Gut gering gebräunt, Klammern sind max. gering rostspurig (Innen); Einband (Außen) hat geringe bis leichte Gebrauchsspuren; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
US$ 20.30
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. Weltmacht, Wirtschaftsmacht, wachsende Spannungen in den internationalen Beziehungen: China erzeugt in Europa zunehmend Angst. Doch das muss nicht sein, zeigt Susanne Weigelin-Schwiedrzik: Europa, so der uberraschende Befund, ist im geopolitischen Krafte- und Machtespiel zwischen China, USA und Russland der versteckte Akteur, der durchaus entscheidend sein kann. Ihre profunde Kenntnis Chinas verbindet die Autorin mit einer scharfsichtigen Analyse der Haltung Pekings im russischen Krieg gegen die Ukraine und des strategischen Dreiecks im - eben nicht nur bipolaren - Kalten Krieg. Heute, da sich die Welt neu ordnet, kann und muss Europa auch gegenuber China eine aktive Rolle einnehmen. Dieses Buch fullt eine wichtige Lucke, um die Interessen der Volksrepublik und die Perspektiven Europas zu erkennen. Denn: Man kann die Welt nicht ohne China denken!
Published by Amsterdam (etc.): Excerpta Medica,, 1967
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 2 volumes, small quarto, xv, [1], 599 pp. xvii, [1], 600-1245 pp. both volumes well illustrated, approximately half the articles in English, those in other languages are not translated, issued as Excerpta Medica International Congress Series Number 146; jacket for first volume badly stained but books very good in original black cloth. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Hardcover with printed covers showing light shelf wear - corners lightly bumped, otherwise as new. Pages are clean and unmarked. No notes or highlighting.
Language: German
Published by Karger, 1962
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 141 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 490.
Published by Wiesbaden, Harrassowitz ., 1984
Seller: Versandantiquariat Wolfgang Petry, Hannover, Germany
First Edition
XX, 248 Seiten, 8°, Orig.-Broschur (sehr gutes Exemplar). - Veröffentlichungen des Ostasein-Instituzts der Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Band 29. - Erste Ausgabe.
Language: English
Published by Austrian Academy of Sciences Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 3700136447 ISBN 13: 9783700136446
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. As China Meets the World is a selection of papers that were presented at an international conference held in Vienna in 2004 under the same title. Aiming at a better understanding of China's emergence as one of the world powers of tomorrow, as well as addressing issues such as the Taiwan crisis and China-EU diplomacy, the anthology traces China's encounters with the international community, its institutions and legal foundations during the 20th century. The volume focuses on China's integration into and cooperation with international organizations, including the League of Nations and the UN. This examination, especially in view of its historical dimension, has revealed that internal developments in China cannot be understood without taking external factors into consideration. Still, the contributors to this volume, from both China and the West, go one important step further in their evaluation of recent developments and the present situation. They state that the outside world has not only been a challenge to China's transformation process, but that China is also a challenge to the world. "As China Meets the World" is a selection of papers that were presented at an international conference held in Vienna in 2004 under the same title. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Published by Wien, Promedia-Verlag (= Edition Weltregionen - Band 9) 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 3853712215 ISBN 13: 9783853712214
Seller: Antiquariat Orban & Streu GbR, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
First Edition
Erstausgabe, 8°. 286 S. Kt. illustr. original Kartonage (Paperback), schönes, sauberes Exemplar (re08) Abholung im Ladengeschäft in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend ggü. Musterschule) möglich. Das spart die Portokosten. Pickup at the store in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend, close to Musterschule) is possible. It saves the shipping costs.
Meiner, Leipzig 1927, 202 S., Obrosch., Einband etwas eingerissen, verknickt und gebräunt, Seiten teils unaufgeschnitten.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
First Edition
US$ 250.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 350.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book offers an account of the difficulties of (re-)writing European and East Asian history after the end of the Cold War. Despite the search for a new master narrative, polyphony and dissonances are produced: the year 1989 has generated broken narratives.
Language: German
Published by Berlin, Leipzig: Rothschild, 1919
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
8°, Broschur. 154 S., [1] Bl. Altersfleckig. Papier nachgedunkelt. Unbeschnittenes Exemplar. Guter Zustand. Buch aus der ehemaligen Bibliothek des bayerischen Heimatforschers Christian Frank. Mit alter handschriftlicher Bibliothekssignatur. 210000006637 ATX04044 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 282.
Published by Hafner Publishing Company, 1963
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Translated by Ray K. Daily and Louis Daily. Clean, unmarked pages and yellowing to the edges and foxing to the top edge of the pages. The cover has bumping and wear to the edges. The dust jacket has wear, small tears, tape repairs, discoloration, and soiling. Only contains tables II, IV, VI, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII.
Language: German
Published by Wien, Promedia-Verlag,, 2004
ISBN 10: 3853712282 ISBN 13: 9783853712283
Seller: Books and Beaches, Anna Bechteler, Icking, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. Originalbroschur, 267 Seiten, sehr gut erhalten. Weigelin, Zentrum und Peripherie in China und Ostasien. Griessler, Außenbeziehungen Chinas zwischen 1600 und 1900. Vollmer, Vorstellungen und Grundlagen gesellschaftlicher Ordnung in Ostasien. van Ess: Konfuzianismus: Prägende Kraft in Ostasien ? Kauz: Chinas Muslime und die muslimischen Zentren während der Qing Dynastie. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Condition: Sehr gut. 270 S. Als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet, Lagerspuren vorhanden Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 429.
Language: German
Published by Christian Brandstätter Verlag, 2023
ISBN 10: 3710607388 ISBN 13: 9783710607387
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R100069983: 2023. In-12. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 216 pages - livre en allemand - tranches bleues. . . . Classification Dewey : 430-Langues germaniques. Allemand.
Published by Hafner Publishing Company, New York, 1963
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Hardcover; large 8vo; 134 pages. With many tables in pocket at rear. Dark blue cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering on spine. Gently rubbed edges. Lightly bumped corners. The pages are bright, but highlighted in places. With a paper jacket. Bumped edges, and moderate shelfwear/rubbing. Slightly sunned spine. VG-/VG-. Book.
Published by Stuttgart Metzler, 1934
Seller: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Germany
Gr.-8vo. 4 Bl., 114 S. Kart. Sprache: Deutsch.