Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Hancock House Publishers, 1951
ISBN 10: 0888390041 ISBN 13: 9780888390042
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Language: English
Published by C & T Publishing, Lafayette, CA, 1994
ISBN 10: 0914881736 ISBN 13: 9780914881735
Seller: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Pictorial Cover. Condition: As New. Coull, Ginny. (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by C & T Publishing, Lafayette, CA, 1994
ISBN 10: 0914881728 ISBN 13: 9780914881728
Seller: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Pictorial Cover. Condition: As New. Coull, Ginny. (illustrator).
Published by Assemblies of God World Missions, 2005
Seller: ABC Books, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Binding and spine intact. Bumping to the cover corners. Cover has shelf and edge wear. No apparent marks throughout this book. Creasing to cover and spine. Some wear and/or rubbing to cover. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1981
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. 1st printing, 1981. Digest-sized. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Dark Saga" (short novel) by Hugh Pentecost; "The Door in the Wall" by H. G. Wells; "The Spy at the Crime Writers Congress" by Edward D. Hoch; "Baskets of Apples and Roses" by Victor Canning; "The Couple Next Door" by Joyce Harrington; "The Palindrome Syndrome" by Charlene Weir; "F As in Frame-Up" by Lawrence Treat; "The Great Bread Swindle" by Robert Edward Eckels; "Raffles on the Riviera" by Barry Perowne; "Needle in the Heart" by Richard Matheson; "The Mutilated Scholar" by James Holding; "Treasure Trove" by Berkely Mather; "The Flying Thief of Oz" by Jon L. Breen; "Never to Be Lost Again" by Jean Darling; "The Talking Tree" by George Sumner Albee; "The Tale of Djemal" by Patricia Highsmith; "The Kumquats Affair" by Francis M. Nevins, Jr.; "The Adventure of the Honest Swindler" by Ellery Queen; "Miss Phipps Discovers America" by Phyllis Bentley. Creasing; rubbing; corner wear; tanning. Magazine.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. No creases to the covers. 329 pages. Pages browning to the edges. Open University set book. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hancock House Publishers, Seattle, 1978
ISBN 10: 0888390041 ISBN 13: 9780888390042
Paperback. 142p., pictorial wraps, illus., pages evenly toned, else in very good condition.
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1981
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. 1st printing, 1981. Digest-sized. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Dark Saga" (short novel) by Hugh Pentecost; "The Door in the Wall" by H. G. Wells; "The Spy at the Crime Writers Congress" by Edward D. Hoch; "Baskets of Apples and Roses" by Victor Canning; "The Couple Next Door" by Joyce Harrington; "The Palindrome Syndrome" by Charlene Weir; "F As in Frame-Up" by Lawrence Treat; "The Great Bread Swindle" by Robert Edward Eckels; "Raffles on the Riviera" by Barry Perowne; "Needle in the Heart" by Richard Matheson; "The Mutilated Scholar" by James Holding; "Treasure Trove" by Berkely Mather; "The Flying Thief of Oz" by Jon L. Breen; "Never to Be Lost Again" by Jean Darling; "The Talking Tree" by George Sumner Albee; "The Tale of Djemal" by Patricia Highsmith; "The Kumquats Affair" by Francis M. Nevins, Jr.; "The Adventure of the Honest Swindler" by Ellery Queen; "Miss Phipps Discovers America" by Phyllis Bentley. Creasing; rubbing; mild tanning. Magazine.
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Weldon Owen Pub Date: 9/1/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288 First edition.
Published by Assemblies of God World Missions
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Published by Assemblies of God World Missions, Springfield MO., 2010
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Assemblies of God World Missions, Springfield MO, 2003
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Assemblies of God, Springfield MO, 1978
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Not marked; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Assemblies of God World Missions, Springfield MO., 2005
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Assemblies of God, Springfield MO., 1979
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
First edition; stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 150 pages; black and white illustrations; a very good, clean, tight copy.
hardcover. Condition: New. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
US$ 13.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Mark Gilroy Communications, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 2002
ISBN 10: 0972168222 ISBN 13: 9780972168229
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 382 pp. Bound in blue leather and decorated in gilt on the front panel and spine; pasted-on pictorial on the front panel; blue endpapers; headband; ribbon marker. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings; as issued, no dustjacket. This anthology contains: What Is Life by Sir Walter Raleigh; Concerning the American Language by Mark Twain; The Luck of the Roaring Camp by Bret Harte; The Acolian Harp by Herman Melville; Odysseus Returns Home by Homer; Ulysses by Alfred Lord Tennyson; Markheim by Robert Louis Stevenson; Casey at the Bat by Ernest Lawrence Thayer; The Luckiest Man by Lou Gehrig; On Self Knowledge by Kahlil Gibran; The Emperor's New Clothes by Hans Christian Andersen; The Character of a Happy Life by Sir Henry Wotton; To Celia by Ben Jonson; When Icicles Hang By the Wall by William Shakespeare; Spades Are Spades by Frederick Nebel; The Ransom of Red Chief by O. Henry; Larry O'Toole by William Thackery; The Snake by Emily Dickinson; Flood by James Joyce; The Door in the Wall by H. G. Wells; The Invisible Man by G. K. Chesterton; The Shepherd Boy Sings in the Valley of Humiliation by John Bunyan; The Old Stoic by Emily Bronte; The Child's Story by Charles Dickens; A Prodigal Son by Christina Rossetti; The Castaway by William Cowper; Break Break Break by Alfred Lord Tennyson; Escape from Chateau d'If by Alexandre Dumas; The Soldier by Rupert Brooke; Farewell Address to Congress by General Douglas MacArthur; In Flanders Fields by John McCrae; Patriotism by Sir Walter Scott; To Build a Fire by Jack London; Not Guilty by A. A. Milne; The Modern Major General by W. S. Gilbert; The Night Express by Willa Cather; Sir Galahad by Alfred Lord Tennyson; Young and Old by Charles Kingsley; A Lesson in Work by Mark Twain; Inaugural Address by John F. Kennedy; The Enchanted Bluff by Willa Cather; Memorabilia by Robert Browning; A Noiseless Patient Spider by Wal Whitman; The Cask of Amontillado by Edgar Allan Poe; Sonnet 18 by William Shakespeare; Before the Curtain by Bret Harte; For Lack of Gold by Adam Austin; A Marriage Proposal by Anton Chekhov; The Dying Gladiator by Lord Byron; Prometheus by Lord Byron; Final Requiem by James Fenimore Cooper; The Adventure of the Abbey Grange by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; The Star by H. G. Wells; The Huntsman by Anton Chekhov; A Hunting Song by Henry Fielding; Rich and Poor by Thomas Love Peacock; Light Shining Out of Darkness by William Cooper; and The Outcasts of Poker Flat by Bret Harte. Size: 8vo. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New York, 1986
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wrappers (Softcover). Condition: Near Fine. David H. Wells, cover photograph (illustrator). First Edition. Near fine in wrappers with light wear to panels. Cover story.
Language: English
Published by Westbow Press 2012-08, 2012
ISBN 10: 1449758231 ISBN 13: 9781449758233
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 10.52
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.