Werner Mendel (34 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (34)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Jossey-Bass Publishers 1976

    0875892965 / 9780875892962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.82

    US$ 3.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Jossey-Bass 1976

    0875892965 / 9780875892962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.80

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Jossey-Bass 1976

    0875892965 / 9780875892962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.80

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mara Books, Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. 1970

    0877870004 / 9780877870005

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, U.S.A.Crotchety Rancher's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Yellow boards with black lettering. Decorative end papers with a scuff in front. Pages are clean throughout. Binding is tight and square. The dust jacket has been clipped and is within a protective mylar sleeve. A collection of provocative and literate essays.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Mara Books, Los Angeles 1970

    0877870004 / 9780877870005

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Idiots Hill Book Company, Denton, U.S.A.Idiots Hill Book Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Yellow cloth boards with decorated endpapers. Rubbing and marks on back of dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Jossey-Bass 1976

    0835749959 / 9780835749954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, U.S.A.Jonathan Grobe Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Heavy red ink markings and underlinings. ; 174 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mara Books 1975

    0877870063 / 9780877870067

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.50

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good, DJ chipped, 252pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Publishers 1976

    0875892965 / 9780875892962

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 6.29 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOOK AND DUST JACKET IN NEAR FINE CONDITION.

  • Language: English

    Published by Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: Mara Books 1970

    0877870004 / 9780877870005

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 18.92

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. hardback in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket.

  • Published by Basic Books, New York

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Russ States, Oil City, U.S.A.Russ States

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 5.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. (1967), 255pp, a couple margin notations, slight soiuling to cover, slight edgewear to dj.

  • Published by Los Angeles Mara Books C1970. 1970

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, U.S.A.Ann Wendell, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. vg+/vg, lite spotting on pg edges, dj edgewear, bright & tight. size approx 6x9 with 189 pages, possibly signed by Martin Grotjahn next to first cartoon, a collection of essays. Illustrated by cartoons by Martin Grotjahn. not stated. Binding is yellow cloth. Mart

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gene Sperry Books, Quincy, U.S.A.Gene Sperry Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mendel, Werner M., Jossey-Bassy Pub., 1986, c1976, 4th printing, cloth (hard cover), some pencil underlining in text o/w vg+ with vg+ dj, 174 pp with bibliography & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0875892965, "The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series".

  • Language: English

    Published by Jossey-Bass Publishers, San Francisco 1981

    0875892965 / 9780875892962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.87

    US$ 19.90 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 174 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout.

  • Published by APA 1963

    • Softcover

    Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Psychiatric Research Report 16 from May 1963, published by the APA. Very good gently used copy. Previous owner's name signed on title page. Scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

  • Published by Basic Books 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good, DJ, 255pp.

  • Published by Mara, Los Angeles 1970

    • Hardcover

    Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, U.S.A.A. Richard Books and More

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed by Grotjahn with a cartoon drawing. Essays based on psychiatrist Grotjahn's approach to humor. COLLECT SIGNED BOOKS. Signed by Subject.

  • Published by Jossey Publishing - 1976

    • Hardcover

    Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 21.48

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover/pub.1976/Fair condition/174 pages - This text discusses the experience and treatment of schizophrenia. [AT125074]. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Jossey-Bass 1976

    0875892965 / 9780875892962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 33.29

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0875892965.

  • Language: English

    Published by Jossey-Bass 1989

    1555421512 / 9781555421519

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 34.68

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:1555421512.

  • Published by (Mara Books), (Los Angeles) 1970

    0877870004 / 9780877870005

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Near fine with a quarter inch tear on rear cover, bottom edge in a very good dustwrapper with one inch tear on top and bottom edge on rear panel. A book that celebrates the life and work of Dr. Martin Grotjahn.

  • Language: English

    Published by Jossey-Bass Inc, London 1989

    1555421512 / 9781555421519

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 37.17

    US$ 16.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Library sticker to FEP, stamp to FEP, catalog page and catalog page. Detailed guidance on treating the long-term patterns of schizophrenia. A synthesis of observations made of some 500 patients. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

  • Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 27.77

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    unknown_binding. Condition: Fair. 1967 hardcover. NO DJ. Major wear and tear and staining to covers and edges. Pages are tanned, but unmarked. University stamp inside.

    • Softcover

    Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 28.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Washington 1963. Scientific Papers, Regional Research Conference, January 19-20, 1962. May 1963 issue of Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association, Report 16. 8vo., 104p., wraps. Good, light wear.

  • Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 63.50

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 188 Pp. First Edition. Fine. Inscribed By Martin Grotjahn And Dated In 1979. Near Fine; Dust Jacket Worn And Torn And Chipped And Taped, Fair Only. Also Signed By A Fellow Psychoanalyst. Per Wikipedia, Martin Grotjahn (1904 - 1990) Was A German-Born American Psychoana

  • Language: English

    Published by Jossey-Bass 1976

    0875892965 / 9780875892962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 79.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

  • Language: English

    Published by Brand: Jossey-Bass 1976

    0875892965 / 9780875892962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 75.58

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: new.

  • Language: English

    Published by Holzwarth Publications 2015

    3935567669 / 9783935567664

    • Hardcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 41.56

    US$ 56.48 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Jossey-Bass Inc Pub 1989

    1555421512 / 9781555421519

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 99.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mara Books, Los Angeles, CA 1975

    0877870063 / 9780877870067

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 99.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. 252 pages; personal stamp from previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Light foxing on the exterior edges of textblock. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond prompt

  • Language: English

    Published by Mara Books Incorporated 1970

    0877870004 / 9780877870005

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 88.60

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550g