Werner Mendel (34 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.82
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Mara Books, Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, U.S.A.Crotchety Rancher's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Yellow boards with black lettering. Decorative end papers with a scuff in front. Pages are clean throughout. Binding is tight and square. The dust jacket has been clipped and is within a protective mylar sleeve. A collection of provocative and literate essays.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Idiots Hill Book Company, Denton, U.S.A.Idiots Hill Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Yellow cloth boards with decorated endpapers. Rubbing and marks on back of dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, U.S.A.Jonathan Grobe Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Heavy red ink markings and underlinings. ; 174 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good, DJ chipped, 252pp.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.00
US$ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOOK AND DUST JACKET IN NEAR FINE CONDITION.

Language: English
Published by Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: Mara Books 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.92
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. hardback in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket.
Published by Basic Books, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.50
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. (1967), 255pp, a couple margin notations, slight soiuling to cover, slight edgewear to dj.
Published by Los Angeles Mara Books C1970. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, U.S.A.Ann Wendell, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. vg+/vg, lite spotting on pg edges, dj edgewear, bright & tight. size approx 6x9 with 189 pages, possibly signed by Martin Grotjahn next to first cartoon, a collection of essays. Illustrated by cartoons by Martin Grotjahn. not stated. Binding is yellow cloth. Mart…in Grotjahn (illustrator).
- Hardcover
Seller: Gene Sperry Books, Quincy, U.S.A.Gene Sperry Books
Contact seller4-star sellerMendel, Werner M., Jossey-Bassy Pub., 1986, c1976, 4th printing, cloth (hard cover), some pencil underlining in text o/w vg+ with vg+ dj, 174 pp with bibliography & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0875892965, "The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series".

- Hardcover
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.87
US$ 19.90 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 174 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout.
Published by APA 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Psychiatric Research Report 16 from May 1963, published by the APA. Very good gently used copy. Previous owner's name signed on title page. Scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by Basic Books 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good, DJ, 255pp.
Published by Mara, Los Angeles 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, U.S.A.A. Richard Books and More
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed by Grotjahn with a cartoon drawing. Essays based on psychiatrist Grotjahn's approach to humor. COLLECT SIGNED BOOKS. Signed by Subject.
Published by Jossey Publishing - 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.48
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover/pub.1976/Fair condition/174 pages - This text discusses the experience and treatment of schizophrenia. [AT125074]. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 33.29
US$ 18.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0875892965.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 34.68
US$ 18.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:1555421512.

Published by (Mara Books), (Los Angeles) 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Near fine with a quarter inch tear on rear cover, bottom edge in a very good dustwrapper with one inch tear on top and bottom edge on rear panel. A book that celebrates the life and work of Dr. Martin Grotjahn.

- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.17
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Library sticker to FEP, stamp to FEP, catalog page and catalog page. Detailed guidance on treating the long-term patterns of schizophrenia. A synthesis of observations made of some 500 patients. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Published by Basic Books 1967
Seller: Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, U.S.A.Solomon's Mine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerunknown_binding. Condition: Fair. 1967 hardcover. NO DJ. Major wear and tear and staining to covers and edges. Pages are tanned, but unmarked. University stamp inside.
- Softcover
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Washington 1963. Scientific Papers, Regional Research Conference, January 19-20, 1962. May 1963 issue of Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association, Report 16. 8vo., 104p., wraps. Good, light wear.

A Celebration Of Laughter, Essays In Honor Of The 65Th Birthday Of Martin Grotjahn
Werner M. Mendel; Lori Mendel; Robert Sklar, Art Buchwald, Richard Bellman, Michael Grotjahn, Edward Stainbrook, Martin Grotjahn, Lawrence S. Kubie, Lilla Veszy-Wagner, Robert E. Litman, Alexander S. Rogawski,Carlo Weber, Joseph Boskin, Martin Grotjahn
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 63.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 188 Pp. First Edition. Fine. Inscribed By Martin Grotjahn And Dated In 1979. Near Fine; Dust Jacket Worn And Torn And Chipped And Taped, Fair Only. Also Signed By A Fellow Psychoanalyst. Per Wikipedia, Martin Grotjahn (1904 - 1990) Was A German-Born American Psychoana…lyst Who Was Known For His Contributions To The Field Of Psychoanalysis. He Was The Son Of Doctor Alfred Grotjahn And Was Born In Berlin, Germany. In 1938, Grotjahn Fled Nazi Germany And Emigrated To The United States With His Jewish Wife Etelka Grosz, Daughter Of Doctor Gyula Grosz, And Their One-Year-Old Son. He Worked As A Psychoanalyst In Chicago In The Clinic Of Psychiatrist Karl Menninger Before Moving To Los Angeles, Where He Became One Of The Founding Members Of The Los Angeles Psychoanalytic Institute. He Settled In Los Angeles, Where He Continued His Psychoanalytic Training At The Los Angeles Psychoanalytic Society And Institute. A Few Years Later, When That Institute Split, He Became The First Dean Of The Southern California Institute For Psychoanalysis. Grotjahn Was Certified As A Psychoanalyst By The American Psychoanalytic Association In 1950 And Served On The Faculty Of The Los Angeles Psychoanalytic Institute For Over 30 Years. He Was A Training And Supervising Analyst And Also Served As A Professor Of Psychiatry At The University Of Southern California School Of Medicine And University Of California, Los Angeles, Where He Taught Courses On Psychoanalytic Theory And Technique. Grotjahn Was Known For His Work On Ego Psychology, Which Emphasizes The Importance Of The Ego In Psychological Functioning. He Also Made Significant Contributions To The Understanding Of Narcissism, A Personality Trait Characterized By A Grandiose Sense Of Self-Importance And A Lack Of Empathy For Others. Grotjahn Was A Prolific Writer And Lecturer And Authored Numerous Articles And Book Chapters On Psychoanalytic Theory And Technique, As Well As A Number Of Books. Grotjahn Was Widely Respected In The Psychoanalytic Community For His Contributions To The Field. He Was A Fellow Of The American Psychoanalytic Association And Served As President Of The Los Angeles Psychoanalytic Society And Institute. Grotjahn Also Received Numerous Awards And Honors For His Work, Including The Sigourney Award In 1994, Which Recognizes Outstanding Contributions To The Field Of Psychoanalysis. He Became A Very Well Known Psychoanalyst And Was One Of The First To Deal With The Trauma Of Aging. Grotjahn Continued To Work And Teach Until Shortly Before Grotjahn Died Sept. 30 Of Heart Disease At Cedars-Sinai Medical Center. He Is Remembered As A Pioneering Figure In The Field Of Psychoanalysis, Whose Insights And Ideas Continue To Influence The Way We Think About The Mind And Human Behavior. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.58
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.56
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. 252 pages; personal stamp from previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Light foxing on the exterior edges of textblock. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond prompt…ly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 88.60
US$ 18.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550g…rams, ISBN:0877870004.