Westminster School (102 results)

Language: English
Published by Elsevier Health Sciences, United Kingdom, London 2001
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.31
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The placebo elicits more passionate debate, scepticism and personal belief than almostany other aspect of medicine. As yet there are no concrete answers - but many challenging observations and powerful effects occur daily in healthcare which need to be examined. This book will stimulate and infor…m every reader from the experienced practitioner to the new student who has ever asked, What is the placebo really, and why should it matter to me?Written in an accessible and engaging style with contributions from leading figures in healthcare, it tackles issues of the placebo effect in complementary medicine.A clear and engaging exploration of a highly topical subject A clinicians route map through the visible territory and the known research in this areaA fair and even analysis of the possibilities and implications of the topic in clinical practice. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cookbook Publishers
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.MPBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerSpiral. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. There is some wear to the cover.…The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me.Free shipping in the United States via media mail. Publisher: Cookbook Publishers. Author: Westminster Christian School. Binding: Spiral. Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.21
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.63
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.89
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Westminster High School, Westminster, CO. 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 217pp.; HB dk.blue emboss(no title on spine); rubbed w/hinges cracked; usual yearbook sigs.,etc.
Published by The Westminster School, Simbury, Connecticut 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized hardcover, no DJ, 135 pages. Dark blue covers with gold colored lettering and seal ion cover. A few light smudges on cover, otherwise covers are in excellent condition, no rubbing or chips. Pages are lightly toned with age at edges. Book is in very good condition, pages are unmarked and… clean. Binding is tight and strong. On page 56 is a photograph of "The Fourth Form" which includes Fonda (Peter) in the Second Row.
Published by For Private Circulation Only, 1989. 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.60
US$ 25.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. viii + [58pp.] 2 leaflets by the Governing Body of Westminster School in rear pocket. Original gilt armorial navy cloth with gilt lettering to upper board and spine. US$7.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.31
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by London, Ontario 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 128 p. 28 cm. B&w photos throughout. 2 p. of colour photos. Brown hardcover with gold print. Stains to exterior, corners bumped. Signatures all over endpapers.

Published by London, Ontario 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 112 p. 28 cm. B&w photos throughout. Colour endpapers. Gold hardcover with brown print. Soilied covers. Ink signatures.
Published by not published 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 5 report cards in original ink handwriting, each compiled and bound into a little folder, contained in original envelope, very good condition, interesting evaluations Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.32
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 158.

Language: English
Published by Elsevier Health Sciences, United Kingdom, London 2012
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.31
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Edited by Leon Chaitow and Ruth Lovegrove, this clearly written and fully illustrated multi-contributor volume offers practical, comprehensive coverage of the subject area accompanied by a range of video clips. Covering all aspects of current diagnosis and management, this new book is suitable fo…r physiotherapists, osteopathic physicians and osteopaths, medical pain specialists, urologists, urogynaecologists, chiropractors, manual therapists, acupuncturists, massage therapists and naturopaths worldwide. ".a welcome addition to the library of any physiotherapist who encounters patients with pelvic pain." Reviewed by Anne Graham on behalf of Physiotherapy Practice and Research, October 2015 Offers practical, validated, and clinically relevant information to all practitioners and therapists working in the field Edited by two acknowledged experts in the field of pelvic pain to complement each other's approach and understanding of the disorders involved Carefully prepared by a global team of clinically active and research oriented contributors to provide helpful and clinically relevant information Abundant use of pull-out boxes, line artwork, photographs and tables facilitates ease of understanding Contains an abundance of clinical cases to ensure full understanding of the topics explored Focuses on the need for an integrated approach to patient care Includes an appendix based on recent European Guidelines regarding the nature of the condition(s) and of the multiple aetiological and therapeutic models associated with them Contains a bonus DVD presenting film clips of the manual therapy, biofeedback and rehabilitation techniques involved. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
ST MARY'S CATHOLIC FREE SCHOOL, WESTMINSTER, LONDON - AN ORIGINAL ANTIQUE PRINT
ST MARY'S CATHOLIC FREE SCHOOL, WESTMINSTER, LONDON - AN ORIGINAL ANTIQUE PRINT
Language: English
Published by London 1865
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 26.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. An original engraved view. Mounted (matted) and ready to frame. A view of the dreadful accident at the Westminster Catholic School, together with details of the sad event when the floor collapsed.
Published by BARRINGTON PUBLICATIONS. LONDON. 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: SEVERNBOOKS, Telford, SHROP, United KingdomSEVERNBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 40 page A4 magazine. All clean all tight. Opening of new Science Block 8th. June 1988.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.53
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This discerning text excavates the broad scope of Westminster's academic governance and development, relaying a comprehensive historical account of the town's schools and their deep ties to the community. Through meticulous research, the author unveils the shifting tides of educational… practices from the district school era up to the cusp of the twentieth century. Drawing upon an array of primary source material, the text reveals the challenges faced by local educators and town leaders as they endeavored to balance the demand for quality schooling with the limits of local resources and the evolving needs of the town. The book sheds light on the broader currents shaping education in Massachusetts during this transformative period, highlighting Westminster's pivotal role in shaping local educational policy. Ultimately, this book illuminates not only the history of education in Westminster but provides a blueprint for unraveling the development of public schooling in countless towns throughout the United States. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Westminster School Year Book Board, Simsbury, CT 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 74.99
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Scarce private school year book. Many photos of all the students. Light signs of age and wear. We ship fast. Illustrated (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Westminster School Year Book Board, Simsbury, CT 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 74.99
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Scarce private school year book. Many photos of all the students. Light signs of age and wear. We ship fast. Illustrated (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Westminster School Year Book Board, Simsbury, CT 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 74.99
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Scarce private school year book. Many photos of all the students. Light signs of age and wear. We ship fast. Illustrated (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Westminster School Year Book Board, Simsbury, CT 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 74.99
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Scarce private school year book. Many photos of all the students. Light signs of age and wear. We ship fast. Illustrated (illustrator).

Managing Teaching and Learning in Further and Higher Education
Kate Ashcroft Head School of Education Westminster College Oxford; Lorraine Foreman-Peck Senior Lecturer in Professional Development Westminster College Oxford. Kate Ashcroft Head
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 97.28
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 224.

The record of Old Westminsters: a biographical list ? from Play 1883 to Election 1960
Westminster School; Whitmore, J.B., Radcliffe, G.R.Y. & Simpson, D.C.
Published by Barnet: the Stellar Press 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.14
US$ 29.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard covers. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Tip of spine split. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.

Published by Vanity Fair March 3rd 1898
- Art Print
Seller: Robert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB, London, , United KingdomRobert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.52
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Drawn by Spy. Original chromolithograph. Page size approx. 38 x 26.5cm. Image size approx. 32 x 19cm. Without text leaf. Light spotting to upper margin. With original leaf of biographical text.