William E Ireland (17 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Dept. of Conservation and Development, State of Washington/Dept. of Trade and Industry, Province of British Columbia 1946
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B003TK5CYM Trade Paperback. Staplebound; 56 pages. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight browning to edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.

Published by Ballantine Books, Canada 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: FINE+, Near New. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 160 page >>> Includes stories by; W.T Brannon, Douglas Collins, William S. Fairfield, Jacob Fisher, David Freedman, Avery Hale, George Herald, William Henry Ireland, E.H. Jones, Charles Lanius, Joseph McCarthy, Archie McFedries, William Bancroft Mell…or, Morton Prince, Harry Reichenbach, Richard Sharpe, W.A. Swanberg, Joseph Weil, Peter Wyden. >>> " A little touch of Fraud - ranging from amatter of 2,000,000 to the creation of a wholly imaginary nation - unites the characters in this entertaining survey of the flim-flam trade." *** This book is part of an Original Owner Collection, of 2000+ Mass Market Paperbacks. Most of the books in this Collection have a UN-READ appearance, many obviously have NOT been read. Most still have Much or Most of the Original Cover Gloss. This is an exceptional condition example, and is SCARCE in this condition. Perfect for the discriminating Collector. *** Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.

Published by Ballantine Books, Canada 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 160 page >>> Includes stories by; W.T Brannon, Douglas Collins, William S. Fairfield, Jacob Fisher, David Freedman, Avery Hale, George Herald, William Henry Ireland, E.H. Jones, Charles Lanius, Joseph McCarthy, Archie McFedries, William Bancroft Mellor, Morto…n Prince, Harry Reichenbach, Richard Sharpe, W.A. Swanberg, Joseph Weil, Peter Wyden. >>> " A little touch of Fraud - ranging from amatter of 2,000,000 to the creation of a wholly imaginary nation - unites the characters in this entertaining survey of the flim-flam trade." *** This book is part of an Original Owner Collection, of 2000+ Mass Market Paperbacks. Most of the books in this Collection have a UN-READ appearance, many obviously have NOT been read. Most still have Much or Most of the Original Cover Gloss. This is an exceptional condition example, and is SCARCE in this condition. Perfect for the discriminating Collector. *** Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Illustrated Cover art! (illustrator). Book.
Published by Dept. of Conservation and Development, State of Washington/ Department of Trade and Industry , Provence of British Columbia 1946
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Trade paperback; staple bound. Anniversary edition. Very slight wear to corners and edges; slight dustsoiling over all; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Near Fine condition. ; 0 pages.
More images- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.50
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Had Cover. Condition: New - Collectible. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Text/NEW & Bright. First Edition, First Printing. Blue linen boards/NF w/trace shelfwear to corner tips. DJ/Fine. Authors, both professors of Economics of Univ of Missouri near the St Louis Fed, write a lively study about investm…ent management. They propose TIPP (Total Investment Portfolio Planning) as a solution versus arbitrary buys & sells, and attendant sleepless nights. TIPP, among other virtues, reduces commissions & taxes that results in a swollen bottom line. 241 pages in 9 chapters: 1, An Intro to Common Stock Investing; 2, Common Stocks in the Dynamic Decades Ahead; 3, Paying to Lose; 4, Touts, Tipsheets & Timing: The Investment Advice Industry; 5, Total Investment Portfolio Planning; 6, Putting It All Together: TIPP in Action; 7, A Penny Saved is a Penny Earning; 8, PuttingTaxes in Perspective; and 9, Success!, followed by Postscript & 3 appendices.
More imagesPublished by Perma Books / Permabooks Pub., Canada 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Second Edition By Publisher. 289 pages. "Excellent true story that reads like a thriller. One of the major factors in why Germany lost WWII was that they could not maintain their supply of fuel for tanks and aircraft. The US bombed their synthetic fuels plants, always seeming to hit them just as… they started production. A story of towering heroism and resourcefulness." >> Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustrator). Book.
Facts Behind the Fame of Santa Barbara County.
Edmonds, Warner / Edward A. Gilbert, Charles W. Hague, John William Heaney , Harry B. Ireland, Arthur E. Ogilvy, John A. Parma, J. Monroe Rutherford, Kenneth W. Watters, Jr, Arthur H. Young, W. H. Yule, Samuel B. Burnham, O. B. Ellingen, J. E. Turner Etal.
Published by Santa Barbara, CA: First National Trust and Savings Bank of Santa Barbara, [1960s]. 1960
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. [48 pp.]. Very Good. Soft Covers. Pages fine. B&W plates throughout.
More imagesPublished by Vernor, Hood, & Sharpe, London 1808
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 186.43
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good Indeed. A nicely bound copd of William Henry Ireland's poem 'The Fisher Boy', published after his Shakespeare forgery scandal under a pseudonym. A poem by William Henry Ireland about a young fisher boy, divided up into four parts, each part focussing on each season of the year. William Henry Irelan…d is best known for his Shakespeare forgery scandal. His father was a collector of antiquities and of Shakespeare plays and relics. Ireland, wishing to impress his father, forged documents with Shakespeare's signature. He carried on presenting forged relics of Shakespeare's to his father, before becoming bolder and producing a whole new play, 'Vortigern and Rowena', statin that it was Shakespeare's. Just a couple of days before the play was due to be produced, Edmond Malone published a study into the play, denouncing its authenticity, whereupon everyone realised that it was a fake. With an illustrated title page and four plates. Illustrated by Edward Bird, a genre painter. In paper covered boards. Externally, generally smart. Light marking to the boards, heavier to the rear board. Prior owner's ink inscription to the recto to the front free endpaper, 'Martha S. the gift of her dear Paper, July 7th 1841'. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright with some spots to the plates and to the pages facing the plates. Very Good Indeed. E. Bird (illustrator). book.
Poems [Rare DUBLIN FIRST EDITION [1895] - Ltd to 750 copies - Edinburgh University Press]
Yeats, William Butler [Mary E Haines~Ireland . Peer POETESS signature]
Published by T. Fisher Unwin, London 1895
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sierra Rose Antiques, Minden, NV, U.S.A.Sierra Rose Antiques
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,149.99
US$ 4.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible. Limited. VG. Off white boards. Ornate gold art nouveau decorations on both boards and spine (spine is darkened - deeply contrasting the bright gold title/decorations. Top edge gilt. Spine cover mildly weakened at top and bottom. RARE LIMITED EDITION of 750 COPIES OF THIS ORNATE GOLD DECORATED E…MBOSSED BOARDS. Boards design imagery [front and rear] is of angel-winged St George - sword about to pierce The Dragon Light ffep penciled name "Mary E. Haines" (later married as Mary E Ireland). She was famed in the era as a published poet in America in her own right, after to the publication of this book. So there is double collectibility with her added association with this copy! Per Yeats publications bibliography by Allan Wade [1951], there is no colophon stating the number of copies printed; however this information was gathered by the bibliographer directly from publisher's records. Both publishers (Unwin; Copeland) are named on the spine and the title page. Notably, at the rear: "Printed by T and A Constable, Printers to Her Majesty at the Edinburgh University Press", is seen which identifies this as the true "DUBLIN FIRST EDITION". Illustrations are by H. Granville Fell. RARE SCARCE SPECIALY EDITION. [B243]. H. Granville Fell (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1874 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 36 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
More imagesHogarth Illustrated by John Ireland. From the original Picture in the Shakspeare Gallery. 3 Vols.
"IRELAND, JOHN - WILLIAM HOGARTH. - FROM THE LIBRARY OF DUDLEY COUTTS MAJORIBANKS.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, , DenmarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,913.13
Free ShippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(London), J. & J. Boydell, 1791, 1791 a. 1798. Beautifully bound in 3 contemp. straight grained full morocco. On covers 4-double gilt line fillets with 4 large gilt floral cornerpieces. All compartments richly gilt with lines and small floral-like stamps. Titles with gilt lettering. Inside gilt borders. Edges of covers gilt. Edg…es gilt. All volumes with the printed paperlabel of the bookbinder "Bound by C. Smith, 108, Strand". All volumes with the gilt exlibris in leather of Dudley Coutts Majoribanks (1st Baron Tweedmouth). 2 engraved frontispieces. 3 engraved title-pages (vol. 3 with both engraved and printed title-page). (6),CXXII,311"(2),(311-) 607,(4)XXIII,380,(1, errata) pp. and with 136 engravings on plates and engraved vignettes. With the engraved dedication-plate. A clean fine copy, printed on good paper with occassionally a bit of offsettings from the plates. Bindings in near mint condition. First edition in an exquisite copy.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.73
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1790. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 8, Pages:- 138, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 8 138.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.63
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: Latin. Language: Latin. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends… an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1893. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Latin, Pages: - 177, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 177 177.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.93
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: Latin. Language: Latin. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends… an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1893. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Latin, Pages: - 176, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 176 176.