Language: English
Published by Reading Museum & Art Gallery, 1981
ISBN 10: 095012477X ISBN 13: 9780950124773
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Paperback. Condition: Good. Yes, (illustrator). shelf wear on wraps. light marks. all 48 pages clear, legible and intact. good copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by The American Museum of Natural History / Abbeville Press, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0896598179 ISBN 13: 9780896598171
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New condition. Dust Jacket Condition: New dust jacket. Audubon, John James; William H. Lizars; Robert Havell (illustrator). First Edition. New York: The American Museum of Natural History / Abbeville Press, 1988. A gorgeous, pristine copy in perfect condition. Brand New in a Brand New dust jacket. Bright, shiny, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. 1988. First Edition. 7.25" wide by 10.75" tall. Subtitle: A Study of the Double-Elephant Folio of John James Audubon's Birds of America, as Engraved by William H. Lizars and Robert Havell. Illustrated with photographs of all 435 of the original plates (3 per page). This is the first in-depth study of the hand-colored prints from Audubon's double-elephant folio. A detailed description of each of the 435 plates is given including image dimensions, all known variants, watermarks, errors of misnumbering and misidentification, etc. A photograph of each plate is provided for ease of reference. Discussions of composite plates, foreign and extinct birds, engraver's technique, values, profiles of Audubon's assistants and contemporaries, current names vs. those that appear in the plate legends, several useful indices, etc. Identified are all the plants and animals in the engravings. "In short, every bit of information known about each plate." An essential tool for print dealers, librarians and collectors, auction catalogers, ornithologists, and bird lovers. Bibliography. Index of Current Names. Index of Plate Names. Index of Painting Names. Bound in the original beige cloth. From the dust jacket: "John James Audubon's double-elephant folio BIRDS OF AMERICA (1827-38) is probably the most valuable American book. It contains 435 life-size, scientifically accurate, hand-colored prints of every species of North American bird known at the time This is not only a comprehensive, cross-indexed concordance to the entire book in terms of bird names, but it also deals with variants in several plates, misnumbered plates, birds that are extinct, and mystery birds Audubon depicted that have never satisfactorily been identified In summary, this volume provides a detailed description of each of the 435 plates in the double-elephant folio as well as their original paintings, and includes image dimensions, geographical distribution of each bird pictured, and a history of the discovery of the species in addition to identification of all the plants and animals in the engravings. Each variant is listed, every error of misidentification, every misnumbering - in short, every bit of information known about each plate." Full title: "An Index and Guide to Audubon's Birds of America : A Study of the Double-Elephant Folio of John James Audubon's BIRDS OF AMERICA, as Engraved by William H. Lizars and Robert Havell.". First Edition. Hardcover. New condition/New dust jacket. Illus. by Audubon, John James; William H. Lizars; Robert Havell. 255pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Published by Reading Museum & Art Gallery, UK, 1981, 1981
Seller: lobstabooks, Leiston, United Kingdom
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVG. no dj. softcover. generally lovely condition - save for some faint speckles to top edge of the textblock. nothing internally. no inscriptions or marginalia.
Language: English
Published by London (Circa 1840), 1840
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Art / Print / Poster First Edition
No Binding. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Original Engravings, Two Printed On One Sheet, A Proof. Light Foxing In Margins. One Of A Large Collection Of Original Antique Engravings Formed By A Southern California Artist In The Early To Middle Twentieth Century. Each Plate Has Small Glue Marks On Reverse Where They Were Tipped In To An Album. The Havell Family Of Reading, Berkshire, England, Included A Number Of Notable Engravers, Etchers And Painters, As Well As Writers, Publishers, Educators, And Musicians. In Particular, Members Of This Family Were Among The Foremost Practitioners Of Aquatint; And Had A Long Association With Indian Art And Culture. William Havell (1782-1857).: Landscape Painter In Watercolours And Oils; Frequently Exhibited At The Royal Academy; Travelled And Painted In China, India, Ceylon (Now Sri Lanka), And Italy. Frederick James Havell (1810-1890): Steel Engraver In Line And Mezzotint And Made Experiments In Photography.
Language: English
Published by Reading Museum & Art Gallery, UK, 1970
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
US$ 27.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. William Havell (illustrator). Soft cover. Black & white illustrations. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref 149.3. William Havell 1782-1857. February 20th 1970 - March 21st 1970. Reading Museum & Art Gallery. Exhibition Catalogue. Introduction by Eric J. Stanford.
Language: English
Published by J. Jenkins., 48 Strand, London., 1815
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, United Kingdom
Art / Print / Poster
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. A hand-coloured aquatint showing a scene from this battle. Printed on hand made cartridge paper, plate mark visible at the top and faint line at the edges where it might once have been framed. measure. 9.5 x 11 inches [22.5 x 27.5 cm]. The Battle of Orthez (27 February 1814) saw the Anglo-Spanish-Portuguese Army under Field Marshal Arthur Wellesley attack an Imperial French army led by Marshal Nicolas Soult in southern France. The outnumbered French repelled several Allied assaults on their right flank, but their centre and left flank were overcome and Soult was compelled to retreat. Many French soldiers were taken Prisoner as the retreat became an untidy route.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Landscape with Trees, Girl Crossing a Footbridge German: Landschaft mit Bäumen, Mädchen, die eine Fußgängerbrücke überqueren French: Paysage avec des arbres, la fille traverse une passerelle Spanish: Paisaje con árboles, chica cruzando un puente peatonal High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 19th century (1804). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Landscape with a Seated Shepherd German: Landschaft mit einem Sitzenden Hirten French: Paysage avec un berger assis Spanish: Paisaje con un pastor sentado High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 19th century (1804). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Study of Trees and Shrubs with Seated Figure German: Studie von Bäumen und Sträuchern mit Sitzfigur French: Étude des arbres et des arbustes avec figure assise Spanish: Estudio de árboles y arbustos con figura sentada High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 19th century (1804, published 1806). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Landscape with Trees, Girl Crossing Footbridge German: Landschaft mit Bäumen, Mädchen Crossing Footbridge French: Paysage avec arbres, passerelle de croisement de fille Spanish: Paisaje con árboles, chica cruzando pasarela High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 19th century (1804, published 1807). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Landscape with Trees, Girl Crossing Footbridge German: Landschaft mit Bäumen, Mädchen Crossing Footbridge French: Paysage avec arbres, passerelle de croisement de fille Spanish: Paisaje con árboles, chica cruzando pasarela High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Ycba. Creation period: 19th century (1804, published 1807). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, Cyprus
Art / Print / Poster
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: The Blenheim, Leaving the Star Hotel, Oxford German: Das Blenheim, Verlassen des Star Hotel, Oxford French: Le Blenheim, qui quitte l'hôtel Star, Oxford Spanish: El Blenheim, Saliendo del Hotel Star, Oxford High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Artic. Creation period: 19th century (1831). Professionally printed on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.
Language: English
Published by London (Circa 1840), 1840
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Art / Print / Poster First Edition
No Binding. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Original Engraving, A Proof, 10 3/4" X 7 1/2" Including Wide Margins. One Of A Large Collection Of Original Antique Engravings Formed By A Southern California Artist In The Early To Middle Twentieth Century. Each Plate Has Small Glue Marks On Reverse Where They Were Tipped In To An Album. The Havell Family Of Reading, Berkshire, England, Included A Number Of Notable Engravers, Etchers And Painters, As Well As Writers, Publishers, Educators, And Musicians. In Particular, Members Of This Family Were Among The Foremost Practitioners Of Aquatint; And Had A Long Association With Indian Art And Culture. William Havell (1801-): Landscape Painter In Watercolours And Oils; Frequently Exhibited At The Royal Academy; Travelled And Painted In China, India, Ceylon (Now Sri Lanka), And Italy. Born 1782 Reading; Died 1857 Kensington. Frederick James Havell (1810-1890): Steel Engraver In Line And Mezzotint And Made Experiments In Photography.
Published by Charles W. Traylen, Guildford, 1955
US$ 131.26
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. William Havell (illustrator). Facsimile, circa mid 1950s, of views of the River Thames in colour drawn by William Havell and first published in 1818 by Thomas McLean. Comprises twelve scenes involving navigation at various places along the river, the original drawings being dedicated to the Commissioners of the Thames Navigation. The wrap around cover is lightly soiled but the plates are exceptionally clean.
US$ 135.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Near Fine. William Havell (illustrator). A wonderful collection of twelve bright and colourful views of the river Thames, from the drawings of William Havell, dedicated to the commissioners of the Thames Navigation. Dated using Jisc, from copies held at the University of Oxford library.Views of the River Thames, a facsimile of the original artwork, published here by Charles W. Traylen of Guildford.Originally published in 1812, with a second edition in 1818. This is a facsimile of the second edition. Comprised of twelve views of the Thames from the drawings of English landscape painter, William Havell, known particularly for his watercolours. Collated, complete. Compiled by Robert Havell, another artist from the Havell family, a prominent artistic family which included a number of notable engravers, etchers and painters. This collection was dedicated to the Commissioners of The Thames Navigation, a group who managed the Thames between 1751 and 1866. Among other responsibilities, they were tasked with installing and renovating locks, to ensure the waterway remained safe. Bound in the publisher's pictorial wraps. Externally, lovely, with minor shelf wear and some marks to the rear board. Internally, firmly bound with bright, clean pages. Near Fine. book.
Published by London: Smith, Elder & co., and Havell & Son., 1827
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Oblong 8vo, 18.5 x 11.5cm. Aquatint title and 25 hand-coloured aquatint views, one folding (reinforced with tape along fold), contemporary ink gift inscription, hinge cracked in one place, the odd spot to margins, not affecting images, original red roan-backed printed boards, rubbed, preserved in custom-made drop-back box. Abbey Scenery 21; OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:1106928983 Only microilm copies on OCLC.Havell was a genre and landscape painter. Son of Luke Havell (d. 1810); cousin of Robert Havell senior (1769-1832).
Published by William Home Lizars / John James Audubon / Robert Havell, 1827
Map
No Binding. Condition: VG+. First State. A handsome example of John James Audubon's double elephant folio etching of a female wild turkey (Meleagris gallopavo) with her nine young on a lush forest floor. Audubon began painting the model for this pl. Etching on a double-elephant folio sheet of wove paper watermarked "J WHATMAN / TURKEY MILL / 1827". Original hand-color, retouched. Minor strengthening of the lettering in the Audubon and Havell credits. First State. A handsome example of John James Audubon's double elephant folio etching of a female wild turkey (Meleagris gallopavo) with her nine young on a lush forest floor. Audubon began painting the model for this plate in 1820 on his way down the Mississippi. It was one of the first plates engraved for the Birds of America, appearing before Audubon shifted that task from William Home Lizars to Havell, and aquatinting became de rigueur. The scene captures the natural behaviors and interactions of the young with their mother. Notably, in this first state, the two chicks in the lower right corner are without the snail that appears as their quarry in later states of the print. Low notes that the female turkey has a "beard" on her chest, which is described as being more common on males. Map.
US$ 62.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. William Havell (illustrator). 1st Edition. Pencil, charcoal drawing with high lights in white chalk on blue paper. An original drawing attributed to William Havell. Not signed. The drawing was purchased it from an Antique dealer in the 1980's. Condition: Light ruckling to the paper , else good. Size 8x6 inches (12 x 15cm)William Havell British 1782-1857Havell was born in Berkshire, the son of a drawing master. He attended where his father taught art. Although his father was initially reluctant to encourage his son in his choice of career knowing from personal experience the potential financial hardship involved he was won over by William's obvious talent, and funded a sketching trip to Wales which proved to be an invaluable training ground.In 1804 William sent his first contribution to the Royal Academy. In the same year he became one of the founding members of the Society of Painters in Watercolours. 1813 he seceded from the Watercolour Society, but under a then existing rule continued to contribute to their exhibitions, as well as to the Royal Academy, where he exhibited in 1812 and 1814.In 1816 Havell was engaged in painting a series of pictures called 'Picturesque Views and Characteristic Scenery of British Villas', when he was appointed to the post of draughtsman with the embassy to China. As a result of a serious quarrel on board ship with one of the officers, his position became untenable and he left the post, sailing to India in 1817. There he stayed until 1825, finding lucrative employment in painting portraits and landscape . On his return he rejoined the Watercolour Society, but found that his work was not as popular as it once had been, and after a while be ceased to contribute to their exhibitions and took to painting in oils instead.In 1827, Havell travelled to Italy. He became a frequent exhibitor at the Royal Academy, his subjects being chiefly Italian, but sometimes from Wales, Westmoreland, and China. Although his works were of great merit and distinguished by pure and delicate colour, and having lost his savings by the failure of an Indian bank, he became a pensioner on the Royal Academy's Turner Fund. Havell died, after some years of declining health.
Published by John Murray, London, 1818
Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Print. Condition: Very Good. This original 1818 aquatint is toned with with modest soiling in lower left margin and shadow of text from page it faced in book but overall in very good condition. 10.5" x 8.25".
Published by J. Jenkins., 48 The Strand, London., 1815
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, United Kingdom
Art / Print / Poster First Edition
US$ 110.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. W. Heath & D. Havell (illustrator). 1st Edition. Beautiful highly hand-coloured aquatint engraving after William Heath and engraved by T. Sutherland, A scene of the battle of Talavera, Portugal, led by Arthur Wellesley with Spanish allies. With a page of letterpress describing the battle and an extract of the dispatch sent by Sir Arthur Wellesley to his brother Lord Viscount Castlereagh on July 29th. Some light aging to paper with a little handling areas in the margins, good plate line, paper all hand made wove cartridge paper. Image clear and clean. Measures; nearly 11 x 14 inches (29 x 35 cm). * Facing Joseph Buonaparte, Marshals Jourdan & Victor and 7-8000 troops + the Madrid garrison, Wellington took the heights above the Tagus, the enemy outnumbered the British and German and Spanish troops 2 to 1.
Published by J. Jenkins., 48 The Strand, London., 1815
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, United Kingdom
Art / Print / Poster First Edition
US$ 110.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. W. Heath & D. Havell. (illustrator). 1st Edition. Beautiful highly hand-coloured aquatint engraving after William Heath and aquatinted by D. Havell. Battle scene infantry and wounded in foreground and French troops under Marshal Soult of 40,000 men, some of these are further back in the landscape. With a page of letterpress detailing battle and extract taken from a letter by Lord Wellington dated March 1st and lists some officers mentioned in dispatches. minor handling and image clear and clean, all on cream Whatman cartridge paper. Measures; nearly 11 x 14 inches (29 x 35 cm).
Published by J. Jenkins., 48 The Strand, London., 1815
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, United Kingdom
Art / Print / Poster First Edition
US$ 110.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. W. Heath & D. Havell (illustrator). 1st Edition. Beautiful highly hand-coloured aquatint engraving after William Heath and engraved by Daniel Havell, A scene of the battle of Grigo, Portugal, led by Arthur Wellesley. With a page of letterpress describing the battle and an extract of the dispatch sent by Sir Arthur Wellesley on May 12th. A spot just inside plate line to the felt side and a little light handing, the leaf of print is also a little handled at corners, some light aging to paper, paper all hand made wove cartridge paper. Image clear and clean. Measures; nearly 11 x 14 inches (29 x 35 cm). *Wellesley had just arrived in April (28th) and moved out within 3 weeks to push the French back, this first battle enabled the British and her allies to taste victory for the first time with menace, dispersing and defeating a strong position by 4000 French troops + cavalry. They also crossed the Douro under fire to take the positions the next day.
Published by J. Jenkins., 48 The Strand, London., 1815
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, United Kingdom
Art / Print / Poster First Edition
US$ 110.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. W. Heath & D. Havell. (illustrator). 1st Edition. Beautiful highly hand-coloured aquatint engraving after William Heath and engraved by D. Havell, of the Battle of Vimiera on August 21st 1808, which stands on the banks of the River Maciera. Some scuff marks at top left side in the white and can be seen less so in the plate line and also along top of the plate outside the plate line. Image clear and clean. Measures; nearly 11 x 14 inches (29 x 35 cm). With accompanying page of letterpress describing the scene and with a Dispatch from Arthur Wellesley to Lieut Gen Burrard printed verbatim.
Published by John Murray, London, 1818
Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Print. Condition: Very Good. This original 1818 aquatint is toned with faint shadow of text from page it faced in book but overall in very good condition. 10.5" x 8.25".
Published by John Murray, London, 1818
Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Print. Condition: Very Good. This original 1818 aquatint is toned with faint soiling and shadow of text from page it faced in book but overall in very good condition. 10.5" x 8.25".
Published by John Murray, London, 1818
Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
PRIN. Condition: Very Good. This original 1818 aquatint is toned with very fain modest thumbing in margins and faint shadow of text from page it faced in book but overall in very good condition. 10.5" x 8.25".
Published by John Murray, London, 1818
Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Print. Condition: Very Good. This original 1818 aquatint is toned with very faint modest thumbing in margins and faint shadow of text from page it faced in book but overall in very good condition. 10.5" x 8.25".
Published by John Murray, London, 1818
Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Print. Condition: Very Good. This original 1818 aquatint is toned with very faint modest soiling near the exterior edge of the margin and shadow of text from page it faced in book but overall in very good condition. 10.5" x 8.25".
Published by John Murray, London, 1818
Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Print. Condition: Very Good. This original 1818 aquatint is toned with very faint modest thumbing in margins and faint shadow of text from page it faced in book but overall in very good condition. 10.5" x 8.25".
London (1819). Folio (360 x 260 mm). 19 handcolured aquatint plates with accompanying text. Two plates with repaired tears. A few plates with minor spots. 19th century brown half calf with green leather label on spine. Spine slightly rubbed. .