William Sampson Editor (16 results)

The New Black Mask #5
Dashirll Hammett; William Haggard; Irvin Faust; James Ellroy; Chet Williamson; James Lee Snyder; Robert Sampson; George Sims; Richard Layman [Editor]; Matthew J. Bruccoli [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by The Taunton Press, Inc., Newtown, Connecticut 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. CW1 - A softcover magazine in very good condition that has some wrinkling, chipping, crease, and stains, bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Fine Woodworking (No. 103, November/December 1993). 11.75"x9", 142 pages. Satisfaction Guarante…ed. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Taunton Press
- Softcover
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.Books End Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. None.
Published by Taunton Press 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: New.

The New Black Mask #5
Dashirll Hammett; William Haggard; Irvin Faust; James Ellroy; Chet Williamson; James Lee Snyder; Robert Sampson; George Sims; Richard Layman [Editor]; Matthew J. Bruccoli [Editor];
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. Publisher: HBJ/Harvest, New York, 1986.FINE Softcover in illustrated wraps, as issued. Stories by Dashiell Hammett, Irvin Faust, James Lee Snyder, Robert Sampson, William Haggard, George Sims, and James Ellroy. First Edition, First Printing. Remainder mark, otherwise as new.
Fine Woodworking Magazine February 1994 No. 104: Captain's Desk, Strong Light Carcases, Disappearing Doors
Alec Waters; Robert Treanor; Garrett Hack; Gary Rogowski; William Sampson [Editor]; Ken Picou [Foreword]; Chris A Minick [Illustrator];
Published by The Taunton Press 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New.
Published by Oxford University Press 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.mountain
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 18.01
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Spine is cracked and the pages are separating from cover but intact. Hardcover book no dust jacket. Light wear to book cover and book edges.

Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle/London
- Hardcover
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.74
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[0-295-95299-7] 1973. (hardcover) Good in very good dust jacket. li, 179+. 8vo. DJ shows moderate wear, with small tears to top edge. Rust-coloured cloth boards. There is a singular tear to page 45, but all information remains intact. Else is clean, tight and bright. B / W ills. And port.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by George Bell and Sons, Chiswick Press : Charles Whittingham and Co. Tooks Court, Chancery Lane, London 1904
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Madoc Books (ABA-ILAB), Llandudno, CONWY, United KingdomMadoc Books (ABA-ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 656.29
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. An edition limited to 220 copies only, in half green morocco over blue cloth. Spine, with gilt titles, raised bands, blind tooling. Internally, limitation leaf, half title, tissue guarded frontispiece by WL Bruckman, illustrated title page in red & black, [2], 226 pp, [1] press devic…e, numerous woodcut initial letters, many headings in red, top edge cut remainder not, light edge browning, armorial bookplate to fpd (Godfrey Stafford Bostock), original title label tipped to rep, half title states The Chiswick library of noble writers The Golden Ass of Apuleius. (345*215 mm). A reproduction of the text of the first edition 'Imprinted at London in Fleet Streate at the signe of the Oliphante by Henry Wykes, Anno 1566.'. BRUCKMAN WL (illustrator).
Published by Oxford University Press - Humphrey Milford, London 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.The BiblioFile
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 73.95
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. 1934 at title page. Fine, coated, smooth, navy buckram (cloth) boards, blind-stamped borders at front and back, gilt embossed spine titles and Oxford cover insignia, lt. shelf wear. Pages fine, navy top edge; vintage decorative bookplate of D…ouglas R. Vining at frt. endp. Bind fine, straight; hinges intact. Dj moderate wear; protected in new clear sleeve. Beige matte texture w/wrap-around band pictorial design w/cover, spine titles. Near fine, well preserved example. Includes the unpublished "French Revolution" together with the "Minor Prophetic Books" and Selections from "The Four Zoas, Milton and Jerusalem". Includes sixteen illustrations by Blake at title-pages of respective pieces. With this remarkable work Sampson produced the first scholarly edition of William Blake's work, in which he returned to the original texts, taking into account Blake's own handwritten corrections. At copyright: "Henry Frowde, M.A., Publisher to the University of Oxford, London, Edinburgh, New York and Toronto". Printed in Great Britain. 453 pages and lvi (56) introductory pages at front. Insured post. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall. Blake, William (illustrator).

The Scientific Papers of John Couch Adams, Volume 2. Early edition.
Adams, John Couch; Sampson, Ralph Allen (editor); Adams, William Grylls (editor).
Published by Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 100.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 4to. 646 pp. Very good with edgewear and staining along spine. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine. Mostly two-toned illustrations and some fold-out maps. Volume II includes extracts from unpublished manuscripts and the essay, "Terrestial Magnetism." Early edition.
More imagesPublished by Chatto & Windus, London 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB, Salisbury, CT, U.S.A.Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 175.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. First Edition Thus. Full vellum, lightly spotted, gilt spine titles, gte, xxxviii, 343 (3). Some foxing to endpapers, neat owner stamp front opastedown, Solid, unsophisticated copy. Printed at the Florence Press.
More imagesPublished by Gales & Seaton, Washington City 1826
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Rebound in modern cloth. Hardcover. Library stamps and markings. Shelf wear. Some aged spotting. Scattered underlining and markings. vii, 202 p., 23 cm.

Published by Dublin 1795
Seller: Donald A. Heald Rare Books (ABAA), New York, NY, U.S.A.Donald A. Heald Rare Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellervii, [1], 100pp. Disbound. A scarce account, including court testimony, of the treason trial of noted Irish preacher, author, journalist, radical, and French spy, Rev. William Jackson. The latter two traits above ultimately spelled Jackson's downfall, after he was caught sending a report on French support for an Irish uprising a…gainst the British government through the mail. Thinking he would certainly be convicted of treason and hanged, Jackson ingested poison before his sentencing hearing, and died in prison before he could be formally convicted. ESTC T93356.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1827 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 452 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 452 Volume 1.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.36
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while… Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1827. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume v.1, Pages:- 452, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume v.1 452 452.