PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 32.22
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 29.39
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 41.85
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 34.25
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 39.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 21.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This captivating war diary, penned by Lieutenant-General Sir Charles Ash Windham, K.C.B., offers an unparalleled account of the Crimean War from the perspective of a high-ranking British officer. Windham's vivid entries provide an intimate glimpse into the daily realities of the conflict, revealing the challenges, dangers, and camaraderie experienced by soldiers on the front lines. Set against the backdrop of the broader historical context, the diary explores the complex military strategies and political dynamics that shaped this pivotal war. Through Windham's keen observations and insightful reflections, readers gain a profound understanding of the human cost of war and the indomitable spirit of those who fought in it, making this book an invaluable contribution to our knowledge of this iconic historical event. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10: 1430461047 ISBN 13: 9781430461043
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1355038669 ISBN 13: 9781355038665
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Crimean diary and letters of Lieut.-General Sir Charles Ash Windham | Charles Ash Windham (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 284 S. | Englisch | 2016 | hansebooks | EAN 9783743393585 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Jan 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1430461047 ISBN 13: 9781430461043
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1355038669 ISBN 13: 9781355038665
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Language: English
Published by Touchladybirdlucky Studios Sep 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1340868474 ISBN 13: 9781340868475
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163096784 ISBN 13: 9781163096789
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 122.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Like New. Used - Like New. Book is new and unread but may have minor shelf wear. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1897
Seller: Joan Andrews, Alton, United Kingdom
US$ 55.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback, No D/J. Gild gilt boards have a bumped spine and corners, lightly faded spine, neat sticker inside front cover, and inscription. Top outside page edges gilt, others rough. Introduction by Sir William Howard Russell.
Published by Published by The London Joint Stock Newspaper Company, "Illustrated News of the World", 1859. 8.5in x 6.5in. (image size)., 1859
Seller: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, United Kingdom
US$ 27.51
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStipple engraving, He fought in the Second Battle of Cawnpore during the Indian Mutiny.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, London, 1897
First Edition
US$ 75.65
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback, red cloth. Important account with introduction by Sir William Howard Russell. and edited by Major Hugh Pearse, East Surrey Regt. 272pp., frontispice with tissue guard. Small red ink spot to edge of frontispiece a few blemishes and corners and spine bottom modestly rubbed. Overall good+ copy.
Published by William Heinemann, London, 1897
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Rubbing to margins of boards. Slight 1/8" loss of cloth at tail end of spine. 1/8" fraying to cloth at tips of corners of boards. Some foxing. Contemporary owner's signature "Dawson".; Colonial edition. x, [2], 272 pages. No illustrations. Red cloth boards with black lettering on spine and blind-stamp on front board. Page dimensions: 213 x 137mm. Military history, Crimean War. The diary covers a period of the Crimean War from 1854 to 1855. On 18 September 1855, Windham was appointed Commandant of the British portion of Sebastopol (page 212). Indian Mutiny on pp. 215-255. With an Introduction by Sir William Howard Russell. Series title: "Heinemann's Empire Library of Standard Works".
Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1897
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner: London 1897. 8 x 5", cloth, 272pp, frontispiece, gilt-lettered light maroon moire cloth with gilt military medal device, teg, edges worn, library stamps to edges, tear to frontispiece tissue guard, hinges sound, good. First edition.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 202.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 294. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1897 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 294.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 298. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1897 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 298.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 204. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1862 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 204.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 292.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 39.34
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.