Woolhouse Wsb (75 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Measures, Weights, & Moneys of All Nations: and an Analysis of the Christian, Hebrew, and Mahometan Calendars. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.57
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, United KingdomBill & Ben Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.88
US$ 13.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.53
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.45
US$ 20.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.07
US$ 18.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Published by Crosby, Lockwood and Son 1890
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Small Hardback (3x7). Seventh edition from 1890. No dustjacket; bound in tan boards with black lettering and design. Very Good condition copy with some overall dustsoiling; minor wear to corners and edges; minor browning to all pages and endpapers; otherwise t…ight, sound and unmarked. No Signature.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Mild staining to pastedowns. Mild staining to boards. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1890. Contents: Standards; Computation of Coins and Bullion; General Principles of Exchange; Measures, Weights and Moneys; II. Measures of Time: Gregorian Calendar; Hebrew Calendar; Mahometan Calendar. ;…8 x 1 x 5 Inches.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.08
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Crosby Lockwood and Son, London 1890
- Hardcover
Seller: C & J Read - Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomC & J Read - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.33
US$ 22.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Seventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged. pp viii 242 including index and appendix plus 16 page publishers list at the back dated 1912. Illustrated with tables. Khaki- coloured cloth darkened at spine and with pale water mark to upper half of rear board. Gold number stamped on spine which has…fraying to head and foot. Ex-Library with withdrawn stamp on half-title page. Perforated stamp on title and a few minor ink stamps. Good.

Published by Virtue Brothers & Co., London, UK 1867
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerBondedLeather. Condition: Acceptable/NO DUSTJACKET. 3rd Edition. London, UK: Virtue Brothers & Co. Acceptable/NO DUSTJACKET. 1867. 3rd Edition. BondedLeather. 16mo., 200 pp., Book cover has shelf wear on edges and corners, some soiling, chipping possible insect damage on back cover; pages have water damage on right edge, some fo…xing; pages may be marked . Tables (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.36
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Crosby Lockwood and son, London 1890
- Hardcover
Seller: Don Kelly Books, London, United KingdomDon Kelly Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.07
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Seventh Edition. 242pp. plus 16 pages of advertismentsA contemporary bookseller has stamped the title page and attached his advertisment to the fep.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.44
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesPublished by Augener & Co.
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Box, Beccles, United KingdomThe Book Box
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.49
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Cream front page with black lettering and design has previous owner's name and handling marks. Contents clean.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.18
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.25
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.89
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a comprehensive analysis of historical and modern measurements, weights, and coins from a range of nations. The author provides a detailed overview of the origins of measures and standards, exploring their evolution over time. The book delves into the impact of these s…ystems on trade, commerce, and scientific pursuits. Through captivating case studies, the author illuminates the significance of standardized measures in shaping human civilization and advancing knowledge. By tracing the development of these systems across different cultures and epochs, this book sheds light on the interconnectedness of human societies and the enduring quest for accuracy and uniformity in measurement. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Company of Stationers, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Coos Bay, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. Contains 8 celestial atlases for the years 1837 - 1844 bound in a green hardcover book (wood pulp endpapers place the binding much later, problably 1880 to 1920) with gilt lettering on spine. Text very clean. Binding is lightly bumped and lightly worn at extremities, very faint moisture s…tains on spine.
Published by Woolwich 1860
- Hardcover
Seller: Green Ink Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomGreen Ink Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 42.57
US$ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. No Jacket. Half leather binding - number of essays bound as one. covers rubbed and previous owners name in ink on front free endpaper - number of foldout plates - clean tight copy.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.54
US$ 69.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.96
US$ 70.82 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 106.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.73
US$ 70.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - First published in 1835, this groundbreaking work introduced the use of algebraic analysis to solve problems of geometry. Woolhouse's clear explanations and examples make this an accessible introduction to a complex subject.
Published by John Weale, London 1856
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.36
US$ 13.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 12mo. ex-library, library bound, woodworm hole to end pages. Book.

Published by London, Charles & Edwin Layton, 1879. 1879
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Firm, Subiaco, AustraliaThe Book Firm
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 63.80
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Ex-library, several light marks to covers, some rubbing to covers, a little wear to corners, spine a little darkened, some fraying to top of spine, some foxing to endpapers, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on On the Rates of Mortality in New South Wales, and on the Construction of Mortality Tables from Census Re…turens; The Pure Premium Method of Valuation etc. 459pp. 7542.
Published by London. Crosby, Lockwood and Co. 1881 1881
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, CanadaJ. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 73.79
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 12mo, 17cm, 2 volumes bound in one, 6th edition (revised & enlarged), vi,206 & vi,[i]60p., tables, indexes, half black calf and marbled boards, gilt spine titles, ex-library covers detached, upper 3cm section of spine missing, internally very good (snds). - Originally published in 1857, the sixth edition has been revi…sed to accommodate the international spread of the "French" metric system. Also, additions have been made to the measures of time section.