Wright Sir a E (11 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (11)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 8.00

      US$ 7.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Soft cover. Pocket paper back. Light edge/shelf wear. Corner bumped, lightly. Pages toned with age. 2nd printing [stated/no number line]. Cover art [uncredited]. M1353. Original cover price 95 cents. Sixteen chilling tales of the macabre. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print.

    • More images

      Published by ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE AND CO 1909

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, United KingdomL G BOOKS

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 9.67

      US$ 21.45 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. WEAR TO CLOTH ALONG SPINE, CLOTH WEAR AT EXTREMITIES, CORNERS KNOCKED, SMALL TEARS AT SPINE ENDS, SMALL LABEL ON FRONT PASTEDOWN, LIB INK STAMP ON FFEP, SIDES TANNED, PAGES TANNED, FOLD-OUT FACING PAGE 96 IS TORN, OTHERWISE GOOD. 1100 GRAMS.

    • Language: English

      Published by Constable & Company Ltd, London 1912

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Browsers Books, Hamilton, NZ, New ZealandBrowsers Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 60.06

      US$ 27.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Constable & Co London 1912 First Edition VG (blue cloth w title in gilt on spine and embossed on front board, sl worn, boards sl marked, spine sl faded, head and foot of spine sl bumped and scuffed, edges and prelims sl foxed, inscription on fep, bookseller sticker on front pastedown

    • Published by Archibald Constable & Co. 1906

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 55.24

      US$ 29.43 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard covers. Condition: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. Ex library copy with bookplate and discreet stamps, spine rubbed at extremities, hinge starting at rear, microscope slide in pocket inside rear cover. xxii, 250 pp. Weight: 1.5 Language: English.

    • Published by Constable, London 1909

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.MARK POST, BOOKSELLER

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 150.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. OVERALL VERY GOOD++. LIGHT WEAR TO BOARDS, GILT SPINE LETTERING BRIGHT, LIGHT OFFSETTING TO ENDPAPERS, TEXT CLEAN AND TIGHT. FOLD-OUT PLATE PRESENT IN FINE CONDITION. OWNER NAME.

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 269.29

      US$ 26.80 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Leather. Condition: Fair. A scarce copy of Mrs. Walker's lessons on female beauty. Revised by Sir Anthony Carlisle, Vice President of the College of Surgeons. With colour illustrations by J. W. Wright and E. T. Parris. The plates are arranged in such a way that a head-shaped portion of a number of them has been cut out, to revea

    • Published by The International News Company, New York 1915

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 299.95

      US$ 19.99 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages 194-288 pages plus 16 pages of great vintage ads. Features: A Millionaire's Adventure - Milan millionaire Signor Luigi Beretta becomes the victim of an infamous plot; War-Time Wanderings in the Italian Alps - a merry trio of climbers have some fun; A Fight for Life in

    • More images

      Published by Fisher & Son, London 1839

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: VANESSA PARKER RARE BOOKS, Westport, MAYO, IrelandVANESSA PARKER RARE BOOKS

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 544.35

      US$ 28.93 shipping 
      Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Half Calf. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A very scarce book of superb 64 steel engravings of the mediterranean towns, ports, city`s , & ruins, handsomely bound in a contemporary red leather binding with seven raised bands heavily decorated with gilt lines decorations and titles on a black label with blind decorations in t

    • More images

      Published by Thomas Hurst, London 1837

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Zetetic Books, Berkhamsted, , United KingdomZetetic Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 621.43

      US$ 40.22 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback. Condition: Good. First Edition. [7], viii-xxxvi, [1], 2-432pp, plates. Publisher's full morocco by Remnant and Edmonds, smooth back with author and title within a decorative frame to head, and three roundels within frames beneath, covers with central ring of flowers surrounded by a triple fillet frame, a.e.g. Spine bro

    • Published by London: Constable & Co 1912 1912

      Seller: Voewood Rare Books. ABA. ILAB. PBFA, Holt, United KingdomVoewood Rare Books. ABA. ILAB. PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 207.14

      US$ 26.81 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Presentation copy: 'To B.H. Spilsbury from his friend, the author.' First edition. 8vo. pp. xvi, 208. Coloured frontispiece with captioned tissue guard. 4 coloured illustrations with captioned tissue guards. Further illustrations in the text. Original blue cloth, blind-stamped lettering on upper cover, spine lettered in gilt. Sl

    • More images

      Seller: Graham York Rare Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, United KingdomGraham York Rare Books ABA ILAB

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 172.62

      US$ 21.45 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1906, London, Archibald, Constable & Co., Ltd., ppxxii + 250, colour and black and white illustrations, microscope slide in pocket at the end, claret cloth. Spine slightly faded, front cover creased, otherwise good.