Wright Sir a E (11 results)
Wake Up Screaming
Lee Wright & Richard G. Sheehan [selected by]-Jerome Bixby, Robert Bloch, Leslie Charteris, John COllier, A. E. Coppard, Roald Dahl, C.S. Forester, Shirley Jackson, Nigel Kneale, George Langelaan, Philip MacDonald, John C. Moore, Alfred Noyes, Alice-Mary Schnirring, Sir Frederick Treves, Edward Lucas White
Published by Bantam Books 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Soft cover. Pocket paper back. Light edge/shelf wear. Corner bumped, lightly. Pages toned with age. 2nd printing [stated/no number line]. Cover art [uncredited]. M1353. Original cover price 95 cents. Sixteen chilling tales of the macabre. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print.
More imagesSTUDIES ON IMMUNISATION AND THEIR APPLICATION TO THE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF BACTERIAL INFECTIONS
Published by ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE AND CO 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, United KingdomL G BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.67
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. WEAR TO CLOTH ALONG SPINE, CLOTH WEAR AT EXTREMITIES, CORNERS KNOCKED, SMALL TEARS AT SPINE ENDS, SMALL LABEL ON FRONT PASTEDOWN, LIB INK STAMP ON FFEP, SIDES TANNED, PAGES TANNED, FOLD-OUT FACING PAGE 96 IS TORN, OTHERWISE GOOD. 1100 GRAMS.

Language: English
Published by Constable & Company Ltd, London 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Browsers Books, Hamilton, NZ, New ZealandBrowsers Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.06
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Constable & Co London 1912 First Edition VG (blue cloth w title in gilt on spine and embossed on front board, sl worn, boards sl marked, spine sl faded, head and foot of spine sl bumped and scuffed, edges and prelims sl foxed, inscription on fep, bookseller sticker on front pastedown…, binding sound, illus some being coloured).

Published by Archibald Constable & Co. 1906
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.24
US$ 29.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard covers. Condition: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. Ex library copy with bookplate and discreet stamps, spine rubbed at extremities, hinge starting at rear, microscope slide in pocket inside rear cover. xxii, 250 pp. Weight: 1.5 Language: English.
Studies on Immunisation and Thier Application to the Diagnosis and Treatment of Bacterial Infections
Published by Constable, London 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.MARK POST, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. First Edition, First printing. OVERALL VERY GOOD++. LIGHT WEAR TO BOARDS, GILT SPINE LETTERING BRIGHT, LIGHT OFFSETTING TO ENDPAPERS, TEXT CLEAN AND TIGHT. FOLD-OUT PLATE PRESENT IN FINE CONDITION. OWNER NAME.
More imagesPublished by Thomas Hurst, London 1837
- Hardcover
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 269.29
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather. Condition: Fair. A scarce copy of Mrs. Walker's lessons on female beauty. Revised by Sir Anthony Carlisle, Vice President of the College of Surgeons. With colour illustrations by J. W. Wright and E. T. Parris. The plates are arranged in such a way that a head-shaped portion of a number of them has been cut out, to revea…l the plate on the following page, in order to highlight a 'flaw' in the female figure portrayed. Contains eleven such plates, but two are missing their secondary layer. In a morocco binding with a blind stamped design to the boards, and a gilt fore-edge. Externally with some marks; with significant loss to the spine. The joints are weak. Internally, the binding is strained, and tender in places; with a number of pages at the front and at the rear detached, and others loosening. The pages are generally bright and clean, with scattered spotting; the plates are arrangement of the plates mean that some pages have intentional holes in them to allow illustrations to be seen on the next page, and some of these have closed tears around them. With discolouration to the endpapers. Fair. J. W. Wright; E. T. Parris (illustrator). book.

The Wide World - The Magazine For Men, July 1915, No. 207, Vol. 35 - A Woman Alone in China / War-Time Wanderings in the Italian Alps
Pescio, Luigi; M.S.T.; Outhwaite, E.; Morris, Sir Edward; Heighton, J.; Dowding, C.; Pitt-Kethley, V.; Et al
Published by The International News Company, New York 1915
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 299.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages 194-288 pages plus 16 pages of great vintage ads. Features: A Millionaire's Adventure - Milan millionaire Signor Luigi Beretta becomes the victim of an infamous plot; War-Time Wanderings in the Italian Alps - a merry trio of climbers have some fun; A Fight for Life in…Mid-Air - a workman dismantling a great chimney at the Whitehall Road electric power works experiences a terrible industrial accident; The Adventures of Howard Blackburn - Right Hon. Sir Edward Morris, P.C., Prime Minister of Newfoundland, describes nautical adventures of Howard Blackburn; "Grubb of Gran Chaco"- The adventures of pioneer W. Barbrooke Grubb in the Paraguayan Chaco; Six Weeks in Lahoul - a hunting trip for ibex and red bear; Allen's Well - how a man was buried at the bottom of a deep well and was rescued; The Lion's Cub - a striking story from the Coast Mountains of Southern Oregon involving 'Yellow Tail' the mountain lion, Jud Bucklin, and Dick Wimer of the U.S. Forest Service; Aunt Barbara Visits Mustypore - an amusing story from an Indian coffee-planting district; A Woman Alone in China (part II) - Mary Gaunt met with many odd experiences and saw many strange sights, which are here described in most entertaining fashion, with photos; A Tragic Ocean Race - Five clipper ships started on a race from Australia to China, but strange and terrible things happened aboard the "Island Bay"; After Gold in the "Land of Fire" - an unfortunate prospecting expedition in Tierra del Fuego; The Haunted Tomb - a tale from the Southern Punjab; and more. Covers nearly detached as one. Unmarked with average wear. A worthy copy of this great vintage issue. Somerfield, T.; Jackson, A.E.; Pitcher, N.S.; Holloway, W.H.; Buchanan, F.; Whitaker, W.G.; McCormick, H.; Lunt, W.; Wigfull, W.E.; Webb, Arch.; Wright, Frank (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Fisher & Son, London 1839
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: VANESSA PARKER RARE BOOKS, Westport, MAYO, IrelandVANESSA PARKER RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 544.35
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half Calf. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A very scarce book of superb 64 steel engravings of the mediterranean towns, ports, city`s , & ruins, handsomely bound in a contemporary red leather binding with seven raised bands heavily decorated with gilt lines decorations and titles on a black label with blind decorations in t…he compartments, blind & gilt rulings edging the green buckrum boards. Includes the fold out map of the Mediterranean dated 1839. 156pp. Sir Grenville Temple, Bart, W. L. Leitch, Esq, Major Irton, & Lieut T Allen, R.E. (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Thomas Hurst, London 1837
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zetetic Books, Berkhamsted, , United KingdomZetetic Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 621.43
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. First Edition. [7], viii-xxxvi, [1], 2-432pp, plates. Publisher's full morocco by Remnant and Edmonds, smooth back with author and title within a decorative frame to head, and three roundels within frames beneath, covers with central ring of flowers surrounded by a triple fillet frame, a.e.g. Spine bro…wned, running around on to covers, chipped to spine ends with a closed split to head of lower joint, covers generally lightly soiled. Occasional light foxing to text, one plate with tissue guard detached but present. Complete with eleven plates, ten of which are hand-coloured with cut out overlays. Probably by Alexander Walker (1779-1852), see the ODNB Size: 8vo. Wright, J.W. And Parris, E.T. (illustrator).
Published by London: Constable & Co 1912 1912
Seller: Voewood Rare Books. ABA. ILAB. PBFA, Holt, United KingdomVoewood Rare Books. ABA. ILAB. PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 207.14
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Presentation copy: 'To B.H. Spilsbury from his friend, the author.' First edition. 8vo. pp. xvi, 208. Coloured frontispiece with captioned tissue guard. 4 coloured illustrations with captioned tissue guards. Further illustrations in the text. Original blue cloth, blind-stamped lettering on upper cover, spine lettered in gilt. Sl…ightly rubbed at head and foot of spine, lower hinge partially cracked. A very good copy.
More imagesSeller: Graham York Rare Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, United KingdomGraham York Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 172.62
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1906, London, Archibald, Constable & Co., Ltd., ppxxii + 250, colour and black and white illustrations, microscope slide in pocket at the end, claret cloth. Spine slightly faded, front cover creased, otherwise good.